CARS HOMES JOBS
Gazette staff's High School Sports
by Gazette staff

High School Sports

A Daily Gazette sports blog
Covering Section II
 

State basketball rankings (final)

By James Schiltz
Friday, March 28, 2014

Final 2013-14 boys’ basketball rankings by the New York State Sportswriters Association.

CLASS AA

1. Christ the King-CHSAA, 25-6
2. Cardozo-PSAL, 30-3
3. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA, 26-2
4. Long Island Lutheran-AIS, 21-5
5. Bishop Laoughlin-CHSAA, 23-6
6. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL, 21-8
7. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL, 26-4
8. Green Tech-2, 19-6
9. Jamestown-6, 19-5
10. Greece Athena-5, 21-2
11. Union-Endicott-4, 17-5
12. Mount Vernon-1, 21-2
13. St. Peter-CHSAA, 27-4
14. Brentwood-11, 22-3
15. Newburgh Free-9, 20-2
16. Wings Academy-PSAL, 24-4
17. Construction-PSAL, 21-7
18. Curtis-PSAL, 22-6
19. Guilderland-2, 19-3
20. Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA, 20-7
21. Utica Proctor-3, 18-4
22. Farmingdale-8, 17-4
23. Spring Valley-1, 17-5
24. Catholic Central2, 17-2
25. Clarkstown South-1, 19-2
26. Shenendehowa-2, 18-3
27. Fairport-5, 17-5
28. Webster Schroeder-5, 16-5
29. Mahopac, 17-5
30. Deer Park-11, 18-4

Honorable Mention

Arlington 14-5, Baldwin 15-4, Central Islip 15-5, Cicero-North Syracuse 14-7, Clarence 16-5, Copaigue 13-6, Elmira 12-6, Elmont 14-4, Fayetteville-Manlius 17-3, Fox Lane 17-3, Half Hollow Hills East 19-2, Irondequoit 17-4, Kanmore West 15-4, Kingston 15-6, Lockport 15-5, Thurgood Marshall-PSAL 20-7, Midletown 12-7, North Babylon 14-4, Northport 14-7, Rochester Aquinas 16-4, St. Raymond-CHSAA, Syracuse CBA 12-8, Syracuse Henninger 14-6, Tottenville-PSAL 16-8, Uniondale 16-4, Ward Melville 13-7, West Genesee 11-8, White Plains 16-4, Williamsville North 15-5.

CLASS A

1. Scotia-Glenville, 27-0
2. Albany Academy-AIS, 14-5
3. Troy-2, 17-4
4. Holy Trinity-CHSAA, 24-7
5. Rochester East-5, 20-5
6. Washington Heights-PSAL, 27-6
7. Buffalo Canisius-MMA, 23-3
8. Xavier-CHSAA, 23-4
9. Red Hook-9, 17-6
10. Bishop Ludden-3, 20-3
11. John Glenn-11, 18-7
12. Bedford Academy-PSAL, 19-6
13. Valley Stream South-8, 18-4
14. Walter Panas-1, 18-5
15. Nazareth-CHSAA, 21-5
16. Amityville-11, 17-3
17. Springfield Gardens-PSAL, 19-3
18. Geneva-5, 19-3
19. Eastchester-1, 19-3
20. Tappan Zee-1, 18-4
21. Jamesville-DeWitt-3, 18-3
22. Batavia-5, 15-6
23. Lawrence-8, 17-2
24. Nichols-CHSAA, 19-9
25. John Bowne-PSAL, 21-7

Honorable Mention
Amherst 17-4, Beacon 14-7, Bishop Kellenberg-CHSAA 16-6, Buffalo McKinley 16-7, Buffalo Timon-St. Jude 15-12; Byram Hills 15-6, Carey 13-7, Carthage 18-2, heektowaga 16-6, DeWitt Clinton-PSAL 15-3, Cornwall 14-5, Cartland 14-6, Floral Park 15-5, Gloversville 15-5, Harborfields 16-3, Harrison 16-5, Hewlett 13-6, Maine-Endwell 15-4, Manhasset St. Mary 14-8, Marlboro 15-5, Massena 16-6, Newark 17-3, Pearl River 13-7, Peekskill 11-8, Poly Prep-AIS 15-8, Poughkeepsie Lourdes 15-6, Rockville Centre South Side 16-3, Saugerties 15-6, Msgr. Scanlan-CHSAA 17-9, St. Anthony-CHSAA 14-10, Susan Wagner-PSAL 17-9, Westbury 14-4, West Hempstead 16-3, Whitesboro 14-7, Yonkers Saunders 13-6.

CLASS B

1. Westhill-3, 27-0
2. Ogdensburg Free-10, 22-2
3. Norwich-4, 20-1
4. Olean-6, 21-4
5. Buffalo East-6, 18-4
6. Regis-CHSAA, 18-12
7. Brooklyn Comm. Arts and Media-PSAL, 30-1
8. Dwight-AIS, 23-7
9. Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL, 23-6
10. Woodlands-1, 19-6
11. Voorheesville-2, 21-2
12. Rochester Charlotte-5, 13-10
13. Putnam Valley-1, 18-4
14. Holcombe Rucker-PSAL, 22-3
15. Collegiate-AIS, 23-3
16. Southampton-11, 18-6
17. Leadership Academy-5, 15-7
18. Irvington-1, 18-2
19. Livonia-5, 18-1
20. Oneonta-4, 17-3
21. Babylon-11, 16-3
22. Utica Notre Dame-3, 16-6
23. Hoosick Falls-2, 19-2
24. Rye Neck-1, 16-5
25. Center Moriches-11, 14-3

Honorable Mention

AuSable Valley 15-5, Blind Brook 17-3, Broadalbin-Perth 16-6, Buffalo Health Sciences 15-5, Buffalo Park School 13-10, Catskill 15-4, Ellenville 14-4; Fredonia 16-5, Highland Falls O’Neill 12-7; Lancaster St. Mary’s-CHSAA 19-8, Mechanicville 16-5, Mekeel Christian Academy 18-2, North Rose-Wolcott 14-5, Palisade Prep 16-4, Plattsburgh 15-5, Salamanca 14-5, Sherburne-Earlville 17-4, Spackenkill 13-9, St. Edmund-CHSAA 19-6, Syracuse Institute of Technology 16-4, University Prep 12-7, Valhalla 13-7, Wellsville 16-3, Wheatley School 13-6, Whitney Point 15-5.

CLASS C

1. Hoosic Valley-2, 22-3
2. Buffalo Middle College, 19-6
3. Waterville-8, 21-3
4. Friends Academy-8, 18-4
5. Clyde-Savannah-5, 22-1
6. Elmira Notre Dame-4 20-2
7. Perry-5, 21-2
8. Moravia-4, 19-2
9. Bloomfield-5, 19-3
10. Stony Brook-11, 18-3
11. Saratoga Catholic-2, 18-4
12. Caledonia-Mulford, 19-1
13. Lake George-2, 19-2
14. Haldane-1, 15-7
15. Plattsburgh Seton-7, 17-4
16. Wheatland Chili-5, 17-4
17. Newfield-4, 16-3
18. Fabius-Pompey-3, 19-3
19. S.S. Seward-9, 17-4
20. East Rochester-5, 16-4
20. Randolph-6, 15-7

Honorable Mention

Barker 19-1, Berkley-Carroll-AIS 19-6, Chester 14-6, Cuba-Rushford 16-4, Dundee 15-3, Geneseo 13-5; Greenwich 15-6, Lansing 12-6, Little Falls 17-4, Lyons 13-7, Manlius Pebble Hill 14-6, Naples 14-7, Pulaski 13-7, Sandy Creek 17-3, Silver Creek 12-9, South Lewis 15-5; Ticonderogs 15-5, Tri-Valley, 13-5, Tully 15-5, Tupper Lake 14-8, Unadilla Valley 15-5; Watertown Immaculate Heart 14-6, Watkils Glen 14-5; Weedsport 14-5, West Canada Valley 16-5, Westmoreland 12-7.

CLASS D

1. New York Mills-3, 23-1
2. Coleman Catholic-9, 18-5
3. Sherman-6, 21-2
4. Moriah-7, 21-3
5. Batavia Notra Dame-5, 19-4
6. Argyle-2, 18-4
7. JasperTroupsburg-5, 18-3
8. Hammondsport-5, 15-5
9. Davenport-4, 20-2
10. Germantown-2, 15-4
11. St. Regis Falls-10, 19-1
12. South Kortright-4, 15-5
13. Oanama-6, 15-6
14. Poland-3, 16-5
15. Edmeston-4, 18-2

Honorable Mention

Brookfield 15-5, Chateaugay 15-7, Eldred 14-5, Fillmore 15-6, Gilboa 15-4, Hartford 13-7, Laurens 12-7, Lisbon 15-5, Lyme 13-8, Madrid-Waddington 13-11, Margaretville 12-6, McGraw 15-4, Milford 18-2, Morristown 12-4, North Warren 13-7, Oriskany 12-9, Owen D. Young 12-6, Sackets Harbor 16-4, Schroon Lake 14-6, Shelter Island 12-10, Southern Cayuga 10-9, Stamford 13-6, Westport 15-6, Whitesville 15-6.

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: