CARS HOMES JOBS

Girls' basketball: Boland sparks Shenendehowa win

Wednesday, January 8, 2014
Text Size: A | A

Carly Boland poured in 28 points to propel Shenendehowa to a 69-36 Suburban Council victory over Mohonasen Tuesday night.

Ten players scored for the Lady Plainsmen, who opened up a 21-11 first-quarter lead and then put the game away with a 23-6 second-quarter surge.

Saeeda Abdul-Aziz pumped in 19 points, and Maddie Egan added 11 for the Mighty Warriors.

Nicole Riddick’s 20 points carried Colonie over Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 41-37. The Garnet Raiders outscored the Spartans, 17-8, in the final quarter.

Nine players contributed in a balanced effort, led by Bayley Kralick’s 10 points, as Guilderland stopped Ballston Spa, 53-34.

Averill Park used the 1-2-3 punch of Samantha Laranjo (13), Kelly Donnelly (11) and Courtney McDowell (10) to crush Niskayuna, 70-19. Averill Park outscored the Silver Warriors, 25-1, in the second period.

Jenni Barra’s 26 points, including 11-for-15 from the line, pushed Shaker over Columbia, 68-45.

Madison Barrett added 17 points, and Merrick Rowland chipped in with 10 for the Blue Bison.

Kaylee Rickert’s 18 points led Bethlehem over Saratoga Springs, 55-39.

In the Big 10, Talya Williams fired in 24 points to power Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons over Bishop Maginn, 56-39.

Sarah DelVecchio and Paris Jarrell added 14 and 10 points, respectively, for the Golden Knights, who evened their Big 10 mark to 2-2 (3-3 overall). Courtney Lane (14) and Shayla Lyons (10) led the 1-3, 1-8 Golden Griffins.

Albany edged Troy, 52-47, despite 16 points from Mary Pattison.

Jill Davis (15) and Lorissa Rod­riguez (13) combined for 28 points in Queensbury’s 69-34 Foothills Council win over South Glens Falls. Davis also grabbed 14 rebounds and made six steals.

Caitlin Estes connected for 28 points, and Nicole Conley poured in 26 to power Scotia-Glenville (4-0, 8-0) past Gloversville, 79-24, in another Foothills Council game.

Johnstown used 12 points from Brianna O’Rourke and 11 from Hope Cerasulo to beat Broadalbin-Perth, 51-23.

Skylar Girard and Monica Harvey each recorded 14 points in Glens Falls’ 47-43 win over Hudson Falls.

Hope Reohr netted four three-pointers and finished with 25 points to spark Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk over Cobleskill-Richmondville, 57-33, in the Colonial Council.

Voorheesville stopped Lansingburgh, 52-40, by making 15 of 19 shots from the line.

Teagan Clough’s 12 points and Kali Szczepanski’s 10 helped Watervliet top Cohoes, 46-28, in another Colonial game. Abby Fitzgerald scored 16 for the Tigers.

Ashley Haywood led four double-digit scorers with 13 points as Ichabod Crane breezed past Albany Academy for Girls, 57-24.

Emily Parslow’s 19 points helped Fonda-Fultonville beat Mechanicville, 53-43, in another Colonial Council game.

Alexis Kane popped in 14 points, and Stephany Fowler added 11 in Canajoharie’s 61-31 Western Athletic Conference victory over Northville.

Amanda Roney produced 19 points, and Taylor Cater added 10 to power Middleburgh over Sharon Springs, 51-26.

Lauren Archer (18) and Desiree Palmatier (12) combined for 30 points to lift Schoharie (3-1, 3-5) over Mekeel Christian Academy, 42-38. Nicole Barratiere’s 13 points led Mekeel.

Fort Plain slipped by Mayfield, 44-41, behind the scoring punch of Abby Boyer and Haley Kilmartin, who scored 21 and 16 points, respectively.

Julie Hampton’s 14 points paced Mayfield.

Galway (5-2, 7-3) got 14 points from Morgan Ritter and 13 from Raven Pink to edge Saratoga Central Catholic, 50-46.

Kaylie Fish led Saratoga Catholic (3-3, 3-6) with 13 points.

Monique Britton scored 20 points, including 8-for-9 from the line, to spark Berne-Knox-Westerlo over Duanesburg, 52-34.

Rachel Gamache scored 13 for the Eagles.

BIG 10

NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 56, BISHOP MAGINN 39

BISHOP GIBBONS

Williams 9-6-24, Brown 1-0-2, Sorrention 2-0-4, Ryan 1-0-2, Delvecchio 5-4-14, Jarrell 5-0-10. Totals: 23-10-56.

BISHOP MAGINN

Lane 4-4-14, Lyons 5-0-10, Sampson 1-0-2, Foulks 4-0-8, McCall 2-1-5. Totals: 16-3-39.

Bishop Gibbons 10 14 18 14 — 56

Bishop Maginn  8 13  9  9 — 39

Three-point goals: Lane 2.

ALBANY 52, TROY 47

ALBANY

Richards 2-0-4, Hunter 5-3-14, Wilson 1-2-4, Chandler 8-1-17, Greer 3-2-8, Dolard 2-1-5. Totals: 21-9-52.

TROY

Pattison 5-6-16, Patterson 4-2-11, Frierson 3-1-7, Gillespie 4-3-11, Brown 1-0-2. Totals: 17-12-47.

Albany 12 10 11 19 — 52

Troy 11 11 15 11 — 47

Three-point goals: Patterson, Hunter.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

SHENENDEHOWA 69, MOHONASEN 36

SHENENDEHOWA

Acker 1-0-2, Boland 13-2-28, Brown 3-1-7, O’Brien 3-0-6, Smith 1-0-2, Quinn 1-2-4, Sangare 2-2-6, Shea 4-0-8, Lee 2-0-4, McNall 1-0-2. Totals: 26-10-69.

MOHONASEN

Abdul-Aziz 7-4-19, Brown 0-0-0, Egan 4-0-11, Roderick 2-0-4, Vizcay 1-0-2. Totals: 14-4-36.

Shenendehowa 21 23 21 4 — 69

Mohonasen 1  6 14 5 — 36

Three-point goals: Abdul-Aziz, Egan 3.

BETHLEHEM 55, SARATOGA SPRINGS 39

SARATOGA

Bertrand 1-1-3, Chudy 3-0-6, Klotz 4-0-8, Mahoney 2-0-4, Managault 1-0-3, O’Brien 2-0-6, Stanley 4-1-9. Totals: 17-2-39.

BETHLEHEM

G. Giacone 1-0-2, J. Giacone 6-0-13, Hughes 3-1-8, McKenna 2-0-4, O’Donnell 2-1-5, Rickert 9-0-18, Wander 1-2-5. Totals: 24-4-55.

Saratoga  9  8 11 11 — 39

Bethlehem 15 12 15 13 — 55

Three-point goals: Managault, O’Brien 2, J. Giacone, Hughes, Wander.

AVERILL PARK 70, NISKAYUNA 19

NISKAYUNA

Schmitt 1-0-2, Lurro 0-1-1, O’Brien 1-0-3, Schutzman 1-2-5, O’Brien 1-2-4, Bodmer 2-0-4. Totals: 6-4-19.

AVERILL PARK

Anthony 3-1-9, Donnelly 5-1-11, Debboli 1-0-2, VanRoy 4-0-8, O’Shea 2-1-5, Lincoln 2-0-4, Laranjo 6-1-13, Wood 1-2-4, Apfel 2-0-4, Dushensky 4-2-10. Totals: 30-8-70.

Niskayuna  8  1  7  3 — 19

Averill Park 17 25 13 15 — 70

Three-point goals: O’Brien, Schutzman, Anthony 2.

GUILDERLAND 53, BALLSTON SPA 34

BALLSTON SPA

McMahon 1-1-4, Groat 2-1-5, Hipwell 4-4-12, Gallo 2-2-6, Allrich 1-4-6, McDonell 0-1-1. Totals: 10-13-34.

GUILDERLAND

Kralick 4-0-10, Lozano 2-0-4, Weinberg 1-0-2, Herbst 2-0-5, Baumann 2-1-6, Eckhardt 4-0-8, Corbett 2-2-6, Golderman 3-2-8, Edwards 2-0-4. Totals: 22-5-53.

Ballston Spa 13  7 7  7 — 34

Guilderland 12 21 9 11 —53

Three-point goals: McMahon, Kralick 2, Herst, Baumann.

COLONIE 41, BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 37

BURNT HILLS

Collins 2-0-4, Gallagher 4-2-11, Sullivan 2-3-8, Keys 1-0-2, Bennison 2-0-4, Thurman 2-4-8. Totals: 13-12-37.

COLONIE

Almonte 2-1-5, Massaconi 0-7-7, Riddick 8-2-20, Shadick 3-2-7, Wolcott 0-2-2. Totals: 13-14-41.

Burnt Hills 10 11 8  8 — 37

Colonie 12  6 6 17 — 41

Three-point goals: Riddick 3, Shadick, Gallagher 2, Sullivan.

SHAKER 68, COLUMBIA 45

SHAKER

Barra 7-11-26, Barrett 8-1-17, Huba 2-0-5, Mayo 1-2-4, Rowslelr 1-0-2, Rowland 4-2-10, VanAmerongen 2-0-4. Totals: 25-16-68.

COLUMBIA

Brown 2-0-6, Childrose 1-0-2, M. Jaromin 3-1-7, Jaromin 2-4-9, Johnston 1-1-3, Lott 3-7-15, Moore 0-3-3. Totals: 12-16-45.

Shaker 14 14 19 21 — 68

Columbia  7 10 12 16 — 45

Three-point goals: Barra, Huba, Brown 2, S. Jaromin, Lott 2.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

ICHABOD CRANE 57, ALBANY ACADEMY 24

ICHABOD CRANE

Haywood 4-3-13, VanLeuven 3-2-10, Volkmann 3-2-10, Smollar 2-0-4, Vecellio 1-0-2, Firmbach 1-0-3, Grace 2-0-4, Niemeyer 5-0-10. Totals: 21-7-57.

ALBANY ACADEMY

Naclerio 1-0-2, Trombley 2-1-5, Duncan 2-4-4, Bischoff 1-0-2, Padalino 2-4-8, Alonge 1-0-3. Totals: 8-7-24.

Ichabod Crane 18 11 12 16 — 57

Albany Academy  4  9  5  6 — 24

Three-point goals: Haywood 2, VanLeuven 2, Volkmann, Firmbach, Alonge.

WATERVLIET 46, COHOES 28

COHOES

Fitzgerald 7-0-16, Martinez 0-1-1, McComber 0-1-1, Monson 2-2-6, Vanelli 2-0-4. Totals: 11-4-28.

WATERVLIET

Clickner 2-0-4, Clough 6-0-12, DeLorlea 1-0-2, Dugan 2-2-6, Maldonado 3-0-7, Szczepanski 4-2-10, Sziller 1-3-5. Totals: 19-7-41.

Cohoes  8  9  4  7 — 28

Watervliet 11 13 10 12 — 46

Three-opint goals: Fitzgerald 2, Maldonado.

VOORHEESVILLE 52, LANSINGBURGH 40

LANSINGBURGH

Davis 0-3-3, Barker 0-2-2, Richardson 1-0-2, Bergin 1-0-2, Patregnani 4-1-11, Horton 3-0-7, Winters 0-2-2, Roberts 1-2-4, Gang 4-1-9. Totals: 13-11-40.

VOORHEESVILLE

Blow 1-1-3, Bogart 2-3-8, Coluccio 2-2-7, Wallace 3-0-9, Pettograsso 2-2-6, Bogdany 2-5-9, Jeffers 0-2-2, Keenan 3-0-6, DiVirgilo 1-0-2. Totals: 16-15-52.

Lansingburgh  5 11 12 12 — 40

Voorheesville 15 13 14 10 — 52

Three-point gaols: Patregnani 2, Horton, Bogart, Coluccio, Wallace 3.

RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 57, COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 33

RAVENA

Reohr 9-3-25, Filkins 2-0-4, Wood 4-3-11, Powell 2-1-5, Kross 2-0-4, Cross 1-4-6, Shear 1-0-2. Totals: 21-11-57.

COBLESKILL

Almy 4-2-11, Rappelyea 5-2-14, Billington 1-1-3, Pacatte 0-4-4, Dibble 0-1-1. Totals: 10-8-33.

Ravena 11 10 20 16 — 57

Cobleskill  7  9 10  7 — 33

Three-point goals: Rebeor 4, Almy, Rappleyea.

FONDA-FULTONVILLE 53, MECHANICVILLE 43

MECHANICVILLE

Vazar 2-2-6, DeMarco 1-1-3, Amodio 1-3-5, Zecca 1-0-2, Erno 1-0-2, Kenyon 4-1-11, Pingelski 3-0-9, Miller 1-0-2, Thompson 1-1-3. Totals: 15-8-43.

FONDA

Egelston 1-2-4, Parslow 5-7-19, Taylor 1-6-8, Derby 2-1-5, Nethaway 3-1-7, Wawrner 4-2-10. Totals: 16-19-53.

Mechanicville 12 10 10 11 — 43

Fonda 14 15  9 15 — 53

Three-point goals: Kenyon 2, Pingelski 3.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

JOHNSTOWN 51, BROADALBIN-PERTH 23

BROADALBIN

Traver 1-0-2, Simonsom 1-0-2, Kordjyak 1-5-7, Biggers 1-0-2, Ivery 1-5-7. Totals: 5-10-23.

JOHNSTOWN

Swatt 1-0-2, Anagnostopulos 2-1-6, Barnholt 2-0-6, Catania 3-0-7, Cerasulo 3-5-11, Stock 2-0-4, O’Rourke 6-0-12, Praught 1-0-3. Totals: 20-6-51.

Broadalbin 4 11 3  5 — 23

Johnstown 5 21 9 16 — 51

Three-point goals: Anagnostopulos, Barnholt 2, Catania, Praught.

QUEENSBURY 69, SOUTH GLENS FALLS 34

SOUTH GLENS FALLS

Buser 1-2-4, Coon 3-1-7, Curley 4-3-12, Park 3-1-9, Potter 0-2-2. Totals: 11-9-34.

QUEENSBURY

Davis 5-5-15, McAllister 2-4-8, Carota 1-1-3, L. Rodriguez 5-2-13, A. Rodriguez 2-1-6, Hurley 3-0-6, O’Connor 3-1-8, Shevlin 1-2-4, Nelson 1-1-3, McLaughlin 1-1-3. Totals: 26-18-69.

So. Glens Falls  8 10  9  7 — 34

Queensbury 14 17 19 18 — 69

Three-point goals: L. Rodriguez, A. Rodriguez, O’Connor, Curley, Park 2.

GLENS FALLS 47, HUDSON FALLS 43

GLENS FALLS

Giard 4-4-14, Haraughty 1-0-2, Harvey 6-2-14, Stamatel 3-1-7, Tougas 4-0-8, Vanderheyden 1-0-2. Totals: 19-7-47.

HUDSON FALLS

Barton 4-4-13, Gallagher 2-0-6, Goodbred 3-0-6, Ki5tchner 0-1-1, LaBrun 1-0-2, McKinney 3-4-12, Scarselletta 1-1-3. Totals: 14-10-43.

Glens Falls 9  7 16 15 — 47

Hudson Falls 3 11 19 10 — 43

Three-point goals: Giard 2, Barton, Galagher 2, McKinney 2.

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 79, GLOVERSVILLE 24

GLOVERSVILLE

Gifford 0-1-1, Kucel 1-0-2, Stover 0-1-1, Griesemer 2-2-6, Jimenez 2-0-4,Washburn 4-2-10. Totals: 9-6-24.

SCOTIA

Casey 4-0-8, Conlely 12-2-28, Dwyer 6-0-14, Estes 11-2-28, McNulty 1-0-3. Totals: 34-7-79.

Gloversville  2 12  0 10 — 24

Scotia 30 15 21 13 — 79

Three-point goals: Dwyer 2, Estes 4.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

CANAJOHARIE 61, NORTHVILLE 31

NORTHVILLE

Wadsworth 6-0-13, VanNostrand 0-2-2, Brenner 3-1-7, Wilson 1-0-2, LaPort 3-0-7. Totals: 13-3-31.

CANAJOHJARIE

Dearwestern 2-0-4, J. Logan 1-4-6, Veeder 1-0-2, Balfe 3-0-9, Hoffman 0-1-1, A. Logan 3-0-7, Kayne 5-0-14, Pitonza 1-0-2, Dingman 2-0-5, Fowler 4-2-11. Totals: 22-7-61.

Northville  7  6 11  7 — 31

Canajoharie 18 13 11 19 — 61

Three-point goals: Wadsworth, LaPort, Hoffman 3, A. Logan, Kane 4, Dingman, Fowler.

MIDDLEBURGH 51, SHARON SPRINGS 26

SHARON SPRINGS

A. Cross 3-0-7, J. Cross 0-2-2, Handy 2-0-6, Keller 1-0-3, VanArsdale 4-0-8. Totals: 10-2-26.

MIDDLEBURGH

Brown 3-0-6, Cater 5-0-10,Mann 1-0-2, McCoy 1-0-2, Morgan 3-0-8, Roney 8-3-19, Ryan 2-0-4. Totals: 23-3-51.

Sharon Springs  6 3  5 12 — 26

Middleburgh 21 4 24  2 — 51

Three-point goals: A. Cross, Handy 2, Keller, Morgan 2.

SCHOHARIE 42, MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 38

SCHOHARIE

Acher 7-3-18, Palmatier 4-2-12, Sacket 2-1-5, Kai. VanGasbeck 1-1-3, Kas. VanGasbeck 1-1-3. Totals: 16-7-42.

MEKEEL CHRISTIAN

Barratierre 5-0-13, Dean 2-1-5, McCarty 2-0-4, Pigliavento 2-1-6, Rychick 2-2-6, Singleton 2-0-4. Totals: 15-4-38.

Schoharie 10 7 12 13 — 42

Mekeel Christian  4 8 14 12 — 38

Three-point goals: Archer, Palmatier 2, Barratiere 3, Pigliavento.

FORT PLAIN 44, MAYFIELD 41

FORT PLAIN

Soreen 0-1-1, Florian 1-2-4, Kilmartin 4-6-16, Boyer 6-9-21, Bridgewater 1-0-2. Totals: 12-18-44.

MAYFIELD

Meca 1-1-3, Eagan 1-3-5, Sheldon 3-0-6, Geier 1-0-2, Hampton 3-6-14, Bumpus 2-1-5, Sheldon 1-3-6. Totals: 12-14-41.

Fort Plain 11  9 13 11 — 44

Mayfield  3 10  9 19 — 41

Three-point goals: Kilmartin 2, Hampton 2, Sheldon.

GALWAY 50, SARATOGA CENTRAL CATHOLIC 46

GALWAY

Snyder 3-2-8, Ritter 6-2-14, Chase 2-0-6, Suits 1-0-3, Pink 6-1-13, Naughton 3-0-6. Totals: 21-5-50.

SARATOGA CATHOLIC

Landolfo 2-0-4, VanDeCar 4-2-11, Ethier 2-1-5, Ashline 2-0-5, Billington 2-0-4, Fish 5-0-13, Taylor 2-0-4. Totals: 19-3-46.

Galway 16 12 9 13 — 50

Saratoga Catholic 17  5 7 17 — 46

Three-point goals: Chase 2, Suits, VanDeCar, Ashline, Fish 3.

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 52, DUANESBURG 34

BERNE-KNOX

Britton 5-8-20, Keppler 2-1-5, Martin 4-1-11, Rue 1-1-4, Salo 4-1-9, Tedeschi 1-1-3. Totals: 17-13-52.

DUANESBURG

Antillon 2-2-6, Barnes 0-4-4, Gaige 1-0-3, Gamache 5-3-13, Howell 3-0-6, Nelson 0-2-2. Totals: 11-11-34.

Berne-Knox 14 14 7 17 — 52

Duanesburg 11 12 6  5 — 34

Three-point goals: Britton 2, Martin 2, Rue, Gaige.

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

Log-in to post a comment.
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: