CARS HOMES JOBS

Boys' lacrosse: Section II tournament starts today

Saturday, May 18, 2013
Text Size: A | A

Schenectady will be among the six lacrosse teams in action today when the Section II tournament opens with first-round games.

Pairings for the three classes were released Friday, with Suburban Council North Division runner-up Shenendehowa (13-3, Class A), SC North champion Niskayuna (16-0, Class B) and Foothills Council runner-up Glens Falls (6-5, Class C) gaining the top seeds.

Niskayuna has dropped down based on enrollment after winning the Class A banner last season and advancing to the state semifinals.

Schenectady (No. 10 seed, 4-12) will play at Bethlehem (No. 7, 4-12), and LaSalle (No. 9, 4-11) will play at Columbia (No. 8, 3-13) in Class A games today. Troy (No. 9, 2-14) will travel to Amsterdam (No. 8, 9-7) for a Class B contest.

Each of today’s 11 a.m. games are rematches from the regular season. Bethlehem beat Schenectady, 7-3; Columbia topped LaSalle, 9-4; and Amsterdam defeated Troy twice by 8-4 and 9-0 counts. Schenec­tady’s last playoff win came against Bethlehem in the 2011 first round, 14-10.

Tournament quarterfinal games are Monday (Class C) and Tuesday (Class A, Class B). Semifinals are Wednesday (Class C) and Thursday (Class A, Class B). All three championships are a week from today at the University at Albany.

Queensbury (No. 6, 10-6) won the Class B title last season, and Glens Falls claimed its third straight Class C crown.

SECTION II TOURNAMENT

CLASS A

First round

Today

9. LaSalle (4-11) at 8, Columbia (3-13), 11 a.m.; 10. Schenectady (4-12) at 7. Bethl­ehem (4-12), 11 a.m.

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

LaSalle/Columbia at 1. Shenendehowa (13-3), 7:30 p.m.; 5. Saratoga Springs (6-9) at 4. Guilderland (10-6), 4:15 p.m.; 6. Colonie (6-10) at 3. Shaker (14-2), 4:30 p.m.; Schen­ectady/Bethlehem at 2. Christian Brothers Academy (12-4), 4:15 p.m.

Semifinals

Thursday

At highest remaining seeds, times TBA.

Championship

Saturday, May 25

Semifinal winners at UAlbany, 6.

———

CLASS B

First round

Today

9. Troy (2-14) at 8. Amsterdam (9-7),

11 a.m.

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

Troy/Amsterdam at 1. Niskayuna (16-0), 4:15 p.m.; 5. Albany Academy (10-5) at 4. Scotia-Glenville (13-3), 7 p.m.; 6. Queensbury (10-6) at 3. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (7-9), 7:30 p.m.; 7. South Glens Falls (5-9) at 2. Ballston Spa (9-7), 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Thursday

At highest remaining seeds, times TBA.

Championship

Saturday, May 25

Semifinal winners at UAlbany, 3:30 p.m.

———

CLASS C

Quarterfinals

Monday

8. Maple Hill (2-14) at 1. Glens Falls (6-5), 5 p.m.; 5. Greenwich (5-7) at 4. Lansingburgh (10-4), 6:30 p.m.; 7. Voorheesville (5-9) at 2. Schuylerville (13-2), 7 p.m.; 6. Johnstown (4-12) at 3. Cambridge (9-4), 5 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday

At highest remaining seeds, times TBA.

Championship

Saturday, May 25

Semifinal winners at UAlbany, 1 p.m.

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

Log-in to post a comment.
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: