CARS HOMES JOBS

Basketball: Cadets bow to Paul VI

Sunday, February 9, 2014
Text Size: A | A

Paul VI stymied Albany Academy early and late and beat the Cadets, 61-49, at the Tri-State Showcase in Philadelphia Saturday.

Matt Riffe scored 15 points for Paul VI (15-1), the No. 1-ranked team in South New Jersey. Matt Knezovic led the Cadets (12-3) with 16 points, hitting four of their nine threes.

Academy was outscored in the first quarter, 12-6, and in the last, 18-8.

Maine-Endwell got 18 points from Jake Sinicki and notched a 52-51 non-league win over Green Tech.

Ramion Burt and Jamil Hood Jr. scored 11 apiece for Green Tech.

Middleburgh put up 51 second-half points in a 66-55 Western Athletic Conference crossover win against Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville.

Troy Hinkley and Tanner Van Aller paced the Knights with 23 and 22 points, respectively. Johnny Viccarelli scored 17 and Andrew Hart netted 14 for the Wolves

Danny Reidell scored 18 points and Nick Jonas chipped in with 11 as Northville topped Sharon Springs, 54-29.

Greg Ouellette led Sharon Springs with 11 points, and Dustin Tripp had nine.

James Sacket erupted for 26 points, Connor Brown had 12 and Daryl Silverlieb added 11 in Schoharie’s 53-36 WAC win over Mayfield.

Zack Shippee fired in 15 points, and Zen Baudoux had seven points and 10 rebounds as Corinth (9-6, 9-7) posted a 56-20 Adirondack League win at Bolton.

BOYS

NON-LEAGUE

PAUL VI 61, ALBANY ACADEMY 49

ALBANY ACADEMY

Arena 3-0-7, Donohoe 3-0-8, Flaherty 1-0-3, Jerome 1-2-5, Knozovic 6-0-16, Moutopoulos 4-0-8, Naclerio 1-0-2. Totals: 19-2-49.

PAUL VI

Green 5-3-14, Howard 2-2-6, Mosley 4-5-13, Riffe 6-1-15, Robinson 5-2-13. Totals: 22-13-61.

Albany Academy  6 18 17  8 — 49

Paul VI 12 13 18 19 — 61

Three-point goals: Arena, Donohoe 2, Flaherty, Jerome, Knozovic 4, Green, Riffe 2, Robinson.

MAINE-ENDWELL 52, GREEN TECH 51

MAINE-ENDWELL

A. Gallasher 3-1-8, K. Gallasher 3-3-10, Palmer 2-1-6, Sinicki 8-2-18, Wisniewski 4-2-10. Totals: 20-9-52.

GREEN TECH

Burt 3-5-11, Carr 3-0-6, Clark 4-0-8, Dobere 0-3-3, Hood Jr. 3-4-11, McLean 3-1-7, McCraith 1-0-2, Ward 1-0-3. Totals: 18-13-51.

Maine-Endwell  9 8 15 20 — 52

Green Tech 13 8 12 18 — 51

Three-point goals: A. Gallasher, K. Gallasher, Palmer, Hood Jr., Ward.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

NORTHVILLE 54, SHARON SPRINGS 29

SHARON SPRINGS

Handy 2-0-4, Bianchine 1-0-3, Tripp 3-2-9, Jankowski 1-0-2, Ouellette 5-1-11. Totals: 12-3-29.

NORTHVILLE

Wilson 1-0-3, Russell 4-0-8, Jonas 5-0-11, Reidell 8-0-18, Edwards 2-2-6, Holmes 1-0-2, Moore 0-1-1, Coupas 0-1-1, Monette 1-0-2, King 1-0-2. Totals: 23-4-54.

Sharon Springs  5  6  4 14 — 29

Northville 20 15 11  8 — 54

Three-point goals: Bianchine, Tripp, Wilson, Jonas, Reidell 2.

MIDDLEBURGH 66,

O-E-ST. JOHNSVILLE 55

MIDDLEBURGH

Bechtold 1-0-2, Hinkley 9-4-23, Van Aller 9-4-22, Smith 1-0-2, McMullen 4-0-8, Roney 1-7-9. Totals: 25-15-66.

O-E-SJ

Klock 2-0-5, Viccarelli 6-4-17, Johnson 3-4-10, Hart 3-8-14, Smith 2-0-6, Hayes 1-1-3. Totals: 17-17-55.

Middleburgh 10  5 31 20 — 66

OESJ  9 20 14 12 — 55

Three-point goals: Hinkley, Klock, Viccarelli, Smith 2.

SCHOHARIE 53, MAYFIELD 36

MAYFIELD

Ringer 3-0-7, Gallup 2-2-8, Sweeney 1-2-5, Thompson 1-1-3, Van Nostrand 1-0-2, Briggs 0-1-1, Lanza 2-2-8, Jamrone 1-0-2. Totals: 11-8-36.

SCHOHARIE

Keyer 1-0-2, O’Neill 1-0-2, Brown 6-0-12, Silverlieb 4-3-11, Sacket 9-6-26. Totals: 21-9-53.

Mayfield  5  9  9 13 — 36

Schoharie 14 14 16 19 — 53

Three-point goals: Ringer, Gallop 2, Sweeney, Briggs 2, Sacket 2.

ADIRONDACK LEAGUE

CORINTH 56, BOLTON 20

CORINTH

Basmajian 0-2-2, Buzinsky 1-0-2, Z. Shippee 6-1-15, D. Robarge 1-0-3, Moses 1-2-5, Drollette 1-5-7, B. Robarge 2-0-6, Baudoux 2-3-7, Hayes 1-0-2, R. Shippee 2-1-5. Totals: 17-14-56.

BOLTON

Van Auken 2-1-5, Denre 3-0-6, Maxam 1-1-4, Carri-Brimhall 2-1-5. Totals: 8-3-20.

Corinth 17 11 16 12 — 56

Bolton  5 10  2  3 — 20

Three-point goals: Z. Shippee 2, D. Robarge, B. Robarge 2, Maxam.

FRIDAY

WAC CUP

Semifinal

SARATOGA CATHOLIC 67,

DUANESBURG 46

DUANESBURG

Lenehan 6-1-13, Loukides 1-0-3, Rice 1-0-3, Smalls 4-4-12, Madison 3-0-6, Casper 2-0-6, Lawal 1-0-3. Totals: 18-5-46.

SARATOGA CATHOLIC

Naughton 5-1-11, Murphy 4-1-9, Hall 4-2-10, Pescetti 9-3-21, Spicer 2-0-4, Czarnecko 3-3-9, Hmura 1-1-3. Totals: 28-11-67.

Duanesburg  9 20  9  8 — 46

SC 16 18 18 15 — 67

Three-point goals: Loukides, Rice, Casper 2.

Girls’ basketball

Bison roll

Colleen Felt, Jenni Barra and Erin Pepe scored 11 points apiece, and Shaker went to 17-0 with a 74-30 non-league win over Albany Leadership.

Lyndsey Wadsworth matched the Sharon Springs roster to lead Northville past the Indians, 42-20, in a Western Athletic Conference crossover game.

Wadsworth’s 20-point effort included a 7-for-10 showing from the line. Charlotte Kalkbrenner added nine points for the Falcons.

Rachel Gamache had 10 points, and Emily Barnes scored five of her nine in the fourth quarter to lift Duanesburg over Saratoga Catholic, 39-37.

Julie Hampton clicked for 13 points, and Mayfield held off Mekeel Christian Academy, 38-35.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

DUANESBURG 39,

SARATOGA CATHOLIC 37

SARATOGA CATHOLIC

Landolfo 3-1-7, VanDeCarr 4-0-9, Billington 2-0-4, Fish 3-2-9, Taylor 2-0-4, Ethier 2-0-4. Totals: 16-3-37.

DUANESBURG

Antillon 1-1-3, Barnes 3-2-9, Nelson 0-2-2, Howell 2-2-6, Gamache 4-2-10, Gaige 2-3-9. Totals: 12-12-39.

SC 11 7 7 12 — 37

Duanesburg 13 7 8 11 — 39

Three-point goals: VanDeCarr, Fish, Barnes, Gaige 2.

NORTHVILLE 42, SHARON SPRINGS 20

SHARON SPRINGS

Handy 1-0-2, Trigg 1-0-2, Van Arsdale 1-1-3, Sydow 1-0-2, J. Cross 2-0-4, A. Cross 3-0-7. Totals: 9-1-20.

NORTHVILLE

Wadsworth 6-7-20, Kalkbrenner 4-1-9, Wilson 1-0-2, LaPort 1-0-3, Van Nostrand 2-2-8. Totals: 14-10-42.

Sharon Springs  4 7 4  5 — 20

Northville 11 8 9 14 — 42

Three-point goals: A. Cross, Wadsworth, LaPort, Van Nostrand.

MAYFIELD 38,

MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 35

MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

Baratiere 2-1-7, Dean 0-2-2, McCarty 2-0-4, Pigliavento 2-4-8, Rychick 3-1-7, Singleton 3-0-7. Totals: 12-8-35.

MAYFIELD

Bumpus 3-0-6, Hampton 5-0-13, Manoogian 3-0-8, Meca 2-0-5, A. Sheldon 1-0-2, S. Sheldon 2-0-4. Totals: 16-0-38.

Mekeel 8  5  8 14 — 35

Mayfield 4 11 14  9 — 38

Three-point goals: Baratiere 2, Singleton, Hampton 3, Manoogian 2, Meca.

NON-LEAGUE

SHAKER 74, ALBANY LEADERSHIP 30

ALBANY LEADERSHIP

Willingham 1-0-3, Gordan 2-2-8, Demers 2-2-7, Moutrie 2-1-5, Gaddy 2-0-4, Marable 0-3-3. Totals: 9-8-30.

SHAKER

Smith 4-0-9, Felt 4-2-11, Barra 4-1-11, Rowland 2-2-7, Mayo 2-2-6, Van Amerongen 2-0-4, Huba 1-0-2, Barrett 1-0-2, Rossier 4-1-9, Artis 1-0-2, Pepe 4-3-11. Totals: 29-11-74.

Albany  0  6 10 14 — 30

Shaker 17 17 22 17 — 74

Three-point goals: Willingham, Gordan 2, Demers, Smith, Felt, Barra 2, Rowland.

FRIDAY

WAC CUP

Semifinal

FORT PLAIN 47,

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 40

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO

Rue 2-0-6, Martin 4-0-10, Britton 2-1-5, Keppler 2-4-8, Salo 4-2-11. Totals: 14-7-40.

FORT PLAIN

Trembley 1-0-3, Florian 0-3-3, Kilmartin 6-12-27, Boyer 6-1-14. Totals: 13-16-47.

BKW  4 9 20  7 — 40

Fort Plain 11 8 10 18 — 47

Three-point goals: Rue 2, Martin 2, Salo, Trembley, Kilmartin 3.

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

Log-in to post a comment.
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: