CARS HOMES JOBS

Baseball: Lambert records 450th career win

Thursday, April 24, 2014
Text Size: A | A

Joe Schmidt and Owen O’Reilly combined on a three-hitter Wednesday, and Saratoga Central Catholic beat Galway in a Western Athletic Conference game, 12-2, for coach Phonsey Lambert’s 450th victory.

Lambert took over sole possession of third place on the all-time Section II wins list, passing former Warrensburg head man George Khoury. Lambert, in his 27th season with the Saints, is 450-172 overall.

Ryan Czarnecki went 4-for-4 with two runs, and O’Reilly went 2-for-4 with an RBI to spark the Saints (3-0, 3-0) Wednesday.

Jesse Heroth scattered four hits for his fourth win, and Drew Fureno had three singles and three runs as Fort Plain (5-0, 6-0) beat Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville, 10-2.

Cody Logan and Jim May both had two hits for the Hilltoppers.

Canajoharie scored 10 runs in the second inning and held off Mayfield, 11-7. Bobby Gates had a double and single for Mayfield.

Jacob Henes went 2-for-3 with the game-winning RBI in the sixth inning as Mechanicville (2-4, 3-6) dealt Voorheesville its first Colonial Council setback, 3-2.

Alec Hall-St. Gelais and Nico Dumas has two hits apiece for the Red Raiders, and Noah Harpe went the distance on a four-hitter. Dalton Esposito had a double and single for the Blackbirds (5-1, 7-2).

Craig Craven hurled a five-hitter with eight strikeouts, and Luke Fane hit a walk-off sacrifice fly as Lansingburgh (5-1, 6-3) defeated Fonda-Fultonville, 3-2.

Kevin Myers and Anthony Sinicropi had two hits apiece for the Braves.

Carter Knapek had two hits and two RBI to back Dan Burgess, who gave up four hits and fanned seven in Albany Academy’s 6-0 shutout of Cohoes. Trevor Francesconi had two hits for the Cadets (2-1, 3-1).

Cody McCumber allowed five hits with seven strikeouts and singled a run home as Watervliet won its first game, 4-0, over Ichabod Crane.

Joe Wignot collected two doubles and a single, Dom Toma had a double, two singles and two RBI, Anthony Yezzo added a double and single, and Schalmont (4-1, 5-1) topped Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, 12-6.

Matt Boomhower had two doubles for the Indians, and Vincent Viscone had a double and single.

Pat O’Brien collected three of Niskayuna’s 12 base hits, and the Silver Warriors remained unbeaten with a 10-1 Suburban Council triumph over Averill Park.

Joe Apkarian had two hits for Niskayuna (7-0, 7-0). John Finelli had a double and two singles for Averill Park.

Jordan Prehoda went 3-for-3 with a homer, two RBI and three runs, and Ben Place and Marshall Kiesow also drove in two runs apiece as Saratoga Springs beat Bethlehem, 10-1.

James Walters had a home run, double and single, and Cody Piel and Kevin Smith also homered as Columbia (4-2, 5-3) overpowered Shaker, 11-4. Nick Gavin hit a two-run double for the Blue Bison (2-4, 4-4).

Tim Smith struck out 11, and Ray Osterhaut and Antonio Archinia both had a double and single to carry Colonie past Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 7-1. Josh Quesada had a double and two singles for the Spartans (4-3, 5-3).

Brandon Rathwell went 2-for-3 with a double, two RBI and two runs, and Cory Moore and Jack Grabek also contributed two hits as Guilderland beat Ballston Spa, 5-1.

Matt Drum had a double, two singles and three RBI, and Ian Anderson worked five shutout innings as Shenendehowa beat Mohonasen, 10-1.

Joe Marasco went 4-for-4 with a double and two RBI, and Brett Rodriguez went 3-for-3 with three RBI to go with five innings of one-run pitching in Queensbury’s 14-2 Foothills Council win over Broadalbin-Perth. Luigi Magliocca had three hits for the Patriots.

Matt Szurek had a double and two singles, Connor Rodecker had a double, single and two RBI, and Joey Henderson had a double and three RBI as Johnstown (3-2, 4-3) beat Glens Falls, 15-2.

Matt McMullen had four singles and three RBI, and a trio of LaSalle pitchers joined on a one-hitter as the Cadets beat Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons, 17-1, in the Big 10.

Jonardy Anil doubled, tripled and scored the game-winning run on Kolbie Glionna’s single in the bottom of the seventh as Amsterdam edged Albany, 6-5.

Anthony Villano went 3-for-4 with a triple and five RBI and picked up his first varsity win in Corinth’s 18-3 Adirondack League victory over Hartford.

Garrett Wright had three singles and two RBI, and Alex Lebarge hit a two-run double to lift Hoosick Falls (3-1, 4-1) over Granville, 10-6, in the Wasaren League.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

MECHANICVILLE 3, VOORHEESVILLE 2

Voorheesville 000 020 0 — 2 4 2

Mechanicville 001 011 x — 3 7 1

Chiseri and Paigo; Harpe and Higgins.

SCHALMONT 12,

RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 6

Schalmont 270 111 0 — 12 12 3

RCS 000 222 0 — 6  9 5

Bird, Hamilton (5) and Yezzo; Pentak, Alverson (4) and Picatte.

ALBANY ACADEMY 6, COHOES 0

Albany Academy 500 000 1 — 6 8 0

Cohoes 000 000 0 — 0 4 2

Burgess and Dempsey; Kilmer and Napier.

WATERVLIET 4, ICHABOD CRANE 0

Watervliet 010 011 1 — 4 3 1

chabod Crane 000 000 0 — 0 5 2

McCumber and Dockstader; Ferrari, Greene (6) and Wheeler.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

SHENENDEHOWA 10, MOHONASEN 1

Mohonasen 000 000 1 —  1  2 1

Shenendehowa 024 220 x — 10 10 0

Marzloft, Celmins (4), Jarvais (6) and Cotton; Anderson, Walsh (6), Morrissey (7) and Pearson, Bucca (6).

GUILDERLAND 5, BALLSTON SPA 1

Guilderland 010 030 0 — 5 9 0

Ballston Spa 000 010 0 — 1 5 1

Bruno, Hutson (7) and unavailable; Bush, Tyberski (7) and unavailable.

COLONIE 7,

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 1

Colonie 231 100 0 — 7 9 0

BH-BL 100 000 0 — 1 6 0

Smithy and Rowland; Sell, Purtell (2), Mooney (7) and Maynard, Van Allen(7).

NISKAYUNA 10, AVERILL PARK 1

AP 000 010 0 —  1  9 6

Niskayuna 204 301 x — 10 12 2

VanDervoort, Beaulac (4), Kelly (6) and unavailable; Gabriele, Duesterdick (6), Toy (7) and Spataro.

COLUMBIA 11, SHAKER 4

Columbia 210 142 1 — 11 10 1

Shaker 012 100 0 —  4  6 4

Sowards, Faas (4) and Walters; Gavin, Bush (6), Morano (7) and Cassillo.

BIG 10

LASALLE 17,

NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 1

ND-BG 000 100 0 —  1  1 5

LaSalle 184 220 x — 17 18 1

Belcher, Dobkowski (6) and Dobkowski, Ferrucci (6); Rose, Proper (5), Beaury (7) and Germinerio, Beaury (5), Haverty (7).

AMSTERDAM 6, ALBANY 5

Albany 003 101 0 — 5  4 3

Amsterdam 012 002 1 — 6 10 3

MacDonald and Owens; Gallup, Flint (7) and Noce.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

QUEENSBURY 14,

BROADALBIN-PERTH 2

BP 001 001 0 —  2  6 1

Quensbury 117 302 x — 14 17 4

Martin, DeNeuville (4), Morreale (6) and Schmidt; Rodriguez, Pontiff (6) and Pontif, Gedney (6).

JOHNSTOWN 15, GLENS FALLS 2

Johnstown 500 200 8 — 15 12 0

Glens Falls 000 101 0 —  2  7 6

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

SARATOGA CATHOLIC 12, GALWAY 2

SC 103 404 0 — 12 11 5

Galway 000 011 0 —  2  3 3

Schmidt, O’Reilly (6) and Czarnecki; Goergen, Shader (5) and Uline.

FORT PLAIN 10,

O-E-ST. JOHNSVILLE 2

Fort Plain 242 011 0 — 10 11 1

OESJ 011 000 0 —  2  4 5

Heroth and Fureno; Vicciarelli and Johnson.

CANAJOHARIE 11, MAYFIELD 7

Canajoharie 0(10)0 001 0 — 11 13 5

Mayfield 0 0 0 302 2 —   7 7 3

Russell, Sossei (5) and Ruzkowski; Messina and Yager.

ADIRONDACK LEAGUE

CORINTH 18, HARTFORD 3

Hartford 000 201 0 —  3  2 8

Corinth 604 080 x — 18 13 2

McCarthy and Rogers; Villano, Camerojn (6), Nichols (7) and Jenkins.

WASAREN LEAGUE

HOOSICK FALLS 10, GRANVILLE 6

Granville 120 012 0 —  6 5 3

Hoosick Falls 052 300 x — 10 8 2

O’Brien, Andrus (5) and Taylor; Muratorri, Rondeau (7) and Hodges.

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

Log-in to post a comment.
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: