CARS HOMES JOBS

Rams’ Brown sets state record in winning 300

Sunday, March 3, 2013
Text Size: A | A

— Izaiah Brown of Amsterdam set a sophomore state record in handily winning the state indoor championship at 300 meters Saturday at Cornell University’s Barton Hall.

Brown was one of four Section II winners.

He was timed in 34.38 seconds to break the record of 35.41 held by Brian Susser of Colonie since 1999.

The other gold medalist from Section II was Shaker pole vaulter James Steck, who cleared 15 feet.

Other boys’ place winners included Schalmont’s Devon Willis, who was fifth in the triple jump (46-21⁄4) and seventh in the high hurdles; and Rob Smith of Shaker, sixth in the 600 (1:22.81).

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake tok sixth in the 4 x 400 relay in 3:30.49 with the teamn of Matt Bunch, Luke Cameron, Robert Kirsty and John Rabideau.

Colonie’s 4 x 200 relay had the second-best time in the heats, but did not finish the final race.

The top girls’ event for Section II was the 1,000, where Leah Triller of Holy Names and Taylor Driscoll of Saratoga Springs finished 1-2 with times of 2:43.39 and 2:53.84, respectively.

Shenendehowa’s Sarah Osaheni was also a state champion, posting a 38-1⁄2 in the triple jump.

Other individuals placing included Cathy Maloy of Holy Names, fourth in the 1,500 in 4:40.64; Grace Smith of Bethlehem, fourth in the high jump at 5-6; Keelin Hollowood of Saratoga, fifth in the 3,000 in 10:11.04; and Eva Kiehl of Columbia, fifth in the long jump at 17-4.

Triller and Maloy joined with Estela Smith and Kaitlin Close to help Holy Names place fourth in the 4 x 800 relay with a time of 9:26.76.

Colonie was fifth in the 4 x 400 relay with the foursome of Kristen Kaminski, Alicia Bousa, Mikeisha Kelly and Allyson Oertel. The Raiders’ time was 4:03.45, although they ran 4:01.82 earlier to place second in qualifying.

Swimming

GORDON SPARKLES

WEBSTER — Shenendehowa jun­ior Ryan Gordon won two gold medals, smashing two Section II records in the process, during the state swimming and diving meet at Webster Schroeder High School.

Junior Hunner Zemering of Bethlehem was the other Section II winner, posting a 21.10 in the 50-yard freestyle.

Gordon, the state public high school 100-yard backstroke winner in 2012 and third-place finisher in Federation competition, took the overall crown this time in 49.40 to better his own section mark of 50.13 set a year ago. Gordon edged out top-seeded Patrick Conaton of Fordham Prep (49.60), who was second overall last year.

Gordon was only seeded sixth in the 200-yard individual medley, but finished first in 1:49.89, beating out Ryan Nicholson (1:51.80) of Ithaca.

The performance took down the oldest Section II record in the books, the 1:52.52 by Sean Maxwell of Troy in 1990.

Gordon’s busy day also including swimming legs on two Shenendehowa relays that placed. He hooked up with freshman Luke Gordon, senior Eric Tsui and junior Mike Conley for a 1:36.99 in the 200-yard medley relay, good for fourth place overall and third among public high schools.

Gordon, Conley, Tsui and senior Nick Hooper put together a 1:27.75 in the 200-yard freestyle relay to finish fifth overall and fourth among public high schools.

Hooper also had a pair of ind­iviudal finishes, fifth overall and fourth among public high schools in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:42.11; and sixth overall and fourth among public high schools in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:38.62.

Bowling

COLONIE STATE CHAMP

SYRACUSE — Colonie grabbed a 60-pin lead in the morning block and went on to win the state boys’ bowling championship at AMF Strike-N-Spare Lanes.

The Garnet Raiders finished with 6,511 pins for six games to beat out East Islip (6,451) and Camden (6,319).

Leading the way in the first block were Ricky Rovelli (266-703), Noah Burke (279-690), Charles Moeske (248-690) Justin Carl (658) and Nick Shaw (653).

In the second block, top Colonie shooters were Carl (277-731), Rovelli (647) and Moeske (623).

The Mohonasen girls finished eighth, knocking down 5,205 pins behind winner Middle Country (6,053).

Rebecca Brown was best for the Warriors with triples of 610 and 634, followed by Chenya D’Arcangelis with a 573 and 466.

Hockey

QUEENSBURY LOSES

Jack Wertz gave John Jay Cross River a 3-1 lead in the second period, and the Indians held on to beat Queensbury, 4-2, in a Division II regional at the Lake George Forum.

Joey Moore and Shane Kanaly scored for 11-8-3 Queensbury, which got 22 saves from Joe Robinson, playing in place of injured regular goalkeeper Teddy Nolan.

Saratoga Springs beat defending state champ Suffern, 3-2, in the Div­ision I regional final.

The Blue Streaks advance to next Saturday’s state semifinals in Utica.

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

Log-in to post a comment.
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: