CARS HOMES JOBS

Sectional swimming: Shen, Academy girls capture team crowns

Sunday, November 10, 2013
Text Size: A | A

Shenendehowa, which lost to defending champion Niskayuna twice this season, edged the Silver Warriors, 483-465, to claim the Section II Division I swimming and diving championship Saturday at Shenendehowa’s Aquatic Center.

Albany Academy won the Div­ision II title with 352.5 points, well ahead of Mohonasen/Schalmont (303), Queensbury (264) and seven-time defending champion Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (244).

The key swimmer for Shenen­dehowa, which compiled a 7-1 Suburban Council dual record and was 9-1 overall, was Julia Samson, who won the 100 butterfly in 56.04, the 100-backstroke in 55.97 and also was a member of the winning 200 freestyle relay team.

She now has six sectional wins to her credit.

Also winning for Shenendehowa was Emma Rupert in the 200 freestyle, where she also won last season.

Niskayuna, unbeaten in Suburban Council dual meets this season at 8-0, was led by Maggie Wyngowsk, who won the 200 individual medley and also was part of the winning 400 freestyle relay team.

Niskayuna’s Anna Vitolins took the 100 freestyle, and Zeynep Balto, a Turkish exchange student, triumphed in the 500 freestyle.

Kelly Gao of Guilderland/Voorheesville repeated as champion in the 50 free, while Gabrielle Celia of Saratoga Springs took the 100 breaststroke title.

In Division II, Albany Academy used its depth to post a comfortable win, even though Julie Ehrlich’s win in the 100 freestyle was its lone individual champion.

Shawna Weaver of Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake won both the 200 freestyle and the 500 freestyle, while Johnstown’s Erica Askew was the victor in both the 200 IM and the 100 breaststroke.

Mohoansen/Schalmont won both the 200 and 400 freestyle relays. Individually, both Allison Hutchins (50 free) and Rebecca Nelson (100 backstroke) captured titles.

Mia Cote of Glens Falls repeated her championship in the 100 butterfly.

DIVISION I

Team scores — Shenendehowa 483, Niskayuna 465, Saratoga Springs 349.5, Ballston Spa 197, Guilderland/Voorheesville 190, Shaker 159.5, Bethlehem 144, Albany 84, Schenectady 66.

200 IM — Maggie Wyngowski (Niskayuna), 2:08.43; Jessica Wang (Shenendehowa) 2:11.74; Susie Schartz (Shenendehowa), 2:11.99; Kamryn Paige (Niskayuna), 2:12.33; Elaine Lipkin (Niskayuna), 2:12.59.

200 Freestyle — Emma Rupert (Shenendehowa) 1:54.27; Zeynep Balto (Niskayuna) 1:55.73; Jennifer Lucius (Shenendehowa) 1:56.35; Paris Walkowiak (Ballston Spa) 1:56.97; Clare Stansbury (Niskayuna) 1:57.37.

50 Freestyle — Kelly Gao (Guilderland) 24.38; Natalie Rumpelt (Shaker) 24.89; Gabrielle Celia (Saratoga Springs) 25.14; Leigha Kosakowski (Bethlehem) 25.21; Colleen Luibrand (Shenendehowa) 25.49.

100 Butterfly — Julia Samson (Shenendehowa) 56.04; Kamryn Paige (Niskayuna) 57.91; Tacia Angelopoulos (Niskayuna) 58.16; Susie Schwartz (Shenendehowa) 59.33; Sedef Ishaquei (Shaker) 59.79.

100 Freestyle — Anna Vitolins (Niskayuna) 52.90; Natalie Rumpelt (Shaker) 53.14; Kelly Gao (Guilderland) 54.24; Clare Stansbury (Niskayuna) 55.02; Elle Kol­akowski (Saratoga Springs) 55.17.

500 Freestyle — Zeynep Balto (Niskayuna) 5:05.72; Maggie Wyngowski (Niskayuna) 5:07.73; Autumn Boxley (Saratoga Springs) 5:10.53; Jennifer Lucious (Shenendehowa) 5:13.08; Tarah Killane (Shenendehowa) 5:14.02.

200 Freestyle Relay — Shenendehowa (Samson, Rupert, Schwarz, Lucius), 1:38.45; Saratoga Springs (Celia, Eberlin, Kolakow­ski, Boxley), 1:40.58; Niskayuna (Angelop­oulos, Stansbury, Liu, Balto), 1:41.93; Ballston Spa (P. Walkowiak, C. Gardiner, A. Gardiner, A. Walkowiak), 1:42.70; Shaker (Rumpelt, Allison, Zegger, Ishaquei), 1:44.09.

100 Backstroke — Julia Samson (Shenendehowa) 55.97; Sedef Ishaquei (Shaker) 59.69; Caroline Conforti (Guilderland) 59.92; Lauren Serotta (Niskayuna) 1:00.23; Rachel Wurth (Niskayuna) 1:00.70.

100 Breaststroke — Gabrielle Celia (Saratoga Springs) 1:06.27; Emma Rupert (Shenendehowa) 1:06.27; Shelly Zhang (Shenendehowa) 1:08.41; Emily Danielson (Saratoga Springs) 1:08.83; Anna Vitolins (Niskayuna) 1:09.12.

400 Freestyle Relay — Niskayuna (Angel­opoulos, M. Wyngowski, Balto, Vitolins), 3:34.59; Saratoga Springs (Kolakowski, Danielson, MacKenzie, Feeley), 3:40.75; Shenendehowa (Ferlo, Luibrand, Rupert, Cregin), 3:43.85; Guilderland-Voorheesville (Callahan, Conforti, Biggs, Gao), 3:46.19; Shaker (Allison, Morgan, Bianco, O’Connor), 3:53.86.

———

DIVISION II

Team scores: Albany Academy 352.5, Mohonasen/Schalmont 303, Queensbury 264, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 244, Troy 188, Emma Willard 172, Scotia-Glenville 162, Gloversville/Mayfield 145, Johnstown 142, Glens Falls 127, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 31.5, Hudson Falls/South Glens Falls 30, Tamarac 24, Amsterdam 24, Averill Park 14.

200 IM — Erica Askew (Johnstown) 2:13.21; Rebecca Nelson (M/S) 2:13.94; Sarah Leahy (Burnt Hills) 2:21.85; Cecelia Mowrey (Johnstown) 2:21.88; Zoe Vadney (Troy) 2:24.33.

200 Freestyle — Shawna Weaver (Burnt Hills) 1:54.79; Kaitlin Cahill (Troy) 1:55.42; Alexandra Dixon (Mohonasen/Schalmont) 1:56.85; Mia Cote (Glens Falls) 1:56.94; Gabrielle Rotunda (Burnt Hills) 2:04.53.

50 Freestyle — Allison Hutchins (M/S) 24.38; Olivia Jack (Scotia-Glenville) 24.57; Julie Ehrlich (Albany Academy) 24.86; Emma Hayes (Albany Academy) 25.59; Samatha Sandwick (Emma Willard) 25.78.

100 Butterfly — Mia Cote (Glens Falls) 57.47; Samantha Sandwick (Emma Willard) 59.84; Zoe Vadney (Troy) 1:01.92; Sarah Leahy (Burnt Hills) 1:02.92; Josephine Lung (Emma Willard) 1:03.68.

100 Freestyle — Julie Ehrlich (Albany Academy) 53.64; Kaitlin Cahill (Troy) 53.66; Allison Hutchins (M/S) 54.00; Emma Hayes (Albany Academy) 56.67; Amy Zuccaro (Queensbury) 57.38.

500 Freestyle — Shawna Weaver (Burnt Hills) 5:08.64; Alexandra Dixon (M/S) 5:16.44; Emma Brown (Scotia-Glenville) 5:34.14; Molly Welch (Troy) 5:34.92; Cecelia Mowrey (Johnstown) 5:37.82.

200 Free Relay — Mohonasen/Schalmont (Nelson, Piseczny, Dixon, Hutchins), 1:41.28; Albany Academy (Ehrlich, Katz, Eisenhardt, Hayes), 1:43.90; Troy (Vadney, Welch, Reynolds, Cahill), 1:44.75; Emma Willard (Sandwick, Jo. Lung, Ja. Lung, Pang), 1:46.67; Scotia-Glenville (Brown, Carlstedt, George, Jack), 1:46.90.

100 Backstroke — Rebecca Nelson (M/S) 1:00.01; Gabriella Rotunda (Burnt Hills) 1:00.46; Wade Lacey (Albany Academy) 1:02.96; Amy Zuccaro (Queensbury) 1:05.14; Desiree Ives (Gloversville/Mayfield) 1:06.49.

100 Breaststroke — Erica Askew (Johns­town) 1:05.89; Olivia Jack (Scotia-Glenville) 1:06.00; Lauren Lohmiller (Albany Academy) 1:13.00; Kylie Cotugno (Gloversville/Mayfield) 1:13.01; Kylie George (Scotia-Glenville) 1:13.18.

400 Freestyle Relay — Mohonasen/Schalmont (Nelson, Lanaro, Dixon, Hutchins), 3:43.95; Troy (Vadney, Welch, Reynolds, Cahill), 3:46.76; Burnt Hills (Brook, Rotunda, Thurnau, Weaver), 3:50.68; Albany Academy (Ehrlich, Eisenhardt, Lacey, Hayes), 3:50.83; Queensbury (Wuerdeman, Wright, Zuccaro, Duvall), 3:54.66.

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

Log-in to post a comment.
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: