CARS HOMES JOBS
Gazette staff's High School Sports
by Gazette staff

High School Sports

A Daily Gazette sports blog
Covering Section II
 

Girls state basketball rankings (final)

By James Schiltz
Saturday, March 29, 2014

Final 2013-14 girls’ basketball rankings by the New York State Sportswriters Association

CLASS AA

1. Long Island Lutheran-AIS, 23-2
2. Ossining-1, 25-3
3. St. Anthony’s-CHSAA, 24-6
4. Francis Lewis-PSAL, 21-5
5. Nazareth-CHSAA, 21-7
6. Cicero-North Syracuse-3, 19-5
7. Baldwin-8, 17-2
8. Christ the King-CHSAA, 22-4
9. Murry Bergtraum-PSAL, 20-5
10. Gates Chili-5, 18-6
11. Manhasset St. Mary’s-CHSAA, 22-6
11. South Shore-PSAL, 18-8
13. Shenendehowa-2, 17-5
14. Jamestown-6, 18-3
15. Horseheads-4, 16-4
16. Sachem East-11, 16-6
17. Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA, 14-13
18. Albany-2, 18-2
19. Shaker-2, 19-1
20. Rush-Henrietta-5, 18-3
21. Horace Greeley-1, 16-5
22. North Babylon-11, 20-2
23. Syracuse Notingham-3, 16-4
24. Clarkstown South-1, 20-1
25. Kingston-9, 16-6
26. Bethlehem-2, 17-3
27. Monroe-Woodbury-9, 19-1
28. Penfield-5, 17-3
29. Massapequa-8, 15-4
30. West Genesee-3, 16-4
30. Huntington-11, 20-1

CLASS A

1. Cardinal O’Hara-CHSAA, 27-3
2. Pittsford Sutherland-5, 24-2
3. Kellenberg-CHSAA, 20-7
4. Jamesville-DeWott-3, 22-3
5. Maine-Endwell-4, 19-3
6. Averill Park-2, 20-3
7. Harborfields-11, 22-1
8. North Shore-8, 19-3
9. Wallkill-9, 20-1
10. Cardinal Spellman-CHSAA, 25-3
11. Peekskill-1, 18-5
12. Franklin Academy-Malone-10, 19-3
13. Queensbury-2, 18-3
14. Martin Luther King Jr.-PSAL, 19-4
15. Port Richmond-PSAL, 20-8
16. Wlliamsville South-6, 16-6
17. Troy-2, 14-6
18. East Aurora-6, 18-3
19. John Glenn-11, 18-2
20. Beacon-1, 18-3
21. Cold Spring Harbor-8, 18-3
22. Cornwall-9, 16-4
23. Canarsie-PSAL, 23-4
24. Albertus Magnus-1, 17-5
25. Levittown Division-8, 18-2
25. Somers JFK-CHSAA, 18-12

CLASS B

1. Utica Notre Dame-3, 24-3
2. Bishop Keaney-5, 21-3
3. Tamarac-2, 22-3
4. Woodlands-1, 14-11
5. Oneonta-4, 18-3
6. Westhill-3, 18-3
7. Saranac-7, 15-4
8. Hampton Bays-8, 20-4
9. Mount Mercy-CHSAA, 20-8
10. Oyster Bay-8, 14-6
11. Batavia Notre Dame-5, 19-2
12. East Harlem Pride-PSAL, 20-2
13. Canton-10, 17-5
14. Highland-9, 13-7
15. Tonawanda-6, 17-5
16. Brooklyn Collegiate Acaedemy-PSAL, 24-2
17. Waterloo-5, 17-4
18. Coleman Catholic-9, 16-3
19. Dobbs Ferry-1, 11-11
20. Irvington-1, 17-3
21. Wilson-6, 19-3
22. Sherburne-Earlville-3, 20-1
23. Johnstown-2, 15-7
24. Carle Place-8, 14-5
25. Queens Scholars Academy-PSAL, 17-1
25. Beekmantown-7, 18-2

CLASS C

1. Chautauqua-6, 23-1
2. Hoosic Valley-2, 19-5
3. Harpursville-4, 23-1
4. Haldane-1, 16-7
5. Little Falls-3, 22-1
6. Keshequa-5, 20-2
7. Hackley-AIS, 23-4
8. Friends Academy-8, 16-2
9. Tri-Valley-9, 19-1
10. Staten Island Academy-AIS, 17-8*
11. Northern Adirondack-7, 15-6
12. Tapestry Charter-6, 17-3
13. Maple Hill-2, 19-2
14. Avon-5, 19-2
15. South Seneca-5, 17-4
16. St. Lawrence-10, 13-9
17. Lyons-5, 16-5
18. Elmira Notre Dame-4, 15-6
19. Fabius-Pompey-3, 17-3
20. Lansing-4, 18-3
20. Greenwich-2, 15-6

*Staten Island Academy was the Association of Independent Schools representative in the Federation Class B tournament due to the late withdrawal of another school.

CLASS D

1. Romulus-5, 25-0
2. Fort Edward-2, 22-3
3. Hamilton-3, 19-3
4. Heuvelton-10, 20-4
5. Franklin-4, 20-1
6. South Kortright-4, 20-1
7. Pine Valley-6, 18-3
8. Moriah-7, 19-1
9. Hermon-Dekalb-10, 17-3
10. Jasper-Troupsburg-5, 19-2
11. Southern Cayuaga-4, 19-3
12. Madrid-Waddington-10, 17-4
13. Chateaugay-10, 17-4
14. Fort Ann-2, 17-4
15. Oriskany-3, 14-5
16. Hammond-10, 13-7
17. New York Mills-3, 15-4
18. Copenhagen-3, 16-3
19. Prattsburgh-5, 17-4
20. Eldred-9, 8-11

 

comments

 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: