The Daily Gazette
The Locally Owned Voice Of The Capital Region
Ken Schott's Parting Schotts
by Ken Schott

Parting Schotts

A Daily Gazette sports blog
Ken Schott blogs about college hockey & more

Week 4 college football TV schedule

Here is the Week 4 college football broadcast schedule for the Capital Region. Announcers (where available), in order of play-by-play, analyst and sideline reporter, are in parentheses. Announcers are subject to change.

If you are reading this outside of the Schenectady area, your schedule could be different.

Clemson at N.C. State, 7:30 p.m. (Rece Davis/Jesse Palmer and David Pollack/Samantha Ponder).
ESPNU — Texas Southern at Jackson State, 7:30 p.m. (Mark Neely/Jay Walker).
CBSSN — West Alabama at Florida Tech,, 8 p.m. (Brent Stover/Corey Chavous/Lisa Byington).
Boise State at Fresno State, 9 p.m. (Carter Blackburn/Danny Kanell/Allison Williams).
North Carolina at Georgia Tech, noon (Dave Pasch/Brian Griese/Tom Luginbill); Arkansas at Rutgers, 3:30 p.m. (Bob Wischusen/Rod Gilmore/Quint Kessenich); Auburn at LSU, 7:30 p.m. (Brad Nessler/Todd Blackledge/Holly Rowe).
ESPN2 — San Jose State at Minnesota, noon (Beth Mowins/Joey Galloway/Paul Carcaterra); Utah State at Southern California, 3:30 p.m. (Dave Flemming/David Diaz-Infante/Shelley Smith); Colorado State at Alabama, 7 p.m. (Joe Tessitore/Matt Millen/Maria Taylor); Utah at BYU, 10:15 p.m. (Mark Jones/Brock Huard/Lewis Johnson).
ESPNU — Marshall at Virginia Tech, noon (Tom Hart/John Congemi); West Virginia vs. Maryland, 3:30 p.m. (Anish Shroff/Kelly Stouffer); SMU at Texas A&M, 7 p.m. (Clay Matvick/Matt Stinchcomb/Dawn Davenport); Wyoming at Air Force, 10:15 p.m. (Joe Davis/Dan Hawkins).
ESPNEWS — Vanderbilt at Massachusetts, noon (Dave Lamont/Ray Bentley).
FS1 — Louisiana Tech at Kansas, noon (Justin Kutcher/James Bates/Brady Poppinga); Louisiana-Monroe at Baylor, 4 p.m. (Craig Bolerjack/Joey Harrington/Ryan Nece).
MSG — North Texas at Georgia, noon (Dave Neal/Andre Ware/Cara Capuano).
CBSSN — Wake Forest at Army, noon (Ben Holden/Tom Bradley/John Feinstein and Kristine Leahy); Oregon State at San Diego State, 7:30 p.m. (Andrew Catalon/Aaron Taylor/Lauren Gardner).
BTN — Florida A&M at Ohio State, noon (Matt Devlin/Glen Mason/Lisa Byington); Kent State at Penn State, 3:30 p.m. (Kevin Kugler/Chuck Long); Missouri at Indiana, 8 p.m. (Eric Collins/Derek Rackley/Rick Pizzo).
ESPN3 — Toledo at Central Michigan, noon (Michael Reghi/Doug Graber); Florida International at Louisville, noon; Ball State at Eastern Michigan, 1 p.m. (Dan Gutowsky/Forrest Conoly); Austin Peay at Ohio, 2 p.m. (Keith Morehouse/Rocky Boiman); Jacksonville State at Georgia State, 2 p.m. (Roy Philpott/Peter Vaas); VMI at Virginia, 3:30 p.m. (Shawn Kenney/Stan Lewter/Angela Mallen); Murray State at Bowling Green, 3:30 p.m. (Dave Weekley/John Gregory); Cincinnati at Miami (Ohio), 4 p.m. (Jim Barbar/Pete Najarian/Rontina McCann); Arkansas State at Memphis, 4:30 p.m. (Joel Meyers/Kevin O’Connell); Bethune-Cookman at Florida State, 6 p.m. (John Sadak/Al Groh/Tiffany Greene); Louisiana-Lafayette at Akron, 6 p.m. (Frank Giardina/Jerod Cherry); Lafayette at Penn, 6 p.m.; Eastern Illinois at Northern Illinois, 7 p.m. (Mike Couzens/Bob Chmeil); Savannah State at Miami (Fla.), 7 p.m. (Drew Fellios/Cory Chavous/Steffi Sorensen); Morgan State at Western Kentucky, 7 p.m. (Trey Bender/Brian Kinchen); Montana State at Stephen F. Austin, 7 p.m.; Troy at Mississippi State, 7:30 p.m. (Bob Rathbun/Tim Couch/Elizabeth Moreau); Midwestern State at West Georgia, 7:30 p.m.; Kansas State at Texas, 8 p.m. (Brent Musburger/Kirk Herbstreit/Heather Cox); Tennessee State at Tennessee Tech, 8 p.m.
MY4 (WNYA) — Pittsburgh at Duke, 12:30 p.m. (Steve Martin/Dave Archer/Rachel Baribeau).
MSG Plus — Tulane at Syracuse, 12:30 p.m. (Wes Durham/Brian Stann/Jenn Hildreth); Houston vs. Rice (joined in progress), 4 p.m. (Mark Followill/Brian Baldinger/JC Pearson); Texas State at Texas Tech, 7 p.m. (Ron Thulin/Gary Reasons/Jim Knox).
SNY — Stony Brook at Villanova, 3 p.m.
Pac-12 — Idaho State at Washington, 3 p.m. (Kevin Calabro/Yogi Roth/Jill Savage); New Mexico State at UCLA, 10:30 p.m. (Ted Robinson/Glenn Parker/Drea Avent).
CBS6 (WRGB) — Tennessee at Florida, 3:30 p.m. (Verner Lundquist/Gary Danielson/Tracy Wolfson).
ABC10 (WTEN) — Purdue at Wisconsin, 3:30 p.m. (Mike Patrick/Ed Cunningham/Jeannine Edwards); Michigan at Connecticut, 8 p.m. (Sean McDonough/Chris Spielman/Shannon Spake).
NBC13 (WNYT) — Michigan State at Notre Dame, 3:30 p.m. (Dan Hicks/Mike Mayock/Alex Flanagan).
FOX College Sports Pacific — Delaware State at North Dakota State, 3:30 p.m.
NBCSN — Lehigh at Princeton, 6 p.m. (Randy Moss/Ross Tucker).
FOX23 (WXXA) — Arizona State at Stanford, 6:30 p.m. (Gus Johnson/Charles Davis/Kristina Pink).
Time Warner Cable SportsChannel 50 — Central Connecticut State at UAlbany, 7 p.m. (Rodger Wyland/Zach Bye).
FOX College Sports Atlantic — Texas-San Antonio at Texas Tech, 8 p.m.

Follow @slapschotts on Twitter. Follow @dgazettesports on Twitter.

Enjoy this post? Share it!


There are currently no posts. Be the first to comment on this story.

columnists & blogs