The Locally Owned Voice of the Capital Region
Ken Schott's Parting Schotts
by Ken Schott

Parting Schotts

A Daily Gazette sports blog
Ken Schott blogs about college hockey & more
 

Media Schotts: International soccer TV schedules

By Ken Schott
Thursday, August 14, 2014

Some soccer broadcast news for you today.

-- NBC Sports Group begins its second season of English Premier League soccer (also known as Barclays Premier League) on Saturday. Here is the Week 1 schedule.

Saturday
NBCSN

Swansea City at Manchester United, 7:45 a.m. (also on mun2).
Everton at Leicester City, 10 a.m.
NBC
Crystal Palace at Arsenal, 12:30 p.m. (also on mun2).
Premier League Extra Time
(all games start at 10 a.m.)

Tottenham Hotspur at West Ham United, Time Warner Cable channel 420 and DirecTV channel 491.
Hull City at QPR, TWC channel 421 and DirecTV channel 492.
Aston Villa at Stoke City, TWC channel 422 and DirecTV channel 493.
Sunderland @ West Bromwich Albion, TWC channel 423 and DirecTV channel 494.

Sunday
NBCSN

Southampton at Liverpool, 8:30 a.m.
Manchester City at Newcastle United, 11 a.m. (also on Telemundo).

Monday
NBCSN

Chelsea at Burnley, 3 p.m. (also on mun2).

-- The FOX Sports Group begins its UEFA Champions League coverage on Tuesday, and it will continue its coverage of the CONCACAF Champions League.

Here is the schedule:
Date/Time Property Matchup Network
Tuesday, Aug. 19 (2 p.m.) UEFA Champions League Besiktas vs. Arsenal FOX Sports 1
Tuesday, Aug. 19 (2 p.m.) UEFA Champions League Napoli vs. Athletic Bilbao FOX Sports 2
Tuesday, Aug. 19 (2 p.m.) UEFA Champions League Kobenhaven vs. Bayer Leverkusen FOX Soccer Plus/ FOX Sports Net
Tuesday, Aug. 19 (2:45 p.m.) UEFA Champions League Salzburg vs. Malmo FF DirecTV
Tuesday, Aug. 19 (2:45 p.m.) UEFA Champions League Steaua Bucuresti vs. Ludogorets DirecTV
Tuesday, Aug. 19 (8 p.m.) CONCACAF Champions League (Match Day 2) Alpha United (GUY) vs. Portland Timbers FOX Soccer Plus
Tuesday, Aug. 19 (10 p.m.) CONCACAF Champions League (Match Day 2) Real Esteli (NCA) vs. Sporting Kansas City FOX Soccer Plus
Wednesday, Aug. 20 (2 p.m.) UEFA Champions League NK Maribor (SVN) vs. Celtic FC FOX Sports 2
Wednesday, Aug. 20 (2 p.m.) UEFA Champions League Lille vs. Porto FOX Soccer Plus
Wednesday, Aug. 20 (2 p.m.) UEFA Champions League Standard de Liege vs. Zenit FOX Sports Net
Wednesday, Aug. 20 (2:45 p.m.) UEFA Champions League Aalborg BK vs. APOEL FC DirecTV
Wednesday, Aug. 20 (2:45 p.m.) UEFA Champions League Bratislava vs. BATE Borisov DirecTV
Wednesday, Aug. 20 (8 p.m.) CONCACAF Champions League (Match Day 2) DC United vs. Waterhouse (JAM) FOX Sports 2
Tuesday, Aug. 26 (11:50 a.m.) UEFA Champions League Zenit vs. Standard de Liège FOX Soccer Plus/DirecTV
Tuesday, Aug. 26 (2 p.m.) UEFA Champions League Celtic FC vs. NK Maribor FOX Sports 1
Tuesday, Aug. 26 (2 p.m.) UEFA Champions League Porto vs. Lille FOX Sports 2
Tuesday, Aug. 26 (2 p.m.) UEFA Champions League APOEL FC vs. Aalborg BK FOX Soccer Plus/FOX Sports Net
Tuesday, Aug. 26 (2:30 p.m.) UEFA Champions League BATE Borisov (BLR) vs. Bratislava DirecTV
Tuesday, Aug. 26 (8 p.m.) CONCACAF Champions League (Match Day 3) NY Red Bulls vs. Club Deportivo FAS (SLV) FOX Sports 2
Wednesday, Aug. 27 (2 p.m.) UEFA Champions League Arsenal vs. Besiktas FOX Sports 1
Wednesday, Aug. 27 (2 p.m.) UEFA Champions League Athletic Bilbao vs. Napoli FOX Sports 2
Wednesday, Aug. 27 (2 p.m.) UEFA Champions League Bayer Leverkusen vs. Kobenhaven FOX Soccer Plus/FOX Sports Net
Wednesday, Aug. 27 (2:30 p.m.) UEFA Champions League Malmö FF vs. Salzburg DirecTV
Wednesday, Aug. 27 (2:30 p.m.) UEFA Champions League Ludogorets vs. Steaua Bucuresti DirecTV
Tuesday, Sept. 16 (8 p.m.) CONCACAF Champions League (Match Day 4) Waterhouse vs. DC United FOX Soccer Plus
Tuesday, Sept. 16 (10 p.m.) CONCACAF Champions League (Match Day 4) Portland Timbers vs. Club Deportivo Olimpia (HON) FOX Sports 1
Wednesday, Sept. 17 (8 p.m.) CONCACAF Champions League (Match Day 4) Impact de Montreal (CAN) vs. NY Red Bulls FOX Sports 2
Thurs., Sept. 18 (8 p.m.) CONCACAF Champions League (Match Day 4) Sporting Kansas City vs. Deportiva Saprissa (CRC) FOX Sports 1
Tuesday, Sept. 23 (8 p.m.) CONCACAF Champions League (Match Day 5) Sporting Kansas City vs. Real Esteli FOX Sports 1
Tuesday, Sept. 23 (10 p.m.) CONCACAF Champions League (Match Day 5) Portland Timbers vs. Alpha United FC FOX Sports 1
Wednesday, Sept. 24 (8 p.m.) CONCACAF Champions League (Match Day 5) DC United vs. Tauro FC (PAN) FOX Sports 2
Wednesday, Sept. 24 (10 p.m.) CONCACAF Champions League (Match Day 5) Club Deportivo FAS vs. NY Red Bulls FOX Soccer Plus
Tuesday, Oct. 21 (8 p.m.) CONCACAF Champions League (Match Day 6) Tauro FC vs. DC United FOX Soccer Plus
Tuesday, Oct. 21 (10 p.m.) CONCACAF Champions League (Match Day 6) Club Deportivo Olimpia vs. Portland Timbers FOX Soccer Plus
Wednesday, Oct. 22 (8 p.m.) CONCACAF Champions League (Match Day 6) NY Red Bulls vs. Impact de Montreal FOX Sports 2
Thurs., Oct. 23 (10 p.m.) CONCACAF Champions League (Match Day 6) Deportivo Saprissa vs. Sporting Kansas City FOX Soccer Plus

Follow @slapschotts on Twitter. Follow @dgazettesports on Twitter.

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: