The Locally Owned Voice of the Capital Region
Ken Schott's Parting Schotts
by Ken Schott

Parting Schotts

A Daily Gazette sports blog
Ken Schott blogs about college hockey & more
 

Little League World Series regional play broadcast schedule

By Ken Schott
Tuesday, July 29, 2014

Regional play in the Little League World Series begins Friday. ESPN, ESPN2, ESPN3 and the Longhorn Network will combine to deliver 82 regional games. However, none of the pool-play games from the Mid-Atlantic Regional in Bristol, Conn., are on the list. That is where Colonie Little League will be playing.

Here is the schedule:

Date Time Game/Location/Commentators Network(s)
Fri, Aug 1 10 a.m. Midwest Regional Pool Play
Jim Barbar, John Gregory
ESPN3, WatchESPN
11:30 a.m. Northwest Regional Pool Play
Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall
ESPN3, WatchESPN
1 p.m. Midwest Regional Pool Play
Dave Weekley, Rusty Ensor
ESPN3, WatchESPN
2 p.m. Southwest Regional Pool Play
Kevin Dunn, Keith Moreland
Longhorn Network
2 p.m. West Regional Pool Play
Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall
ESPN3, WatchESPN
6 p.m. Southwest Regional Pool Play
Kevin Dunn, Keith Moreland
Longhorn Network
7 p.m. Northwest Regional Pool Play
Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall
ESPN3, WatchESPN
7:30 p.m. Midwest Regional Pool Play
Jim Barbar, John Gregory
ESPN3, WatchESPN
9:30 p.m. Southwest Regional Pool Play
Kevin Dunn, Keith Moreland
Longhorn Network
10 p.m. West Regional Pool Play
Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall
ESPN3, WatchESPN
Sat, Aug 2 11 a.m. Midwest or Great Lakes Regional Pool Play
Jim Barbar, John Gregory
ESPN3, WatchESPN
11:30 a.m. West Regional Pool Play
Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall
ESPN3, WatchESPN
1 p.m. Midwest or Great Lakes Regional Pool Play
Dave Weekley, Rusty Ensor
ESPN3, WatchESPN
2 p.m. Southwest Regional Pool Play
Kevin Dunn, Keith Moreland
Longhorn Network
2 p.m. Midwest or Great Lakes Regional Pool Play
Jim Barbar, John Gregory
ESPN3, WatchESPN
2 p.m. Northwest Regional Pool Play
Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall
ESPN3, WatchESPN
4 p.m. Midwest or Great Lakes Regional Pool Play
Dave Weekley, Rusty Ensor
ESPN3, WatchESPN
5 p.m. Midwest or Great Lakes Regional Pool Play
Jim Barbar, John Gregory
ESPN3, WatchESPN
6 p.m. Southwest Regional Pool Play
Kevin Dunn, Keith Moreland
Longhorn Network
7 p.m. Midwest or Great Lakes Regional Pool Play
Dave Weekley, Rusty Ensor
ESPN3, WatchESPN
7:30 p.m. West Regional Pool Play
Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall
ESPN3, WatchESPN
9:30 p.m. Southwest Regional Pool Play
Kevin Dunn, Keith Moreland
Longhorn Network
10 p.m. Northwest Regional Pool Play
Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall
ESPN3, WatchESPN
Sun, Aug 3 11 a.m. Midwest or Great Lakes Regional Pool Play
Jim Barbar, John Gregory
ESPN3, WatchESPN
11:30 a.m. Northwest Regional Pool Play
Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall
ESPN3, WatchESPN
1 p.m. Midwest or Great Lakes Regional Pool Play
Dave Weekley, Rusty Ensor
ESPN3, WatchESPN
2 p.m. Southwest Regional Pool Play
Kevin Dunn, Keith Moreland
Longhorn Network
2 p.m. Midwest or Great Lakes Regional Pool Play
Jim Barbar, John Gregory
ESPN3, WatchESPN
2 p.m. West Regional Pool Play
Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall
ESPN3, WatchESPN
4 p.m. Midwest or Great Lakes Regional Pool Play
Dave Weekley, Rusty Ensor
ESPN3, WatchESPN
5 p.m. Midwest or Great Lakes Regional Pool Play
Jim Barbar, John Gregory
ESPN3, WatchESPN
6 p.m. Southwest Regional Pool Play
Kevin Dunn, Keith Moreland
Longhorn Network
7 p.m. Midwest or Great Lakes Regional Pool Play
Dave Weekley, Rusty Ensor
ESPN3, WatchESPN
7:30 p.m. Northwest Regional Pool Play
Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall
ESPN3, WatchESPN
9:30 p.m. Southwest Regional Pool Play
Kevin Dunn, Keith Moreland
Longhorn Network
10 p.m. West Regional Pool Play
Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall
ESPN3, WatchESPN
Mon, Aug 4 11 a.m. Midwest or Great Lakes Regional Pool Play
Jim Barbar, John Gregory
ESPN3, WatchESPN
11:30 a.m. Northwest Regional Pool Play
Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall
ESPN3, WatchESPN
1 p.m. Midwest or Great Lakes Regional Pool Play
Dave Weekley, Rusty Ensor
ESPN3, WatchESPN
2 p.m. Southwest Regional Pool Play
Kevin Dunn, Keith Moreland
Longhorn Network
2 p.m. West Regional Pool Play
Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall
ESPN3, WatchESPN
2 p.m. Midwest or Great Lakes Regional Pool Play
Jim Barbar, John Gregory
ESPN3, WatchESPN
4 p.m. Midwest or Great Lakes Regional Pool Play
Dave Weekley, Rusty Ensor
WatchESPN, ESPN3
5 p.m. Midwest or Great Lakes Regional Pool Play
Jim Barbar, John Gregory
ESPN3, WatchESPN
6 p.m. Southwest Regional Pool Play
Kevin Dunn, Keith Moreland
Longhorn Network
7 p.m. Midwest or Great Lakes Regional Pool Play
Dave Weekley, Rusty Ensor
ESPN3, WatchESPN
7 p.m. Northwest Regional Pool Play
Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall
ESPN3, WatchESPN
9:30 p.m. Southwest Regional Pool Play
Kevin Dunn, Keith Moreland
Longhorn Network
10 p.m. West Regional Pool Play
Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall
ESPN3, WatchESPN
Tue, Aug 5 11 a.m. Great Lakes Regional Pool Play
Jim Barbar, John Gregory
ESPN3, WatchESPN
11:30 a.m. West Regional Pool Play
Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall
ESPN3, WatchESPN
2 p.m. Great Lakes Regional Pool Play
Dave Weekley, Rusty Ensor
ESPN3, WatchESPN
2 p.m. Northwest Regional Pool Play
Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall
ESPN3, WatchESPN
5 p.m. Southwest Regional Semifinal – Game One
Kevin Dunn, Keith Moreland
ESPN2, WatchESPN
5 p.m. Great Lakes Regional Pool Play
Jim Barbar, John Gregory
ESPN3, WatchESPN
7:30 p.m. West Regional Pool Play
Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall
ESPN3, WatchESPN
8 p.m. Southwest Regional Semifinal – Game Two
Kevin Dunn, Keith Moreland
ESPN2, WatchESPN
10 p.m. Northwest Regional Pool Play
Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall
ESPN3, WatchESPN
Wed, Aug 6 11 a.m. Midwest Regional Semifinal – Game One
Clay Matvick, Chris Burke
ESPN2, WatchESPN
11:30 a.m. Northwest Regional Pool Play
Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall
ESPN3, WatchESPN
1 p.m. Southwest Regional Semifinal – Game One
Tom Hart, Chris Singleton
ESPN2, WatchESPN
2 p.m. West Regional Pool Play
Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall
ESPN3, WatchESPN
3 p.m. Midwest Regional Semifinal – Game Two
Clay Matvick, Chris Burke
ESPN2, WatchESPN
5 p.m. Southeast Regional Semifinal – Game Two
Tom Hart, Chris Singleton
ESPN2, WatchESPN
7 p.m. Southwest Regional Final
Kevin Dunn, Keith Moreland
ESPN2, WatchESPN
7:30 p.m. Northwest Regional Pool Play
Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall
ESPN3, WatchESPN
10 p.m. West Regional Pool Play
Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall
ESPN3, WatchESPN
Thu, Aug 7 2 p.m. Great Lakes Regional Semifinal – Game One
Clay Matvick, Chris Burke
ESPN, WatchESPN
5 p.m. Northwest Regional Semifinal – Game One
Mark Neely, Aaron Boone
ESPN2, WatchESPN
7 p.m. Great Lakes Regional Semifinal – Game Two
Clay Matvick, Chris Burke
ESPN, WatchESPN
9 p.m. Northwest Regional Semifinal – Game Two
Mark Neely, Aaron Boone
ESPN, WatchESPN
Fri, Aug 8 11 a.m. Mid-Atlantic Regional Semifinal – Game One
Karl Ravech, Kyle Peterson
ESPN, WatchESPN
1 p.m. Midwest Regional Final
Clay Matvick, Chris Burke
ESPN, WatchESPN
3 p.m. Mid-Atlantic Regional Semifinal – Game Two
Karl Ravech, Kyle Peterson
ESPN, WatchESPN
5 p.m. West Regional Semifinal – Game One
Mark Neely, Aaron Boone
ESPN2, WatchESPN
7 p.m. Southwest Regional Final
Tom Hart, Chris Singleton
ESPN, WatchESPN
9 p.m. West Regional Semifinal – Game Two
Mark Neely, Aaron Boone
ESPN, WatchESPN
Sat, Aug 9 2 p.m. Great Lakes Regional Final
Clay Matvick, Chris Burke
ESPN, WatchESPN
4 p.m. Northwest Regional Final
Mark Neely, Aaron Boone
ESPN, WatchESPN
7 p.m. New England Regional Final
Karl Ravech, Kyle Peterson
ESPN, WatchESPN
9 p.m. West Regional Final
Mark Neely, Aaron Boone
ESPN, WatchESPN
Sun, Aug 10 6 p.m. Mid-Atlantic Regional Final
Karl Ravech, Kyle Peterson
ESPN2, WatchESPN

Follow @slapschotts on Twitter. Follow @dgazettesports on Twitter.

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: