Ken Schott's Parting Schotts
by Ken Schott

Parting Schotts

A Daily Gazette sports blog
Ken Schott blogs about college hockey & more
 

Readers' Week 17 ECAC Hockey Faceoff Selections

By Ken Schott
Friday, January 31, 2014

The Daily Gazette readers' Week 17 ECAC Hockey Faceoff Selections:

RedLiner36 (103-54-27 233 points)
Friday
No. 4 Union at St. Lawrence — Union, 3-2.
RPI at No. 15 Clarkson — Clarkson, 4-3.
No. 18 Colgate at Brown — Colgate, 4-2.
No. 11 Cornell at No. 13 Yale — Yale, 2-1.
No. 3 Quinnipiac at Dartmouth — Quinnipiac, 4-2.
Princeton at Harvard — Harvard, 2-1.
Saturday
Union at Clarkson — Union, 3-2.
RPI at St. Lawrence — RPI, 3-1.
Cornell at Brown — Cornell, 4-3.
Colgate at Yale — Colgate, 3-2.
Princeton at Dartmouth — Dartmouth, 1-0.
Monday
Harvard vs. Northeastern in Beanpot semifinal — Northeastern, 4-2.

Brian Unger (100-56-28 228 points)
Friday
Brown 3-2
Clarkson 5-1
Q-Pack 4-1
Harvard 2-1
Union 4-3
Yale 2-0
Saturday
Cornell 2-1
Union @ Clarkson: 2-2 Tie
Princeton 4-2
SLU 5-3
Colgate 3-2
Monday
Northeastern 4-1

Union Bob (105-54-25 235 points)
Friday
No. 4 Union at St. Lawrence — Union, 3-1.
RPI at No. 15 Clarkson — Clarkson, 4-1.
No. 18 Colgate at Brown — Colgate, 4-2.
No. 11 Cornell at No. 13 Yale — Cornell, 2-1.
No. 3 Quinnipiac at Dartmouth — Quinnipiac, 6-2.
Princeton at Harvard — Harvard, 2-1
Saturday
Union at Clarkson — Union, 3-2.
RPI at St. Lawrence — St Lawrence 3-2
Cornell at Brown — Cornell, 4-3.
Colgate at Yale — Colgate, 3-2.
Princeton at Dartmouth — Dartmouth, 1-0.
Monday
Harvard vs. Northeastern in Beanpot semifinal — Northeastern, 6-2.

Messa Faithful (96-61-27 219 points)
Friday
No. 4 Union at St. Lawrence — Union 3-2
RPI at No. 15 Clarkson — RPI 3-2
No. 18 Colgate at Brown — Colgate 3-1
No. 11 Cornell at No. 13 Yale — Yale 4-2
No. 3 Quinnipiac at Dartmouth — Quinnipiac 5-1
Princeton at Harvard — Harvard 4-2
Saturday
Union at Clarkson — Union 4-1
RPI at St. Lawrence — RPI 5-3
Cornell at Brown — Cornell 4-2
Colgate at Yale — Yale 4-2
Princeton at Dartmouth — Princeton 3-2
Monday
Harvard vs. Northeastern in Beanpot semifinal — Northeastern 5-2

Matthew Ruffini (96-61-27 219 points)
Friday
Union at St. Lawrence - Union 3-1
RPI at Clarkson - Clarkson 5-3
Colgate at Brown - Brown 3-2
Cornell at Yale - Yale 3-1
Quinnipiac at Dartmouth - Quinnipiac 5-4
Princeton at Harvard - Harvard 4-3
Saturday
Union at Clarskon- Clarkson 4-2
RPI at St. Lawrence - St. Lawrence 3-2
Cornell at Brown - Cornell 4-0
Colgate at Yale - Yale 3-0
Princeton at Dartmouth - Dartmouth 4-3
Monday
Harvard vs Northeastern- Northeastern - 4-2

Achilles 3-7-5 (99-58-27 225 points)
Friday
No. 4 Union at St. Lawrence — Union, 4-3.
RPI at No. 15 Clarkson — Clarkson, 4-0.
No. 18 Colgate at Brown — Colgate, 4-1.
No. 11 Cornell at No. 13 Yale — Yale, 2-1.
No. 3 Quinnipiac at Dartmouth — Quinnipiac, 4-2.
Princeton at Harvard — Harvard, 4-3.
Saturday
Union at Clarkson — Union, 3-1.
RPI at St. Lawrence — RPI, 3-0.
Cornell at Brown — Cornell, 4-1.
Colgate at Yale — Colgate, 3-1.
Princeton at Dartmouth — Dartmouth, 2-1.
Monday
Harvard vs. Northeastern in Beanpot semifinal — Northeastern 5-2
Casey Hart (87-72-25 199 points)
Friday
Brown 4, Colgate 3
Rensselaer 3, Clarkson 2
Quinnipiac 5, Dartmouth 2
Harvard 3, Princeton 1
Union 5, St. Lawrence 1
Yale 4, Cornell 1
Saturday
Cornell 3, Brown 2
Union 4, Clarkson 3
Dartmouth 4, Princeton 3
St. Lawrence 4, Rensselaer 3
Yale 4, Colgate 3
Monday
Harvard 3, Northeastern 2

Kevin Sokolski (101-56-27 229 points)
Friday
No. 4 Union at St. Lawrence — Union, 3-1.
RPI at No. 15 Clarkson — Clarkson, 4-1.
No. 18 Colgate at Brown — Colgate, 4-2.
No. 11 Cornell at No. 13 Yale — Yale, 2-1.
No. 3 Quinnipiac at Dartmouth — Quinnipiac, 6-2.
Princeton at Harvard — Harvard, 2-1.
Saturday
Union at Clarkson — Union, 3-2.
RPI at St. Lawrence — RPI, 3-1.
Cornell at Brown — Cornell, 4-3.
Colgate at Yale — Yale, 3-2.
Princeton at Dartmouth — Dartmouth, 2-0.
Monday
Harvard vs. Northeastern in Beanpot semifinal — Northeastern, 6-2.

Alan Kratzke Jr. (85-76-23 193 points)
Friday
Union 3-2
Colgate 3-2
Clarkson 6-2
Havard 4-1
Yale 3-1
Saturday
Union 4-3
Cornell 4-3
Princeton 3-2
St. Lawrence 3-2
Colgate 3-1
Monday
Harvard 3-2

Luke Devoe (96-61-27 219 points)
Friday
No. 4 Union at St. Lawrence — Union, 3-2.
RPI at No. 15 Clarkson — Clarkson, 4-2.
No. 18 Colgate at Brown — Brown, 4-4.
No. 11 Cornell at No. 13 Yale — Yale, 3-1.
No. 3 Quinnipiac at Dartmouth — Quinnipiac, 3-2.
Princeton at Harvard — Harvard, 2-0.
Saturday
Union at Clarkson — Clarkson, 3-2.
RPI at St. Lawrence — RPI, 3-0.
Cornell at Brown — Cornell, 5-3.
Colgate at Yale — Yale, 3-1.
Princeton at Dartmouth — Princeton, 4-2.
Monday
Harvard vs. Northeastern in Beanpot semifinal — Northeastern, 5-4.

Still Crazy In Section 17 (99-58-27 225 points)
Friday
No. 4 Union at St. Lawrence — Union, 3-1.
RPI at No. 15 Clarkson — Clarkson, 4-1.
No. 18 Colgate at Brown — Colgate, 4-2.
No. 11 Cornell at No. 13 Yale — Yale, 2-1.
No. 3 Quinnipiac at Dartmouth — Quinnipiac, 6-2.
Princeton at Harvard — Princeton, 2-1.
Saturday
Union at Clarkson — Clarkson, 3-2.
RPI at St. Lawrence — RPI, 3-1.
Cornell at Brown — Cornell, 2-1.
Colgate at Yale — Yale, 3-2.
Princeton at Dartmouth — Dartmouth, 3-1.
Monday
Harvard vs. Northeastern— Northeastern, 3-2.

Ryan Fay (97-60-27 221 points)
Friday
No. 4 Union at St. Lawrence — Union
RPI at No. 15 Clarkson — Clarkson
No. 18 Colgate at Brown — Colgate
No. 11 Cornell at No. 13 Yale — Cornell
No. 3 Quinnipiac at Dartmouth — Quinnipiac
Princeton at Harvard — Harvard
Saturday
Union at Clarkson — Union
RPI at St. Lawrence — RPI
Cornell at Brown — Cornell
Colgate at Yale — Colgate
Princeton at Dartmouth — Dartmouth
Monday
Harvard vs. Northeastern in Beanpot semifinal — Northeastern

Andy Weise (97-60-27 221 points)
Friday
Colgate 4, Brown 1
Clarkson 4, RPI 0
Quinnipiac 5, Dartmouth 3
Harvard 4, Princeton 2
Union 5, SLU 2
Yale 3, Cornell 2
Saturday
Cornell 3, Brown 1
Clarkson 3, Union 2
Dartmouth 3, Princeton 2
RPI 3, SLU 2
Colgate 4, Yale 3
Monday
Northeastern 5, Harvard 3

Richard Derrick (95-62-27 217 points)
Friday
No. 4 Union at St. Lawrence — SLU 2-1
RPI at No. 15 Clarkson — Clarkson 3-1
No. 18 Colgate at Brown — Colgate 4-1
No. 11 Cornell at No. 13 Yale — Yale 2-0
No. 3 Quinnipiac at Dartmouth — QU 1-0
Princeton at Harvard — Harvard 3-2
Saturday
Union at Clarkson — Clarkson 1-0
RPI at St. Lawrence — RPI 2-0
Cornell at Brown — Cornell 3-0
Colgate at Yale — Colgate 2-1
Princeton at Dartmouth — Princeton 3-0
Monday
Harvard vs. Northeastern in Beanpot semifinal — NE 2-0

Follow @slapschotts on Twitter. Follow @dgazettesports on Twitter.

 

comments

 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: