The Locally Owned Voice of the Capital Region
Ken Schott's Parting Schotts
by Ken Schott

Parting Schotts

A Daily Gazette sports blog
Ken Schott blogs about college hockey & more
 

Syracuse basketball to make two appearances on CBS

By Ken Schott
Monday, October 7, 2013

The Syracuse men’s basketball team will be featured in two CBS games this season. The network and the CBS Sports Network cable channel announced their TV schedules Monday.

The Orange, who are now in the ACC, will be on Dec. 28 against former Big East rival Villanova, and Jan. 25 against ACC foe Miami.

Here are the schedules:

CBS schedule
Dec. 7 — UCLA at Missouri, 12:30 p.m.
Dec. 14 — Arizona at Michigan, noon
Dec. 21 — Michigan State at Texas, 4 p.m.
Dec. 28 — Villanova at Syracuse, 2 p.m.; Louisville at Kentucky, 4 p.m.
Jan. 4 — Michigan State at Indiana, 2 p.m.; Duke at Notre Dame, 4 p.m.
Jan. 5 — San Diego State at Kansas, 1:30 or 4:30 p.m.
Jan. 11 — Kentucky at Vanderbilt, 1 or 3:30 p.m.
Jan. 12 — Iowa at Ohio State, 1:30 or 4:30 p.m.
Jan. 18 — Tennessee at Kentucky, noon; North Carolina State at Duke, 2 p.m.; Oklahoma State at Kansas. 4 p.m.
Jan. 25 – Syracuse at Miami, 1 p.m.
Jan. 26 — Minnesota at Penn State (women), 1 p.m.
Feb. 1 — Kentucky at Missouri, 1 p.m.
Feb. 2 — Michigan at Indiana, 1 p.m.
Feb. 8 — Butler at Georgetown, 1 p.m.
Feb. 9 — Michigan State at Wisconsin, 1 p.m.
Feb. 15 — Pittsburgh at North Carolina, 1 p.m.
Feb. 16 — Wisconsin at Michigan, 1 p.m.
Feb. 22 — Florida at Ole Miss OR Louisville at Cincinnati, noon
Feb. 23 — Big Ten wild-card: Michigan State at Michigan, Purdue at Nebraska OR Indiana at Northwestern, noon
March 1 — Louisville at Memphis, 2 p.m.; LSU at Florida, 4 p.m.
March 2 — Marquette at Villanova, 2 p.m.; Big Ten wild-card: Ohio State at Indiana, Wisconsin at Penn State OR Purdue at Iowa, 4 p.m.
March 8 — Kentucky at Florida, noon; Connecticut at Louisville, 2 p.m.; Arizona at Oregon, 4 p.m.
March 9 — Virginia at Maryland, noon; Missouri Valley championship, 2 p.m.; Big Ten wild-card; Michigan State at Ohio State, Illinois at Iowa OR Northwestern at Purdue, 4:30 p.m.
March 15 — Conference USA championship, 11:30 a.m.; Big Ten semifinals, 1:40 and 4 p.m.; Mountain West championship, 6 p.m.
March 16 — Atlantic 10 championship, 1 p.m.; Big Ten championship, 3:30 p.m.

CBS Sports Network
Nov. 8 — USC at Utah State, 9 p.m.
Nov. 13 — Mount St. Mary’s at Villanova, 7 p.m.
Nov. 14 — Arizona at San Diego State, 10 p.m.
Nov. 17 — Preseason WNIT, 4 p.m.
Nov. 19 — Arizona State at UNLV, 10 p.m.
Nov. 20 — Wichita State at Tulsa, 8 p.m.
Nov. 21 — New Hampshire at Marquette, 8 p.m.
Nov. 22 — Paradise Jam: Maryland vs. Marist, 4 p.m. AND Providence vs. Vanderbilt, 6:30 p.m.
Nov. 24 — Paradise Jam: 7 and 9:30 p.m.
Nov. 25 — 7:30 and 10:00 p.m.
Nov. 26 — Cancun Challenge: West Virginia vs. Old Dominion, 6 p.m., AND Saint Louis vs. Wisconsin, 8:30 p.m.; Illinois at UNLV, 10:30 p.m.
Nov. 27 — Cancun Challenge: 7 and 9:30 p.m.; Great Alaska Shootout: Tulsa vs. Indiana State, 11:30 a.m.; TCU vs. Alaska Anchorage, 2 a.m.
Nov. 28 — Great Alaska Shootout: Pepperdine vs. Wisconsin-Green Bay, 9:30 p.m., Denver vs. Harvard, midnight.
Nov. 29 — Corpus Christi Challenge: Virginia vs. SMU, 7:30 p.m. AND Texas A&M vs. Missouri State, 10 p.m.; Great Alaska Shootout semifinals, 12:30 a.m. and 2 a.m. (2 a.m. game is same-day taped).
Nov. 30 — Pittsburgh at Duquesne, 1 p.m.; Corpus Christi Challenge, 6:30 and 9 p.m.: Great Alaska Shootout, 12:30 and 2:30 a.m. (2:30 a.m. game same-day tape).
Dec. 1 — Wichita State at Saint Louis, 1 p.m.
Dec. 3 — Utah at Boise State, 10 p.m.
Dec. 5 — Providence at Rhode Island, 8 p.m.
Dec. 7 — BYU vs. Massachusetts, 1:30 p.m.; Cincinnati at New Mexico, 4 p.m. ; Villanova at St. Joseph’s, 6 p.m.
Dec. 8 — Washington at San Diego State, 3 p.m.
Dec. 14 — Goldey-Beacom at Philadelphia University, 3 p.m.
Dec. 17 — Elon at Georgetown, 7 p.m.
Dec. 23 — Las Vegas Classic: USF/Mississippi State vs. UNLV/Santa Clara, 8 and 10:30 p.m.
Jan. 1 — St. Bonaventure at Duquesne (women), 7 p.m.; San Diego State at Colorado State, 9 p.m.
Jan. 2 — Saint Louis at Fordham (women), 7 p.m.
Jan. 4 — Morehouse at Tuskegee, noon; DePaul at Marquette, 2 p.m.; Houston at USF, 4 p.m.; Louisville at Rutgers, 6 p.m.; Harvard at Rice, 8 p.m.
Jan. 5 — Boston University at Lehigh, 1 p.m.
Jan. 7 — Saint Louis at Rhode Island, 7 p.m.; Cincinnati at Houston, 9 p.m.
Jan. 8 — Villanova at Seton Hall, 7 p.m.; Nevada at UNLV, 9 p.m.
Jan. 9 — George Mason at VCU, 7 p.m.; Charlotte at UTEP, 9 p.m.
Jan. 11 — Michigan Tech at Ashland (women), 11:30 a.m.; Army at Navy (women), 1:30 p.m.; Army at Navy, 4 p.m.; Rutgers at Cincinnati, 6 p.m.; St. Joseph’s at George Mason, 8 p.m.
Jan. 12 — SMU at Louisville, 1 p.m.; Xavier at Creighton, 3 p.m.; St. Joseph’s at VCU (women), 5 p.m.
Jan. 13 — Lafayette at Loyola, 7:30 p.m.
Jan. 14 — VCU at George Washington, 7 p.m.; Temple at Cincinnati, 9 p.m.
Jan. 15 — Georgetown at Xavier, 7 p.m.; UNLV at New Mexico, 9 p.m.
Jan. 16 — Houston at Louisville, 7 p.m.; George Washington at Dayton (women), 9 p.m.
Jan. 18 — Tulsa at Marshall, noon; Marquette at Butler, 2 p.m.; Duquesne at VCU, 4 p.m.; UNLV at San Diego State, 6 p.m.
Jan. 19 — Rutgers at Houston, 1 p.m.; Bucknell at Army, 3 p.m.; Saint Joseph’s at La Salle (women), 5 p.m.
Jan. 20 — Loyola at Boston University, 7:30 p.m.
Jan. 21 — Temple at Connecticut, 7 p.m.; Boise State at New Mexico, 9 p.m.
Jan. 22 — VCU at Dayton, 7 p.m.; La Salle at St. Bonaventure, 9 p.m.; Utah State at UNLV, 11 p.m.
Jan. 23 — Seton Hall at St. John’s, 7 p.m.; UCF at Cincinnati, 9 p.m.
Jan. 25 — Maryville at Drury, noon; Boston University at Bucknell, 2 p.m.; Dayton at Rhode Island, 4 p.m.; DePaul at Seton Hall, 6 p.m.; Marshall at LA Tech, 8 p.m.; Fresno State at UNLV, 10 p.m.
Jan. 26 — USF at Connecticut (women), noon; USF at Memphis, 2 p.m.; Cincinnati at Temple, 4 p.m.
Jan. 27 — Colgate at Lafayette, 9 p.m.
Jan. 28 — Louisville at Rutgers (women), 9 p.m.
Jan. 30 — Houston at Connecticut, 9 p.m.
Feb. 1 — Seton Hall at Xavier, noon; Memphis at SMU, 2 p.m.; Villanova at Temple, 4 p.m.; Massachusetts at Saint Joseph’s, 6 p.m.; Boise State at UNLV, 8 p.m.
Feb. 2 — USF at Cincinnati, noon; USF at Louisville (women), 2 p.m.
Feb. 4 — Rutgers at Memphis, 7 p.m.; Holy Cross at Colgate, 9 p.m.
Feb. 5 — La Salle at Massachusetts, 7 p.m.; San Diego State at Boise State, 9 p.m.
Feb. 6 — Rhode Island at VCU, 7 p.m.; Tulsa at LA Tech, 9 p.m.
Feb. 7 — Marshall at Southern Miss, 9:30 p.m.
Feb. 8 — Southern New Hampshire at Saint Anselm, 11:30 a.m.; Navy at Army (women), 1:30 p.m.; Navy at Army, 4 p.m.; Boise State at Utah State, 6 p.m.; VCU at Saint Joseph’s, 8 p.m.
Feb. 9 — Bucknell at Holy Cross, noon; Charlotte at Southern Miss, 2 p.m.; Massachusetts at Rhode Island, 4 p.m.
Feb. 11 — Fordham at Richmond (women), 7 p.m.; Utah State at Colorado State, 9 p.m.
Feb. 12 — New Mexico at Boise State, 9 p.m.
Feb. 13 — Creighton at Butler, 7 p.m.; VCU at George Washington (women), 9 p.m.
Feb. 15 — Villanova at St. John’s (women), noon; San Bernardino at Monterey Bay (women), 2 p.m.; UNLV at Utah State, 4 p.m.; Nevada at New Mexico, 6 p.m.; Air Force at San Diego State, 8 p.m.
Feb. 16 — SMU at Temple, 2 p.m.; Connecticut at USF (women), 4 p.m.
Feb. 18 — USF at Louisville, 7 p.m.; Duquesne at Saint Joseph’s (women), 9 p.m.
Feb. 19 — DePaul at Xavier, 7 p.m.; La Salle at Dayton, 9 p.m.
Feb. 20 — Memphis at Rutgers, 7 p.m.; Georgetown at Seton Hall, 9 p.m.
Feb. 22 — Dallas Baptist at Newman, noon; Marquette at DePaul, 2 p.m.; La Salle at Richmond, 4 p.m.; UTEP at Southern Miss, 6 p.m.; UNLV at Boise State, 8 p.m.
Feb. 23 — Patriot League game TBA, noon; SMU at Connecticut, 2 p.m.
Feb. 25 — Dayton at St. Joseph’s, 7 p.m.; Utah State at New Mexico, 9 p.m.; San Jose State at San Diego State, 11 p.m.
Feb. 26 — Connecticut at USF, 7 p.m.; Boise State at Fresno State, 9 p.m.; Colorado State at UNLV, 11 p.m.
Feb. 27 — VCU at Fordham, 7 p.m.; Memphis at Houston, 9 p.m.
Feb. 28 — Providence at Seton Hall, 7 p.m.
March 1 — Cal Baptist at Dixie State (women), noon; Patriot League TBA, 2 p.m.; Rutgers at Connecticut (women), 4 p.m.; Boise State at Wyoming, 6 p.m.; San Diego State at Fresno State, 10 p.m.
March 2 — DePaul at St. John’s, noon.
March 4 — Georgetown at DePaul (women), 9 p.m.
March 5 — Louisville at SMU, 7 p.m.; Dayton at Saint Louis, 9 p.m.; San Diego State at UNLV, 11 p.m.
March 6 — Charlotte at Marshall, 7 p.m.; VCU at Richmond, 9 p.m.
March 7 — Houston at UCF, 7 p.m.
March 8 — Atlantic 10 women’s semifinals, 11 a.m. and 1:30 p.m.; Patriot League men’s semifinals, 3:30 and 5:30 p.m.; Providence at Creighton, 8 p.m; New Mexico at San Diego State, 10 p.m.
March 9 — Saint Louis at Massachusetts, 2 p.m.; La Salle at Saint Joseph’s, 4 p.m.
March 12 — Patriot League men’s championship, 7:30 p.m.
March 13 — Mountain West men’s quarterfinals, 3, 5:30, 9 and 11:30 p.m.
March 14 — Conference USA women’s semifinals, 11 a.m. and 1:30 p.m.; Conference USA men’s semifinals, 4 and 6:30 p.m.; Mountain West men’s semifinals, 9 and 11:30 p.m.
March 15 — Atlantic 10 men’s semifinals, 1:30 and 4 p.m.; Patriot League women’s championship, 6 p.m.; Conference USA women’s championship, 8 p.m.; Mountain West women’s championship, 10 p.m.
March 16 — Southland Conference women’s championship, 1 p.m.
March 26 — NCAA Division II women’s semifinals, 6 and 8:30 p.m.
March 27 — NCAA Division II men’s semifinals, 7 and 9:30 p.m.
March 28 — NCAA Division II women’s championship, 7 p.m.
April 2 — CIT tournament final, 8 p.m.
April 5 — WNIT championship, 3 p.m.

Follow @slapschotts on Twitter. Follow @dgazettesports on Twitter.

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: