CARS HOMES JOBS

Boys' basketball: Dutchmen avoid OT upset

Wednesday, February 12, 2014
Text Size: A | A

Andrew Platek and Billy Floyd sank three-point baskets in overtime as South Division champion Guilderland avoided an upset with a 55-52 Suburban Council win over Mohonasen on Tuesday.

Marc duMoulin and Vin Simeone scored 13 points apiece for the Dutchmen, who went 15-1 in the division and improved to 16-2 overall.

Chris Richardson sparked Mohonasen with 22 points, and Connor DeSantis added 10. The Mighty Warriors (2-14, 3-15) managed five free throws in the extra session.

Kevin Huerter nailed five threes and put up 21 points to propel North Divison champion Shenendehowa over Shaker, 73-47, in a game played at Siena College.

Jake Hicks scored 16 points for the Plainsmen (15-1, 16-2), and Brandon Fischer chipped in with 10. Andrew Holmes went 11-for-13 from the line and topped Shaker (11-5, 12-6) with 21 points.

Jahlil Nails scored 20 points, including the 1,000th of his career, in Columbia’s 61-53 win over Averill Park.

Kevin Janowski had 15 points for the Blue Devils, and Austin Miller put in 12. Isaiah Moak paced the Warriors with 13 points, and Logan Fahrenkopf and Myles Joyce both had 12.

Noah Arciero scored 34 points in Saratoga Springs’ 59-53 win over Ballston Spa.

Andrew Gentile topped Ballston Spa with 18 points, Jeremy Mendrick had 16 and Sean Walsh had 12.

Connor Morelli clicked for 25 points, and Bethlehem went on a 21-5 run in the second quarter before holding off Colonie, 65-59. Nolan Smith scored 14 points for Colonie.

Austin Nydegger scored 24 points, and Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake rallied in the fourth quarter before prevailing in overtime, 70-67, against Niskayuna. Ben Orr led the Silver Warriors with 16 points.

Anthony Mack recorded his 11th career double-double with 25 points and 15 rebounds, and Catholic Central clinched the Big 10 championship with a 73-63 win at Albany.

Jiriem Tedder had 15 points and eight rebounds for the Crusaders (15-1 league), Paul Mainello had 12 points and seven assists, and Raiquis Harris had 11 points and seven assists. Kevin Callender scored 19 for the Falcons.

Dyaire Holt dropped in six threes as part of a 20-point effort, and Justice Watson scored 14 points to lift Troy over Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons, 72-32. Brendan Maloney led the Knights with 10.

Kory Bergh sank seven threes and finished with 23 points, and Amsterdam battled back in the second half to beat Bishop Maginn, 74-61.

Joe Cremo surpassed 30 points for the fifth time this season, going 12-for-14 from the line on a 31-point night to lift Foothills Council champion Scotia-Glenville past Queensbury, 69-49.

Alex Sausville had 16 points for the Tartans (14-0, 18-0). Kalen Minott led the Spartans with 16.

Ryan Dingman pumped in 29 points, and Broadalbin-Perth blanked Hudson Falls in the first quarter en route to an 80-26 win.

Zac O’Dell worked for 20 points, and Schalmont used a 21-7 second-quarter run to beat Cobleskill-Richmondville, 73-56.

Trevon Perez-Tucker scored 14 points for the Sabres and Lucas Curtin delivered 11.

Anthony Walker struck for 16 points, and Lansingburgh closed out with a 50-42 win at Ichabod Crane.

Darnell Sutton and Dante Darr added 14 and 13 points, respectively, for the Knights.

Zack Shippee collected 17 points, 12 rebounds and seven assists, and Brandon Drollette totaled 16 points and 13 rebounds as Corinth (10-6, 10-7)

topped Warrensburg, 77-35, in the Adirondack League.

Nico Dumas led four double-digit Mechanicville scorers with 24 points, and the Red Raiders knocked off rival Stillwater, 86-72.

Logan Polsinello scored 18 and Mike Cannizzo had 17 for Mechanicville.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

GUILDERLAND 55,

MOHONASEN 52 (OT)

MOHONASEN

Carter 4-0-8, Kretzler 1-2-5, Richardson 8-6-22, Wicks 2-2-6, Walker 0-1-1, DeSantis 3-3-10. Totals: 18-14-52.

GUILDERLAND

Floyd 3-0-8, V. Simeone 6-0-13, Platek 3-0-9, R. Simeone 1-0-3, Bruni 1-0-2, duMoulin 4-5-13, Cerutti 2-3-7. Totals: 20-8-55.

Mohonasen 14 10  9 14 5 — 52

Guilderland 10 13 11 13 8 — 55

Three-point goals: Kretzler, DeSantis, Floyd 2, V. Simeone, Platek 3, R. Simeone.

SHENENDEHOWA 73, SHAKER 47

SHENENDEHOWA

K. Huerter 6-4-21, Lewis 2-4-8, Farkas 2-2-6, T. Huerter 1-0-2, Hicks 6-4-16, Hardy 2-1-6, O’Brien 0-2-2, Fischer 4-2-10, Kromer 0-2-2. Totals: 23-21-73.

SHAKER

McHugh 3-0-8, Holmes 5-11-21, Francis 2-2-7, Hoffman 1-0-2, Dare 3-5-11. Totals: 14-18-47.

Shenendehowa 15 10 22 26 — 73

Shaker 13 8 11 15 — 47

Three-point goals: K. Huerter 5, Hardy, McHugh 2, Francis.

SARATOGA SPRINGS 59,

BALLSTON SPA 53

BALLSTON SPA

Mendrick 5-5-16, Gentile 5-4-18, Edgerton 2-0-5, Stevens 1-0-2, Walsh 5-0-12. Totals: 18-9-53.

SARATOGA SPRINGS

Arciero 10-13-34, Byno 1-7-9, Grecco 3-0-8, Kircher 1-0-3, Stiansen 1-0-2, Alexander 1-1-3. Totals: 17-21-59.

Ballston Spa 11 12 14 16 — 53

Saratoga 16 12 14 17 — 59

Three-point goals: Mendrick, Gentile 4, Edgerton, Walsh 2, Arciero, Grecco 2, Kircher.

COLUMBIA 61, AVERILL PARK 53

AVERILL PARK

Brown 1-0-2, Fahrenkopf 5-0-12, Moak 5-0-13, Coffey 1-0-2, Ernst 1-1-3, Rollins 3-0-7, Joyce 3-5-12, Yetto 1-0-2. Totals: 20-6-53.

COLUMBIA

Nails 6-6-20, Lott 2-0-4, Luther 2-0-6, Briggs 1-0-2, Miller 6-0-12, Hart 1-0-2, Janowski 7-0-15. Totals: 25-6-61.

Averill Park 11 13  8 21 — 53

Columbia 12 19 16 14 — 61

Three-point goals: Fahrenkopf 2, Moak 3, Rollins, Joyce, Nails 2, Luther 2, Janowski.

BETHLEHEM 65, COLONIE 59

BETHLEHEM

Morelli 7-8-25, LaClair 2-5-9, Riker 4-0-8, Zonca 3-1-7, Ball 3-0-7, Kirby 1-2-4, Clas 1-1-3, Weber 1-0-2. Totals: 22-17-65.

COLONIE

Smith 4-5-14, Miller 5-3-13, Hart 3-2-8, Nicholson 3-1-8, Donato 2-2-6, Fournare 2-0-5, Oathout 2-0-5. Totals: 21-11-59.

Bethlehem 15 21 16 13 — 65

Colonie 20  5 15 19 — 59

Three-point goals: Morelli 3, Ball, Smith, Nicholson, Donato 2, Fournare, Oathout.

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 70,

NISKAYUNA 67 (OT)

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE

Clayton 3-2-8, Dowdle 1-2-5, Haughey 1-1-3, Hollowood 1-0-2, Jablonowski 2-0-5, Kepler 3-2-8, Nieters 5-0-12, Nydegger 8-6-24, Symer 0-3-3. Totals: 24-16-70.

NISKAYUNA

Byrne 1-3-5, Dame 0-2-2, Darsinos 1-0-2, Detrick 1-0-2, Gordon 2-2-7, Kelly 4-1-10, O’Brien 6-1-13, Orr 7-2-16, Sise 3-1-7, Weingartnen 1-0-3. Totals: 26-12-67.

BHBL 16 18 12 14 10 — 70

Niskayuna 17  8 24 11  7 — 67

Three-point goals: Dowdle, Jablonowski, Nieters 2, Nydegger 2, Gordon, Kelly, Weingarten.

BIG 10

CATHOLIC CENTRAL 73, ALBANY 63

CATHOLIC CENTRAL

Mack 9-6-25, Tedder 7-1-15, Mainello 5-0-12, Brooks 3-1-7, Harris 3-5-11, Woodley 0-1-1, Jones 0-2-2. Totals: 27-16-73.

ALBANY

Dace 6-2-15, Jordan 2-1-5, Shabazz 1-0-2, Johnson 1-0-2, Dixon 1-0-2, Williams 4-2-11, Callender 8-3-19, Demmitt 1-0-3, Lawittz 1-2-4. Totals: 25-10-63.

CCHS 22 23 17 11 — 73

Albany 14 24 17  8 — 63

Three-point goals: Mack, Mainello 2, Dace, Williams, Demmitt.

TROY 72,

NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 32

TROY

Brown 2-0-5, Holt 7-0-20, Jackson 1-0-3, Kempster 1-0-2, McLaren 3-0-6, Nicoll 3-0-6, Radz 3-0-7, Walston 5-4-14, Watson 2-2-6, Wolmshenz 1-1-3. Totals: 28-7-72.

NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS

Berard 2-0-4, Brijiall 1-0-3, Igoe 2-3-8, Maloney 3-4-10, Sanders 2-2-7. Totals: 10-9-32.

Troy 13 21 18 20 — 72

NDBG  7  9  8  8 — 32

Three-point goals: Brown, Holt 6, Jackson, Radz, Brijiall, Igoe, Sanders.

AMSTERDAM 74, BISHOP MAGINN 61

BISHOP MAGINN

Bianchino 3-2-9, Friend 6-5-19, Coleman 2-2-6, Ja. Nixon 1-0-2, Je. Nixon 5-7-17, Jones 2-4-8. Totals: 19-20-61.

AMSTERDAM

Aponte 2-3-8, Bergh 7-2-23, Diaz 2-0-5, Martin 1-0-2, Pritchard 5-1-11, Robertshaw 1-0-2, Rouse 1-0-2, Stanavich 3-2-8, Valentin 2-0-4, Springs 2-3-7, Rodriguez 1-0-2. Totals: 27-10-74.

Bishop Maginn 18  9 15 19 — 61

Amsterdam 12 16 21 25 — 74

Three-point goals: Bianchino, Friend 2, Aponte, Bergh 7, Diaz.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 69,

QUEENSBURY 49

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE

Cremo 9-12-31, Stopera 3-0-8, LeMorta 2-0-5, Sausville 7-0-16, Sayles 1-0-3, Palleschi 3-0-6. Totals: 25-12-69.

QUEENSBURY

Minott 5-2-16, Troelstra 1-0-3, Rodriguez 2-2-6, O’Leary 4-2-11, Morasco 2-1-5, Voorhis 2-0-5, Daley 1-0-3. Totals: 17-7-49.

SG 15 17 20 17 — 69

Queensbury  8 17 12 12 — 49

Three-point goals: Cremo, Stopera 2, LeMorta, Sausville 2, Minott 4, Troelstra, O’Leary, Voorhis.

BROADALBIN-PERTH 80,

HUDSON FALLS 26

BROADALBIN-PERTH

Coveney 1-0-2, Dingman 10-4-29, Floyd 1-0-2, Hartz 1-5-8, Natoli 3-1-7, Pingitore 4-1-10, A. Taylor 8-2-18, P. Taylor 1-2-4. Totals: 29-15-80.

HUDSON FALLS

Gorham 1-0-3, Heym 1-0-2, Hogan 3-3-10, Labshire 1-0-2, MacDuff 1-0-3, Strong 1-0-2, West 2-0-4. Totals: 10-3-26.

BP 26 19 25 10 — 80

Hudson Falls  0  8  9  9 — 26

Three-point goals: Dingman 5, Hartz, Pingitote, Gorham, Hogan, MacDuff.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

SCHALMONT 73,

COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 56

SCHALMONT

Murphy 2-0-4, Perez-Tucker 6-2-14, Frank 1-4-6, Curtin 3-4-11, O’Dell 8-4-20, Budka 0-2-2, Willis 2-3-7, Bird 1-2-4, Clifford 1-2-4, Haller 0-1-1. Totals: 24-24-73.

COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE

Haskin 3-4-11, Romain 1-0-2, Bird 1-8-10, McCarthy 2-0-5, Benton 1-0-2, Loder 5-3-16, Koeberle 4-2-10. Totals: 17-17-56.

Schalmont 16 21 18 17 — 73

CR 13  7  9 27 — 56

Three-point goals: Curtin, Haskin, McCarthy, Loder 3.

LANSINGBURGH 50,

ICHABOD CRANE 42

LANSINGBURGH

Foster 1-0-3, Walker 8-0-16, Jones 1-2-4, Carr 5-0-13, Sutton 5-3-14. Totals: 20-5-50.

ICHABOD CRANE

Freeman 2-1-6, Hollister 3-0-9, Scorano 5-2-14, Ferrari 3-1-7, Fey 1-0-2, Daly 1-0-2, Sikowski 0-2-2. Totals: 15-6-42.

Lansingburgh 10 14 13 13 — 50

Ichabod Crane  9  7 10 16 — 42

Three-point goals: Foster, Carr 3, Sutton, Freeman, Hollister 3, Scorano 2.

ADIRONDACK LEAGUE

CORINTH 77, WARRENSBURG 35

CORINTH

Basmajian 2-0-5, Buzinsky 1-0-2, Z. Shippee 5-6-17, D. Robarge 0-2-2, Potter 2-0-4, Moses 5-1-13, Drollette 8-0-16, B. Robarge 2-0-5, Baudoux 4-1-10, Hayes 1-1-3. Totals: 30-9-77.

WARRENSBURG

Olden 1-0-3, Nemel 2-0-4, Irish 6-5-17, Jones 3-0-7, Turner 1-2-4. Totals: 13-7-35.

Corinth 23 14 15 25 — 77

Warrensburg  6 12  6 11 — 35

Three-poiht goals: Basmajian, Z. Shippee, Moses 2, B. Robarge, Baudoux, Olden, Jones.

NON-LEAGUE

MECHANICVILLE 86, STILLWATER 72

MECHANICVILLE

Cannizzo 5-5-17, Dumas 7-7-24, E. Dunn 4-5-13, K. Dunn 2-0-4, Polsinello 6-5-18, Robens 0-1-1, Tironi 1-0-2, Vermilyea 2-1-7. Totals: 27-24-86.

STILLWATER

Baldwin 6-2-15, D’Aloia 1-0-3, B. Gazelli 3-1-7, D. Gazelli 2-2-8, MacMurray 1-0-2, Miller 5-1-11, Monast 0-3-3, Wayand 8-4-24. Totals: 26-13-72.

Mechanicville 26 18 23 19 — 86

Stillwater 16 21 12 23 — 72

Three-point goals: Cannizzo 2, Dumas 3, Polsinello, Vermilyea, Baldwin, D’Aloia, D. Gazelli 2, Wayand 4.

HOOSICK FALLS 65, MT. ANTHONY 45

MT. ANTHONY

Champagne 1-2-5, Guo 6-0-14, Brundage 3-1-10, Anderson 2-0-6, Redden 2-0-4, Little 1-2-4, Burgess 1-0-2. Totals: 16-5-45.

HOOSICK FALLS

Chani 1-0-3, Hoag 1-0-2, Bradley 2-0-6, Brewster 7-1-15, Pitt 9-2-20, Hackett 7-0-19. Totals: 27-3-65.

Mt. Anthony  8 15 15 7 — 45

Hoosick Falls 15 18 23 9 — 65

Three-point goals: Champagne, Guo, Brundage 3, Anderson 2, Chani, Bradley 2, Hackett 5.

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

Log-in to post a comment.
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: