CARS HOMES JOBS

Track: Streaks, Plainsmen tie for girls' Suburban team title

Saturday, May 11, 2013
Text Size: A | A

The Saratoga Springs and Shenendehowa girls separated themselves from the rest of the Suburban Council teams at Colonie High on Friday.

They simply couldn’t separate themselves from each other, tying with 122 points at the council championship meet.

Shaker rolled to the boys’ championship, with 158 points, helped by the fact that the Blue Bison took the top three spots in the pole vault.

Keelin Hollowood was a double winner for the Blue Streaks, in the 1,500 (4:47.45) and steeplechase (7:11.46), with teammate Mariellen Penzer coming in third in that race.

Ellery Bianco also was a top point producer for Saratoga, winning the 200 and finishing second in the high hurdles, and Olivia Ventra was second in the 100 and 200.

Shenendehowa got the better of Saratoga in the weights, led by Lundy Spinner over the Blue Streaks’ Grayce French in the shot put and Jessica Craven over French in the discus.

The Lady Plainsmen’s Sarah Osaheni won the high hurdles and was third in the triple jump, and Sarah Knowles won the 400 in 58.60.

Shaker’s Maryanna Lansing ran the fastest 800 this spring, in 2:15.62, and Guilderland’s Abigail Marco improved on her season-leading time in the intermediate hurdles, with a 65.92.

Kalli Manly of Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake pole-vaulted 11-3.

The Shaker boys dominated the pole vault, as James Steck (14-6), Dan Gavin (14-0) and Casey Ogden (13-6) finished first through third.

The Blue Bison’s Ian Weykamp took a few seconds off his season-leading time in the 400 intermed­iate hurdles by running 55.20, followed closely by Saratoga’s Zack Grandy (55.40).

Colonie ran 7:53.17 in the 3,200 relay, and Shen posted a 43.64 in the 400 relay.

BOYS

Team results: Shaker 158, Shenendehowa 86, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 81, Sar­atoga Springs 74, Bethlehem 73, Columbia 35, Averill Park 25, Colonie 20, Niskayuna 18, Mohonasen 15, Guilderland 10, Ballston Spa 1.

Individual events

100 — Marcelino Christie (Shen), 11.21; Jeremy Shuman (Beth), 11.30; Shomari Ingram (BH), 11.42.

200 — Kenny Jackson (Shak), 23.11; Austin Drescher (Shak), 23.13; Mike Danz (BH), 23.76.

400 — Robert Kirsty (BH), 49.55; Robert Haughton (Sara), 49.98; Robert Smith (Shak), 50.89.

800 — Steve Booker (Beth), 1:58.27; Joe Verro (Sara), 1:59.56; Andrew Tario (AP), 1:59.84.

1,600 — Aiden Tooker (Sara), 4:27.74; Jack Fallon-Underwood (Shak), 4:28.46; Greg Thomas (Nisk), 4:28.55.

3,200 — Noah Bell (Beth), 9:33.35; Kyle Gronostaj (Colum), 9:35.95; Michael Borini (Shen), 9:47.27.

110 HH — Shawn Bleichert (Shen), 15.37; Josh Cook (Colum), 15.84; Zack Grandy (Sara), 16.22.

400 inter. — Ian Weykamp (Shak), 55.20; Zack Grandy (Sara), 55.40; Justin Crump-King (Shak), 59.97.

3,000 steeple. — Adam Schwenzfeier (Shak), 10:00.58; Greg Hickey (Shak), 10:42.58; Connor Buhrmeister (Shen), 10:58.00.

400 relay — Shenendehowa (Marcelino Christie, Shawn Bleichert, Ryan Buss, Trevon Hosley), 43.64; Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 44.22; Bethlehem, 44.41.

1,600 relay — Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Luke Cameron, Mike Danz, Robert Kirsty, Jared Short), 3:25.25; Shaker, 3:26.86; Bethlehem, 3:28.89.

3,200 relay — Colonie (Zach Bell, Jon Holmes, Jordan Johnson, Jake Johnson), 7:53.17; Saratoga Springs, 8:01.42; Shenendehowa, 8:11.11.

High jump — Drew Duguid (Beth), 6-1; Devin Sandman (BH), Anthony Lee (Shen), 5-9 (tie).

Pole vault — James Steck (Shak), 14-6; Dan Gavin (Shak), 14-0; Casey Ogden (Shak), 13-6.

Long jump — Sean Baker (BH), 20-11 1⁄2; Jordan Crump-King (Shak), 20-5 1⁄2; Anthony Lee (Shen), 19-0.

Triple jump — Brian Greenberg (Beth), 44-1⁄2; Ronel Forde (Shak), 43-9; Prezi Oki (Shak), 41-71⁄4.

Shot put — Ryan Griffin (Shak), 50-11 1⁄2; Jason Johnson (Colonie), 47-6 1⁄2; J.T. Buttimer (Shen), 47-2 1⁄2.

Discus — Jon Rogers (AP), 142-11; Erik Kromer (Shen), 134-0; Mike Hale (Guild), 125-11.

Pentathlon — Kyle Wolfe (BH), 2,791; Alex Escada (Colum), 2,428; Ryan Azer (Nisk), 2,421.

GIRLS

Team results: Saratoga Springs, Shenendehowa 122 (tie), Shaker 77 1⁄2, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 59, Bethlehem 58, Columbia 44, Colonie 36, Guilderland 31 1⁄2, Niskayuna 23, Ballston Spa 11, Averill Park 5.

Individual events

100 — Arnelle Thomas (Beth), 12.78; Olivia Ventra (Sara), 12.88; Katherine Benson (Shen), 12.91.

200 — Ellery Bianco (Sara), 26.31; Olivia Ventra (Sara), 26.54; Alicia Bousa (Colonie), 26.74.

400 — Sarah Knowles (Shen), 58.60; Carolyn Wagner (Beth), 59.38; Nastasja Johnston (Colum), 59.41.

800 — Maryanna Lansing (Shak), 2:15.62; Anastasia Monsen (BH), 2:18.21; Kristen Jordan (Shen), 2:19.80.

1,500 — Keelin Hollowood (Sara), 4:47.45; Schuyler Pruyn (BH), 4:50.60; Dani Martino (BH), 4:53.35.

3,000 — Sarah Morin (Sara), 10:31.96; Julia Zachgo (Shen), 10:33.29; Audrey Martino (Shak), 10:40.79.

100 HH — Sarah Osaheni (Shen), 15.80; Ellery Bianco (Sara), 16.07; Abigail Marco (Guild), 16.09.

400 inter. — Abigail Marco (Guild), 65.92; Kassie Kimmey (Beth), 68.09; Kayleigh Lavender (Shak), 68.21.

2,000 steeple. — Keelin Hollowood (Sara), 7:11.46; Emily Burns (Guild), 7:15.37; Mariellen Penzer (Sara), 7:28.83.

400 relay — Saratoga Springs (Kelsey Briddell, Olivia Ventra, Rachael Shannon, Ellery Bianco), 49.76; Shenendehowa, 50.03; Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 51.18.

1,600 relay — Shaker (Bethia Nivens, Kayleigh Lavender, Maryanna Lansing, Shannon Lavender), 4:00.20; Shenendehowa, 4:03.98; Colonie, 4:04.35.

3,200 relay — Colonie (Gina Capobianco, Jackie Malecki, Shannen Kerin, Kiersten Kaminski), 9:23.14; Shaker, 9:26.61; Bethlehem, 9:27.01.

High jump — Grace Smith (Beth), 5-4; Samantha Hjelmer (BH), 5-4; Madison Rowland (Shak), 5-2.

Pole vault — Kalli Manly (BH), 11-3; Marlaina Murphy (Sara), 11-0; Kara Snyder (Colonie), 10-6.

Long jump — Eva Kiehl (Colum), 17-8; Nastasja Johnston (Colum), 17-5; Sarah Osaheni (Shen), 17-0.

Triple jump — Sarah Osaheni (Shen), 37-0; Eva Kiehl (Colum), 36-11; Vicky Buehler (Beth), 36-5.

Shot put — Lundy Spinner (Shen), 34-3 1⁄2; Grayce French (Sara), 33-9 3⁄4; Kailey Rothacker (BS), 33-6 1⁄2.

Discus — Jessica Craven (Shen), 111-1; Grayce French (Sara), 109-7; Lundy Spinner (Shen), 100-1.

Pentathlon — Hannah Madison (Shak), 2,961; Cali Palumbo (Colum), 2,627; Anka Parzych (Nisk), 2,353.

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

Log-in to post a comment.
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: