CARS HOMES JOBS
Ken Schott's Parting Schotts
by Ken Schott

Parting Schotts

A Daily Gazette sports blog
Ken Schott blogs about college hockey & more
 

Week 3 college football TV schedule

By Ken Schott
Tuesday, September 10, 2013

Here is the Week 3 college football broadcast schedule for the Capital Region. Announcers (where available), in order of play-by-play, analyst and sideline reporter, are in parentheses. Announcers are subject to change.

If you are reading this outside of the Schenectady area, your schedule could be different.

Thursday
ESPN —
TCU at Texas Tech, 7:30 p.m. (Rece Davis/Jesse Palmer and David Pollack/Samantha Ponder).
FS1 — Tulane at Louisiana Tech, 7:30 p.m. (Justin Kutcher/Petros Papadakis/Kristina Pink).
ESPNU — Troy at Arkansas State, 7:30 p.m. (Mark Neely/Jay Walker).
ESPN3 — Mars Hill at Shorter, 7:30 p.m.
CBSSN — Chadron State at West Texas A&M, 8 p.m. (Brent Stover/Corey Chavous/Lisa Byington).
Friday
ESPN —
Air Force at Boise State, 8 p.m. (Carter Blackburn/Danny Kanell/Allison Williams).
Saturday
ABC10 (WTEN) —
UCLA at Nebraska, noon (Sean McDonough/Chris Spielman/Shannon Spake); Tennessee at Oregon, 3:30 p.m. (Mike Patrick/Ed Cunningham/Jeannine Edwards); Notre Dame at Purdue, 8 p.m. (Brent Musburger/Kirk Herbstreit/Heather Cox).
ESPN — Louisville at Kentucky, noon (Beth Mowins/Joey Galloway/Paul Carcaterra); Nevada at Florida State, 3:30 p.m. (Bob Wischusen/Rod Gilmore/Quint Kessenich); Vanderbilt at South Carolina, 7 p.m. (Brad Nessler/Todd Blackledge/Holly Rowe); Wisconsin at Arizona State, 10:30 p.m. (Dave Pasch/Brian Griese/Tom Luginbill).
ESPN2 — Tulsa at Oklahoma, noon (Dave Flemming/Ray Bentley/Lewis Johnson); Mississippi State at Auburn, 7 p.m. (Mark Jones/Brock Huard/Maria Taylor).
ESPNU — Bowling Green at Indiana, noon (Tom Hart/John Congemi); Georgia Tech at Duke, 3:30 p.m. (Anish Shroff/Kelly Stouffer); Kent State at LSU, 7 p.m. (Clay Matvick/Matt Stinchcomb/Dawn Davenport).
FS1 — Virginia Tech at East Carolina, noon (Adam Alexander/Chris Simms); Iowa at Iowa State, 6 p.m. (Justin Kutcher/James Bates/Brady Poppinga); Oregon State at Utah, 10 p.m. (Craig Bolerjack/Joey Harrington/Ryan Nece).
MSG — Southern Mississippi at Arkansas, noon (Dave Neal/Andre Ware/Cara Capuano).
BTN — Akron at Michigan, noon (Kevin Kugler/Chuck Long/Lisa Byington); Central Florida at Penn State, 6 p.m. (Matt Devlin/Glen Mason); Western Illinois at Northwestern, 9 p.m. (Chris Denari/Jon Jansen).
MY4 (WNYA) — New Mexico at Pittsburgh, 12:30 p.m. (Steve Martin/Dave Archer/Rachel Baribeau).
MSG Plus — Louisiana-Monroe at Wake Forest, 12:30 p.m. (Wes Durham/Brian Stann/Jenn Hildreth); Lamar at Oklahoma State, 7:30 p.m. (Ron Thulin/Dave Lapham/Jim Knox).
ESPN3 — Eastern Michigan at Rutgers, 1 p.m. (Trey Bender/John Gregory/Angela Mallen); Fordham at Temple, 1 p.m. (Dave Popkin/Ken Dunek); Stony Brook at Buffalo, 3:30 p.m. (Michael Reghi/Forrest Connoly); Wagner at Syracuse, 4 p.m. (Shawn Kenney/John Bunting/Cat Whitehill); Alabama State at Arkansas Pine-Bluff, 5 p.m. (John Sadak/David Diaz-Infante) (game will be seen on tape delay on ESPNU at 10:30 p.m.); Richmond at Gardner Webb, 6 p.m.; Northwestern State at Cincinnati, 7 p.m. (Dave Weekley/Rocky Boiman/Rontina McCann); Eastern Washington at Toledo, 7 p.m. (Jim Barbar/Corey Chavous); Florida Atlantic at South Florida, 7 p.m. (Drew Fellios/Al Groh/Tiffany Greene); Nicholls State at Louisiana-Lafayette, 7 p.m. (Roy Philpott/Stan Lewter); Morgan State at Liberty, 7 p.m.; Maryland at Connecticut, 7:30 p.m. (Bob Picozzi/KC Keeler/John Brickley); Western Kentucky at South Alabama, 7:30 p.m. (Brock Bowling/Warrick Dunn); Princeton at Mansfield, 7:30 p.m.; Weber State at Utah State, 8 p.m. (Joel Meyers/Kevin O’Connell).
CBS6 (WRGB) — Alabama at Texas A&M, 3:30 p.m. (Verner Lundquist/Gary Danielson/Tracy Wolfson).
MSG Plus 2 (TWC-1554) — Ball State at North Texas, 3:30 p.m. (Mark Followill/Brian Baldinger/J.C. Pearson).
Time Warner Cable SportsChannel 50 — Rhode Island at UAlbany, 7 p.m. (Joe Beninati/Andy Gresh).
Pac-12 — Boston College at Southern California, 3 p.m. (Ted Robinson/Glenn Parker/Drea Avent); Southern Utah at Washington State, 6:30 p.m. (Kevin Calabro/Yogi Roth/Jill Savage); Texas-San Antonio at Arizona, 10:30 p.m. (Roxy Bernstein/Anthony Herron).
FOX23 (WXXA) — Ohio State at California, 7 p.m. (Gus Johnson/Charles Davis/Kristina Pink).
CBSSN — Stanford at Army, noon (Ben Holden/Tom Bradley/John Feinstein and Kristine Leahy); Delaware at Navy, 3:30 p.m. (Brad Johansen/Randy Cross/Sheehan Stanwick-Burch); Kansas at Rice, 7:30 p.m. (Dave Ryan/Adam Archuleta/Evan Washburn).
ESPNEWS — Marshall at Ohio, 8 p.m. (Eamon McAnaney/Anthony Becht).
FOX College Sports Pacific — Montana at North Dakota, 7 p.m.

Follow @slapschotts on Twitter. Follow @dgazettesports on Twitter.

 

comments

 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: