CARS HOMES JOBS

High Schools: Maple Hill boys, girls best

Sunday, May 25, 2014
Text Size: A | A

Maple Hill swept the boys’ and girls’ Section II Group 5 championships on Saturday, claiming the boys’ title despite winning just three events.

The Maple Hill boys got wins from Jordan Healy (10:28.08) in the 3,000 steeplechase, Roscoe Quint (6-4) in the high jump and Nick Fettucia (12-0) in the pole vault. They totaled 122 points in the team standings to finish ahead of second-place Rensselaer/Doane Stuart (97) and third-place Duanesburg (88).

James Stevens won the 110 hurdles (16.15) and long jump (20-53⁄4) for Rensselaer/Doane Stuart.

Duanesburg’s third-place finish came thanks in large part to its runners. Adetola Lawal won the 100 (11.44) and 200 (23.19), Xavier McKinley took the 800 (2:05.12) and 1,600 (4:41.08), and Patrick Murphy was second in the 1,600 (4:41.41) and won the 3,200 (9:48.28).

The Maple Hill girls had a tighter team race, finishing with 125.5 points to get past Middleburgh’s 120.

Sarah Friess was a double winner for Maple Hill, taking the 100 (12.81) and 200 (26.64). She also went out as the first leg for the victorious 400 relay (51.32) and 1,600 relay (4:14.96) teams.

Middleburgh’s Livy Hamm won the 800 (2:27.78) and 1,500 (5:05.23).

Berne-Knox-Westerlo’s Allie Tedeschi won the 3,000 (11:09.10) and the 2,000 steeplechase (7:50.90). Cambridge’s Olivia Mooney won the 400 (1:00.91) and the high jump (5-7).

streaks win four

The Saratoga Springs crew team won four national championships at the Scholastic Rowing Association of America Regatta at Windsor Lake, N.J.

The girls’ varsity eight took the title in 5:06.928, the girls’ varsity second eight won in 5:16.064, the girls’ freshman eight won in 5:16.261, and the boys’ freshman quad took the title in 5:00.596.

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

Log-in to post a comment.
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: