CARS HOMES JOBS

High Schools: Guilderland downs CBA

Sunday, February 23, 2014
Text Size: A | A

Billy Floyd scored all 11 of his points in the second half, and Vin Simeone went 6-for-8 from the line in the fourth quarter Saturday as Guilderland overhauled Christian Brothers Academy in a Section II Class AA quarterfinal game, 54-43, and ended the Big 10’s grip on the large-school title.

CBA was the last Big 10 team standing after four others went down in the opening round, including top-seeded Catholic Central. Big 10 teams had won the last 13 large-school championships.

Andrew Platek scored 14 points for Guilderland (Suburban Council No. 2, 18-2). Greig Stire topped CBA (Big 10 No. 3, 13-7) with 22 points.

Jahlil Nails scored 21 points, Elijah Lott netted 15, the duo was 10-for-10 from the line in the second half to help Columbia pull away from Niskayuna, 67-56.

Columbia (SC No. 4, 13-7) and Guilderland tangle Wednesday in the first semifinal at the Times Union Center.

Aaron Gordon led Niskayuna (SC No. 8, 5-15) with 13 points and Aidan Byrne had 12.

Jamil Hood Jr. scored 21 points, and Ramon Burt’s eight came in the last quarter as Green Tech (B10 No. 2, 13-5) edged Shaker, 61-58. Malik Dare scored 18 for the Blue Bison (SC No. 3, 13-7).

Shenendehowa (SC No. 1, 18-2) beat rival Saratoga Springs (SC No. 5, 12-8) in the late Class AA quarterfinal, 70-51. Jake Hicks scored 20 of Shenendehowa’s 30 first-half points and finished with a career-high 28.

GUILDERLAND 54, CBA 43

CBA

Marini 3-0-6, Foglia 1-0-2, Owens 3-3-10, Stire 9-3-22, Renauld 1-1-3. Totals: 17-5-43.

GUILDERLAND

Floyd 4-0-11, V. Simeone 1-7-9, Platek 6-1-14, R. Simeone 1-2-4, duMoulin 4-0-8, Cerutti 2-3-8. Totals: 18-13-54.

CBA 10 14  8 11 — 43

Guilderland 13  8 15 18 — 54

Three-point goals: Owens, Stire, Floyd 3, Platek, Cerutti.

COLUMBIA 67, NISKAYUNA 56

NISKAYUNA

Kelly 2-2-8, Sise 2-0-4, O’Brien 0-3-3, Gordon 3-5-13, Fragnoli 3-0-6, Dame 2-0-4, Orr 3-0-6, Byrne 6-0-12. Totals: 21-10-56.

COLUMBIA

Nails 6-6-21, Lott 5-4-15, Luther 2-2-7,Briggs 2-0-4, Miller 4-0-8, Hart 1-2-4, Palmer 2-0-4, Janowski 2-0-4. Totals: 24-14-67.

Niskayuna 17 11 17 11 — 56

Columbia 18 11 21 17 — 67

Three-point goals: Kelly 2, Gordon 2, Nails 3, Lott, Luther.

GREEN TECH 61, SHAKER 58

SHAKER

McHugh 4-0-10, Holmes 5-0-13, Francis 3-3-10, Hoffman 1-5-7, Dare 7-4-18. Totals: 20-12-58.

GREEN TECH

Warner 2-0-4, Ward 3-2-9, Clark 2-1-5, Carr 4-0-8, Hood 7-4-21, McClean 2-2-6, Burt 2-4-8. Totals: 22-13-61.

Shaker 17 13 11 17 — 58

Green Tech 17 17  9 18 — 61

Three-point goals: McHugh 2, Holmes 3, Francis, Ward, Hood 3.

CLASS C

SARATOGA CATHOLIC 54,

RENSSELAER 45

RENSSELAER

Oliver 5-1-11, Harwood 5-0-13, Forgea 2-2-7, Armwood 1-0-2, Brooking 2-0-4, Gibson 0-1-1, Edmonds 2-2-6, Milton-Jones 0-1-1. Totals: 17-7-45.

SARATOGA CATHOLIC

Spicer 0-1-1, Hall 4-5-13, Czarnecki 2-0-5, Pescetti 5-3-13, Naughton 6-2-15, Murphy 2-3-7. Totals: 19-14-54.

Rensselaer 10 14 11 10 — 45

SC 10 12 16 16 — 54

Three-point goals: Harwood 3, Forgea, Czarnecki, Naughton.

Girls’ basketball

SCHALMONT TO SEMIS

Hailee Metzold scored 23 points as Schalmont beat Fonda-Fultonville, 52-45, to move into the Class B semifinals.

The teams were tied at 18-18 at the half before fourth-seeded Schalmont outscored the Lady Braves, 15-11, in the third period. Casey Daversa added nine points, and Ryanne Olsen got eight for the 13-7 Lady Sabres, who next play top-seeded Tamarac.

Tamarac swamped Mechanicville, 72-22, as Courtney Erickson scored 24 points.

Second-seeded Watervliet got 20 points from Kiki Szczepanski in topping Ichabod Crane, 60-48.

Johnstown eliminated Hoosick Falls, 53-45.

Glens Falls upset Holy Names, 52-45, in a Class A quarterfinal. Monica Harvey led the Lady Indians with 18 points.

Averill Park got 24 points from Kelly O’Donnell in beating South Glens Falls, 73-25, as the top-ranked Lady Warriors moved to a Tuesday semifinal against Glens Falls.

In the other half of the bracket, Queensbury eliminated Scotia-Glenville, 59-44.

CLASS A

GLENS FALLS 52, HOLY NAMES 45

GLENS FALLS

Girard 4-1-9, Haraughty 1-0-2, Harvvey 6-6-18, Tougas 2-7-11, Matos 1-1-3, Stamatel 2-1-5, Vanderheyden 2-0-4. Totals: 18-16-52.

HOLY NAMES

Deas 9-3-21, Kramer 1-0-2, L.Williams 1-2-4, Vivian 2-0-5, Ra.Franchini 2-1-7, Smith 2-0-6. Totals: 17-6-45.

Glens Falls 17 13 9 13 — 52

Holy Names 7 12 11 15 — 45

Three-point goals: Vivian, Ra.Franchini 2, Smith2.

AVERILL PARK 73,

SOUTH GLENS FALLS 25

SOUTH GLENS FALLS

Curley 6-0-15, Park 1-2-4, Potter 1-1-3, Higgins 0-1-1, Carpenter 0-2-2. Totals: 8-6-23.

AVERILL PARK

Anthony 3-1-8, Miner 4-0-8, Donnelly 11-2-24, VanRoy 3-2-8, O’Shea 2-2-6, Lincoln 1-0-2, Laranjo 2-0-4, Wood 1-0-2, Apfel 2-3-7, McDowell 2-0-4. Totals: 31-10-73.

So.Glens Falls 6 6 4  9 — 25

Averill Park 23 17 19 14 — 73

Three-point goals: Curley 3, Anthony.

CLASS B

SCHALMONT 52

FONDA-FULTONVILLE 45

FONDA-FULTONVILLE

Parslow 7-5-23, Taylor 4-0-8, Derby 1-0-2, Egleston 1-2-5, Nethaway 2-3-7. Totals: 15-10-45.

SCHALMONT

Metzols 8-7-23, Olsen 2-3-8, Randle 2-2-7, Saccocio 2-0-5, Daversa 4-1-9, Totals: 18-13-52.

Fonda 9 9 11 16 — 45

Schalmont 9 9 15 18 — 52

Three-point goals: Parslow 4, Egleston, Olsen, Randle, Saccocio.

TAMARAC 72, MECHANICVILLE 22

MECHANICVILLE

Corcoran 1-0-2, DeMarcio 0-1-1, Erno 0-1-1, Kenyon 2-2-6, Thompson 4-1-9, Pingelski 0-3-3. Totals: 7-8-22.

TAMARAC

Casale 1-0-3, Erickson 8-4-24, Henderson 4-7-15, Doody 0-1-1, Gavin 1-1-4, Kreiger 2-2-7, Medved 2-1-6, Werner 1-2-4, Owens 3-0-6, Mitchell 1-0-2. Totals: 24-18-72.

Mechanicville 4 5   4   9 — 22

Tamarac 18 21 14 19 — 72

Three-point goals: Casale, Erickson 4, Gavin, Kreiger, Medved

WATERVLIET 60, ICHABOD CRANE 48

ICHABOD CRANE

Haywood 5-0-11, VanLeuven 1-3-5, Volkmann 5-3-16, Smollar 1-0-2, Flint 0-1-1, Grace 1-0-2, Niemeyer 4-2-11. Totals: 17-9-48.

WATERVLIET

Dugan 2-0-7, Szczepanski 6-7-20, Dockstader 5-0-11, Clickner 4-2-11, Clough 4-4-12. Totals: 22-13-60.

Ichabod Crane 10 17 4  17 — 48

Watervliet 10 10 30 10 — 60

Three-point goals: Haywood, Volkmann 3, Niemeyer, Dugan, Szczepanski, Dockstader, Clickner.

Wrestling

LAPI, ASHLEY TOP SEEDS

Returning state Division I finalists Brandon Lapi (138 pounds) of Amsterdam and unbeaten Levi Ashley (195) of Shenendehowa were the only Section II wrestlers awarded No. 1 seeds when the brackets were drawn up for this weekend’s state tournament.

Guilderland’s Josh LoGiudice (106) got a No. 2 in DI. Three Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake wrestlers got top-four seeds. Jake Ashcraft was put third at 170, Christian Gramuglia (99) and Joey Butler (145) both got fourth seeds.

In Division II, Duanesburg’s Zach Lawrence (99) and Andy Mollevik (145) got second seeds, as did Matt Morris (120) of Albany Academy and Schalmont 285 Marcus Ramundo.

Schalmont state finalist Nick Gallo (195) and 2013 state champ Luis Weierbach (120) top the six Section II wrestlers with No. 3 seeds. That list also includes Connor Lawrence (160) of Duanesburg.

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

Log-in to post a comment.
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: