CARS HOMES JOBS

Boys' basketball: Huerter helps Shen improve to 10-2

Saturday, January 25, 2014
Text Size: A | A

Ballston Spa opened the game with a 7-4 run, but Thomas Huerter nailed a three-pointer to start a 15-0 spurt, and Shenendehowa never looked back, defeating the Scotties, 71-38, in a Suburban Council boys’ basketball game Friday night.

Huerter finished with 21 points to pace four double-digit scorers for the 10-1, 10-2 Plainsmen. Jake Hicks (12), Kevin Huerter (11) and Brandon Fischer (11) also scored in twin figures.

Elijah Lott netted 29 points, and Jahlil Nails backed him up with 24 as Columbia topped Colonie, 83-77, in another SC matchup.

Marc duMoulin (19), Andrew Platel (15), Matt Cerutti (14) and Bill Floyd (10) combined for 58 points to carry Guilderland past Bethlehem, 76-50.

Malik Dare poured in 24 points, and Seamus McHugh tacked on 20 to propel Shaker over Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 70-52.

Noah Aricero scored 21 points, and Saratoga Springs took a 30-16 halftime lead en route to a 62-49 win over host Niskayuna.

Joe Cremo popped in 27 points as Scotia-Glenville coasted past Broadalbin-Perth, 59-43, in the Foothills Council.

Hudson Falls edged Queensbury, 51-47, behind Wayne Strong’s 13 points.

Asa Barnhill (22) and Barceem Dukes (19) combined for 41 points as Gloversville breezed past Johnstown, 53-32. Dukes also snared 15 rebounds.

Logan Hotaling fired in 16 points, and Voorheesville closed with a 19-6 fourth-quarter run to beat host Cobleskill-Richmondville, 47-37, in the Colonial Council.

Mike Canizzo poured in 16 points, and Nico Dumas scored all seven of his points in the final period to lift Mechanicville (8-3, 11-3) over visiting Lansingburgh, 55-50.

Ty’Jon Gilmore’s 27 points carried Watervliet over Fonda-Fultonville, 58-52.

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk outscored Ichabod Crane, 24-6, in the opening quarter and beat the Riders, 55-43.

In the Wasaren League, Hoosick Falls stopped Greenwich, 42-39, behind 12 points from Andrew Hoag.

Balanced Saratoga Central Catholic placed 11 players in the scoring column and easily dispatched Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville, 60-35, in the Western Athletic Conference.

Xavier Lanier’s offensive rebound with less than 10 seconds left catapulted Fort Plain over Northville, 46-44.

Troy Hinkley led five double-double digit scorers, and 10 Knights scored overall in Middleburgh’s 88-29 win over Sharon Springs.

Drew Rice (14), Kevin Lenehan (11) and Adudolah Lawal (10) combined for 35 points in Duanesburg’s 49-41 victory over Berne-Knox-Westerlo.

Josh Orten’s 28 points powered Waterford-Halfmoon past Heatly, 62-48, in a Central Hudson Valley League game.

In the Adirondack League, Derek Durkee (20) and Chris Jackson (19) combined for 39 points as Fort Ann sank Corinth (7-5, 7-6), 63-56, despite 17 points and 23 rebounds from Robert Shippee.

Matt Knezovic popped in 26 points to lift Albany Academy over Bishop Ludden, 68-64, in a non-league test.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

COLUMBIA 83, COLONIE 77

COLUMBIA

Lott 11-6-29, Nails 9-4-24, Luther 5-2-16, Palmer 2-2-7, Schwenzfeier 1-1-4, Hart 1-1-3. Totals: 29-16-83.

COLONIE

Smith 9-5-24, Hart 7-5-19, Nicholson3-2-8, Klouse 1-4-6, Paszkowski 2-1-6, Donato 2-1-6, Miller 2-0-4, Fouracre 1-0-2, Osterhout 1-0-2. Totals: 28-18-77.

Columbia 20 13 30 20 — 83

Colonie 18 17 24 18 — 77

Three-point goals: Smith, Paszko, Donato, Lott, Nails 2, Luther 4, Palmer, Schwenzfeier.

SHENENDEHOWA 71, BALLSTON SPA 38

BALLSTON SPA

Mendrick 4-1-9, Fitzgerald 1-1-3, Gentile 4-0-10, Edgerton 3-3-9, Stevens 1-2-5, Dillon 1-0-2. Totals: 14-7-38.

SHENENDEHOWA

K. Huerter 4-0-11, Lewis 0-2-2, Crowell 1-0-2, Farkas 1-0-2, T. Huerter 8-2-21, Bebic 1-0-2, Hicks 5-0-12, Alverson 1-0-2, O’Brien 3-0-6, Fischer 5-1-11. Totals: 29-5-71.

Ballston Spa 15 20 `15 21 — 71

Shenendehowa  7 11  6 14 — 38

Three-point goals: K. Heurer, T. Huerter 3, Hicks 2, Gentile 2, Stevens.

GUILDERLAND 76, BETHLEHEM 50

BETHLEHEM

Maguire 1-0-2, Riker 3-5-11, Weber 0-1-1, Zonca 3-1-7, Ball 1-0-3, Morelli 5-2-16, Clas 4-0-8, LaClair 0-2-2. Totals: 17-11-50.

GUILDERLAND

Floyd 4-1-10, V. Simeone 1-4-7, Platel 6-0-15, R. Simeone 3-0-7, Moriarity 0-2-2, duMoulin 7-5-19, Abebe 1-0-2, Cerutti 6-2-14. Totals: 28-14-76.

Bethlehem 13 12 14 11 — 50

Guilderland 19 13 22 22 — 76

Three-point goals: Floyd, V. Simeone, Platel 3, R. Simeone, Ball, Morelli 4.

SHAKER 70,

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 52

BURNT HILLS

Keppler 2-2-6, Nasters 0-2-2, Clayton 1-0-2, Dowdle 2-2-6, Hollowood 2-1-5, Nydegger 11-4-27, Jablonowski 1-1-3, Haughey 0-1-1. Totals: 19-12-52.

SHAKER

McHugh 6-5-20, Campbell 1-0-2, Holmes 5-0-11, Hoffman 0-2-2, Mawejje 2-5-9, Kovacs 1-0-2, Dare 9-6-24. Totals: 24-18-70.

Burnt Hills 11  9 19 13 — 52

Shaker 18 18 13 21 — 70

Three-point goals: Nydegger 4, McHugh 3, Holmes.

SARATOGA SPRINGS 62, NISKAYUNA 49

SARATOGA

Alexander 6-2-14, Arciero 7-7-21, Buchas 2-0-4, Byno 2-4-8, Grecco 2-2-8, Kircher 1-2-5, Steart 1-0-2. Totals: 21-17-62.

NISKAYUNA

Desinos 1-0-2, Flores 2-2-6, Fragnoli 2-1-5, Gordon 6-7-22, Kelly 2-3-7, O’Brien 1-0-2, Sise 2-0-5. Totals: 16-13-49.

Saratoga 10 20 13 19 — 62

Niskayuna  8  8 14 19 — 49

Three-point goals: Grecco, Kircher, Gordon 3, Sise.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 59,

BROADALBIN-PERTH 43

SCOTIA

Cremo 11-5-27, LeMorta 1-0-2, Palleschi 2-4-8, Sausville 5-0-11, Sayles 1-2-5, Stopera 2-0-6. Totals: 22-11-59.

BROADALBIN

Coveney 1-0-2, Dingman 5-0-14, Floyd 1-0-2, Pingitore 4-1-11, A. Taylor 2-1-6, P. Taylor 2-2-8. :Totals: 15-4-43.

Scotia 7 19 14 19 — 59

Broadalbin 8  9 11 15 — 43

Three-point goals: Sausville, Sayles, Stopera 2, Dingman 4, Pingitore 2, A. Taylor, P. Taylor 2.

HUDSON FALLS 51, QUEENSBURY 47

HUDSON FALLS

Conolly 3-0-6, Gorham 3-1-9, Henkel 3-0-8, Heym 3-0-7, Hogan 3-0-8, Strong 4-3-13. Totals: 19-4-51.

QUEENSBURY

Daley 2-0-5, Dennett 1-0-2, Marasco 1-0-2, Minott 1-0-2, O’Leary 4-9-17, Rodriguez 2-0-5, Troelstra 3-0-7, Voorhis 3-0-7. Totals: 17-9-47.

Hudson Falls 13 16 11 11 — 51

Queensbury 10 12 11 14 — 47

Three-point goals: Gorham 2, Henkel 2, Heym, Hogan 2, Strong 2, Daley, Rodriguez, Troelsta, Woorhis.

GLOVERSVILLE 53, JOHNSTOWN 32

GLOVERSVILLE

Scholl 2-0-6, Barnhill 6-8-22, Dukes 7-5-19, Goodwin 1-0-2, Arnold 1-0-3, Henley 0-1-1. Totals: 17-18-53.

JOHNSTOWN

Boyle 2-0-6, Auty 1-0-2, Vazquez 3-0-7, Hornridge 1-1-4, Heroth 5-0-10, Lee 1-1-3. Totals: 13-3-32.

Johnstown 11 11  3  7 — 32

Gloversville 15 12 12 14 — 53

Three-point goals: Scholl, Barnhill 3, Arnold, Boyle 2, Vazquez.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

VOORHEESVILLE 47,

COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 37

VOORHEESVILLE

Hensel 3-0-7, Parry 0-1-1, Crawford 5-4-14, Hotaling 6-4-16, Meaux 0-2-2, Vogel 3-1-7. Totals: 17-12-47.

COBLESKILL

Haskin 1-0-2, Romain 1-2-5, Birrd 2-1-5, Gunther 2-0-4, Loder 3-2-10, Koeberle 5-0-11. Totls: 14-5-37.

Voorheesville 12  2 19 14 — 47

Cobleskill  9 14  6  8 — 37

Three-point goals: Hensel, Romain, Koeberle.

MECHANICVILLE 55, LANSINGBURGH 50

LANSINGBURGH

Foster 3-1-7, Sutton 5-1-12, Carr 6-4-18, Walker 5-2-13. Totals: 19-8-50.

MECHANICVILLE

Polsinello 0-2-2, Dumas 3-1-7, Canizzo 7-1-16, Dunn 3-5-11, Tironi 5-2-12, Vermilyea 1-0-3, C. Dunn 2-0-4. Totals: 21-11-55.

Lansingburgh 13 13 16  8 — 50

Mechanicville 16 16  7 16 — 55

Three-point goals: Sutton, Carr 4, Walker, Canizzo, Vermilyea.

WATERVLIET 58, FONDA-FULTONVILLE 52

FONDA

Calkins 2-0-5, Ives 1-0-2, Madore 6-4-16, Myersw 2-1-6, Turner 5-6-17, Valachovic 2-1-6. Totals: 18-12-52.

WATERVLIET

Artis 2-1-5, Brace 4-0-9, Burns 1-0-2, Capitula 2-0-6, Edge 1-0-2, Gilmore 11-2-27, Sandoval 3-0-7. Totals: 24-3-58.

Fonda 15  9 12 16 — 52

Watervliet 16 16  9 17 — 58

Three-point goals: Calkins, Myers, Turner, Valachovic, Brace, Capitaula 2, Gilmore 3, Sandoval.

RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 55,

ICHABOD CRANE 43

ICHABOD CRANE

Daly 6-2-14, Ferrari 2-2-6, Fey 2-1-5, Freeman 2-0-5, Niemeyer 0-2-2, Scarano 2-5-9, Werner 1-0-2. Totals: 15-12-43.

RAVENA

Austin 0-2-2, A. Babcock 1-0-3, M. Babcock 2-0-5, Broznowski 1-0-2, Feliciano 2-0-5, Ferreiero 3-0-8, Frarngella 4-1-9, Hall 3-6-13, Rebeor 3-0-8. Totals: 19-9-55.

Ichabod Crane  6 14 8 15 — 42

Ravena 24 19 8  4 — 58

Three-point goals: Freeman, A. Babcock, M. Babcock, Ferriero 2, Hall, Rebeor 2.

WASAREN LEAGUE

HOOSICK FALLS 42, GREENWICH 39

GREENWICH

Carruthers 2-2-7, Skiff 1-0-2, Estramonte 2-0-5, Stewart 2-0-6. Totals: 13-7-39.

HOOSICK FALLS

Chani 2-3-7, Hoag 3-5-12, Brewster 2-0-4, Hackett 2-2-6. Totals: 15-11-42.

Greenwich 11  4 15 9 — 39

Hoosick Falls 10 10 14 8 — 42

Three-point goals: Hoag, Carruthers, Estramonte, Stewart 2.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

SARATOGA CENTRAL CATHOLIC 60,

OPPENHEIM-EPHRATAH-ST. JOHNSVILLE 35

SARATOGA CATHOLIC

Clare 1-0-3, Czarnecki 5-0-11, Hall 2-0-5, Hmura 2-0-4, Naughton 6-0-12, Pescetti 3-2-8, Seeber 1-0-2, Spicer 1-0-3, Valenza 1-0-2, VanPatten 0-1-1. Totals: 25-4-60.

OESJ

J. D’Antonino 1-1-4, N. D’Antonino 2-0-5, Hart 3-0-6, Johnson 2-1-5, Klock 4-0-11, Mayton 1-1-4. Totals: 13-3-35.

Saratoga Catholic 26 5 11 18 — 60

OESJ  7 2 13 13 — 35

Three-point goals: Clare, Czarnecki, Hall, Spicer, J. D’Antonino, N. D’Antonino, Klock 3, Mayton.

FORT PLAIN 46, NORTHVILLE 44

NORTHVILLE

Jonas 4-0-13, Russell 5-2-14, Rienke 1-0-3, Rydell 4-0-8, Onzo 1-0-2, Holmes 2-0-4. Totals: 17-2-44.

FORT PLAIN

Lanier 3-0-6, Talbet 4-3-14, VanLoan 2-0-6, Stever 1-1-3, Briggs 1-0-2, Florian 2-1-5, Orologio 4-3-11. Totals: 17-9-46.

Northville  8 13 17 6 — 44

Fort Plain 13 11  8 14 — 46

Three-point goals: Jonas 2, Rienke, VanLoan 2.

MIDDLEBURGH 88, SHARON SPRINGS 29

MIDDLEBURGH

Bchtold 4-0-11, Kelly 2-2-6, Hinckley 7-1-17, VanAller 2-0-4, Smith 3-0-6, McMullen 7-0-14, Roney 2-0-5, Righi 4-0-10, Campbell 4-0-11, Phillipo 2-0-4. Totals: 37-3-88.

SHARON SPRINGS

Bianchine 4-2-10, Tripp 2-2-7, Kenney 0-2-2, Oueette 4-2-10. Totals: 10-6-29.

Middleburgh 25 6 36 21 — 88

Sharon Springs  5 5 9 10 — 29

Three-point goals: Bechtold 3, Hinckley 2, Roney, Righi 2, Campbell 3, Tripp.

DUANESBURG 49,

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 41

DUANESBURG

Lenehan 5-1-11, Loukides 1-0-3, Rice 6-2-14, Smalls 3-0-7, Madison 2-0-4, Lawal 2-4-10. Totals: 21-7-49.

BERNE-KNOX

DePeaux 1-0-2, Hilton 4-3-11, Houck 1-0-2, Nooray 5-3-13, Porter 0-1-1, Slaver 2-0-6, Lee 1-4-6. Totals: 14-11-41.

Duanesburg 7 10 15 17 — 49

Berne-Knox 7 13  7 14 — 44

Three-point goals: Loukides, Smalls, Lawal 2, Slaver 2.

CENTRAL HUDSON VALLEY LEAGUE

WATERFORD-HALFMOON 62, HEATLY 48

HEATLY

DeCianni 0-2-2, Weisenforth 2-0-5, Horton 4-8-18, Chapman 8-4-21, Rhoades 1-0-2. Totals: 15-14-48.

WATERFORD

Fairlcloth 3-1-10, Anderson 6-0-16, Brisson 0-4-4, Orten 11-2-28, McCrew 2-0-4. Totals: 20-7-62.

Heatly 15 11  9 13 — 48

Waterford 21 14 13 14 — 62

Three-point goals: Weisenforth, Horton 2, Chapman, Faircloth 3, Anderson 4, Orten 4.

ADIRONDACK LEAGUE

FORT ANN 63, CORINTH 56

CORINTH

Basmajian 3-0-7, Z. Shippee 5-5-15, D. Robarge 3-2-9, Moses 3-0-8, Drollette 1-0-2, R. Shippee 6-5-17. Totals: 21-12-56.

FORT ANN

Bailey 2-0-4, Godfrey 3-0-7, Jackson 5-7-19, Carpenter 0-1-1, Durkee 8-3-20, Mattison 4-0-10, Holmes 1-0-2. Totals: 23-11-63.

Corinth  7 13 22 14 — 56

Fort Ann 15 17 16 15 — 63

Three-point goals: Basmajian, D. Robarge, Mosse 2, Godfrey, Jackson 2, Durkee, Mattison 2.

NON-LEAGUE

ALBANY ACADEMY 68,

BISHOP LUDDEN 64

BISHOP LUDDEN

Hackett 2-0-4, Hacuk 3-1-9, Kaigler 5-6-16, Rouch 4-2-11, Sierotnik 2-0-5, Walser 9-1-19. Totals: 25-10-64.

ALBANY ACADEMY

Arrena 0-3-3, Donohoe 1-6-8, Dufort 0-1-1, Flaherty 2-2-7, Jerome 5-5-16, Knezovic 8-6-26, Moutopoulos 3-1-7. Totals: 19-24-68.

Bishop Ludden  9 21 18 16 — 64

Albany Academy 16 26 13 13 — 68

Three-point goals: Hacuk 2, Rouch, Sierotnik, Flaherty, Jerome, Knezovic 4.

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

Log-in to post a comment.
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: