The Locally Owned Voice of the Capital Region
Gazette staff's High School Sports
by Gazette staff

High School Sports

A Daily Gazette sports blog
Covering Section II
 
Friday, Nov. 21, 2014

School football: Schalmont's state record

Sabres 7-4 all-time heading into semifinal
 
Tuesday, Nov. 18, 2014

WAC girls' soccer all-stars

The 2014 Western Athletic Conference divisional girls’ soccer all-stars, as selected by the league’s coaches: Northern Division Leann Clark, OESJ, senior; Ariannah Logan, Canajoharie, senior (co-MVP); Jordan Logan, Canajoharie, senior (co-MVP); Emily Cromie, Mayfield, junior; Briannah Florian, Fort Plain, senior; Julie Hampton, Northville, junior; Charlotte Kalkbrenner, Northville, junior; Morgan Koelbl, ...
 
Tuesday, Nov. 18, 2014

WAC boys' soccer all-stars

Northville
 
Tuesday, Nov. 18, 2014

Colonial Council boys soccer all-stars

The 2014 Colonial Council boys’ soccer all-stars, as selected by the league’s coaches: First team Chris Hamilton, Schalmont, junior, forward (MVP); Mike Stachowski, Voorheesville, senior, goalkeeper; Jimmy Hollister, Ichabod Crane, senior, midfielder; Billly Melchionni, Albany Academy, senior, midfielder; Luke Gorka, Voorheesville, senior, midfielder; Isaac Lester, Ichabod Crane, senior, midfielder; Cameron ...
 
Monday, Nov. 17, 2014

Suburban Council boys soccer all-stars

The 2014 Suburban Council boys soccer all-star team, as selected by the league’s coaches: First team Riley McDonald, Niskayuna, senior, goalkeeper, senior; Evan Forbes, Columbia, senior, goalkeeper; David Riccio, Shaker, senior, defender (MVP); Miles Burbank, Shenendehowa, senior, midfielder; Matt Mesiti, Guilderland, senior, midfielder; Tucker Marvin, Shenendehowa, senior, midfielder; Connor DeFillipis, ...
 
Monday, Nov. 17, 2014

Foothills Council boys soccer all-stars

The 2014 Foothills Council boys’ soccer all-stars, as selected by the league’s coaches: First team Mike Fraioli, Scotia-Glenville, forward, senior; Owen Fingar, Scotia-Glenville, midfielder, junior; Alec Potter, South Glens Falls, forward, senior; Matt Saddlemire, Schuylerville, midfielder, senior; Garrett Wysocki, Schuylerville, midfielder, senior; Claudio Mastrocinque, Broadalbin-Perth, midfielder, senior; Teddy Brushini, South ...
 
Monday, Nov. 17, 2014

Colonial Council girls soccer all-stars

The 2014 Colonial Council girls’ soccer all-star teams, as selected by the league’s coaches. First team Kaitlyn Colletti, Ravena, midfielder, junior; Kennedy Cronk, Schalmont, defender, junior; Marina Gomes, Cohoes, defender, senior; Veda Hensel, Voorheesville, forward, sophomore; Taylor Lockwood, Albany Academy, forward, senior; Bianca Mascitelli, Schalmont, forward, senior; Hailee Metzold, Schalmont, ...
 
Sunday, Nov. 16, 2014

Notes and quotes from boys' state semifinals

The Shenendehowa boys' soccer season came to an end in overtime in the Class AA state semifinals Saturday.
 
Friday, Nov. 14, 2014

School football: Schalmont hits 60

Sabres extend their state record
 
Friday, Nov. 14, 2014

School football: Shen's state tourney history

Plainsmen going for sixth time
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: