The Locally Owned Voice of the Capital Region
Gazette staff's High School Sports
by Gazette staff

High School Sports

A Daily Gazette sports blog
Covering Section II
 

School baseball: Final state rankings

By James Schiltz
Friday, June 27, 2014

Final spring state rankings for baseball compiled by the New York State Sportswriters Association.

CLASS AA

1. Victor-5 (23-4)
2. Shenendehowa-2 (24-2)
3. Roy C. Ketcham-1 (23-4)
4. West Islip-11 (21-6)
5. Massapequa-8 (17-8-1)
6. Lancaster-6 (19-5)
7. Valley Central-9 (14-7-1)
8. Greece Athena-5 (18-3)
9. Half Hollow Hills West-11 (22-5)
10. Orchard Park-6 (18-3)
11. Sachem North-11 (19-5)
12. Kings Park-11 (20-4)
13. Fox Lane-1 (18-6)
14. Plainview-8 (18-6)
15. Albany CBA-2 (16-7)
16. Pine Bush-9 (17-6)
17. Fayetteville-Manlius-3 (15-7)
18. Niagara Falls-6 (17-4)
19. Arlington-1 (16-7)
20. Union-Endicott-4 (16-3)

CLASS A

1. Bayport-Blue Point-11 (21-6)
2. Rye-1 (23-5)
3. Division-8 (24-3)
4. Jamesville-DeWitt-3 (19-4)
5. Pittsford-Sutherland-5 (17-9)
6. Syracuse CBA-3 (18-4)
7. Shoreham-Wading River-11 (18-5)
8. North Shore-8 (19-7)
9. Albion-6 (17-3)
10. Wallkill-9 (17-6)
11. Brighton-5 (16-7)
12. Lakeland-1 (15-8-1)
13. Harborfields-11 (16-9)
14. Byram Hills-1 (17-5-1)
15. Marlboro-9 (14-6)
16. Starpoint-6 (14-8)
17. Averill Park-2 (14-12)
18. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 (12-10)
19. Pioneer-6 (13-5)
20. Vestal-4 (11-8)

CLASS B

1. Schalmont-2 (26-1)
2. Rye Neck-1 (25-2-1)
3. Livonia-5 (24-2)
4. Mattituck-11 (21-4)
5. Fredonia-6 (20-4)
6. Clinton-3 (18-6)
7. Spackenkill-9 (16-6)
8. Wheatley-8 (17-6)
9. North Salem-1 (22-2)
10. Gowanda-6 (18-6)
11. Olean-6 (16-3)
12. Oyster Bay-8 (14-6-1)
13. Frankfort-Schuyler-3 (15-3)
14. Albany Academy-2 (15-4)
15. Pann Yan-5 (15-5)
16. Center Moriches-11 (14-8)
17. Union Springs-4 (16-7)
18. Johnstown-2 (13-8)
19. Potsdam-10 (13-3)
20. Rhinebeck-9 (11-8)

CLASS C

1. Hoosic Valley-2 (24-3)
2. Pierson-Bridgehampton-11 (16-4)
3. Bolivar-Richburg-5 (21-4)
4. Geneseo-5 (20-2)
5. Binghamton Seton Catholic-4 (15-7)
6. Thomas Edison-4 (18-3)
7. South Lewis-3 (18-2)
8. Ticonderoga-7 (16-3)
9. Brushton-Moira-10 (14-2)
10. Chester-9 (18-5)
11. Bishop Grimes-3 (15-3)
12. Westfield-6 (16-5)
13. S.S. Seward-9 (16-6)
14. Avon-5 (14-6)
15. Tuckahoe-1 (13-6)
16. Maple Hill-2 (13-7)
17. Fort Plain-2 (14-3)
18. Cassadaga Valley-6 (12-9)
19. Haldane-1 (13-10)
20. Norwood-Norfolk-10 (11-4)

CLASS D

1. Smithtown Christian-11 (16-3)
2. Hancock-4 (20-5)
3. Heuvelton-10 (18-3)
4. Batavia Notre Dame-5 (17-4)
5. Oriskany-3 (18-4)
6. Harrisville-10 (15-2)
7. Fort Ann-2 (10-2)
8. Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2 (13-6)
9. North Collins-6 (12-9)
10. Pine Valley-6 (11-5)
11. Brookfield-3 (13-5)
12. Whitesville-5 (14-4)
13. McGraw-3 (15-4)
14. Arkport-5 (14-4)
15. Deposit-4 (12-7)
16. Livingston Manor-9 (11-10)
17. Madrid-Waddington-10 (10-6)
18. Morristown-10 (10-7)
19. John A. Coleman Catholic-9 (5-10)
20. Lake Placid-7 (5-9)

CHSAA/PRIVATE
(Not in NYSPHSAA Playoffs)

1. St. John the Baptist (18-6)
2. Somers JFK (21-10)
3. Canisius (20-7)
4. St. Joseph’s (18-9)
5. Chaminade (16-5)
6. St. Dominic’s (15-6)
7. Salesian (16-11)
8. Iona Prep (17-10)
9. Buffalo St. Francis (13-10)
10. Lancaster St. Mary’s (10-8)

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: