CARS HOMES JOBS

Girls' basketball: O'Brien, Quinn help Warriors top Scotties

Saturday, February 1, 2014
Text Size: A | A

Halle O’Brien scored 15 points, and Katherine Quinn added 12 as Niskayuna beat Ballston Spa, 55-50, Friday night in a Suburban Council North game.

Olivia Allrich scored 19 points, and Paige Gallo added 14 for the Lady Scotties.

Shaker remained perfect on the season, as Vivian Smith’s 11 points led a host of scorers in the Bison’s 56-33 victory over Saratoga Springs. Shaker went to 13-0 in the league, with three games remaining.

Carly Boland (20 points), Ashley Acker (12) amd Sydney Brown (12) all hit double figures as Shenendehowa rolled past Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 74-22, in the other SC North contest,

Kelly Donnelly and Jenna Miner teamed for 25 points to lead Averill Park past Colonie, 60-37, in the SC South.

Selena Lott (15 points) and Nastasja Johnston (13) got Columbia past Guilderland, 58-52, in the SC South.

Jenna Giacone came up with 22 points as Bethlehem defeated Mohonasen, 53-24. Saeeda Abdul-Aziz led Mohonasen with 11 points.

Sarah DelVecchio’s 20 points got Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons past Schenectady, 41-35, in the Big 10. Eighth-grader Kristy McFarline scored 14 for Schenectady.

Courtney Pingelski dropped in 18 points, and Kali DeMarco added 11 to get Mechanicville past Cohoes, 49-44, in the Colonial Council.

Stephany Keenan (15) and Katina Wallace (12) combined for 27 points as Voorheesville topped Albany Academy, 44-40. Emily Padalino of Academy scored 18 points.

Kornelia Sziller had 13 points, and Teagan Clough tossed in 12 more as Watervliet bested Schalmont, 48-28. Julie Mastroianni led Schalmont with eight points.

Holy Names got another good inside-outside effort from the underclassman tandem of De’Janaire Deas and Lydia Williams to beta Ichabod Crane, 42-38, and stay unbeaten in Colonial play. Deas, a 10th-grader, had 14 points inside, and Williams, an eighth-grader, made three three-pointers in getting 13 points.

Johnstown had Hope Cerasulo score 14 points and Megan Anagostopulos back that with 12 in beating Hudson Falls, 49-34.

Haley Kilmartin (17), Bri Florian (14) and Abby Boyer (10) were in double digits as Fort Plain defeated Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville, 46-30, in the Western Athletic Conference.

Amanda Roney got 16 points, Taylor Cater added 14, and both Kiera Morgan and Lyndsay McCoy were in for 10 as Middleburgh edged Mekeel Christian Academy, 58-51. Nicole Baratiere had 17 points, 15 on three-pointers, to lead Mekeel.

Galway got 13 points from both Felicia Snyder and Lindsey Naughton, and another 12 from Erica Chase, in defeating Northville, 51-33. Charlotte Kalkbrenner led the Lady Falcons with 12 points.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

BETHLEHEM 53, MOHONASEN 234

BETHLEHEM

G.Giacone 3-0-6, J.Giacone 10-0-22, Hughes 6-0-12, Rickert 4-4-10, Wander 0-1-1, Warner-Rousseau 1-0-2. Totals: 24-2-53.

MOHONASEN

Abdul-Aziz 4-3-11, Roderick 1-0-2, Egan 0-2-2, VanBuren 1-0-2, Sloan 2-0-4, Brown 1-0-3. Totals: 9-5-24.

Bethlehem 20 11 15 7 — 53

Mohonasen 7 4   8 5 — 24

Three-point goals: J.Giacone, Rickert, Brown.

AVERILL PARK 60, COLONIE 27

COLONIE

Yarter 2-1-5, Massaconi 2-0-4, Alexander 1-0-3, Almonte 0-3-3, Carr 0-2-2, Riddick 2-0-4, Shadick 1-1-4. Totals: 8-7-27.

AVERILL PARK

Anthony 2-0-6, Donnelly 6-2-15, Miner 4-1-10, VanRoy 0-1-1, O’Shea 2-3-7, Hacker 1-1-3, Laranjo 3-0-8, Wood 2-0-5, Apfel 2-1-5. Totals: 22-9-60.

Colonie 5   7 9   6 — 27

Averill Park 16 20 13 11 — 60

Three-point goals: Alexander, Anthony 2, Miner, Donnelly, Laranjo 2, Wood.

SHENENDEHOWA 74,

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 22

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE

Collins 3-3-9, Gallagher 2-0-6, Sullivan 3-1-7. Totals: 8-4-22.

SHENENDEHOWA

Shea 2-2-6, Hulbert 3-0-6, O’Brien 2-0-4, Smith 1-0-2, Brown 5-2-12, Quinn 0-1-1, Acker 50-12, Sangare 3-0-7, Lee 1-2-4. Boland 8-3-20. Totals: 30-10-74.

Burnt Hills 0 8   9 5 — 22

Shenendehowa 17 16 30 11 — 74

Three-point goals: Gallagher 2, Acker 2, Sangare, Boland.

COLUMBIA 58, GUILDERLAND 52

COLUMBIA

Moore 3-1-7, S.Jaromin 3-1-9, M.Jaromin 1-2-4, LaPoint 1-0-2, Brown 3-1-8, Johnston 4-5-13, Lott 5-3-15. Totals: 20-12-58.

GUILDERLAND

Kralick 2-2-7, Baumann 1-1-3, Eckhardt 8-0-20, Corbett 3-1-10, Golderman 3-1-7, Edwards 1-1-3, Fyvie 1-0-2. Totals: 19-6-52.

Columbia 18 7 19 14 — 58

Guilderland 11 12 11 18 — 52

Three-point goals: S.Jaromin 2, Brown 2, Lott 2,Kralick, Eckhardt 4, Corbett 3.

SHAKER 56, SARATOGA SPRINGS 33

SARATOGA SPRINGS

David 1-0-2, Flemming 3-3-9, Rutz 1-0-2, Mahoney 2-2-7, Stanley 2-0-5, O’Brien 1-0-3, Managault 1-0-2, Klotz 0-3-3. Totals: 11-8-33.

SHAKER

Smith 1-1-4, Felt 2-1-5, Barra 2-4-8, Rowland 2-0-5, Mayo 1-0-3, VanAmerongen 2-0-4, Barrett 1-3-6, Rossier 1-2-4, Artis 2-1-7, Pepe 1-1-3. Totals: 14-13-56.

Saratoga 7 6 12  6 — 33

Shaker 12 19 14 13 — 56

Three-point goals: Mahoney, Stanley, O’Brien, Smith, Rowland, Barrett, Artis 2.

NISKAYUNA 55, BALLSTON SPA 50

NISKAYUNA

Green 4-0-9, K.O’Brien 2-0-5, H.O’Brien 4-7-15, Black 1-0-2, Quinn 4-4-12, lombardo 1-0-3, Bodmer 4-1-9. Totals: 20-12-55.

BALLSTON SPA

Groat 2-2-6, Hipwell 1-7-9, Gallo 4-5-14, Allrich 5-8-19, McDowell 1-0-2. Totals: 13-22-50.

Niskayuna 15 17 12 11 — 55

Ballston Spa 4 14 13 18 — 50

Three-point goals: Green, K.O’Brien, Lombardo, Gallo, Allrich.

BIG 10

CATHOLIC CENTRAL 57, TROY 52

CATHOLIC CENTRAL

J.Engster 6-1-13,Benton 4-0-10, T.Engster 3-2-9, Purcell 4-4-14, Elliott 0-2-2, McFerran 5-0-10. Totals: 22-8-57.

TROY

Pattison 2-3-7, Patterson 5-4-15, S.Frierson 2-4-8, Smith 1-0-2, Gillespie 6-5-20. Totals: 16-16-52.

Catholic Central 10 4 12 25 — 57

Troy 10 7 15 20 — 52

Three-point goals: Benton 2, T.Engster, Purcell.

NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 41,

SCHENECTADY 35

ND-BG

Williams 3-3-9, Jarrell 1-2-4, Sorentino 1-0-3, DelVecchio 9-2-20, Brown 2-0-5. Totals: 16-7-41.

SCHENECTADY

Frazier 1-2-4, Durham 4-1-9, Laven 2-0-6, McFarline 5-0-14, Rodriguez 1-0-2. Totals: 16-3-35.

Bishop Gibbons 13 7 11 10 — 41

Schenectady 11 6 8 10 — 35

Three-point goals: Brown, Sorentino, Laven 2, McFarline 4.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

VOORHEESVILLE 44,

ALBANY ACADEMY 40

VOORHEESVILLE

Blow 0-4-4, Coluccio 2-0-5, Wallace 4-0-12, Pettigrasso 1-3-5, Patak 1-0-2, Bogdany 0-1-1, Keenan 7-1-15. Totals: 15-9-44.

ALBANY ACADEMY

McGarvey 2-1-6, Duncan 5-1-12, Padalino 7-2-18, Laniado 2-0-4. Totals: 16-4-44.

Voorheesville 5 9 13 17 — 44

Holy Names 8 6 14 12 — 40

Three-p-point goals: Coluccio, Wallace 4, McGarvey. Duncan, Padalino 2.

WATERVLIET 48, SCHALMONT 28

SCHALMONT

Randle 1-0-2, Mastroianni 3-0-8, Olsen 3-0-6, Daversa 1-0-2, Strijek 1-0-3, Metzold 3-1-7. Totals: 12-1-28.

WATERVLIET

Szczepanski 0-2-2, Maldonado 2-0-4, Dockstader 3-0-6, Sziller 6-0-13, Clickner 2-0-5, Clough 6-0-12, Delorea 0-1-1, Jones 2-1-5. Totals: 21-4-48.

Schalmont 8 4  10 6 — 28

Watervliet 13 10 13 12 — 48

Three-point goals: Randle 2, Strijek, Sziller, Clickner.

HOLY NAMES 42, ICHABOD CRANE 38

ICHABOD CRANE

Dormandy 2-2-6, Haywood 3-0-6, Niemeyer 5-3-15, Volkmann 2-0-5, Grace 3-0-6. Totals: 15-5-38.

HOLY NAMES

Deas 7-0-14, Rh.Franchini 1-1-3, L.Williams 5-0-13, Kramer 2-1-5, Vivian 3-1-7.

Ichabod Crane 12 9 6 11 — 38

Holy Names 6 10 16 10 — 42

Three-point goals: Niemeyer 2, Volkmnann, L.Williams 3.

LANSINGBURGH 32,

RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 29

RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK

Powell 2-0-6, Rebeor 2-3-8, Cross 1-1-3, Wood 0-2-2, Kross 1-6-8, Filkins 0-2-2. Totals: 6-14-29.

LANSINGBURGH

Repp 1-0-3, Payne 0-1-1, Gang 0-1-1, Bergin 3-0-6, Roberts 1-2-5, Patregnani 6-0-14, Horton 0-1-1, Winters 0-1-1. Totals: 11-6-32.

Ravena 5 5 9 10 — 29

Lansingbrugh 2 9 11 10 — 32

Three-point goals: Powell 2, Rebeor, Repp, Roberts, Patregnani 2.

MECHANICVILLE 49, COHOES 44

COHOES

Monson 0-12-12, Vanelli 2-2-6, Fitzgerald 5-5-16, Walker 1-1-3, Martinez 1-0-2. Totals: 11-21-44.

MECHANICVILLE

Bazar 1-2-4, DeMarco 4-2-11, Amodeo 1-1-4, Zecca 1-0-2, Kenyon 1-0-2, Pingelski 7-1-18, Thompson 4-0-8. Totals: 19-6-49.

Cohoes 4 11 13 16 — 44

Mechanicville 9 13 10 17 — 49

Three-point goals: Fitzgerald, DeMarco, Pingelski 3.

FONDA-FULTONVILLE 66,

COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 48

COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE

Almy 4-2-10, E.Pacatte 7-6-20, Billington 0-1-1, Dibble 0-1-1, Nicholas 2-1-5, A.Pacatte 0-2-2, Rappleyea 2-3-9. Totals: 15-15-48.

FONDA-FULTONVILLE

Parslow 6-1-16, Beddig 5-0-10, Derby 2-0-4, Egelston 2-2-6, Nethaway 1-1-3, Taylor 7-0-16, Warner 3-2-8. Totals: 26-6-66.

Coble.-Rich. 7 14 11 16 — 48

Fonda 15 20 9 22 — 66

Three-point goals: Rappleyaa 2, Parslow 3, Taylor 2.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

JOHNSTOWN 49, HUDSON FALLS 34

HUDSON FALLS

Gallagher 1-1-4, McKinney 1-2-4, Hanlon 0-1-1, Barton 4-3-11, Goodbred 1-1-3, Lebrun 2-1-5, Kitchner 2-2-6. Totals: 11-11-34.

JOHNSTOWN

McCoy 2-2-6, Anagnostopulos 5-2-12, Barnholt 1-0-3, Cerasulo 6-1-14, Cirillo 3-4-10, Praught 1-0-2. Totals: 19-6-49.

Hudson Falls 2 14 11 7 — 34

Johnstown 21 7 6 15 — 49

Three-point goals: Gallagher, Anagnostopulos, Barnholt, Cerasulo.

QUEENSBURY 77, GLOVERSVILLE 11

GLOVERSVILLE

Griesemer 0-3-3, Jimenez 1-0-2, DiMarco 1-0-2, Washburn 2-0-4. Totals: 4-3-11.

QUEENSBURY

Davis 9-4-22, McAllister 1-4-6, Carota 6-0-12, L.Rodriguez 3-1-7, A.Rodriguez 1-0-3, Hurley 6-2-14, Shevlin 3-0-7, Nelson 0-1-1, McLaughlin 2-1-5. Totals: 31-13-77,

Gloversville 2 4   0 5 — 11

Queensbury 32 19 17 9 — 77

Three-point goals: L.Rodriguez, O’Connor.

GLENS FALLS 72, BROAD.-PERTH 25

BROADALBIN-PERTH

Decker 1-0-2, Kordjak 3-1-7, Magloicca 3-0-9, Traver 2-0-5, Simonson 1-0-2. Totals: 9-1-25.

GLENS FALLS

Borgos 0-1-1, Girard 6-2-15, Haraughty 1-0-2, Harvey 4-4-12, Tougas 3-5-11, Matos 5-0-10, Stamatel 5-3-13. Totals: 28-15-72.

Broad.-Perth 3 10 6   6 — 25

Glens Falls 20 21 20 11 — 72

Three-point goals: Magliocca 3, Traver, Girard.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

MIDDLEBURGH 58,

MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 51

MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

Dean 1-1-3, Baratiere 5-2-17, McCarty 3-3-9, Pigliavento 6-0-13, Rychick 1-0-3, Singleton 2-0-4, Bath 1-0-2. Totals: 19-6-51.

MIDDLEBURGH

Cater 4-4-14, Roney 5-6-16, McCoy 4-2-10, Morgan 4-0-10, Leruzic 1-0-2, Ryan 3-0-6. Totals: 21-12-58.

Mekeel Christian 10 11 14 16 — 51

Middleburgh 16 13 16 13 — 58

Three-point goals: Bararier 5, Pigliavento, Rychick, Cater 2, Morgan 2.

FORT PLAIN 46, OE-ST. JOHNSVILLE 30

FORT PLAIN

Shirley 2-1-5, Florian 5-4-14, Kilmartin 6-4-17, Boyer 2-6-10. Totals: 18-15-56.

OESJ

Smith 5-1-12, Freeman 1-4-6, Raux 5-0-10, Perry 1-0-2. Totals: 12-5-30.

Fort Plain 18 8 12 8 — 46

OESJ 3 11 7 9 — 30

Three-point goals: Kilmartin , Smith.

GALWAY 51, NORTHVILLE 33

GALWAY

Snyder 3-7-13, Ritter 2-0-4, Chase 2-6-12, Pin 4-1-9, Naughton 4-5-13. Totals: 15-19-51.

NORTHVILLE

Wadsworth 4-1-9, Ryan 1-1-3, Kalkbrenner 5-2-12, Laport 1-0-3, VanNostrand 1-0-3, Nellis 1-0-2, Pinkerton 0-1-1. Totals: 13-5-33.

Galway 18 13 11 9 — 51

Northville 6 10 11 6 — 33

Three-point goals: Chase 2, Laport, VanNostrand.

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 50,

SCHOHARIE 43

SCHOHAIRE

Archer 3-4-10, Palmatier 9-2-23, Sacket 2-0-4, Kas. Vangasbeck 0-2-2, Kay. Vangasbeck 1-1-4. Totals: 15-9-43.

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO

Tedeschi 1-0-3, Murphy 0-2-2, Martin 2-0-6, Britton 3-7-15, Hilton 1-0-2, Kepler 3-0-6, Salo 6-4-16. Totals: 16-13-50.

Schoharie 7  8  8 20 — 43

BKW 3 12 19 16 — 50

Three-point goals: Palmatier 3, Kay. Vangasbeck, Martin 2, Britton 2, Tedeschi.

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

Log-in to post a comment.
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: