CARS HOMES JOBS

Track: Parzych breaks Niskayuna record in state qualifier

Friday, May 31, 2013
Text Size: A | A

— Niskayuna senior Anka Parzych popped a 63.75 in the 400-meter intermediate hurdles to break the school record and finish first by over two seconds at the Section II state qualifier at Knox Field on Thursday.

Parzych posted the fastest time in Section II this spring on Tuesday, when she ran 65.29 in the Group 2 race, then took another chunk off her time in the Division II race at the qualifier.

The Niskayuna record had stood since 1988, set by Jennifer Potter.

Parzych’s time also ranks 15th on the all-time Section II leaderboard.

Amsterdam sophomore Izaiah Brown ran a 47.82 in the boys’ Div­ision I 400 meters and will be joined at the state meet by Albany’s Devrin Grant, who ran a 49.39.

Schalmont junior Devon Willis won two Division II events, the triple jump (46-11) and long jump (21-81⁄4), but waived his state meet spot in the long jump.

Holy Names’ Leah Triller had her way in the girls’ Division II 800, posting a 2:13.75.

Glens Falls’ Miranda Haraughty and Duanesburg’s Maddy Kenyon ran a close race in the girls’ Div­ision II 400, with Haraughty prevailing by seven-tenths of a second in 57.1, but Kenyon was under the qualifying standard and will go to the state meet.

In boys’ Division I, Saratoga Springs’ Evan Quinones ran a 1:55.13 in the 800 to beat John Hardies of Amsterdam (1:56.93).

In Division II, Mekeel Christian Academy’s Jake Urys ran a 1:55.60 in the 800.

BOYS

Division I

400 — Izaiah Brown (Amsterdam), 47.82; Devrin Grant (Albany), 49.39*; Robert Kirsty (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 50.13.

800 — Evan Quinones (Saratoga), 1:55.13; John Hardies (Amsterdam), 1:56.93*; Greg Thomas (Niskayuna), 1:59.79.

3,200 — Andrew Tario (Averill Park), 9:19.86; Johnny Knox III (Gloversville), 9:25.06*; Kyle Gronostaj (Columbia), 9:33.34.

400 inter. — Ian Weykamp (Shaker), 54.58; Zachary Grandy (Saratoga), 55.60*; Matthew Rivera (Gloversville), 57.31.

High jump — Drew Duguid (Bethlehem), 6-2; Liam Martens (Bethlehem), 6-0; Eric Trinkle (Shaker), 5-10.

Pole vault — James Steck (Shaker), 14-0; Daniel Gavin (Shaker), 14-0*; Casey Ogden (Shaker), 13-9.

Long jump — Sean Baker (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 21-1⁄2; Luis Laboy (Amsterdam), 20-11 3⁄4; Mark Soto (Schenectady), 20-9.

Triple jump — Jordan Crump-King (Shaker), 44-7 1⁄2; Ronel Forde (Shaker), 43-9; Brian Greenberg (Bethlehem), 43-4 1⁄2.

Shot put — Ryan Griffin (Shaker), 54-43⁄4; Jon Rogers (Averill Park), 48-113⁄4; David Morrison (Shaker), 48-9.

Discus — Jon Rogers (Averill Park), 146-5; Dave Slattery (Averill Park), 145-5*; Anthony Santoro (South Glens Falls), 140-9.

Division II

400 — Travis Overby (Chatham), 50.46; Liam Lynch (Rensselaer), 50.71; Devlin Bahruth (Johnstown), 52.30.

800 — Jake Urys (Mekeel Christian Academy), 1:55.60; Ross Wightman (Chatham), 1:57.98*; Griffith Eddy (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), 1:58.39.

3,200 — Matthew Lange (Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons), 9:31.76; Tom McClellan (Mayfield-Northville), 9:34.33; Jason Lange (Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons), 9:52.04.

400 inter. — Justice Spear (Glens Falls), 55.88; Max Comer (Schuyerville), 56.32; Seth Ferguson (Canajoharie), 57.97.

High jump — Tyler Rivera (Chatham), 6-3; Robert Shippee (Corinth), 6-2*; Roscoe Quint (Maple Hill), 6-2.

Pole vault — Mike Kenny (Glens Falls), 13-3; Gabe Gerhardt (Cobleskill-Richmondville), 12-9; Brandon Spaid (Johnstown), 12-9.

Long jump — Devon Willis (Schalmont), 21-8 1⁄4; Rephael Joseph (Chatham), 21-4 1⁄2; Billy Campbell (Cohoes), 20-9 3⁄4.

Triple jump — Devon Willis (Schalmont), 46-11; Michael Visco (Broadalbin-Perth), 41-6 3⁄4; Lucas Whitehouse (Greenwich), 40-7.

Shot put — Will McFee (Greenwich), 52-2 1⁄2; Michael Chiudina (Coxsackie-Athens), 49-6 1⁄2*; Kyle Guiffre (Fonda-Fultonville), 48-1.

Discus — Will McFee (Greenwich), 160-0; Michael Chiudina (Coxsackie-Athens), 157-6; Jake Davis (Maple Hill), 138-8.

GIRLS

Division I

400 — Sarah Knowles (Shenendehowa), 58.03; Carolyn Wagner (Bethlehem), 59.43; Lindsay Cheu (Bethlehem), 60.52.

800 — Maryanna Lansing (Shaker), 2:16.34; Elaina Ryan (Averill Park), 2:18.38; Kayleigh Lavender (Shaker), 2:18.57.

3,000 — Sarah Morin (Saratoga), 10:26.06; Abigail Spiers (Niskayuna), 10:46; Audrey Martino (Shaker), 10:46.48.

400 inter. — Anka Parzych (Niskayuna), 63.75; Colleen Rice (Queensbury), 65.89; Abigail Marco (Guilderland), 67.83.

Division II

400 — Miranda Haraughty (Glens Falls), 57.1; Maddy Kenyon (Duanesburg), 57.8*; Dana Kupiec (Salem), 60.1.

800 — Leah Triller (Holy Names), 2:13.75; Erin Clark (Chatham), 2:21.74; Mikela Freeman (Ichabod Crane), 2:24.90.

3,000 — Madeline Montague (Greenwich), 10:18.11; Kaylee Scott (Holy Names), 10:33.42*; Ashley Watson (Schuylerville), 10:43.68.

400 inter. — Casey Bills (Hudson Falls), 66.08; Mackenzie Ottati (Broadalbin-Perth), 66.65*; Kim Kocienski (Hoosic Valley), 67.23.

*Reached standard to qualify for state meet.

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

Log-in to post a comment.
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: