CARS HOMES JOBS

State swimming and diving: Gordon, Zemering given high seeds

Thursday, February 27, 2014
Text Size: A | A

Ryan Gordon, Shenendehowa's 200-yard freestyle relay team and Gunnar Zemering of Bethlehem are Section II's top seeds for the state swimming and diving championships set for Friday and Saturday at the Webster High School Aquatic Center.

Gordon is the defending state public school and Federation champion in his two individual events, and the Shenendehowa senior will come in seeded No. 2 in the 100 backstroke (50-80) and No. 3 in the 200 individual medley (1:53.03).

Gordon set Section II records while prevailing at last year's meet with a 49.40 in the 100 back and a 1:49.89 in the 200 IM. The 2013 Federation runner-up to Gordon, Patrick Canaton of Fordham Prep, is the No. 1 seed with a 49.53.

Shenendehowa is No. 2 (1:26.93), behind Fordham Prep (1:25.32), in the 200 free relay. The Plainsmen set a Section II record at the area finals behind Luke Gordon, Mike Conley, Eric Burdge and Ryan Gordon, who clocked a 20.68 anchor leg over the last 50 yards.

Zemering won state public school and Federation titles in the 50 free last year in 21.10, and is seeded No. 2 (20.80) for the this weekend, behind Ithaca ace Ryan Nicholson (20.57).

Zemering is also the No. 3 seed in the 100 free (46.32), behind No. 2 Canaton (45.48), and Hauppauge star Justin Plaschka (45.02).

Shaker (3:13.0) and Shenendehowa (3:13.17) are No. 5 and No. 6, respectively, in the 400 free relay. Aidan Strayer of Niskayuna is No. 10 in the 500 free (4:42.61).

Swimming starts at noon on Friday and Saturday. The diving is Friday at 3:30.

SECTION II SEEDS

200 medley relay — 1. Hauppauge-XI, 1:35.46 (AAC); 6. Shenendehowa, 1:36.78; 12. Shaker, 1:38.69.

200 free — 1. Jack Boyd (Canisius-CHSAA), 1:39.13 (AAA;); 14. Matthew Walton (Queens), 1:43.94; 20. Mike Conley (Shen), 1:44.96; 22. Eric Burdge (Shen), 1:45.04; 32. Emerson Wells (Nisk), 1:46.13; 36. George Enright (Shak), 1:46.40; 38. Andrew Semmes (Shak), 1:46.56.

200 IM — 1. Justin Plaschka (Hauppauge-XI), 1:49.11 (AAA); 3. Ryan Gordon (Shen), 1:53.03 (AAC); 12. Brandon Beaudoin (BHBL); 1:56.66; 16. William Matz (Shak), 1:57.29; 19. Luke Gordon (Shen), 1:58.07; 41. Calvin Cleworth (Schen), 1:59.68; 42. Garret Frandsen (GF), 1:59.70; 47. Alex Danielson (Sara), 1:59.98; 49. Connor Killane (Shen), 2:00.10.

50 free — 1. Ryan Nicholson (Ithaca-IV), 20.57 (AAA); 2. Gunnar Zemering (Beth), 20.80 (AAA); 19. Nikos Moisidis (Shak), 21.87; 21. Piotr Czajowski (Shen), 21.90; 26. David Mauro (GF), 22.03; 30. Chris Vesic (BSpa), 22.14; 35. Mark Enright (Shak), 22.17; 38. Zeeshan Irani (Shak), 22.19.

Diving — 1. Scott Lazeroff (Brighton-V), 594.00; 11. Kristian Santos (Amst), 507.85; 18. Ian Killane (Shen), 468.65; 23. Raislan Aiken (GF), 442.85; 25. Nick Lydon (Shen), 441.60; 36. Colin Coughlan (Queens), 423.50; 37. Jack Newton (Nisk), 421.95.

100 fly — 1. Ryan Nicholson (Ithaca-IV), 48.90 (AAA); 20. Cooper Knapp (GF), 52.93; 32. Benjamin Rowley (Queens), 53.48; 38. Calvin Cleworth (Schen), 53.74; 40. Eric Burdge (Shen), 53.81.

100 free — 1. Justin Plaschka (Hauppauge-XI), 45.02 (AAA); 3. Gunnar Zemering (Beth), 46.32; 28. Mike Conley (Shen), 48.05; 30. Matthew Walton (Queens), 48.10; 40. Mark Enright (Shak), 48.49; 41. Piotr Czajowski (Shen), 48.52.

500 free — 1. Patrick Ransford (Pittsford-V), 4:25.63 (AAA); 10. Aidan Strayer (Nisk), 4:42.61; 30. Connor Killane (Shen), 4:49.63; 38. Andrew Semmes (Shak), 4:51.36; 39. Alex Danielson (Sara), 4:51.51; 42. Emerson Wells (Nisk), 4:52.09; 43. Drew Scott (Shen), 4:52.21.

200 free relay — 1. Fordham Prep-CHSAA, 1:25.32 (AAC); 2. Shenendehowa, 1:26.93; 19. Shaker, 1:28.99; 32. Queensbury, 1:29.86.

100 back — 1. Patrick Conaton (Fordham Prep-CHSAA), 49.53 (AAA); 2. Ryan Gordon (Shen), 50.80 (AAC); 20. Alex Taber (Beth), 53.70; 29. Benjamin Rowley (Queens), 54.21.

100 breast — 1. Ben Cono (Smithtown-XI), 56.08 (AAA); 19. William Matz (Shak), 59.60; 20. Brandon Beaudoin (BHBL), 59.62; 25. Luke Gordon (Shen), 59.97; 41. Arka Rao (AlbAcad), 1:00.82.

400 free relay — 1. Fordham Prep-CHSAA, 3:06.94 (AAA); 5. Shaker, 3:13.00; 6. Shenendehowa, 3:13.17; 23. Queensbury, 3:17.57.

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

Log-in to post a comment.
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: