CARS HOMES JOBS

Boys' Sectional Basketball: Tartans top seed in Class A

Wednesday, February 12, 2014
Text Size: A | A

Two-time defending Class A champion Scotia-Glenville is among the top seeds for the Section II boys’ basketball tournament.

The event begins Saturday with four Class B preliminary games, and first-round action kicks in Tuesday and Wednesday.

Suburban Council North Division winner Shenendehowa (16-2) and Big 10 titlist Catholic Central (17-1) are the top seeds in Class AA, and Colonial Council Liberty Division champ Voorheesville (17-1) got the No. 1 nod over Wasaren League winner Hoosick Falls (17-1) in Class B. Hoosic Valley (15-3) and reigning state champ Argyle (15-2) are the No. 1 seeds in Class C and Class D, respectively.

The Class A bracket includes two of Section II’s state representatives from last season, with Big 10 runner-up Troy (15-3) gaining the No. 2 seed. Troy was the area Class AA champ in 2013.

“I think everyone is looking for a Scotia and Troy game, but some of those other teams are playing pretty well,” said Mike Lilac, the Section II boys’ basketball coordinator.

Troy’s win over Green Tech last year gave the Big 10 its 13th straight Section II large-school championship. Independent Green Tech (11-5) is No. 2 on the Big 10 side of the Class AA bracket, and Guilderland (16-2) is No. 2 on the Suburban Council side after claiming the South Division flag.

CLASS AA

First round (7 p.m. unless

otherwise noted)

Tuesday

B8-Bishop Maginn (5-13) at S-1 Shenendehowa (16-2); S-5 Saratoga Springs (11-7) at B-4 Schenectady (11-7); S-7 Bethlehem (7-11) vs. Green Tech (11-5) at Washington Ave. Armory; B-6 Colonie (5-13) at B-3 Shaker (12-6), 7:30; S-8 Niskayuna (4-14) at B-1 Catholic Central (17-1); B-5 Albany (6-11) at S-4 Columbia (11-7), 7:30; B-7 LaSalle (5-13) at S-2 Guilderland (16-2); S-6 Ballston Spa (11-7) at B-3 CBA (12-6).

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Feb. 22

At HVCC

Bishop Maginn-Shenendehowa vs. Saratoga Springs-Schenectady, 7:45; Bethlehem-Green Tech vs. Colonie-Shaker, 4:15; Niskayuna-Catholic Central vs. Albany-Columbia, 6; LaSalle-Guilderland vs. Ballston Spa-CBA, 2:30.

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 26

At Times Union Center, 6 and 7:30 p.m.

Championship

Monday, March 3

At Times Union Center, 7:30 p.m.

———

CLASS A

First round

Wednesday (7 p.m.)

9-Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (2-16) at 8-Lansingburgh (5-12); 10-South Glens Falls (2-16) at 7-Mohonasen (3-15); 11-Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons at 6. Queensbury (9-9).

Quarterfinals

Sunday, Feb. 23

At HVCC

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-Lansingburgh vs. 1-Scotia-Glenville (18-0), 5:30; 5. Amsterdam (8-10) vs. 4-Averill Park (9-9), 1; South Glens Falls-Mohonasen vs. 2-Troy (15-3), 4; Bishop Gibbons-Queensbury vs. 3-Gloversville (14-4), 2:30.

Semifinals

Thursday, Feb. 27

At GFCC, 6 and 7:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 1

At GFCC, 7:15 p.m.

———

CLASS B

Play-in games

Friday (7 p.m.)

17-Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk (7-10) at 16-Stillwater (8-10); 20-Tamarac (3-14) at 13-Fonda-Fultonville (6-10); 19-Corinth (10-7) at 14-Hudson (9-9); 18-Granville (3-15) at 15-Coxsackie-Athens (9-0).

First round

Tuesday (7 p.m. unless

otherwise noted)

Ravena-Stillwater at 1-Voorheesville (17-1); 9-Watervliet (10-6) at 8-Catskill (14-3); Tamarac-Fonda-Fultonville at 4-Mekeel Christian Academy (17-1); 12-Johnstown (9-9) at 5-Mechanicville (14-4); Corinth-Hudson at 2-Hoosick Falls (17-1), 7:30; 10-Schalmont (10-8) at 7-Taconic Hills (14-4); Granville-Coxsackie-Athens at 3-Cohoes (16-2), 7:30; 11-Schuylerville (10-8) at 6-Broadalbin-Perth (13-5).

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 25

At HVCC, 6:30 and 8 p.m.; At Shenendehowa, 5 and 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 25

At GFCC, 6:30 and 8 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 1

At GFCC, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS C

First round

Tuesday

16-Whitehall (3-13) at 1-Hoosic Valley (15-3), 7; 9-Berlin (12-5) at 8-Canajoharie (11-7), 7:30; 13-Fort Plain (10-7) at 4-Greenwich (12-5), 7:30; 12-Schoharie (8-10) at 5-Waterford-Halfmoon (14-4), 7:30.

Wednesday

15-Middleburgh (7-9) at 2-Lake George (16-1), 7:30; 10-Maple Hill (10-8) at 7-Duanesburg (13-5), 7; 14-Hadley-Luzerne (9-9) at 3-Saratoga Catholic (15-3), 7; 11-Berne-Knox-Westerlo (11-7) at 6-Rensselaer (12-6), 7.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 21

At HVCC, 5 p.m.; At Shenendehowa, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 22

At HVCC, 11 a.m. and 12:45 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 26

At HVCC, 6:30 and 8 p.m.

­­———

CLASS D

First round

Tuesday

9-Northville (7-11) vs. 8-Loudonville Christian (9-9) at Shaker, 6; 10-Salem (7-10) at 7-Heatly (8-10), 7:30.

Wednesday

11-Fort Edward (4-13) at 6-Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville (9-9), 7.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Feb. 22

At Stillwater

Northville-Loudonville Christian vs. 1. Argyle (15-2), 6; 5-North Warren (11-6) vs. 4-Fort Ann (11-6), 1; Salem-Heatly vs. 2-Germantown (13-3), 4:30; Fort Edward-OESJ vs. 3-Hartford (12-5), 2:30.

Semifinals

Tuesday-Wednesday, Feb. 25-26

At GFCC, 5 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 1

At GFCC, 2 p.m.

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

Log-in to post a comment.
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: