The Daily Gazette
The Locally Owned Voice Of The Capital Region
Ken Schott's Parting Schotts
by Ken Schott

Parting Schotts

A Daily Gazette sports blog
Ken Schott blogs about college hockey & more

Week 2 college football TV schedule (UPDATED)

Here is the updated Week 2 college football TV schedule for the Capital Region. Announcers (where available), in order of play-by-play, analyst and sideline reporter, are in parentheses. Announcers and schedules are subject to change.

The list is updated with the games Time Warner Cable will show from ESPN3.

Cheyney at Lincoln, 7 p.m.
FS1 — Arizona at USTA, 8 p.m. (Tim Brando/Joel Klatt).
CBSSN — Grand Valley State at Azusa Pacific, 9 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Boston College, 7 p.m. (Dave Flemming/Danny Kanell/Allison Williams); Washington State at Nevada, 10:30 p.m. (Mark Neely/Mike Bellotti/Dawn Davenport).

ABC10 (WTEN) —
Akron at Penn State, noon (Mike Patrick/Ed Cunningham/Jeannine Edwards); Southern California at Stanford, 3:30 p.m. (Chris Fowler/Kirk Herbstreit/Heather Cox).
ESPN — Missouri at Toledo, noon (Bob Wischusen/Matt Millen/Quint Kessenich); Mississippi vs. Vanderbilt, 4:30 p.m. (Joe Tessitore/Brock Huard/Shannon Spake); Virginia Tech at Ohio State, 8 p.m. (Brad Nessler/Todd Blackledge/Holly Rowe).
ESPN2 — Oklahoma at Tulsa, noon (Sean McDonough/Chris Spielman/Todd McShay); Ball State at Iowa, 3:30 p.m. (Beth Mowins/Joey Galloway/Paul Carcaterra); San Jose State at Auburn, 7 p.m. (Dave Pasch/Brian Griese/Tom Luginbill); Colorado State at Boise State, 10:15 p.m. (Mark Jones/Rod Gilmore/Jessica Mendoza).
CBSSN — Buffalo at Army, noon (Ben Holden/Kevin O’Connell/Courtney Fallon); Maryland at South Florida, 3:30 p.m. (Dave Ryan/Corey Chavous/Lauren Gardner); Arizona State at New Mexico, 7 p.m.; Oregon State at Hawaii, 10:30 p.m. (Matt McConnell/Adam Archuletta/Cassie Gallo).
Time Warner Cable SportsChannel 50/323 — Cortland at Buffalo State, noon (Howard Simon/Marlon Kerner/David Miller).
CW15 (WCWN) — Johnson C. Smith at Charlotte, noon; Fordham at Villanova, 3:30 p.m.; Rhode Island at Marshall, 7 p.m.
FS1 — Kansas State at Iowa State, noon (Justin Kutcher/Coy Wire); BYU at Texas, 7:30 p.m. (Joe Davis/Joey Harrington/Kris Budden); Texas Tech at UTEP, 11 p.m. (Craig Bolerjack/Ryan Nece).
MSG Plus — SMU at North Texas, noon (Mike Morgan/J.C. Pearson/Steffi Sorensen); Missouri State at Oklahoma State, 3:30 p.m. (Mark Followill/Brian Baldinger/Lesley McCaslin); The Citadel at Florida State, 7:30 p.m. (Wes Durham/James Bates/Hans Heiserer).
SNY — Stony Brook at UConn, noon (Eric Frede/Sean Mulcahy).
ESPNU — McNeese State at Nebraska, noon (Adam Amin/John Congemi); Ohio at Kentucky, 3:30 p.m. (Clay Matvick/Anthony Becht); East Carolina at South Carolina, 7 p.m. (Anish Shroff/Kelly Stouffer/Cara Capuano); Air Force at Wyoming, 10:30 p.m. (Mike Corey/David Diaz-Infante).
ESPNEWS — Central Michigan at Purdue, noon (Eamon McAnaney/Dan Hawkins); Georgia Tech at Tulane, 4 p.m. (Joel Meyers/Brian Kinchen); San Diego State at North Carolina, 8 p.m. (Mike Couzens/Rene Ingoglia).
SEC — Florida Atlantic at Alabama, noon (Dave Neal/Andre Ware/Laura Rutledge); Eastern Michigan at Florida, 4 p.m. (Tom Hart/Matt Stinchcomb/Heather Mitts); Sam Houston State at LSU, 7:30 p.m. (Brent Musburger/Jesse Palmer/Maria Taylor).
SEC2 — Arkansas State at Tennessee, noon (Dave Lamont/Ray Bentley/Dawn Davenport); Nicholls State at Arkansas, 4 p.m. (Matt Stewart/Cole Cubelic/Kayce Smith); Lamar at Texas A&M, 7:30 p.m. (Dave Baker/Greg McElroy/Niki Noto).
BTN — Howard at Rutgers, noon (Kevin Kugler/Shawn O’Hara/Tina Cervasio); Northern Illinois at Northwestern, 3:30 p.m. (Eric Collins/Chuck Long/Lisa Byington).
NBC13 (WNYT) — South Carolina State at Clemson, 12:30 p.m.; Michigan at Notre Dame, 7:30 p.m. (Dan Hicks/Mike Mayock/Kathryn Tappen).
ESPN3 — Navy at Temple, 1 p.m. (Dave Leno/Ken Dunek); New Mexico State at Georgia State, 2 p.m. (Charlie Neal/Wayne Gandy); South Alabama at Kent State, 2 p.m. (Michael Reghi/Jerod Cherry); VMI at Bowling Green, 3:30 p.m, (Dan Gutowsky/Dustin Fox); Eastern Kentucky at Miami (Ohio), 3:30 p.m. (Jim Barbar/Rocky Boiman); Savannah State at Georgia Southern, 6 p.m. (Kevin Corke/Peter Vaas); Campbell at Appalachian State. 6 p.m. (Ryan Rose/Mickey Matthews); Old Dominion at N.C. State, 6 p.m. (Roy Phillpot/George Wrighster/Angela Mallen); Furman at Mercer, 6 p.m.; Gardner-Webb at Wake Forest, 6:30 p.m. (Dave Weekley/Al Groh); Idaho at Louisiana-Monroe, 7 p.m. (Brock Bowling/Curtis Baham); Louisiana Tech at Louisiana-Lafayette, 7 p.m. (Dave Raymond/Jay Taylor); Duke at Troy, 7 p.m. (Trey Bender/Chad Brown); Grambling at Houston, 8 p.m. (Brett Dolan/Pat Hill).
ESPN3 and TWC-394 — UAB at Mississippi State, 2 p.m. (Bob Rathbun/Tim Couch).
ESPN3 and TWC-398 — Colorado at Massachusetts, 3 p.m. (Bob Picozzi/Matt Chatham); Murray State at Louisville, 7 p.m. (Shawn Kenney/Darius Walker/Lindsay Patterson).
ESPN3 and TWC-399 — Richmond at Virginia, 3:30 p.m. (Wayne Randazzo/John Gregory); Florida A&M at Miami, 7 p.m. (Drew Fellios/Forest Conoly/Tiffany Greene).
Pac-12 National — Fresno State at Utah, 3 p.m. (Kevin Calabro/Yogi Roth/Lewis Johnson); Memphis at UCLA, 10 p.m. (Ted Robinson/Glenn Parker/Jill Savage).
Pac-12 Bay Area — Sacramento State at California, 3 p.m. (JB Long/Mike Pawlawski/Guy Haberman).
Pac-12 Oregon and Pac-12 Washington — Eastern Washington at Washington, 3 p.m. (Roxy Bernstein/Anthony Herron/Drea Avent).
ESPN3 and TWC-395 — Liberty at Norfolk State, 4 p.m.
ESPN3 and TWC-392 — Lafayette at Sacred Heart, 6 p.m. (Gary Laubach/Mike Joseph/John Leone).
FOX23 (WXXA) — Michigan State at Oregon, 6:30 p.m. (Gus Johnson/Charles Davis/Molly McGrath).
ESPN3 and TWC-393 — Southeast Missouri State at Kansas, 7 p.m. (Nate Bukaty/Danon Hughes).
MSG — Northwestern State at Baylor, 7:30 p.m. (Brendan Burke/Ben Leber/Christian Steckel).

Follow @slapschotts on Twitter. Follow @dgazettesports on Twitter.

Enjoy this post? Share it!


There are currently no posts. Be the first to comment on this story.

columnists & blogs