The Daily Gazette
The Locally Owned Voice Of The Capital Region
Advertisement
Promotions
Gazette staff's High School Sports
by Gazette staff

High School Sports

A Daily Gazette sports blog
Covering Section II

School lacrosse: Final state rankings

Final spring state rankings for boys’ lacrosse and girls’ lacrosse compiled by the New York State Sportswriters Association.

BOYS’ LACROSSE

CLASS A
1. (tie) Massapequa-8 (19-2)
1. (tie) Chaminade-CHSAA (13-3)
3. Smithtown East-11 (16-4)
4. Fayetteville-Manlius-3 (18-4)
5. Fairport-5 (18-3)
6. Niskayuna-2 (19-2)
7. Buffalo Timon-St. Juse-CHSAA (14-5)
8. St. Anthony-CHSAA (13-5)
9. Pittsford-5 (15-4)
10. West Islip-11 (13-7)
11. Smithtown West-11 (16-2)
12. Syosset-8 (13-5)
13. Sachem North-11 (14-4)
14. Corning-4 (13-5)
15. Penfield-5 (13-5)
16. Orchard Park-6 (15-4)
17. West Genesee-3 (13-6)
18. Ward Melville-11 (12-6)
19. Lakeland/Panas-1 (15-6)
20. Buffalo St. Joseph-CHSAA (11-5)
21. Walt Whitman-11 (13-5)
22. Shenendehowa-2 (13-6)
23. Baldwinsville-3 (11-5)
24. Syracuse Corcoran-3 (12-6)
25. Clarence-6 (13-5)

Honorable Mention: Archboshop Stepinac-CHSAA (16-7), Auburn (10-6), Ballston Spa (13-5), Bay Shore (10-7), Bishop Kellenberg-CHSAA (12-8), Buffalo Canisius-CHSAA (9-9), Cicero-North Syracuse (11-5), Commack (11-5), Farmingdale (11-6), Fordham Prep-CHSAA (15-5), Fox Lane (11-8), Half Hollow Hills East (12-6), Half Hollow Hills West (11-6), Hauppauge (11-6), Hicksville (9-8), Hilton (11-6), Iona Prep-CHSAA (15-6), Lancaster (12-6), Mamaroneck (15-4), Minisink Valley (13-6), Monroe-Woodbury (12-6), Northport (9-9), North Rockland (14-5), Oceanside (12-4), Port Washington (9-7), Sachem East (9-8), Shaker (11-7), St. Dominic-CHSAA (14-4), Uniondale (9-6), Valley (12-5), Warwick Valley (17-2), Webster Thomas (12-6).

CLASS B
1. Yorktown-1 (18-5)
2. Jamesville-DeWitt-3 (19-3)
3. Lynbrook-8 (19-2)
4. Rocky Point-11 (18-2)
5. Victor-5 (17-4)
6. Manhasset-8 (11-8)
7. Garden City-8 (15-3)
8. Canandaigua-5 (14-5)
9. Vestal-4 (15-3)
10. Miller Place-11 (13-6)
11. Albany Academy-2 (16-1)
12. Sayville-11 (12-6)
13. Hamburg-6 (15-5)
14. Hackley School-AIS (17-2)
15. Churchville-Chili-5 (14-4)
16. Byram Hills-1 (15-5)
17. Somers-1 (14-5)
18. East Syracuse-Minoa-3 (15-3)
19. Bethpage-8 (13-5)
20. Carey-8 (11-6)

Honorable Mention: Bronx Science-PSAL (9-4), Carthage (12-5), Comsewogue (10-8), Cornwall (13-5), Douglass Academy-PSAL (11-4), Eagle Academy-PSAL (13-0), Eastchester (13-4), Fieldston-AIS (10-6), John Glenn (10-7), Harborfields (11-5), Highland (11-4), Horace Greeley (12-6), Huntington (11-5), Iroquois (11-5), Islip (10-7), John Jay-Cross River (11-7), Massena (13-6), Mount Sinai (9-7), New Dorp-PSAL (14-4), New Hartford (11-7), Niagara-Wheatfield (13-6), Ossining (13-4), Pearl River (14-3), Queensbury (12-7), Rockville Centre South Side (11-6), Seaford (9-7), Shoreham-Wading River (9-8), Stuyvesant-PSAL (9-4), Tottenville-PSAL (19-0), Wantagh (12-5), Watertown (13-4), Wayne (12-5), Westhampton Beach (11-6), Williamsville East (13-5).

CLASS C
1. Bronxville-1 (18-6)
2. (tie) Cazenovia-3 (22-1)
2. (tie) Penn Yan-5 (16-4)
4.Salmon River-10 (17-1)
5. Babylon-11 (11-8)
6. Locust Valley-8 (13-5)
7. Cold Spring Harbor-8 (12-5)
8. Friends Academy-8 (12-4)
9. Homer-3 (14-6)
10. Palmyra-Macedon-5 (17-2)
11. Chenango Forks-4 (13-6)
12. Akron-6 (15-3)
13. Pleasantville-1 (14-5)
14. Salamanca-6 (12-3)
15. Maine-Endwell-4 (14-4)
16. Johnson City-4 (14-3)
17. Ganada-5 (15-3)
18. Westhill-3 (12-5)
19. Skaneateles-3 (11-6)
20. Lafayette-3 (12-7)

Honorable Mention: Bayport-Blue Point (10-8), Briarcliff (13-6), Canton (11-6), Croton-Harmon (11-7), East Aurora (9-5), Glens Falls (8-8), Greenwich (15-3), Maecellus (11-6), Millbrook (11-3), Mineola (11-5), Nanuet (12-6), Poughkeepsie Lourdes (11-6), Putnam Valley (12-7), Rochester Aquinas (11-7), Rondout Valley (16-3), Syracuse CBA (11-6), Whitney Point (12-5).

Active Win Streaks: Tottenville 19, Massapequa 17, Eagle Academy=PSAL 13, Hackley School-AIS 11, Bronxville 8, Yorktown 8.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

CLASS A
1. West Genesee-3 (20-1)
2. West Islip-11 (21-1)
3. Pittsford-5 (14-6)
4. Penfield-5 (16-3)
5. Cicero-North Syracuse-3 (16-2)
6. St. Anthony’s-CHSAA (14-3)
7. Suffern-1 (16-4)
8. Webster Thomas-5 (13-5)
9. Corning-4 (12-6)
10. Shaker-2 (17-2)
11. Hauppauge-11 (14-4)
12. Farmingdale-8 (9-8)
13. Middle Country-11 (11-6)
14. White Plains-1 (13-2-3)
15. Syosset-8 (12-4)
16. Lakeland/Panas-1 (14-3-2)
17. Bay Shore-11 (10-6)
18. North Rockland-1 (14-4-1)
19. Baldwinsville-3 (10-8)
20. West Babylon-11 (10-6)
21. Oceanside-8 (15-2)
22. Northport-11 (11-7)
23. Smithtown East-11 (12-6)
24. Smithtown West-11 (11-6)
25. Lancaster-6 (14-4)

CLASS B
1. Manhasset-8 (19-1)
2. Victor-5 (19-3)
3. Brighton-5 (16-3)
4. Garden City-8 (13-4)
5. Syracuse CBA-3 (17-4)
6. Sayville-11 (14-5)
7. Eastport-South Manor-11 (14-3)
8. Huntington-11 (15-3)
9. Wantagh-8 (12-5)
10. Irondequoit-5 (12-6)
11. Vestal-4 (13-4)
12. Somers-1 (17-1-1)
13. Yorktown-1 (14-3-3)
14. Watertown-3 (16-3)
15. North Shore-8 (12-6)
16. Nyack-1 (15-3-1)
17. Ursuline-1 (16-1)
18. Churchville-Chili-5 (13-5)
19. Westhampton Beach-11 (11-7)
20. John Jay-Cross River-1 (10-7-1)
21. Rye-1 (13-6)
22. Carthage-3 (12-6)
23. Horace Greeley-1 (13-3-2)
24. Rocky Point-11 (7-8)
25. Islip-11 (10-5)

CLASS C
1. Skaneateles-3 (22-1)
2. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 (16-5)
3. Bayport-Blue Point-11 (14-4)
4. Mount Sinai-11 (17-1)
5. Cold Spring Harbor-8 (14-6)
6. Marcellus-3 (13-4)
7. South Jefferson-3 (14-4)
8. Hempstead Sacred Heart-CHSAA (13-7)
9. Waterloo-5 (15-3)
10. Penn Yan-5 (15-3)
11. Shoreham-Wading River-11 (6-9)
12. General Brown-3 (11-6)
13. Babylon-11 (8-8)
14. Lafayette-3 (14-5)
15. Oyster Bay-8 (11-6)
16. Bronxville-1 (12-8-2)
17. Edgemont-1 (9-8-1)
18. Locust Valley-8 (11-4)
19. Westhill-3 (11-7)
20. Palmyra-Macedon-5 (12-6)
21. Pearl River-1 (12-7-1)
22. Geneva-5 (12-6)
23. Pleasantville-1 (12-6-1)
24. Amherst-6 (13-5)
25. Livonia-5 (15-3)

Comment: Creating state rankings is an extremely difficult task. That being said, the Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake girls (14-6) deserved some recognition in Class B. The Spartans won their third Section II Class B title in four years, and reached the state final four for the first time after dealing Somers its only loss in the regional finals, 12-11. Somers (17-1-1) is ranked No. 12 on the final poll.

Enjoy this post? Share it!

comments

There are currently no posts. Be the first to comment on this story.

columnists & blogs