CARS HOMES JOBS
Ken Schott's Parting Schotts
by Ken Schott

Parting Schotts

A Daily Gazette sports blog
Ken Schott blogs about college hockey & more
 

Readers' Week 18 ECAC Hockey Faceoff Selections

By Ken Schott
Friday, February 7, 2014

The Daily Gazette readers Week 18 ECAC Hockey Faceoff Selections:

RedLiner36 (111-58-27 249 points)
Friday
Brown at No. 4 Union — Union, 4-3.
No. 13 Yale at RPI — Yale, 2-1.
Dartmouth at Harvard — Harvard, 3-2.
St. Lawrence at Princeton — SLU, 3-2.
No. 14 Clarkson at No. 3 Quinnipiac — Quinnipiac, 5-3.
Saturday
Yale at Union (Time Warner Cable SportsChannel 50/323) — Union, 4-2.
Brown at RPI (Big Red Freakout) — RPI, 3-2.
No. 9 Cornell at Colgate — Colgate, 3-2.
Clarkson at Princeton — Clarkson, 3-2.
St. Lawrence at Quinnipiac — Quinnipiac, 5-3
Monday
Harvard vs. Boston U. in Beanpot third-place game — BU, 4-2.

Brian Unger (106-62-28 240 points)
Friday
Harvard 4-3
SLU 5-3
Q-Pack 3-1
Yale 4-1
Union 2-1
Saturday
Gate 3-2
Clarkson 4-2
Q-Pack 6-2
Brown 2-0
Union 4-3
Monday
BU 4-1

Union Bob (113-58-25 251 points)
Friday
Brown at No. 4 Union — Union, 3-1
No. 13 Yale at RPI — Yale 3-1
Dartmouth at Harvard — Harvard 2-1 OT
St. Lawrence at Princeton — Princeton, 3-2.
No. 14 Clarkson at No. 3 Quinnipiac — Quinnipiac, 5-2
Saturday
Yale at Union (Time Warner Cable SportsChannel 50/323) — Union, 4-2.
Brown at RPI (Big Red Freakout) — Brown 3-2
No. 9 Cornell at Colgate — Cornell, 3-1.
Clarkson at Princeton — Clarkson, 5-2.
St. Lawrence at Quinnipiac — Quinnipiac, 7-3.
Monday
Harvard vs. Boston U. in Beanpot third-place game — BU, 3-2.

Messa Faithful (103-66-27 233 points)
Friday
Brown at No. 4 Union — Union 3-1
No. 13 Yale at RPI — Yale 4-2
Dartmouth at Harvard — Dartmouth 3-2
St. Lawrence at Princeton — St. Lawrence 5-3
No. 14 Clarkson at No. 3 Quinnipiac — Quinnipiac 4-1
Saturday
Yale at Union (Time Warner Cable SportsChannel 50/323) — Yale 4-3
Brown at RPI (Big Red Freakout) — RPI 3-1
No. 9 Cornell at Colgate — Colgate 4-3
Clarkson at Princeton — Clarkson 4-2
St. Lawrence at Quinnipiac — Quinnipiac 5-2
Monday
Harvard vs. Boston U. in Beanpot third-place game — Harvard 3-2

Matthew Ruffini (104-65-27 235 points)
Friday
Brown at Union - Union 4-3
Yale at RPI - Yale 3-2
Dartmouth at Harvard - Harvard 4-2
St. Lawrence at Princeton - St. Lawrence 5-4
Clarkson at Quinnipiac - Quinnipiac 4-3
Saturday
Yale at Union - Union 2-1
Brown at RPI - RPI 3-2
Cornell at Colgate - Cornell 3-0
Clarkson at Princeton - Clarkson 3-1
St. Lawrence at Quinnipiac- Quinnipiac - 5-1
Monday
Harvard vs BU - BU 3-2

Achilles 3-7-5 (107-62-27 241 points)
Friday
Brown at No. 4 Union — Union, 6-1.
No. 13 Yale at RPI — Yale, 2-1.
Dartmouth at Harvard — Dartmouth, 3-2.
St. Lawrence at Princeton — Princeton, 3-1.
No. 14 Clarkson at No. 3 Quinnipiac — Quinnipiac, 4-1.
Saturday
Yale at Union (Time Warner Cable SportsChannel 50/323) — Union, 3-2.
Brown at RPI (Big Red Freakout) — RPI, 6-2.
No. 9 Cornell at Colgate — Cornell, 3-2.
Clarkson at Princeton — Clarkson, 5-0.
St. Lawrence at Quinnipiac — Quinnipiac, 7-1.
Monday
Harvard vs. Boston U. in Beanpot third-place game — BU, 5-4.

Casey Hart (94-77-25 213 points)
Friday
Harvard 4, Dartmouth 2
St. Lawrence 4, Princeton 3
Quinnipiac 3, Clarkson 2
Yale 5, Rensselaer 3
Union 4, Brown 2
Saturday
Cornell 3, Colgate 1
Clarkson 4, Princeton 1
Quinnipiac 4, St. Lawrence 2
Rensselaer 4, Brown 3
Union 4, Yale 3
Monday
Harvard 3, Boston University 1

Kevin Sokolski (110-59-27 247 points)
Friday
Brown at No. 4 Union — Union, 4-1.
No. 13 Yale at RPI — Yale, 2-1.
Dartmouth at Harvard — Harvard, 3-2.
St. Lawrence at Princeton — SLU, 3-2.
No. 14 Clarkson at No. 3 Quinnipiac — Quinnipiac, 5-3.
Saturday
Yale at Union (Time Warner Cable SportsChannel 50/323) — Union, 4-2.
Brown at RPI (Big Red Freakout) — RPI, 3-2.
No. 9 Cornell at Colgate — Cornell, 3-1.
Clarkson at Princeton — Clarkson, 5-2.
St. Lawrence at Quinnipiac — Quinnipiac, 7-3.
Monday
Harvard vs. Boston U. in Beanpot third-place game — BU, 3-2.

Alan Kratzke Jr. (89-84-23 201 points)
Friday
Union 3-1
Yale 2-1
Harvard 3-2
St. Lawrence 2-1
Clarkson 3-2
Saturday
Union 3-2
Colgate 4-2
St. Lawrence 4-2
Brown 6-2
Monday
Havard 3-2

Luke Devoe (104-65-27 235 points)
Friday
Brown at No. 4 Union — Union, 4-2.
No. 13 Yale at RPI — RPI, 3-2.
Dartmouth at Harvard — Harvard, 4-2.
St. Lawrence at Princeton — Princeton, 3-0.
No. 14 Clarkson at No. 3 Quinnipiac — Quinnipiac, 3-2.
Saturday
Yale at Union (Time Warner Cable SportsChannel 50/323) — Union, 3-2.
Brown at RPI (Big Red Freakout) — RPI, 5-2.
No. 9 Cornell at Colgate — Colgate, 3-2.
Clarkson at Princeton — Princeton, 4-3.
St. Lawrence at Quinnipiac — Quinnipiac, 4-3.
Monday
Harvard vs. Boston U. in Beanpot third-place game — BU, 4-2.

Still Crazy In Section 17 (106-63-27 239 points)
Friday
Brown at No. 4 Union — Union, 2-1.
No. 13 Yale at RPI — Yale, 2-1.
Dartmouth at Harvard — Harvard, 4-2.
St. Lawrence at Princeton — Princeton, 3-2.
No. 14 Clarkson at No. 3 Quinnipiac — Quinnipiac, 3-2.
Saturday
Yale at Union — Yale, 4-2.
Brown at RPI — RPI, 5-2.
No. 9 Cornell at Colgate — Colgate, 3-1.
Clarkson at Princeton — Clarkson, 3-2.
St. Lawrence at Quinnipiac — Quinnipiac, 4-3.
Monday
Harvard vs. Boston U. in Beanpot third-place game — BU, 3-2.

Ryan Fay (106-63-27 239 points)
Friday
Brown at No. 4 Union — Union
No. 13 Yale at RPI — RPI
Dartmouth at Harvard — Dartmouth
St. Lawrence at Princeton — St. Lawrence
No. 14 Clarkson at No. 3 Quinnipiac — Quinnipiac
Saturday
Yale at Union (Time Warner Cable SportsChannel 50/323) — Union
Brown at RPI (Big Red Freakout) — RPI
No. 9 Cornell at Colgate — Cornell
Clarkson at Princeton — Clarkson
St. Lawrence at Quinnipiac — Quinnipiac
Monday
Harvard vs. Boston U. in Beanpot third-place game — BU

Andy Weise (104-65-27 235 points)
Friday
Dartmouth 5, Harvard 3
Princeton 4, SLU 3
Quinnipiac 5, Clarkson 4
Yale 4, RPI 1
Union 3, Brown 1
Saturday
Colgate 4, Cornell 2
Clarkson 5, Princeton 3
Quinnipiac 6, SLU 2
RPI 3, Brown 2
Yale 4, Union 3
Monday
BU 5, Harvard 4

Richard Derrick (102-67-27 231 points)
Friday
Brown at No. 4 Union — Brown 3-2
No. 13 Yale at RPI — Yale 1-0
Dartmouth at Harvard — Harvard 3-2
St. Lawrence at Princeton — SLU 2-0
No. 14 Clarkson at No. 3 Quinnipiac — Tie 2-2
Saturday
Yale at Union (Time Warner Cable SportsChannel 50/323) — Union 2-1
Brown at RPI (Big Red Freakout) — RPI 4-1
No. 9 Cornell at Colgate — Gate 3-1
Clarkson at Princeton — Clarkson 2-1
St. Lawrence at Quinnipiac — QU 5-1
Monday
Harvard vs. Boston U. in Beanpot third-place game — Harvard 2-0

Follow @slapschotts on Twitter. Follow @dgazettesports on Twitter.

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: