The Locally Owned Voice of the Capital Region
Ken Schott's Parting Schotts
by Ken Schott

Parting Schotts

A Daily Gazette sports blog
Ken Schott blogs about college hockey & more
 

Week 6 Capital Region college football TV schedule

By Ken Schott
Wednesday, October 3, 2012

Week 6 of the college football season kicks off Thursday. There is a Pac-12 clash between Southern California and Utah at 9 p.m. on ESPN.

Syracuse is on ESPN at 7 p.m. Friday when it hosts Pittsburgh. UAlbany is on Time Warner Cable Sports-3 at noon Saturday when it visits Bryant.

Here is the schedule of Week 6 games on TV in the Capital Region. Announcers (where available), in order of play-by-play, analyst and sideline reporter, is in parentheses:

Thursday
ESPNU —
Arkansas State at Florida International, 7:30 p.m. (Joe Davis/Jay Walker).
ESPN3 — Midwestern State at West Alabama, 7:30 p.m.
CBS Sports Network and CBSSN HD — East Carolina at Central Florida, 8 p.m. (Dave Ryan/Doug Chapman/Evan Washburn).
ESPN and ESPN HD — Southern California at Utah, 9 p.m. (Rece Davis/Jesse Palmer and David Pollack/Samantha Steele).

Friday
ESPN and ESPN HD —
Pittsburgh at Syracuse, 7 p.m. (Dave Lamont/Kelly Stouffer/Paul Carcaterra); Utah State at BYU, 10:15 p.m. (Carter Blackburn/Rod Gilmore/Shelley Smith).

Saturday
CBS6 (WRGB) and CBS6 HD —
Navy at Air Force, 11:30 a.m. (Spero Dedes/Steve Beuerlein/Otis Livingston); LSU at Florida, 3:30 p.m. (Verne Lundquist/Gary Danielson/Tracy Wolfson).
Time Warner Cable Sports-3 — UAlbany at Bryant, noon (Paul Dottino/Steve Levy); UNLV at Louisiana Tech, 7 p.m. (Trey Bender/Jay Taylor).
Time Warner Cable Sports-1 — South Florida at Temple, noon (Eamon McAnaney/David Diaz-Infante/Paul Carcaterra).
ESPN and ESPN HD — Northwestern at Penn State, noon (Dave Pasch/Brian Griese/Jenn Brown); Georgia Tech at Clemson, 3:30 p.m. (Mike Patrick/Ed Cunningham/Jeannine Edwards); Georgia at No. 6 South Carolina, 7 p.m. (Brent Musburger/Kirk Herbstreit/Heather Cox); Washington at Oregon, 10:30 p.m. (Joe Tessitore/Matt Millen/Lewis Johnson).
ESPN2 and ESPN2 HD — Arkansas at Auburn, noon (Beth Mowins/Joey Galloway/Tom Luginbill); Illinois at Wisconsin, 3:30 p.m. (Bob Wischusen/Danny Kanell/Maria Taylor); Florida State at North Carolina State, 8 p.m. (Mark Jones/Brock Huard/Shelley Smith).
ESPNU and ESPNU HD — Connecticut at Rutgers, noon (Tom Hart/John Congemi); Wake Forest at Maryland, 3:30 p.m. (Anish Shroff/Dan Hawkins); Texas A&M at Mississippi, 7 p.m. (Clay Matvick/Matt Stinchcomb/Angela Mallen); Southern at Alcorn State (same-day tape), 10:30 p.m. (Joe Davis/Jay Walker).
FX and FX HD — Kansas at Kansas State, noon (Justin Kutcher/Eric Crouch/Darius Walker).
MSG and MSG HD — Mississippi State at Kentucky, noon (Dave Neal/Andre Ware/Cara Capuano).
MSG Plus and MSG Plus HD — Boise State at Southern Mississippi, noon (Ron Thulin/Shaun King/Desmond Purnell); Iowa State at Texas Christian, 3:30 p.m. (Joel Meyers/Brian Baldinger/Jim Knox).
CBS Sports Network and CBSSN HD — Boston College at Army, noon (Ben Holden/Randy Cross/Tommy Busterud); Tulsa at Marshall, 3:30 p.m. (Brad Johansen/Doug Chapman/Tammy Blackburn); Hawaii at San Diego State, 8 p.m. (James Bates/Todd Christensen/Lauren Gardner).
Big Ten Network and BTN HD — Michigan St. at Indiana, noon (Kevin Kugler/Chris Martin/Jon Jansen); Michigan at Purdue , 4 p.m. (Eric Collins/Derek Rackley/J Leman).
ESPN3 — Buffalo at Ohio, noon (Michael Reghi/Doug Graber); Presbyterian at VMI, 1:30 p.m.; Youngstown State at North Dakota State, 2 p.m.; Southern Illinois at Illinois State, 2 p.m.; Virginia at Duke, 3 p.m.; Central Michigan at Toledo, 3 p.m. (Mike Gleason/John Bunting); Louisiana-Monroe at Middle Tennessee, 3:30 p.m.; Gardner-Webb at Liberty, 4 p.m.; Stephen F. Austin at Sam Houston State, 4 p.m.; Tulane at Louisiana-Lafayette, 5 p.m.; Southern at Alcorn State, 5 p.m.; Vanderbilt at Missouri, 7 p.m. (Rich Hollenberg/Stan Lewter); Miami (Ohio) at Cincinnati, 7 p.m.
MY4 (WNYA) and MY4 HD — Virginia Tech at North Carolina, 12:30 p.m. (Steve Martin/Dave Archer/Scott Pryzwansky).
NBC Sports Network and NBCSN HD — Towson at James Madison, 1 p.m. (Randy Moss/Anthony Herron/Carolyn Manno).
ABC10 (WTEN) and ABC10 HD — Oklahoma at Texas Tech, 3:30 p.m. (Sean McDonough/Chris Spielman/Quint Kessenich); Nebraska at Ohio State, 8 p.m. (Brad Nessler/ Todd Blackledge/Holly Rowe).
FOX23 (WXXA) and FOX23 HD — Arizona at Stanford, 3 p.m. (Gus Johnson/Charles Davis/Julie Alexandria); West Virginia at Texas, 7 p.m. (Craig Bolerjack/Joel Klatt/Petros Papad­akis).
Pac-12 Network and Pac-12 HD — Washington State at Oregon State, 6 p.m. (Kevin Calabro/Adam Archuleta/Yogi Roth); UCLA at California, 10 p.m. (Ted Robinson/Glenn Parker/Ryan Nece).
FOX College Sports Central — Rice at Memphis, 7 p.m. (Steve Physioc/Ben Leber/Lesley McCaslin).
NBC13 (WNYT) and NBC13 HD — Miami vs. Notre Dame, 7:30 p.m. (Tom Hammond/Mike Mayock/Alex Flanagan).

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: