CARS HOMES JOBS

2014 Leadership Tech Valley class announced

Sunday, September 15, 2013
Text Size: A | A

— Thirty-eight area professionals have been selected as members of the 2014 Leadership Tech Valley class and will begin their 10-month program this week.

Leadership Tech Valley is a shared initiative of the Albany-Colonie Regional Chamber and The Chamber of Schenectady County.

The class begins on Thursday with a two-day overnight retreat at the Carey Conference Center in Rensselaerville.

The program unites individuals from diverse fields and backgrounds to learn more about themselves as leaders and how to best serve their organizations and community.

Nine subsequent sessions are held through June, followed by a graduation ceremony.

Monthly sessions are themed around various elements of the community to serve as a catalyst for expanding awareness in economic development, community service, diversity, media, education, government, health care and quality of life.

Members of the Leadership Tech Valley Class of 2014 are:

u Mary Jane Bendon-Couch, CDPHP

u Thomas A. Boehm, Albany-Colonie Regional Chamber

u Kevin R. Buhrmaster, 1st National Bank of Scotia

u Ryan Case, KeyBank N.A.

u Cathleen B. Clark, Carter Conboy

u Jennifer A. Cole, Schenectady ARC

u Sean T. Davids, Marshall & Sterling Insurance

u Taryn Davila-Webster, The RNA Institute, University at Albany, SUNY

u Tawana P. Davis, Center for Disability Services

u Kevin M. Facteau, Home Instead Senior Care

u Katherine J. Farrow, Teal, Becker & Chiaramonte, CPAs, P.C.

u Joseph R. Fesel, Albany High School, City School District of Albany

u Matthew P. Fowles, National Grid

u Richard A. Gargiulo, Ellis Medicine

u Darin S. Hart, Turner Construction Company

u Leslie J. Hatfield, Albany High School, City School District of Albany

u Howard V. Kibrick, Halliday Financial

u Kristin E. Koehler, TW&A Construction Management

u Kimberly J. Kotkoskie, 109th Airlift Wing, NYANG

u Sarah E. Martinez, Sunnview Rehabilitation Hospital Foundation of St. Peter’s Health Partners

u Dylan M. Medlock-Turek, The Rosenblum Companies

u Tina Mesiti-Ceas, CSArch Architecture/Engineering/Construction Management

u Greg M. Mihalko, 109th Airlift Wing, NYANG

u Courtney H. Moore, Bechtel Marine Propulsion Corporation/Knolls Atomic Power Laboratories

u Thomas J. Nasadoski, Jr., CDPHP

u Christopher E. O’Connor, CHA, Inc.

u Charles D. Pinckney, M&T Bank

u Lisa A. Polsinello, Trinity Alliance of the Capital Region

u Justin R. Priddle, Berkshire Bank

u Amy M. Robson, UHY Advisors NY, Inc.

u Jorge A. Rodriguez, Deily & Glastetter, LLP

u Andrea L. Swank, Center for Economic Growth, Inc.

u Kimberly S. Tavarez, American Red Cross of Northeastern New York

u Christopher B. Trant, MVP Health Care

u Nicholas J. Trotta, Bechtel Marine Propulsion Corporation/Knolls Atomic Power Laboratories

u Dawn M. Yacano, The Chamber of Schenectady County

u Sonya E. Young, KeyBank, N.A.

u Veronica R. Ziac, Ellis Medicine

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

Log-in to post a comment.
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: