CARS HOMES JOBS
Gazette staff's High School Sports
by Gazette staff

High School Sports

A Daily Gazette sports blog
Covering Section II
 

Sectional softball pairings

By Bill Palmer
Tuesday, May 24, 2011

Pairings for Section II softball

CLASS AA
First round
Today
9-Schenectady at 8-Guilderland, 4:30; 12-Columbia at 5-Troy, 4:30; 11-Ballston Spa at 6-Catholic Central, 4:30; 10-Albany at 7-Niskayuna, 4:30.
Quarterfinals
Friday
Schenectady/Guilderland at 1-Shenendehowa, 4:30; Columbia/Troy winner at 4-Shaker, 4:30; Ballston Spa/Catholic Central winner at 3-Bethlehem, 4:30; Albany/Niskayuna winner at 2- Colonie, 4:30.
Semifinals
June 1
at Veeder Sports Complex, Colonie, 4.
Championship
June 3
at Clifton Common, 5.
Regional
June 7
vs. Section III winner, at Gillette Field, Syracuse, 5.

CLASS A
First round
Today
9-Mohonasen at 8-Glens Falls, 4:30.
Quarterfinals
Friday
Mohonasen/Glens Falls winner at 1-South Glens Falls, 4;30; 5-Lansingburgh at 4-Queensbury, 4:30; 6-Averill Park at 3-Ichabod Crane, 4:30; 7-Schalmont at 2-Hudson Falls, 4:30.
Semifinals
June 1
at Adirondack Sports Complex, 4.
Championship
June 3
at Clifton Common, 5.
Regional
June 8
vs. Section III/Section X winner, at Adirondack Sports Complex, 4.

CLASS B
First round
Today
9-Tamarac at Johnstown, 4:30; 13-Corinth at 4-Chatham, 4:30; 12-Fonda-Fultonville at 5-Hoosic Valley, 4:30; 15-Broadalbin-Perth at 2-Cohoes, 4:30; 10-Granville at 7-Greenville, 4:30; 14-Maple Hill at 3-Hoosick Falls, 4:30; 11-Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk at 6-Taconic Hills, 3:30.
Quarterfinals
Friday
Tamarac/Johnstown winner at 1-Mechanicville, 4:30; Corinth/Chatham winner vs. Fonda-Fultonville/Hoosic Valley winner, at highest seed, 4:30; Broadalbin-Perth/Cohoes winner vs. Granville/Greeenville winner, at highest seed, 4:30; Maple Hill/Hoosick Falls winner vs. Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk/Taconic Hills winner, at highest seed, 4:30.
Semifinals
June 1
at Clifton Common, 4.
Championship
June 3
at Clifton Common, 5.
Regional
June 8
vs. Section VII/Section X winner, at Adirondack Sports Complex, 4.

CLASS C
First round
Today
16-Whitehall at 1-Duanesburg, 4:30; 9-Waterford-Halfmoon at 8-Lake George, 4:30; 13-Hadley-Luzerne at 4-St. Johnsville/Oppenheim-Ephratah, 4:30; 12-Voorheesville at 5-Mayfield, 3; 15-Schoharie at 2-Greenwich, 4:30;l 10-Canajoharie at 7-Argyle, 4:30; 14-Fort Plain at 3-Loudonville Christian School, 4:30; 11-Galway at 6-Albany Academy, 4:30.
Quarterfinals
Friday
Whitehall/Duanesburg winner vs. Lake George/Waterford-Halfmoon winner, at highest seed, 4:30; Voorheesville/Mayfield winner vs. Canajoharie/Argyle winner, at highest seed, 4:30; Fort Plain/Loudonville Christian School winner vs. Galway/Albany Academy winner, at highest seed, 4:30.
Semifinals
June 1
at Veeder Sports Complex, Colonie, 4.
Championship
June 3
at Clifton Common, 5.
Regional
June 8
vs. Section VII/X winner, at Adirondack Sports Complex, 5.

CLASS D
Quarterfinals
Friday
5-Sharon Springs at 4-New Lebanon, 4:30; 3-
Semifinals
June 1
at Clifton Common
Sharon Springs/New Lebanon vs. 1-Fort Ann, 4; 2-Germantown vs. 3-Hartford, 4.
Championship
June 3
at Clifton Common, 5.
Regional
June 8
at vs. Section VII/Section X winner, at Adirondack Sports Complex, 5.

 

comments

 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: