CARS HOMES JOBS
Gazette staff's High School Sports
by Gazette staff

High School Sports

A Daily Gazette sports blog
Covering Section II
 

School lacrosse: Final state rankings

By James Schiltz
Friday, June 20, 2014

Final spring state rankings for boys’ lacrosse and girls’ lacrosse compiled by the New York State Sportswriters Association.

BOYS’ LACROSSE

CLASS A
1. (tie) Massapequa-8 (19-2)
1. (tie) Chaminade-CHSAA (13-3)
3. Smithtown East-11 (16-4)
4. Fayetteville-Manlius-3 (18-4)
5. Fairport-5 (18-3)
6. Niskayuna-2 (19-2)
7. Buffalo Timon-St. Juse-CHSAA (14-5)
8. St. Anthony-CHSAA (13-5)
9. Pittsford-5 (15-4)
10. West Islip-11 (13-7)
11. Smithtown West-11 (16-2)
12. Syosset-8 (13-5)
13. Sachem North-11 (14-4)
14. Corning-4 (13-5)
15. Penfield-5 (13-5)
16. Orchard Park-6 (15-4)
17. West Genesee-3 (13-6)
18. Ward Melville-11 (12-6)
19. Lakeland/Panas-1 (15-6)
20. Buffalo St. Joseph-CHSAA (11-5)
21. Walt Whitman-11 (13-5)
22. Shenendehowa-2 (13-6)
23. Baldwinsville-3 (11-5)
24. Syracuse Corcoran-3 (12-6)
25. Clarence-6 (13-5)

Honorable Mention: Archboshop Stepinac-CHSAA (16-7), Auburn (10-6), Ballston Spa (13-5), Bay Shore (10-7), Bishop Kellenberg-CHSAA (12-8), Buffalo Canisius-CHSAA (9-9), Cicero-North Syracuse (11-5), Commack (11-5), Farmingdale (11-6), Fordham Prep-CHSAA (15-5), Fox Lane (11-8), Half Hollow Hills East (12-6), Half Hollow Hills West (11-6), Hauppauge (11-6), Hicksville (9-8), Hilton (11-6), Iona Prep-CHSAA (15-6), Lancaster (12-6), Mamaroneck (15-4), Minisink Valley (13-6), Monroe-Woodbury (12-6), Northport (9-9), North Rockland (14-5), Oceanside (12-4), Port Washington (9-7), Sachem East (9-8), Shaker (11-7), St. Dominic-CHSAA (14-4), Uniondale (9-6), Valley (12-5), Warwick Valley (17-2), Webster Thomas (12-6).

CLASS B
1. Yorktown-1 (18-5)
2. Jamesville-DeWitt-3 (19-3)
3. Lynbrook-8 (19-2)
4. Rocky Point-11 (18-2)
5. Victor-5 (17-4)
6. Manhasset-8 (11-8)
7. Garden City-8 (15-3)
8. Canandaigua-5 (14-5)
9. Vestal-4 (15-3)
10. Miller Place-11 (13-6)
11. Albany Academy-2 (16-1)
12. Sayville-11 (12-6)
13. Hamburg-6 (15-5)
14. Hackley School-AIS (17-2)
15. Churchville-Chili-5 (14-4)
16. Byram Hills-1 (15-5)
17. Somers-1 (14-5)
18. East Syracuse-Minoa-3 (15-3)
19. Bethpage-8 (13-5)
20. Carey-8 (11-6)

Honorable Mention: Bronx Science-PSAL (9-4), Carthage (12-5), Comsewogue (10-8), Cornwall (13-5), Douglass Academy-PSAL (11-4), Eagle Academy-PSAL (13-0), Eastchester (13-4), Fieldston-AIS (10-6), John Glenn (10-7), Harborfields (11-5), Highland (11-4), Horace Greeley (12-6), Huntington (11-5), Iroquois (11-5), Islip (10-7), John Jay-Cross River (11-7), Massena (13-6), Mount Sinai (9-7), New Dorp-PSAL (14-4), New Hartford (11-7), Niagara-Wheatfield (13-6), Ossining (13-4), Pearl River (14-3), Queensbury (12-7), Rockville Centre South Side (11-6), Seaford (9-7), Shoreham-Wading River (9-8), Stuyvesant-PSAL (9-4), Tottenville-PSAL (19-0), Wantagh (12-5), Watertown (13-4), Wayne (12-5), Westhampton Beach (11-6), Williamsville East (13-5).

CLASS C
1. Bronxville-1 (18-6)
2. (tie) Cazenovia-3 (22-1)
2. (tie) Penn Yan-5 (16-4)
4.Salmon River-10 (17-1)
5. Babylon-11 (11-8)
6. Locust Valley-8 (13-5)
7. Cold Spring Harbor-8 (12-5)
8. Friends Academy-8 (12-4)
9. Homer-3 (14-6)
10. Palmyra-Macedon-5 (17-2)
11. Chenango Forks-4 (13-6)
12. Akron-6 (15-3)
13. Pleasantville-1 (14-5)
14. Salamanca-6 (12-3)
15. Maine-Endwell-4 (14-4)
16. Johnson City-4 (14-3)
17. Ganada-5 (15-3)
18. Westhill-3 (12-5)
19. Skaneateles-3 (11-6)
20. Lafayette-3 (12-7)

Honorable Mention: Bayport-Blue Point (10-8), Briarcliff (13-6), Canton (11-6), Croton-Harmon (11-7), East Aurora (9-5), Glens Falls (8-8), Greenwich (15-3), Maecellus (11-6), Millbrook (11-3), Mineola (11-5), Nanuet (12-6), Poughkeepsie Lourdes (11-6), Putnam Valley (12-7), Rochester Aquinas (11-7), Rondout Valley (16-3), Syracuse CBA (11-6), Whitney Point (12-5).

Active Win Streaks: Tottenville 19, Massapequa 17, Eagle Academy=PSAL 13, Hackley School-AIS 11, Bronxville 8, Yorktown 8.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

CLASS A
1. West Genesee-3 (20-1)
2. West Islip-11 (21-1)
3. Pittsford-5 (14-6)
4. Penfield-5 (16-3)
5. Cicero-North Syracuse-3 (16-2)
6. St. Anthony’s-CHSAA (14-3)
7. Suffern-1 (16-4)
8. Webster Thomas-5 (13-5)
9. Corning-4 (12-6)
10. Shaker-2 (17-2)
11. Hauppauge-11 (14-4)
12. Farmingdale-8 (9-8)
13. Middle Country-11 (11-6)
14. White Plains-1 (13-2-3)
15. Syosset-8 (12-4)
16. Lakeland/Panas-1 (14-3-2)
17. Bay Shore-11 (10-6)
18. North Rockland-1 (14-4-1)
19. Baldwinsville-3 (10-8)
20. West Babylon-11 (10-6)
21. Oceanside-8 (15-2)
22. Northport-11 (11-7)
23. Smithtown East-11 (12-6)
24. Smithtown West-11 (11-6)
25. Lancaster-6 (14-4)

CLASS B
1. Manhasset-8 (19-1)
2. Victor-5 (19-3)
3. Brighton-5 (16-3)
4. Garden City-8 (13-4)
5. Syracuse CBA-3 (17-4)
6. Sayville-11 (14-5)
7. Eastport-South Manor-11 (14-3)
8. Huntington-11 (15-3)
9. Wantagh-8 (12-5)
10. Irondequoit-5 (12-6)
11. Vestal-4 (13-4)
12. Somers-1 (17-1-1)
13. Yorktown-1 (14-3-3)
14. Watertown-3 (16-3)
15. North Shore-8 (12-6)
16. Nyack-1 (15-3-1)
17. Ursuline-1 (16-1)
18. Churchville-Chili-5 (13-5)
19. Westhampton Beach-11 (11-7)
20. John Jay-Cross River-1 (10-7-1)
21. Rye-1 (13-6)
22. Carthage-3 (12-6)
23. Horace Greeley-1 (13-3-2)
24. Rocky Point-11 (7-8)
25. Islip-11 (10-5)

CLASS C
1. Skaneateles-3 (22-1)
2. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 (16-5)
3. Bayport-Blue Point-11 (14-4)
4. Mount Sinai-11 (17-1)
5. Cold Spring Harbor-8 (14-6)
6. Marcellus-3 (13-4)
7. South Jefferson-3 (14-4)
8. Hempstead Sacred Heart-CHSAA (13-7)
9. Waterloo-5 (15-3)
10. Penn Yan-5 (15-3)
11. Shoreham-Wading River-11 (6-9)
12. General Brown-3 (11-6)
13. Babylon-11 (8-8)
14. Lafayette-3 (14-5)
15. Oyster Bay-8 (11-6)
16. Bronxville-1 (12-8-2)
17. Edgemont-1 (9-8-1)
18. Locust Valley-8 (11-4)
19. Westhill-3 (11-7)
20. Palmyra-Macedon-5 (12-6)
21. Pearl River-1 (12-7-1)
22. Geneva-5 (12-6)
23. Pleasantville-1 (12-6-1)
24. Amherst-6 (13-5)
25. Livonia-5 (15-3)

Comment: Creating state rankings is an extremely difficult task. That being said, the Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake girls (14-6) deserved some recognition in Class B. The Spartans won their third Section II Class B title in four years, and reached the state final four for the first time after dealing Somers its only loss in the regional finals, 12-11. Somers (17-1-1) is ranked No. 12 on the final poll.

 

comments

 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: