CARS HOMES JOBS

High Schools: Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake secures 26th straight title

Wednesday, October 16, 2013
Text Size: A | A

Lindsay Bynon served seven aces and anchored a strong defensive effort with nine digs as the Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake volleyball team beat Saratoga Springs Tuesday and wrapped up its 26th consecutive Suburban Council division championship.

Jessica Dillon collected 27 assists and Natalie Schurman had 11 kills in the Spartans’ 25-13, 25-9, 25-15 win, which left them 15-0 in the North Division.

Burnt Hills (21-4) has claimed 25 outright division titles during its run with a tie for first in 1989.

Sophy Levine had eight kills, and Rienne Dugas had 11 digs for Saratoga (11-4, 13-5).

Lauren Caterbury and Michelle Paulsen had 10 and nine kills, respectively, and Shenendehowa (13-2, 15-3) overpowered Niskayuna, 25-17, 25-13, 25-16.

Halle O’Brien had three kills, Bridget Woolley had three aces, and the Niskayuna (7-8) tandem combined for 17 digs.

Hannah Middleton had 10 kills and four aces, and Katie Ludder had 14 kills and 15 digs as Averill Park (9-6) beat Guilderland, 21-25, 25-21, 25-21, 25-18.

Jessica VanDoren had 23 assists for the Lady Dutch, and Darina Relyea had five kills and eight blocks.

Lauren Graves and Danielle Spitzer both had five kills, and Casey Schreiner assisted on 15 points in Colonie’s 25-22, 25-18, 25-14 triumph over Mohonasen.

Arianna Christou paced Mohonasen with five kills and 16 digs, and Hannah Wiley had three aces and 11 assists.

Haley Irvis was a net force with 11 kills and six blocks, and Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk (11-4) wrapped up the Colonial Council Patriot Division title with a 25-11, 25-21, 25-12 win over Mechanicville.

Bailey Kross had nine kills and 11 digs in the victory, the 400th for Indians’ coach Ron Racey.

Voorheesville (15-0) locked up the Colonial Council Liberty Divivion title with a 25-11, 25-13, 25-15 sweep of Schalmont (13-2).

Miranda Nethaway had seven kills and three aces as Fonda-Fultonville beat Albany Academy, 25-16, 25-10, 25-12.

Cory Lais led the Braves with six aces and nine points.

Kerry Losert had nine kills and eight blocks, and Megan Williams served five aces to propel Holy Names (6-9, 6-11) past Lansingburgh, 25-22, 25-20, 17-25, 25-15.

Alaina Thaxter was a two-way factor on offense with 10 kills and six aces in Cobleskill-Richmondville’s 25-15, 25-14, 19-25, 25-10 win over Watervliet.

Alex Gallinelli had five kills for the Bulldogs (7-8), and Taylor Brooker had 30 points, seven aces and 12 assists.

Brooke Morgan had 19 kills and fellow senior Kim Myers had six kills and five aces in their final home match, leading Ichabod Crane over Cohoes, 25-9, 25-19, 25-11.

Jordan Dormady had 10 aces and nine kills for the Riders (7-8, 7-9).

Emily Zawisa had eight kills to go with five aces, leading Western Athletic Conference North Division champion Galway past Saratoga Catholic, 25-6, 25-14, 25-12.

Rachel Jones had five kills, 11 points and four aces for Galway (14-0, 15-0), and Adrianna Watrobski had 13 points and 12 assists. Liza Orsini had six digs for the Saints (4-9).

South Division champ Schoharie (9-6, 9-8) got six kills from Angela Simone in a 25-9, 26-24, 25-20 win over Berne-Knox-Westerlo.

Gabrielle Danthine had 11 points with four kills for the Indians, and Rebecca Stevens had 10 points.

Kaylee Bumpus delivered 10 kills, Miranda Eagan had nine kills, and Mayfield (11-2, 11-3) registered a 25-20, 29-27, 25-6 WAC win over Fort Plain.

Mackenzie Biggers had 15 assists for the Panthers, and Jordan Marshall contributed 10 points, four aces and four kills. Emily Potter led the Hilltoppers (8-5, 9-5) with seven kills and 11 digs, and Cheyann Walters had five kills.

Rachel Gamache piled up 26 kills as well as 14 points, and Taylor Martinez had 27 assists as Duanesburg (8-6) upset Canajoharie, 19-25, 25-18, 22-25, 25-13, 25-16.

Tori Dykstra had 21 digs for the Eagles. Emma Stortecky had 15 points, four aces and nine assists for the Cougars (11-3), Shyanna Logan had 12 points, and Abbey Dearwester had 10 kills and five assists.

Victoria Alteri and Clare Nelson both served four aces as Mekeel Christian Academy defeated Middleburgh, 19-25, 25-21, 25-22, 25-18.

Alteri led the Lions with 19 points and four kills, and Jordan Spawn added 12 points.

Brianna Springstead served 12 aces among her 17 points, Khalan Fish had five kills, and New Lebanon swept Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville, 25-10, 25-21, 25-18, for its first win of the season.

Tennis

Mukerji top seed

Defending champion Shannon Mukerji of Shaker is the top seed, and Scotia native Claire Schultz of Emma Willard, who finished as last season’s runner-up, is seeded No. 2 in singles for the Section II Girls Individual Sectionals, which begin today at 2 p.m. at Central Park.

The doubles also begin today at 2 p.m. Following are the pairings:

SINGLES

1-Shannon Mukerji (Shaker) vs. Jackie Bornt (Averill Park); 4-Catherine McCormick (Saratoga Springs) vs. Mia DeCaprio (Albany Academy); 3-Annie Phllips (Niskayuna) vs. Christina Lee (Albany Academy); Rachel McDonald (Saratoga Springs) vs. 2-Claire Schultz (Emma Willard).

DOUBLES

1-Blond-Baecale (Emma Willard) vs. Friends-Gemerci (Ballston Spa); 4-Shi-Buckley (Bethlehem) vs. Ross-Rosati (Saratoga Springs); 3-Etkin-Sugitan (Shenendehowa) vs. Xiong-Zhao (Guilderland); 2-Frost Connolly (Niskayuna) vs. Steciuk-Hodnett (Ballston Spa).

Field hockey

queensbury wins

Aisling McAllister scored two goals and assisted on another, and Queensbury eased to a 4-0 Foothills Council win over Hudson Falls.

Christie Raymond had a goal and an assist for the Spartans (7-5, 7-6), Claire Murphy had a goal, and Carlee Moon added an assist.

Girls’ soccer

lady dutch win

Rebecca Golderman scored the first two goals in Guilderland’s 3-0 Suburban Council win over Averill Park.

The South Division-leading Lady Dutch (14-1) did all their scoring in the first half, and never let Averill Park (2-11-2) get a shot off.

Lauren Kogelmann assisted on Golderman’s first goal and later scored to make it 3-0. Emily Center and Emma Oliver picked up assists for Guilderland.

Marika Contompasis’ second goal of the game, scored in the third minute of the first overtime as Niskayuna beat Shenendehowa, 4-3, to wrap up the SC North title.

Kelly Hartlage and Mimi Curro had the other goals for 13-2-0 Niskayuna. Katie Benson, Meghan Cavanaugh and Samantha Barringer had the goals for 10-3-1 Shenendehowa.

Delaney Dyer scored with 1:15 left in the second half off a feed from Emily Wickert, capping Saratoga Springs’ 2-1 comeback win over Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake.

Ellery Bianco tied the game late in the first half after Jenna Retell scored early for the Spartans (7-7-1).

Holly Moore. Samantha Tallion and Sarah Biszick got goals as Bethlehem ended a winless stretch at five games with a 3-0 win over Averill Park.

Julia Lennon and Eva Torncello both had a pair of goals as 8-4-3 Shaker blanked Ballston Spa, 5-0.

Madison Purcell and Alexis Riffelbach both had two goals as unbeaten Catholic Central downed Schenectady, 5-0, in the Big 10.

Kim Denny and Olivia Dunn both produced two goals, Dom Puglisi and Maddy Carroll both had two assists, and Scotia-Glenville (10-3, 11-3) soared past Hudson Falls, 11-0, in the Foothill Council.

Alyssa Williams, Kelsey Martin, Abby O’Connor, Emma Hyland, Nicole Polsinelli, Courtney Conover and Gracie Mailey also tallied for the Tartans.

Madison Fancher scored two goals, Caroline Bakyta had a goal and two assists, and Chanel Thomas and Mykayla Akey-Clarke also had goals as Gloversville beat Glens Falls, 5-3.

Megan Kanofsky scored all of the goals for Glens Falls.

Morgan Loder scored four goals to increase her school record to 53 while leading Cobleskill-Richmondville to a 9-0 Colonial Council win over Watervliet.

Kate Billington had two goals and two assists for the Bulldogs (12-3), and Maggie Tryon had a goal and two assists, upping her season assist total to 26. Randi Broadwell and Emily Stewart also had goals.

Ashley Teliska and Emma Hardy both had two goals and an assist, and Valere Taylor had a goal and two assists as Albany Academy topped Fonda-Fultonville, 9-3.

Maura Mulligan, Gabby Guzman, Laurel Downey and Annika Thomson also scored for the Bears (10-5). Audriane Gomez, Shelby Wadsworth and Julianna Taylor connected for the Braves.

Sarah Meisel, Keara LaFountain and McKenzie Bowie ahd the goals as Mechanicville edged Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, 3-2.

Kaci Aschenbrenner used corner kicks set up Mariela Jacome for three goals, and Division II leader Ichabod Crane (11-3-1) topped Cohoes, 7-0.

Jessie Mink scored two goals for the Riders, and Jen VanAlphen and Volante Penzabene also had goals.

Amanda Roney’s four goals led Middleburgh past Berne-Knox-Westerlo, 7-0, in the Western Athletic Conference.

Brittany Whitford scored in the second half, and Hoosic Valley dealt Schuylerville (12-1, 13-2) its first Wasaren League setback, 1-0.

Rachel Pine had two goals as 11-2-0 Hoosick Falls beat Stillwater, 4-0; and both Maria Clemente and Halle King scored twice as Tamarac topped Greenwich, 7-0, in other Wasaren games.

Maple Hill (4-6-2, 5-7-2) and Cairo-Durham (4-6-2, 4-8-2) played a 0-0 draw in the Patroon Conference.

Boys’ soccer

sabres, cadets win

Colonial Council Division I leaders Schalmont and Albany Academy both put up seven goals in victories.

Gino Rossi, Cameron LaVallee and Chris Hamilton scored two goals apiece and Greg Musk set up a pair as Schalmont (11-2) took down Voorheesville, 7-0.

Zach Ericson also tallied for the Sabres.

John Moutopoulos assisted on Dami Ososfisan’s goal in the third minute and went on to notch four goals himself in Albany Academy’s 7-1 win over Fonda-Fultonville.

Ososfisan finished with two goals, and Jordan Lockridge also scored for the Cadets (10-3). Christian Van Avery had the Braves’ goal.

Vince Greco scored four times and assisted on goals by Carlos Rueter and Nick Sousie in Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk’s 6-1 win Mechanicville.

Eric Krasuski scored for the Red Raiders.

Matt Nocito scored in the 94th minute, and Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake evened its Suburban Council slate (7-7-1) with a 2-1 overtime victory against Saratoga Springs.

Brian Pfiel also scored for BH-BL on an assist from Ryan Capron. Noah VanZandt countered for the the Blue Streaks, and teammate Tyler Murray made 15 saves.

Colonie got a goal from Paolino Curto and won its fourth straight Suburban Council game, 1-0, over Mohonasen.

Jack Fouracre made seven saves for the shutout.

Mac Hoyt and Ben Reinish scored goals as Averill Park upset Guilderland, 2-0.

Bethlehem used three Austin Lange goals to knock off Columbia, 6-0; and Shaker stayed atop the North with a 2-1 OT win over Ballston Spa, as Daniel Brant and Carter Haydock scored goals.

Grayson Millins headed in a Jared Gallup service to give Amsterdam a 1-0 win over Schenectady in the Big 10.

Jared Kilmartin’s goal gave Hudson Falls a 1-0 win over Johnstown in the Foothills Council.

Will Wilson had two goals and an assist to help Northville beat Fort Plain, 7-0, in the WAC.

Devon Battisti’s first-half goal stood up as Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville edged Canajoharie, 1-0.

Wolves netminder Nate Trumble made 13 saves including a stop on a breakway late in the second half.

Alec Barna and Connor McCrea scored the goals and Anthony Burris made eight saves for Waterford-Halfmoon (10-1, 11-4) in a 2-0 CHVL win over Berlin.

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

Log-in to post a comment.
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: