The Daily Gazette
The Locally Owned Voice Of The Capital Region
Advertisement
Promotions

Boys' lacrosse: BH-BL's season ends at Yorktown

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake’s most successful boys’ lacrosse season ended Wednesday with a 16-9 Class B sub-regional loss to Yorktown on the Cornhuskers’ field.

Epic Section II postseason classic games

Epic Section II postseason classic games

Every time Shenendehowa built a lead, Niskayuna fought back. That’s what state lacrosse champions do.

Section II track state qualifier starts Thursday

Section II track state qualifier starts Thursday

Section II’s top outdoor track and field stars will descend upon Shenendehowa later this week to earn spots representing the area at the June 10-11 state championships in Cicero.

Burnt Hills boys' lacrosse anniversary season even more special

ROTTERDAM

Burnt Hills boys' lacrosse anniversary season even more special

The Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake varsity lacrosse team’s 10th anniversary season was already special in a lot of ways.

Future looks bright for Ballston Spa softball team

Future looks bright for Ballston Spa softball team

On the first day of tryouts, Ballston Spa softball coach Amanda Fifield gathered her players to tell them her plan for the season.

Schalmont wins Section II Class B-BB baseball playoff

BALLSTON SPA

Schalmont wins Section II Class B-BB baseball playoff

A base hit and the Indians are certainly back in it, and maybe even on their way back to the state tournament they won the last two years.

Track: Cobleskill girls win Group 3 title by one point

Jessica Corrozzi didn’t win any individual events, but her versatility helped Cobleskill-Richmondville win the Section II Group 3 girls’ title Thursday night at Schuylerville High School.

Shen boys dethrone Niskayuna in Class A lacrosse final

ROTTERDAM

Shen boys dethrone Niskayuna in Class A lacrosse final

Matt Stucchi already had a big game going, then it got so much better.

Ballston Spa wins first Section II softball crown

MALTA

Ballston Spa wins first Section II softball crown

As she delivered her final pitch, Ballston Spa senior Ashlyn Kersch had to fight to keep her composure.

Shen slams door on CBA in Class AA final

TROY

Shen slams door on CBA in Class AA final

Ian Anderson gave up five more hits and registered seven fewer strikeouts in Thursday’s Section II Class AA baseball championship game than he did a year ago on this stage.

SARATOGA SPRINGS

Saratoga board closes door on debate about soccer coach

Those who showed up at Thursday’s Board of Education meeting to express public support or condemnation for the Saratoga Springs’ embattled varsity girls’ soccer coach Adrienne Dannehy had to do so behind closed doors.

Baseball: Flawed Queensbury still dominates Scotia

TROY

Baseball: Flawed Queensbury still dominates Scotia

It was an imperfect game from a perfect team, but it was more than good enough.

Softball: Ballston Spa enters uncharted territory

Softball: Ballston Spa enters uncharted territory

In one dugout, there’s reigning Section II Class AA softball champion Shenendehowa, which is making its 16th appearance in an area title game and seeking its 11th championship.

Lacrosse: Quinn now THE man for Niskayuna

NISKAYUNA

Lacrosse: Quinn now THE man for Niskayuna

Lucas Quinn was overqualified for his role a year ago in the Niskayuna boys’ lacrosse team’s attack.

Schalmont, seeded sixth, finishes No. 1 in Class BB

TROY

Schalmont, seeded sixth, finishes No. 1 in Class BB

Sixth-seeded Schalmont took top-seeded Saratoga Central Catholic out of its comfort zone early and often.

Lacrosse: Guilderland girls keep postseason streak alive

GUILDERLAND CENTER

Lacrosse: Guilderland girls keep postseason streak alive

From an effort standpoint, the girls’ lacrosse teams from Guilderland and Shenendehowa both deserved 10s after their fierce and physical Section II Class A semifinal game Wednesday.

Baseball: Runs won't come easy in Class AA final

TROY

Baseball: Runs won't come easy in Class AA final

Little separates Christian Brothers Academy and Shenendehowa heading into tonight’s Section II Class AA baseball championship game.

JOHNSTOWN

Track: Burnt Hills sweeps Group 2 team titles

Kevon Boucaud of Amsterdam won the 100, 200 and 400 and placed second in the long jump at the Section II Group 2 championship meet Wednesday at Knox Field.

CLIFTON PARK

Tennis: Albany Academy's Haelen wins singles crown

Michael Haelen of Albany Academy defeated Alex Federov of Guilderland 7-5, 7-6 (7-4) in the singles final of the Section II individual tournament Wednesday at Shenendehowa High School.

Softball: Skpowski leads BH-BL to semifinal victory

Morgan Skpowski allowed just one run and five hits over seven innings to lead Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake to a 4-1 Section II Class A semifinal win Tuesday over Averill Park.

columnists & blogs