CARS HOMES JOBS

Arts Summer Preview/Popular Music: McCartney in Albany

Sunday, May 25, 2014
Text Size: A | A

Paul McCartney's Albany concert on July 5 is among the summer popular music highlights.
Paul McCartney's Albany concert on July 5 is among the summer popular music highlights.

Some best bets for the summer season, and the summer calendar:

-- Beck, the pop-meister/DJ/catalyst/collaboratore supreme, comes to MASS MoCA on June 24. He recently released his first album of new songs in six years — the quietly reflective “Morning Phase” — but he’s the master of everything on the radio since about 1957 and loves to surprise.

-- Bootsy Collins returns to Albany for a free At the Plaza on June 18. A dazzling show at Alive at Five last summer proved this master of the star-shaped bass still brings the funk. Graduate of James Brown’s band and Parliament-Funkadelic, Bootsy projects a comic-book persona, but makes mighty R&B for real.

Also this summer

Our specialized arts writers have sized up all kinds of events happening this summer.

Visual Arts

Dance

Classical music

Theater

Jazz

-- Paul McCartney at Times Union Center on July 5. He’s Macca! He’s here! What else do we need to know? OK, so a pair of top tickets costs up there in the used-car range. But, hey! It’s Macca! He’s here!

-- Queens of the Stone Age come to the Palace Theatre on July 13. A high-flying hard-rock band for the ages, not seen here in years. Australian-born opener Brody Dalle is married to Queens leader/singer Josh Homme, and a respected, powerful singer in her own right with the Distillers and on solo albums.

-- New Orleans minimalists the subdudes hit The Egg on July 26. Since they went on (their second) hiatus in 2011, the ever-restless singer-guitarist Tommy Malone has formed a handful of bands and released strong solo albums. This reunion features the original lineup, including bassist-singer Johnny Ray Allen, absent since 1996.

— Gazette popular music writer Michael Hochanadel

Schedule

POPULAR MUSIC

Ale House, Troy. 272-9740, www.alehousetroy.com

June 4: Dale Watson

June 7: Lonesome Brothers

June 15: Bill Kirchen

Bayou Café, Glenville. 384-1568, www.bayoucafe.com/glenville

May 30: The Lazers

May 31: Rat Tail Jimmy

June 6: Wide Awake

June 7: Vontus

June 13: Up All Night

June 14: Knights Revival

June 27: Soda U, and Ubuntu

July 5: Hair Band Riot

July 12: Lady Strange

July 18: Up All Night

July 26: Rat Tail Jimmy

Bearsville Theater, Woodstock. 845-679-4406, www.bearsvilletheater.com

May 26: The Howlin’ Brothers

May 28: Keneally-Bendian-Lunn, and the Paul Green Rock Academy Zappa Band

May 29: Adrien Reju

May 30: Lara Hope & the Ark-Tones

May 31: Paul Green Rock Academy Best of Season Show

June 12: Dvuloon Dub System, and BombMob

June 13: Marc Black Live

June 14: Harry Smith Anthology to Benefit Hungry for Music featuring John Sebastian, Happy Traum, Jay Ungar & Molly Mason, Ed Sanders, Mikhail Horowitz & Gilles Malkine, Charlie Kniceley, Bill & Livia Vanaver, Reggie Harris, the Saturday Night Bluegrass band with Bill Keith and Eric Weissberg, Women of Power, and the Rosendale Improvement Association Social Club and Marching Band

June 15: NRBQ with the Whole Wheat Horns

June 28: Richard Thompson

July 5: The The Band Band (The Band Tribute)

Belleayre Mountain, Highmount. 800-942-6904 ext. 3, www.belleayremusic.org

July 5: The Belleayre Festival Orchestra Performs the Music of Queen: A Rock Symphony; Brent Havens conductor, Brody Dolyniuk vocalist

July 12: Buddy Guy, Quinn Sullivan, and Slam Allen Band

July 19: Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes

Aug. 16: Norbert Leo Butz

Aug. 30: The Hold Steady

Bethel Woods Center for the Arts, Bethel. 800-745-3000, www.bethelwoodscenter.org

June 1: Lady Antebellum, Billy Currington, and Joe Nichols

June 8: Willie Nelson & Family, and Alison Krauss & Union Station featuring Jerry Douglas

June 15: Santana

June 17: Journey, Steve Miller Band, and Tower of Power

June 20: Rain (Beatles tribute)

June 27: Boston, and Cheap Trick

July 5: Crosby, Stills & Nash

July 12: Peter Frampton, and the Doobie Brothers

July 17: Jimmy Buffett & the Coral Reefer Band

July 20: James Taylor & His All-Star Band

July 26: Kenny Rogers with the Hudson Valley Philharmonic

July 27: Toby Keith, Colt Ford & Krystal Keith

Aug. 1: The Temptations, and the Four Tops

Aug. 2: Lionel Richie, and CeeLo Green

Aug. 8: John Fogerty

Aug. 16: Kings of Leon, Young the Giant, and Kongos

Aug. 17: Keith Urban, Jerrod Niemann, and Brett Eldredge

Aug. 19: Goo Goo Dolls, Daughtry, and Plain White T’s

Aug. 23: Josh Groban

Aug. 30: Christine Andreas with Martin Silvestri

Aug. 31: Miranda Lambert, Justin Moore, Thomas Rhett, and Jukebox Mafia

Bogie’s, Albany. 482-4393, www.bogiesny.com

May 31: Blacktide, Threat Signal, Affiance, and Hatchet

Brewery Ommegang, Cooperstown. 607-544-1800, www.ommegang.com

Aug. 1: Conor Oberst and Dawes, and the Baseball Project

Aug. 8: Old Crow Medicine Show

Caffe Lena, Saratoga Springs. 583-0022, www.caffelena.org

May 25: Loudon Wainwright III

May 28: Acoustic Blues Jam; host Sonny Speed

May 29: Open mic

May 30: Dubi Handi with Laura Cortese & the Dance Cards

May 31: Huxtable, Christensen & Hood

June 1: Mary Gauthier

June 6: Darlingside, and Heather Maloney

June 7: Bob Warren & Joy MacKenzie

June 8: Rod MacDonald

June 11: Center for Song Emerging Songwriter Showcase

June 13: Grainbelt

June 14: Eric Andersen

June 15: Three Quarters North

June 20: Dan Berggren & Alex Smith, and Wisewater

June 21: Spurs USA

June 22: Cassandra Kubinski

June 27: Jon Pousette-Dart, and Mark Douglas Berardo

June 28: Red Haired Strangers, and the Black Feathers

June 29: Sarah Lee Guthrie & Johnny Irion

July 5: Harpeth Rising

July 11: Jean Rohe & the End of the World Show, and Tumbling Bones

July 12: Susan Trump

July 18: Jes Hudak

July 20: Bernice Lewis & the Twangtown Paramours

July 25: Aztec Two-Step

July 26: Martha Gallagher

July 27: Slaid Cleaves

Aug. 2: Everest Rising

Aug. 3: Rusty Belle

Aug. 8: Jamcrackers

Aug. 9: Banjo Masters In-the-Round

Aug. 10: The Mop & Bucket Company

Aug. 12: String of Pearls

Aug. 13: Liz Longley & Barnaby Bright

Aug. 15: Dom Flemons

Aug. 16: The Bluebillies Gospel Music Revue

Aug. 22: Bill Staines

Aug. 23: Spuyten Duyvil

Aug. 24: Blair Crimmins & the Hookers

Aug. 29: Jo Henley

Aug. 31: David Wax Museum

Calvin Theatre, Northampton, Mass. 413-586-8686, www.iheg.com

June 17: Patty Griffin, and Parker Millsap

July 13: Gordon Lightfoot

Club Helsinki, Hudson. 828-4800, www.helsinkihudson.com

May 25: Randy Graff

May 26: World Party

May 30: Lauren Ambrose & the NorthEastern Western Swing Explosion

June 2: Faux Meek

June 5: The Autumn Defense

June 8: Zoe Muth & the Lost High Rollers

June 12: Turkuaz

June 13: Mother Falcon

June 19: Delta Rae

June 28: Swamp Baby, and the Dust Bowl Faeries

June 29: Terri White

June 30: Joe Purdi

July 11: 13 Strings & A $2 Bill, Lost Dog Street Band, and Intuitive Compass

July 12: Otan Vargas

July 19: Linda Lavin

July 23: The Baseball Project

July 25: Stephin Merrritt

July 27: Marc Cohn

Aug. 1: Carbon Leaf

Aug. 9: Black Violin

Aug. 10: JD McPherson

Aug. 15: The Wood Brothers

Aug. 22: The Wiyos

Aug. 31: Charles Busch

The Colonial Theatre, Pittsfield, Mass. 413-997-4444, www.berkshiretheatregroup.org

May 31 (Garage): Down County Ball featuring BFG, Heather Fisch, Berkshire Community Youth and DJ Roth Fitz

June 6 (Colonial): Roosevelt Dime

Aug. 21: The Irish Rovers

The Egg, Albany. 473-1845, www.theegg.org

May 28: Takao Run Band

June 5: James McMurtry, and the Bottle Rockets

June 11: Patty Griffin

June 14: Melissa Etheridge

June 17: Lucinda Williams

July 6: Yes

July 26: The subdudes

Aug. 5: Boz Scaggs

Gideon Putnam Resort, Saratoga Springs. 855-231-5077, www.gideonputnam.com

July 7-11: The Chieftains present The Celtic Sessions featuring Ry Cooder

Glens Falls Civic Center, Glens Falls. 798-0202, www.glensfallscc.com

TBA

The Hollow Bar + Kitchen, Albany. 426-8550, www.thehollowalbany.com

May 28: Toy Soldiers, and Black River Project

Iron Horse, Northampton, Mass. 413-584-0610, www.iheg.com

May 25: World Party, and Gabriel Kelley

May 29: Toy Soldiers, and Quiet Life

May 30: Poor Old Shine, and Salvation Alley String Band

May 30: Danny Pease & the Regulators, and Spiritual Rez

May 31: Satinwood with Harry Chapin bandmembers (Harry Chapin tribute)

May 31: Ikebe Shakedown, and Fat Bradley

June 3: David Lindley

June 4: Diarrhea Planet, Party Wolf, and Walking Ghosts

June 5: Eli Catlin & Alex Snydman Duo

June 6: The The Band Band

June 7: Al Stewart

June 10: The Big Sway

June 11: Zvuloon Dub System

June 13: Ed Byrne & Eastern Standard Time, Juke Joint Jazz, InterTrip, and Jonny Johansson

June 13: Masia

June 14: William Fitzsimmons, and Leif Vollebekk

June 14: Wakey!Wakey!

June 18: Vanessa Carlton

June 19: Band of Heathens, and Dogs of War

June 20: Barrence Whitfield & the Savages, and the Snaz

June 20: Dan Croll

June 21: Brandy Clark, and Jamie Kent

June 21: Mutual Benefit

June 22: Jamestown Revival, The Wind + The Wave, and Kris Orlowski

June 27: Mark Mulcahy, and Dave Houghton

June 27: Mother Falcon, and the Family Crest

June 28: The Gaslight Tinkers, and June & the Bee

June 29: Ricardo Lemvo & Makina Loca

July 5: Samirah Evans & Her Handsome Devils featuring Miro Sprague

July 11: Johnny A

July 11: The NO BS! Brass Band

July 14: The Turnpike Troubadours, and American Aquarium

July 15: Rebecca Correia, Alyssa Bonagura, and Harrison Whitford, and Mieka Pauley

July 17: Zeparella (Led Zeppelin tribute)

July 24: Whiskey Treaty Roadshow featuring Abe Loomis, Billy Keane, Tory Hanna, Greg Smith, and Dave Tanklefsky

July 26: Woodford Way, and Timothy Eric

July 28: Gregory Alan Isakov

Aug. 2: Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez, and the Reprobate Blues Band

Aug. 4: Dick Dale, and SPF-4

Aug. 7: Liz Longley, and Barnaby Bright

Aug. 8: Claire Lynch Band

Aug. 31: Liz Story, and Lisa Downing

The Linda, WAMC’s Performing Arts Studio, Albany. 465-5233 ext. 4, www.wamcarts.org

May 31: Diego Garcia

June 7: Jeremy Messersmith

June 8: Ne’imah Jewish Community Chorus

June 20: Marty Wendell

The Low Beat, Albany. 432-6572, www.thelowbeat.com

May 27: “Left of the Dial” jam hosted by Nick Bizanz

May 28, June 4 & June 11: The Deadbeats

May 29: The Memories, Pony in the Pancake, the Lemons, and Sweet Gnar

May 30: The Way Down, Indigroove, and Formula 5

May 30: Motorhome

June 1: Yoma, the Swan King, Jar’d Loose, and Sallow

June 2: Carousel, and the Firs

June 5: The Shivers, and Better Pills

June 6: Blasé Debris, and Personality Crisis

June 7: Hammer Hawk, Neighborhood of Make Believe, Bad History Month, and Dust from 1000 Years

June 11: Hookers Made Out of Cocaine, Dynamite Pleasure Chair, and Ten Ton Limit

June 12: Bell’s Roar

June 13: Nixon’s Spirit, Blackcat Elliott, and Harry Pyle

June 14: Wreckless Eric

June 19: Wakey! Wakey!

June 20: Sandy McKnight & the Idea, and the Legendary Losers

June 22: Snowmine

June 24: Sloppy Seconds

June 26: Separated at Birth

July 27: Blockhouses, Careers, and Party Boat

June 28: Hush, Maggot Brain, Clover, and Finisher

July 3: The Firs, Attic Abasement, and Hand Habits

July 5: Cinco de Julio con Juan Lennon

July 11: In Circles, and Boxer Brown

July 12: Accents, the Quick & the Dead, and the Enlightened Machine

July 19: The Last Conspirators

Aug. 8: The Enders

Aug. 17: Dynamite Pleasure Chair, Real Blue Sky, Soleb Theory, and Japanese Game Show

Mahaiwe Performing Arts Center, Great Barrington, Mass. 413-528-0100, www.mahaiwe.org

July 5: Natalie Merchant

July 6: Zappa Plays Zappa

July 11: Buddy Guy

Aug. 3: The Four Tops

Aug. 10: Michael Feinstein

Aug. 21: Jonny Lang

MASS MoCA, North Adams, Mass. 413-662-2111, www.massmoca.org

June 7: Fredericks Brown

June 22: Iron & Wine

June 24: Beck

July 12: “The Measure of All Things” by Sam Green and yMusic

July 16-Aug. 2: Bang on a Can 2014

July 19: Netsayi

Aug. 9: “He Who Gets Slapped” with Alloy Orchestra

Aug. 15: Jason Isbell

Aug. 16: Elysian Fields

Aug. 23: Lost Bayou Ramblers

Aug. 29: Roomful of Teeth

Aug. 31: EMEFE

NANOLA, Malta. 587-1300, www.nanolamalta.com

May 29: Lucid

May 30: Dave Spadaro Group

May 31, June 13, July 18 & Aug. 22: The Schmooze

June 1: Double down, and Hardways

June 5: The Adam Ezra Group

June 6: High Fly

June 6: Frank Palangi

June 7: D.O.G.

June 13 & 15, July 11: Rob Aronstein

June 14: Vontus

June 16: Parade of Lights

June 19: North & South Dakotas

June 20 & Aug. 2: Ubuntu

June 26: Capital Zen

June 27 & July 18: Megan Houde

June 28: The Getdown

June 29 & Aug. 8: George Kracket

July 10: High Peaks Band

July 19: Joe Nacco Band

July 24: Knot Dead

July 25: Afro Cuban Beat

July 31: Groovestick

Palace Theatre, Albany. 465-4663, www.palacealbany.com

May 29: Side By Side By Sondheim

June 3: Celtic Woman

June 10: Ringo Starr & His All-Starr Band

June 20: Steve Martin & the Steep Canyon Rangers featuring Edie Brickell

June 24: Diana Ross

June 29: The Michael Jackson Experience

July 9: Maxwell

July 13: Queens of the Stone Age, and Brody Dalle

Aug. 14: Jackson Browne

Parting Glass, Saratoga Springs, 583-1916, www.partingglasspub.com

June 21: Frank Wakefield

June 22, 28 & 29, July 2 & 3, 9 & 10, 16 & 17, 22 & 23, Aug. 6 & 7, 13 & 14, 20 & 21, 27 & 28: Celtic Session

June 24: Hey Jude (Beatles tribute)

June 31: Hair of the Dog

Pearl Street Night Club, Northampton. 413-584-8686, www.iheg.com

June 11: Fitz & the Tantrums, Sleeper Agent, and Madi Diaz

June 15: A Great Big World, and Greg Holden

June 21: Jello Biafra & the Guantanamo Medicine Show, Rough Francis, Easthampton Savings Band, and Moron

June 3: Reel Big Fish, Survey Says!, and This Magnificent

July 23: Grieves, SonReal, and Fearce Vill

Putnam Den, Saratoga Springs. 584-8066, www.putnamden.com

June 12: Max Creek, Black Mountain Symphony, and High Peaks Trio

June 20: Spiritual Rez

June 21: Fishbone, Banooba, and Eli Hargrave

July 26: The Samples

Red Square, Albany. 432-8584, www.redsquarealbany.com

May 28: The Hello Strangers, Rebel Darlin, and Lucky Jukebox Brigade

May 30: Mister F, and Strange Changes

June 14: Stone Revival Band

The Sanctuary for Independent Media, Troy. 272-2390, www.MediaSanctuary.org

May 30: Oumar Konate

May 31: Rosary Beard (Troy Bike Rescue Bikefest)

June 78: PitchBlak Brass Band, and Oobleck (Freedom Square Stage – Troy Freedom Festival)

Saratoga Performing Arts Center, Saratoga Springs. 584-9330, 476-1000. www.spac.org

May 30 & 31: Dave Matthews Band

June 7: FLY-92 Summer Jam featuring Jason Derulo, MKTO, Icona Pop, NONONO, Hot Chelle Rae, AJR, R5, and Timeflies

June 14: Journey, the Steve Miller Band, and Tower of Power

June 15: Goo Goo Dolls, Daughtry, and Plain White T’s

June 24: Fall Out Boy, Paramore, and New Politics

July 3, 4 & 5: Phish

July 16: Sarah McLachlan

July 19: James Taylor & His All-Star Band

July 23: Rockstar Energy Drink Mayhem Festival featuring Avenged Sevenfold, Korn, Asking Alexandria, Trivium and more

July 25: Lionel Richie, and CeeLo Green

Aug. 3: Rascal Flatts, Sheryl Crow, and Gloriana

Aug. 4: Moody Blues

Aug. 5: Kiss, and Def Leppard

Aug. 10: Kings of Leon, Young the Giant, and Kongos

Aug. 17: Luke Bryan, Lee Brice, and Cole Swindell

Aug. 19: Chicago, and REO Speedwagon

Aug. 24: Zac Brown Band

Aug. 26: Motley Crue, and Alice Cooper

Aug. 29: Jason Aldean, and Florida Georgia Line

Aug. 31: Steely Dan

Tanglewood, Lenox, Mass. 888-266-1200, www.tanglewood.org

June 28: “A Prairie Home Companion”

July 3 and 4: James Taylor & His All-Star Band

July 9: Chanticleer

Aug. 29: Train

Aug. 30: Josh Groban with Boston Pops Esplanade Orchestra, Keith Lockhart conductor; and members of the Tanglewood Festival Chorus, John Oliver conductor

Aug. 31: Tony Bennett, and Antonia Bennett

Times Union Center, Albany. 1-800-30-EVENT, www.timesunioncenter-albany.com

May 31: Charlie Daniels Band, Bret Michaels, and the Marshall Tucker Band

June 25: American Idol Live 2014 featuring C.J. Harris, Jena Irene, Caleb Johnson, Jessica Meuse, MK Nobilette, Dexter Roberts, Majesty Rose, Malaya Watson, and Sam Wolf

July 5: Paul McCartney

July 16: Justin Timberlake

July 20: Bruno Mars

Upstate Concert Hall, Clifton Park. 371-0012, www.upstate concerthall.com

May 25: Gorilla Battle of the Bands finals featuring The Barb Wired Band, Suitable Groove, Gusto, 11th Hour, Beautiful Disaster, the Monte Christo Snowman, Jefferson James and more

May 26: The Head and the Heart, and Elliott Brood

May 27: Ingrid Michaelson, Storyman, and Sugar & the Hi-Lows

May 30: Kat Dahlia & Vado

June 2: Bastille, and Wolf Gang

June 6: Sevendust

June 7: Atmosphere, Prof, and Dem Atlas

June 19: The Gaslight Anthem, and White Denim

July 2: Say Anything, the Front Bottoms, the So So Glos, and You Blew It!

July 6: Trapt, Leaving Eden, One Day Waiting, and Frank Palangi

July 12: Circa Survive

July 22: Gogol Bordello, and Man Man

July 27: Cage the Elephant

July 31: Manchester Orchestra, the Mowglis, and Bricks + Mortar

Aug. 7: Whitechapel, Stick to Your Guns, Assault on the Living, the Primrose Path, and the Alaskan

Aug. 22: Matt Nathanson, and Andrew McMahon

Van Dyck, Schenectady. 348-7999, www.vandycklounge.com

June 6: David Lindley

Vapor, Saratoga Springs. 581-5772, www.saratogacasino.com/Vapor

May 30: Electric City Horns

June 6: Audiostars

Washington Avenue Armory, Albany. 694-7160. www.washingtonavenuearmory.com

June 3: Skrillex, DJ Snake, Milo & Otis, and What So Not

June 7: Immortal Technique, Saving Abel, Kaisi Berick, the Siren, and Jordan Page

Zankel Music Center, Saratoga Springs. www.Skidmore.edu

June 13: Duncan Sheik

June 21: Linda Eder

FREE CONCERTS

Alive at Five, Albany. 434-2032. www.albanyevents.org

June 12: Fitz & the Tantrums

June 19: “Reggae Night” featuring Easy Star All Stars

June 26: “R&B Night” featuring Dwele

July 10: Lord Huron

July 17: “Albany Invasion Night” featuring Eastbound Jesus, Stellar Young, and Hard Soul

July 24: Country Night with Dustin Lynch

July 31: Grand Funk Railroad

Aug. 7: Sheila E

At the Plaza, Albany. 877-659-4477. www.empirestateplaza.org

June 4: Living Colour

June 11: Kellie Pickler

June 18: Bootsy Collins

June 25: George Thorogood

July 4: Felix Cavaliere’s Rascals, and Gedeon Luke & The People

July 13: GE Kids Day Singalong Adventure with Mike the Knight

Aug. 2: African American Family Day. Jeffrey Osborne

Aug. 13: New York State Food Festival. Eddie Money, The Blind Spots, Soul Session

Canal Square. Cohoes. www.cohoesldc.org

Freedom Park, Scotia. www.freedomparkscotia.org

(lineup to be announced May 29)

Guilderland Performing Arts Center, Guilderland. www.townofguilderland.org

June 20: Nervosity concert (high school battle of the bands)

June 26, July 17 and Aug. 7: Guilderland Town Band

July 10: Zucchini Brothers

July 24: Hey Jude (Beatles tribute)

July 31: Skeeter Creek

Aug. 5: National Night Out

Aug. 14: Hair of the Dog

Lake George Arts Project, Shepard Park, Lake George. 668-2616, www.lakegeorgearts.org

July 2: No Outlet, and George Fletcher’s Folding Money

July 9: Jim Gaudet & the Railroad Boys

July 16: Eric Lindell

July 23: Chris Bergson

July 30: Albert Cummings

Aug. 6: Marcia Ball

Aug. 13: Big Fez & the Surfmatics

Aug. 20: The Out of Control Rhythm & Blues Band

Aug. 27: The Pine Leaf Boys

Made in the Shade, Empire State Plaza, Albany. 473-1845, www.theegg.org

June 11: Hot Club of Saratoga

June 18: Ray Spiegel Quartet

June 25: World Percussion Quartet

July 2: Birds of Chicago

July 9: Old Man Markley

July 16: Annie & The Hedonists

July 23: Quickstep

July 30: Zephyr Woodwind Quintet

Aug. 13: Sensemeya

Aug. 20: Signature Brass Quintet

Music Haven Stage, Central Park, Schenectady. musichavenstage.org

June 29: Mokoomba, and Famoro Diabate

July 13: Eileen Ivers

July 20: Conjunto Chappotin y Sus Estrellas, and Maria Zemantauski

July 27: James Cotton, and Matt Mirabile (Music Haven Gala)

Aug. 3: Jeffery Broussard & the Creole Cowboys

Aug. 10: Ghost Train Orchestra, and Colleen Pratt

Powers Park, Troy. 279-7162, www.troyny.gov

July 5: Four

July 12: Al Bruno

July 19: Jocamo

July 26: The Refrigerators

Aug. 2: Skeeter Creek

Aug. 9: The Standard Clams

Aug. 16: The El Dorados

Aug. 23: The Bluz House Rockers

Riverlink Park, Amsterdam. www.riverlinkconcerts.com

July 5: Tony’s Polka Band

July 12: “Riverlink Jamboree” featuring the Nellies, Locust Honey and more

July 19: Grupo Arcano

July 26: Joey Thomas Big Band

Aug. 2: Tropic Rhythm

Aug. 9: Searson

Aug. 16: Town Mountain

Aug. 23: Skeeter Creek

Rockin’ On the River, Troy. 270-4401, www.visittroy.org

June 18: Aquanett (80s hair-metal tribute), and Jet Crash Billy

June 25: Blues for Breakfast (Grateful Dead tribute)

July 2: Super 400, Wild Adriatic

July 9: Adrenalize (Def Leppard tribute), Second Heat

July 16: HmfO (Hall & Oates tribute), Start Making Sense (Talking Heads tribute)

July 23: ZBTB (Zac Brown Band tribute), and Molly Durnin

July 30: Eastbound Jesus, and the Blind Owl Band

Aug. 6: Fleetwood Macked (Fleetwood Mac tribute), Brian & Kevin Tiernan

Aug. 13: Who’s Bad (Michael Jackson tribute), Good Sir

Aug. 20: Almost Queen (Queen tribute), Vito 3

Aug. 27: Zoso (Led Zeppelin tribute), Troy Music Academy All-Stars

Tuesday Nights in the Park, Cook Park, Colonie. www.colonievillage.org/amphitheater

June 10: Across the Pond

June 17: Jade

June 24: Skeeter Creek

July 1: Hallertau

July 8: The Pipe Kings

July 15: The Swing Docs

July 22: The T.S. Ensemble

July 29: Grit n Whiskey

Aug. 5: Triskele

Aug. 12: The Electric City Horns

Aug. 19: The Ryanowsky Brothers

Aug. 26: Hair of the Dog

Upbeat on the Roof, Tang Museum, Saratoga Springs. 580-8080, www.skidmore.edu

June 20: Lyle & Phil Divinsky

July 11: Annie & the Hedonists

July 25: Linda Mac & Country Memories

Aug. 1: Dana & Susan Robinson

Aug. 8: Jocelyn Arndt

Aug. 15: Heard

Aug. 22: Mike Perkins & Friends

Wiswall Park, Ballston Spa. www.ballstonspa.org

June 26: Sirsy

July 3: Ballston Spa Community Band

July 10: Skeeter Creek

July 17: Jump Daddies

July 24: Zucchini Brothers

July 31: Hard Soul

Aug. 7: Union Fire Company Band (ice cream social)

Aug. 14: Holly & Evan

Aug. 21: Studio Two

Aug. 28: Wild Adriatic

FESTIVALS

Gottagetgon, Ballston Spa. 882-6809, www.pickingandsinging.org

May 25: South Carolina Broadcasters, Gina Forsyth, Molly Andrews and open stage.

Mountain Jam, Hunter. 628-4423 or 512-7469. www.mountainjam.com

June 5-8: The Allman Brothers Band, Bob Weir & Ratdog, Gov’t Mule, Pretty Lights, the Avett Brothers, the Tedeschi Trucks Band, Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley, Jeff Tweedy, Michael Franti & Spearhead, Umphrey’s McGee, Chris Robinson Brotherhood, Trampled by Turtles, Dark Star Orchestra, Robert Randolph & the Family Band, Blitzen Trapper, Beats Antique, Jackie Greene, Anders Osborne, Antibalas, Lucius, Valerie June, Moon Taxi, the Ghost of a Saber Tooth Tiger featuring Sean Lennon, Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds, Reignwolf, Jonathan Wilson, the Weeks, Treetop Flyers, Sean Rowe, Conor Kennedy, Citizens Band Radio, Elijah & the Moon, Copious Jones, the Dirty Gems, K-Jamm, Diesel America, the Dough Rollers, and Ratboy Jr.

Art on Lark, Lark Street, Albany. 434-3861, www.larkstreet.org, www.exit977.org

June 7: Blue Factory, Charmboy, The Quick & the Dead, Melli Rose, The College Farm

Taste of Country Music Festival, Hunter. 628-4423, www.tasteofcountrymusicfestival.com

June 13-15: Brad Paisley, Dierks Bentley, Brantley Gilbert, Hank Williams Jr., Randy Houser, Thompson Square, Craig Morgan, Thomas Rhett, Tyler Farr, Chase Rice, Eric Paslay, Blackjack Billy, Charlie Worsham, Jamie Lynn Spears, Leah Turner, Gwen Sebastian, the Cadillac Three, Timothy Chance Band, Rachel Lipsky, Ashley Winters, and Jessica Lynn.

Clearwater’s Great Hudson River Festival, Croton-on-Hudson. www.clearwater.org/festival

June 21-22: Lucinda Williams; Puss N Boots featuring Norah Jones, Sasha Dobson and Catherine Popper; Rufus Wainwright; the Mavericks; moe.Acoustic; Richard Thompson; Martin Sexton; David Bromberg Band; Josh Ritter; Dar Williams; Jake Shimabukuro; Buckwheat Zydeco; Bettye LaVette; Lake Street Dive; Laurie Berkner; Tom Paxton; the Klezmatics; Dan Bern; Nicole Atkins; Houndmouth; Tom Chapin; Holly Near; Tony Trischka; Rory Block and many more.

Old Songs Festival, Altamont. 765-2815. www.oldsongs.org

June 27-29: Peter & Mary Alice Amidon; Stefan Amidon; Annie & the Hedonists; Anita Best; Debra Cowan; Comas; Todd Crowley’s Musical Petting Zoo; De Temps Antan; John Dickson; Fennig’s All-Star String Band; the Fourth Wall; Stu Fuchs; Groovemama; Ankie, Nanne & Tseard; Ken & Brad Kolodner; Long Time Courting; Cindy Mangsen & Steve Gillette; Matuto; Timothy Mason; Trio of Poets; Will Mentor; Máire Ní Chathasaigh & Chris Newman; Nor’easter; Panache Quartet; Ocean Quartet; John Roberts; Roger the Jester; Lauren Sheehan; Sheesham and Lotus & Son; Bill Spence; Toby Stover; the Stray Birds; Swallowtail; Jake Thomas; Vanaver Caravan; Vishten; Brooks Williams; and George Wilson.

The Hudson Project, Saugerties. www.hudsonproject.com

July 11-13: Kendrick Lamar, Bassnectar, Modest Mouse, STS9, Moby, Big Gigantic, Excision, Atmosphere, Matt & Kim, Flying Lotus, Capital Cities, Rebelution, Bonobo, the New Deal, Dr. Dog, Infected Mushroom, Holy Ghost, Griz, Lettuce, Paper Diamond, Tipper, Savoy, Twin Shadow, Nightmares on Wax, Cults, Emancipator, Bro Safari, ZZ Ward, Conspirator, Araabmusiz, Gold Panda, Flatbush Zombies, !!!, Kill Paris, Robert DeLong and more.

WGNA’s 21st CountryFest, Schaghticoke. www.wgna.com/tags/countryfest-2014

July 12: Jake Owen, Montgomery Gentry, John Michael Montgomery, Scotty McCreery, and Dan + Shay.

Grey Fox Bluegrass Festival, Oak Hill. 239-4280, www.greyfoxbluegrass.com

July 17-20: Dry Branch Fire Squad (host band); Nickel Creek; Del McCoury’s 75th Birthday Delebration; Gibson Brothers; Carolina Chocolate Drops; Tim O’Brien and Darrell Scott; Keller Williams and the Travelin McCourys; Claire Lynch Band; Steep Canyon Rangers; Della Mae; Balsam Range; the Deadly Gentlemen; Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen; Jim Lauderdale featuring Della Mae; Joe Mullins & the Radio Ramblers; Red Wine; Elephant Revival; Nora Jane Struthers & the Party Line; the HillBenders; Aoife O’Donovan Band; Jim Gaudet & the Railroad Boys; Steel Wheels; Town Mountain; Wood & Wire; the Barley Jacks; the Barefoot Movement; Gangstagrass; Lonely Heartstring Band; Mama Corn; Bill Keith; John Kirk, Trish Miller & Quickstep; Red June; Caribou Mountain Collective; Mala and Fyrmoon, and High Rock Mountain.

Falcon Ridge Folk Festival, Hillsdale. 866-325-2744, www.falconridgefolk.com

Aug. 1-3: The Andrew & Noah Band, Ann Armstrong & Steve Hughes, Annie & the Hedonists, Annie Wenz, Aoife O’Donovan, Beth Molaro, the Boxcar Lillies, Brother Sun, the Clayfoot Strutters, Cheryl Wheeler, Christine Lavin & Don White, Connor Garvey, Darlingside, the Duhks, the Falcon Ridge House Band, the Grand Slambovians, the Great Bear Trio, Hoopoe, the Horse Flies, the Ivy Vine Players, John Gorka, Jim & Madeline Christensen, Kim & Reggie Harris, Krewe de la Rue, Kathryn Wedderburn, Louise Mosrie, Magpie, Nerissa & Katryna Nields, Patti O’Brien Melita, Paul Rosenberg, Pete’s Posse, Perpetual e-Motion, Ralph Sweet, Ronny Cox, Roosevelt Dime, the Russet Trio, Seth Glier, Still, the Homegrown Band, Spuyten Duyvil, the Storycrafters, Tom Paxton, Tracy Grammer, and Will Mentor.

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

Log-in to post a comment.
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: