CARS HOMES JOBS

High schools: Panthers beat No. 1 Class C team, 52-37

Sunday, January 19, 2014
Text Size: A | A

The Hoosick Falls boys’ basketball team limited Lake George to 14 first-half points Saturday, and the Panthers knocked off the state’s top-ranked Class C team, 52-37, in a non-league game.

Andrew Hoag scored 16 points for the Panthers (11-1), six coming in a 17-5 first-quarter run, and Will Bradley netted 15.

Joel Wincowski led the Warriors (10-1) with 19 points, all but four coming in the second half.

Matt Knezovic notched 16 points, and Albany Academy (8-2) piled up 32 points in the fourth quarter to overhaul Springfield, 75-73.

Noah Crawford went 9-for-12 from the line as part of his 35-point effort, and Voorheesville (10-1) defeated Berne-Knox-Westerlo, 71-59. Maclin Norray paced the Bulldogs with 17 points.

Connor Morelli fired in 24 points, and Bethlehem followed up Friday’s win over Shaker with a 61-60 Suburban Council triumph over Niskayuna. Tom Kelly topped Niskayuna with 13 points, and Aaron Gordon added 11.

Kevin Callender and Shaliem Caldwell scored 12 points apiece as Albany beat Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons, 73-21, in the Big 10.

Darnell Sutton delivered 26 points, and Dante Carr clicked for 20 in Lansingbugh’s 73-64 Colonial Council win at Cobleskill-Richmondville. Keenan Loder had 22 points for the Bulldogs.

Austin Seymour connected on seven three-point baskets and finished with 23 points in Maple Hill’s 72-49 Patroon Conference win over Chatham.

Berne-Knox-Westerlo’s Justin Lee knocked down seven threes Friday night in a 75-34 Western Athletic Conference win over Sharon Springs. Lee finished with 32 points and nine assists.

NON-LEAGUE

HOOSICK FALLS 52, LAKE GEORGE 37

LAKE GEORGE

Wincowski 8-1-19, Zibro 4-0-9, Brown 1-0-2, Bureau 1-0-2, McGowan 1-0-2, Jones 1-1-3. Totals: 16-2-37.

HOOSICK FALLS

Chani 1-0-3, Hoag 6-4-16, Bradley 6-2-15, Brewster 1-0-2, Pitt 3-0-6, Hackett 3-1-10. Totals: 20-7-52.

Lake George  5  9 14  9 — 37

Hoosick Falls 17 10 12 13 — 52

Three-point goals: Wincowski 2, Zibro, Chani, Bradley, Hackett 3.

ALBANY ACADEMY 75, SPRINGFIELD 73

ALBANY ACADEMY

Arena 1-2-4, Donohoe 2-3-7, Dufort 1-0-3, Flaherty 0-2-2, Fruscio 1-0-3, Jackson 2-7-11, Jerome 3-1-8, Knezovic 5-2-16, Low 1-2-5, Moutopoulos 3-6-12, Signor 2-0-4. Totals: 21-25-75.

SPRINGFIELD

Baldwin 6-2-14, Brantley 1-0-3, Clemons 3-1-8, McMillan 3-1-7, Morse 1-2-4, Pizzarro 2-2-7, C. Williams 0-2-2, J. Williams 2-5-10, Z. Williams 4-8-18. Totals: 22-23-73.

AA 15 16 12 32 — 75

Springfield 16 18 16 23 — 73

Three-point goals: Dufort, Fruscio, Jerome, Knezovic 4, Low, Brantley, Clemons, Pizzarro, J. Williams, Z. Williams 2.

VOORHEESVILLE 71, BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 59

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO

Depeaux 1-1-3, Hilton 3-6-14, Houck 4-3-13, Lee 1-6-9, Norray 7-3-17, Slaver 1-0-2. Totals: 17-19-59.

VOORHEESVILLE

Crawford 13-9-35, Hennessey 1-0-2, Hensel 2-2-7, Hotaling 4-0-9, Meaux 1-0-3, Nolan 1-0-2, Parry 1-2-5, Vogel 4-0-8. Totals: 27-13-71.

BKW 15 19 16  9 — 59

Voorheesville 20 20 19 12 — 71

Three-point goals: Hilton 2, Houck 2, Lee, Slaver, Hensel, Hotaling, Meaux, Parry.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

BETHLEHEM 61, NISKAYUNA 60

NISKAYUNA

Dame 4-0-8, Fragnoli 3-2-8, Gordon 4-1-11, Sise 3-0-7, Kelly 5-0-13, Detrick 1-0-2, Orr 2-1-5, Daisinos 1-0-2, O’Brien 2-0-4. Totals: 25-4-60.

BETHLEHEM

Weber 4-2-10, Sica 3-0-7, Shade 1-0-2, Ball 2-2-7, Morelli 9-4-24, Clas 5-1-11. Totals: 24-9-61.

Niskayuna 22 10 20  8 — 60

Bethlehem 15 14 13 19 — 61

Three-point goals: Gordon 2, Sise, Kelly 3, Sica, Ball, Morelli 2.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

LANSINGBURGH 73, COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 64

LANSINGBURGH

Barker 1-0-2, Carr 7-3-20, Foster 4-0-9, Jones 3-0-7, Sankey 4-1-9, Sutton 9-4-26. Totals: 28-8-73.

COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE

Bird 4-4-12, Gunther 1-0-2, Haskin 3-1-8, Koeberle 4-2-10, Loder 9-3-22, Romain 3-0-7, Tusang 1-0-3. Totals: 25-10-64.

Lansingburgh 17 16 16 24 ­— 73

C-R 14 14 21 15 — 64

Three-point goals: Carr 3, Foster, Jones, Sutton 4, Haskin, Loder, Romain, Tusang.

BIG 10

ALBANY 73, NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 21

NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS

Berard 0-2-2, Brajiell 1-0-2, Igoe 2-5-10, Rikashad 0-2-2, Rose 2-0-5. Totals: 5-9-21.

ALBANY

Belland 4-0-8, Caldwell 5-2-12, Callender 5-2-12, Dace 0-1-1, Demmitt 2-1-5, Dixon 0-2-2, Jordan 3-1-7, Lawitz 2-1-5, Pompey 1-2-4, Shabazz 2-1-5, Wiley 1-0-2, Williams 5-0-10. Totals: 30-13-73.

ND-BG  5  5  5  6 — 21

Albany 18 18 18 19 — 73

Three-point goals: Igoe, Rose.

FRIDAY

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

BROADALBIN-PERTH 63, GLOVERSVILLE 55

BROADALBIN-PERTH

Coveney 3-0-6, Van Brocklin 4-0-9, A. Taylor 5-12-23, O. Taylor 2-5-9, Hartz 1-0-3, Dingman 4-0-11, Pingitore 1-0-2. Totals: 20-17-63.

GLOVERSVILLE

Barnhill 7-6-23, Robinson 1-0-2, McGee 2-2-7, Dukes 3-1-7, Goodwin 1-1-3, Arnold 2-0-6, Roy 2-2-7. Totals: 18-12-55.

B-P 13 18 16 16 — 63

Gloversville  6 11 17 21 — 55

Three-point goals: Van Brocklin, A. Taylor, Hartz, Dingman 3, Barnhill 3, McGee, Arnold 2, Roy.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 75, SHARON SPRINGS 34

SHARON SPRINGS

Handy 1-2-4, Bianchino 3-0-6, Tritt 5-2-12, Kennedy 0-3-3, Roberts 1-2-4, Gellette 1-2-5. Totals: 11-11-34.

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO

Hilton 3-1-9, Houck 0-1-1, Nagengast 1-0-2, Norray 5-0-10, North 0-1-1, Slaver 3-0-8, Repscher 4-1-9, Lee 9-7-32, Anderson 1-0-2. Totals: 27-10-75.

SS  4  9  8 13 — 34

BKW 19 14 26 15 — 75

Three-point goals: Gellette, Hilton 2, Slaver 2, Lee 7.

ADIRONDACK LEAGUE

ARGYLE 70, CORINTH 55

ARGYLE

Jo. Horton 2-1-6, Lufkin 6-7-23, Bristol 5-2-12, Liddle 5-0-11, Ja. Horton 3-0-7, Saunders 1-0-2, Pryce 4-1-9. Totals: 26-10-70.

CORINTH

Basmajian 5-0-12, Z. Shippee 4-4-13, Robarge 1-0-2, Baudoux 3-0-6, Hayes 2-0-6, R. Shippee 8-0-16. Totals: 23-4-55.

Argyle 20 12 17 21 — 70

Corinth 18 11 11 15 — 55

Three-point goals: Jo. Horton, Lufkin 4, Liddle, Ja. Horton, Basmajian 2, Z. Shippee, Hayes 2.

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

Log-in to post a comment.
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: