CARS HOMES JOBS
Ken Schott's Parting Schotts
by Ken Schott

Parting Schotts

A Daily Gazette sports blog
Ken Schott blogs about college hockey & more
 

Week 13 Capital Region college football TV schedule

By Ken Schott
Wednesday, November 21, 2012

The 13th week of the college football season started Tuesday night. There are two games on TV tomorrow, and several on Friday.

Thursday

ESPNU and ESPNU HD — Tuskegee vs. Alabama State, 4 p.m. (Joe Davis/Jay Walker).
ESPN and ESPN HD — Texas Christian at Texas, 7:30 p.m. (Rece Davis/Jesse Palmer and David Pollack/Samantha Steele).

Friday

ESPN2 and ESPN2 HD — Syracuse at Temple, 11 a.m. (Tom Hart/John Congemi).
ESPNU and ESPNU HD — Ohio at Kent State, 11 a.m. (Adam Amin/Tom Luginbill).
ABC10 (WTEN) and ABC10 HD — Nebraska at Iowa, noon (Mike Patrick/Ed Cunningham/Jeannine Edwards); West Virginia at Iowa State, 3:30 p.m. (Dave Lamont/Kelly Stouffer).
ESPN3 — Northern Illinois at Eastern Michigan, 1 p.m. (Frank Giardina/Bob Chmeil); Buffalo at Bowling Green, 2 p.m. (Greg Franke/Tom Cole).
CBS6 (WRGB) and CBS6 HD — LSU at Arkansas, 2:30 p.m. (Tim Brando/Steve Beuerlein/Marty Snider).
FX and FX HD — Utah at Colorado, 3 p.m. (Mike Morgan/JC Pearson/Laura McKeeman).
FOX23 (WXXA) and FOX23 HD — Washington at Washington State, 3:30 p.m. Craig Bolerjack/Joel Klatt/Petros Papadakis).
ESPN and ESPN HD — South Florida at Cincinnati, 7 p.m. (Mark Neely/Ray Bentley); Arizona State at Arizona, 10 p.m. (Carter Blackburn/Rod Gilmore/Jemele Hill).

Saturday

Time Warner Cable SportsChannel-1 — Connecticut at Louisville, noon (Eamon McAnaney/David Diaz-Infante/Adam Amin).
ABC10 and ABC10 HD — Michigan at Ohio State, noon (Sean McDonough/Chris Spielman/Quint Kessenich); Florida at Florida State, 3:30 p.m. (Brad Nessler/Todd Blackledge/Holly Rowe); Notre Dame at Southern California, 8 p.m. (Brent Musburger/Kirk Herbstreit/Heather Cox).
ESPN and ESPN HD — Georgia Tech at Georgia, noon (Dave Pasch/Brian Griese/Jenn Brown); Oklahoma State at Oklahoma, 3:30 p.m. (Bob Wischusen/Danny Kanell/Maria Taylor); South Carolina at Clemson, 7 p.m. (Joe Tessitore/Matt Millen/Shannon Spake).
ESPN2 and ESPN2 HD —Rutgers at Pittsburgh, noon (Beth Mowins/ Joey Galloway/Paul Carcaterra); Wisconsin at Penn State, 3:30 p.m. (Mark Jones/Brock Huard/Jessica Mendoza); Missouri at Texas A&M, 7 p.m. (Steve Levy/Ed Cunningham/Kaylee Hartung); Louisiana Tech at San Jose State, 10:30 p.m. (Joe Davis/Tom Luginbill).
ESPNU and ESPNU HD — Virginia at Virginia Tech, noon (Tom Hart/John Congemi); Vanderbilt at Wake Forest, 3:30 p.m. (Anish Shroff/Dan Hawkins); Mississippi State at Mississippi, 7 p.m. (Clay Matvick/Matt Stinchcomb/Allison Williams).
MSG and MSG HD — Kentucky at Tennessee, noon (Dave Neal/Andre Ware/Cara Capuano); Tulane at Houston, 3:30 p.m. (Ron Thulin/JC Pearson/Laura McKeeman).
Big Ten Network and BTN HD — Illinois at Northwestern, noon (Eric Collins/Derek Rackley/Jon Jansen); Michigan State at Minnesota, 3:30 p.m. (Kevin Kugler/Glen Mason/Rebecca Haarlow).
ESPN3 — NCAA FCS playoffs first round: Colgate at Wagner, noon (Bob Picozzi/Rene Ingoglia); North Texas at Western Kentucky, 1 p.m.; NCAA FCS playoffs first round: Coastal Carolina at Bethune-Cookman, 2 p.m. (Jim Barbar/Cory Chavous); Boston College at North Carolina State, 3 p.m. (Frank Giardina/Forrest Conolly); Maryland at North Carolina, 3 p.m. (Rich Waltz/Keith Jones/Jenn Hildreth); NCAA FCS playoffs first round: Eastern Illinois at South Dakota State, 3 p.m. (Shawn Kenney/John Bunting); NCAA FCS playoffs first round: Villanova at Stony Brook, 3 p.m. (Dan Gutowsky/John Gregory); BYU at New Mexico State, 3:30 p.m. (Peter Young/John Fina); Troy at Middle Tennessee, 3:30 p.m.; South Alabama at Louisiana-Lafayette, 5 p.m.
MY4 (WNYA) and MY4 HD — Miami at Duke, 12:30 p.m. (Tim Brandt/Dave Archer/Mike Hogewood).
FX and FX HD — Washington at Colorado, 1:30 p.m. (Justin Kutcher/Eric Crouch/Darius Walker).
FOX23 and FOX23 HD — Baylor vs. Texas Tech, 2:30 p.m. (Justin Kutcher/Eric Crouch/Darius Walker); Stanford at UCLA, 6:30 p.m. (Gus Johnson/Charles Davis/Julie Alexandria).
Pac-12 Network and Pac-12 HD — Oregon at Oregon State, 3:30 p.m. (Ted Robinson/Glenn Parker/Ryan Nece).
CBS6 and CBS6 HD — Auburn at Alabama, 3:30 p.m. (Verne Lundquist/Gary Danielson/Tracy Wolfson).
NBC13 (WNYT) and NBC13 HD — Bayou Classic: Grambling vs. Southern, 3:30 p.m. (Paul Burmeister/Rod Woodson/Lewis Johnson).
NBC Sports Network and NBCSN HD — Air Force at Fresno State, 3:30 p.m. Todd Harris/Anthony Herron).
FOX College Sports Atlantic — Rice at Texas-El Paso, 7 p.m. (Joel Meyers/Ben Leber/Lesley McCaslin).
Time Warner Cable SportsNet-696 and TWCSN-1707 HD — San Diego State at Wyoming, 3:30 p.m. (Ari Wolfe/JJ Stokes).

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: