The Daily Gazette
The Locally Owned Voice Of The Capital Region
Advertisement
Promotions
Lacrosse: Quinn now THE man for Niskayuna

NISKAYUNA

Lacrosse: Quinn now THE man for Niskayuna

Lucas Quinn was overqualified for his role a year ago in the Niskayuna boys’ lacrosse team’s attack.

Schalmont, seeded sixth, finishes No. 1 in Class BB

TROY

Schalmont, seeded sixth, finishes No. 1 in Class BB

Sixth-seeded Schalmont took top-seeded Saratoga Central Catholic out of its comfort zone early and often.

Lacrosse: Guilderland girls keep postseason streak alive

GUILDERLAND CENTER

Lacrosse: Guilderland girls keep postseason streak alive

From an effort standpoint, the girls’ lacrosse teams from Guilderland and Shenendehowa both deserved 10s after their fierce and physical Section II Class A semifinal game Wednesday.

Baseball: Runs won't come easy in Class AA final

TROY

Baseball: Runs won't come easy in Class AA final

Little separates Christian Brothers Academy and Shenendehowa heading into tonight’s Section II Class AA baseball championship game.

JOHNSTOWN

Track: Burnt Hills sweeps Group 2 team titles

Kevon Boucaud of Amsterdam won the 100, 200 and 400 and placed second in the long jump at the Section II Group 2 championship meet Wednesday at Knox Field.

CLIFTON PARK

Tennis: Albany Academy's Haelen wins singles crown

Michael Haelen of Albany Academy defeated Alex Federov of Guilderland 7-5, 7-6 (7-4) in the singles final of the Section II individual tournament Wednesday at Shenendehowa High School.

Softball: Skpowski leads BH-BL to semifinal victory

Morgan Skpowski allowed just one run and five hits over seven innings to lead Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake to a 4-1 Section II Class A semifinal win Tuesday over Averill Park.

Shen girls clear final hurdle, win Group 1 title

GUILDERLAND CENTER

Shen girls clear final hurdle, win Group 1 title

The Shenendehowa girls were in a deep hole at the start of Tuesday’s Section II Group 1 track and field championship meet after Saratoga Springs went one-two-three in the 2,000-meter steeplechase.

Shenendehowa finally trumps Columbia's ace

MALTA

Shenendehowa finally trumps Columbia's ace

Huddled together in the pitcher’s circle, the members of the Shenendehowa softball infield exhaled together. They had three outs left to get to secure their spot in Friday’s Section II Class AA champ­ionship game against Ballston Spa.

Lacrosse: Niskayuna boys storm into Class A final

Lucas Quinn scored five goals and also picked up two assists to lead Niskayuna to an 18-6 victory over Guilderland in the Section II Class A boys’ semifinals Tuesday.

Lacrosse: Scotia finding its championship form

SCOTIA

Lacrosse: Scotia finding its championship form

One of Section II’s new girls’ lacrosse teams had one of the oldest on the ropes early in a Class C quarterfinal game Monday at Scotia-Glenville High School.

Sectional baseball: Cronk's HR gives Spa Catholic 5-3 victory

Sectional baseball: Cronk's HR gives Spa Catholic 5-3 victory

Saratoga Central Catholic scored three runs in the bottom of the seventh to earn a come-from-behind 5-3 victory over Albany Academy in a Section II Class BB semifinal game Saturday.

Schenectady boys make strong statement at Eddy Meet

SCHENECTADY

Schenectady boys make strong statement at Eddy Meet

The highlight of Sa’kim McNeil’s high school athletic career had been an 82-yard fumble return for a touchdown last fall at Larry Mulvaney Field that contributed to the Schenectady football team’s only win of its season.

Shen, CBA heading to Class AA baseball final

TROY

Shen, CBA heading to Class AA baseball final

Twice this season, Christian Brothers Academy baseball head coach Casey O’Connor called upon senior pitcher Elliott Raimo to guide his team past the area’s defending champions.

Niskayuna lacrosse team overpowers Colonie

Syracuse commit Lucas Quinn scored four goals and assisted on six, and Niskayuna opened defense of its Section II Class A championship with a 23-5 quarterfinal win over Colonie Saturday.

Ballston Spa secures spot in sectional softball semifinals

BALLSTON SPA

Ballston Spa secures spot in sectional softball semifinals

The sound from Sarah Pritchard’s big smack had barely died down when her Ballston Spa softball teammates on the basepaths started their celebration.

Lacrosse: Marr's goal gives Shen girls 13-12 OT win

Jordyn Marr’s goal in overtime gave Shenendehowa a wild 13-12 victory over Saratoga Springs Friday in the quarterfinals of the Section II Class A girls’ lacrosse tournament.

Softball: Columbia's Burns pitches no-hitter to beat Saratoga

Sophomore Maddie Burns did just about everything for Columbia in its Section II Class AA softball tournament quarterfinal game against Saratoga Springs on Friday.

Fort Plain’s Heroth a pitch from perfect

An out away from perfection, Jesse Heroth had to settle for a postseason no-hitter. Heroth’s no-hitter lifted Fort Plain over Mekeel Christian Academy 11-0 in sectional baseball action.

Burnt Hills’ D robs Scotia in sectionals

SCOTIA

Burnt Hills’ D robs Scotia in sectionals

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake softball coach Gary Holtz rattled off one name after another Thursday afternoon following the Spartans Section II tournament upset at Scotia-Glenville.

columnists & blogs