CARS HOMES JOBS

Track: Sabres' Willis looking for a double at state meet

Friday, June 7, 2013
Text Size: A | A

Schalmont junior Devon Willis will be looking to make some memories this weekend.

The versatile Willis, who was also one of the best football players in Section II last fall, will be the top seed in the boys’ Division 2 triple jump, as well as the second seed in the D2 110-meter hurdles, when the New York State Public High School Athletic Association State Track and Field Championships are contested today and Saturday at Middletown High School.

Willis was fourth in the triple jump last year.

Section II has several favorites to win state titles this weekend. Track events begin at 12:30 p.m., and field events start at 11:30 a.m. today. On Saturday, the track and field events each start at 10 a.m., with the steeplechase titles on the line on the track and the shot put finals going on in the field.

Amsterdam sophomore Izaiah Brown is seeded second in the D1 400-meter dash (his seed time is just two/tenths of a second behind Richard Rose of Boys and Girls High), and Shaker senior Ian Weykamp is seeded third in the D1 400-meter hurdles.

Another local athlete looking for gold will be Hudson senior Winston Lee, who recently broke the Section II record in the 100 meters and will be the top-seeded D2 sprinter. His junior teammate, Darian Blanks, will be the top seed in the D2 200 meters.

Schuylerville sophomore Max Comer and Glens Falls senior Justice Spear are seeded first and third, respectively, in the D2 400-meter hurdles, while Greenwich senior Will McFee is the top dog in both the shot put and the discus. He won the state shot put crown a year ago.

Section II boys are seeded 1-2-3 in the D2 110 hurdles with Ticonderoga’s Jay Hebert, Willis and Comer.

Another local runner to keep an eye on is Saratoga Springs junior Jay Navin, seeded third in the 1,600- meter run.

Saratoga Springs should figure in the 3,200-meter relay as the Blue Streaks are seeded second with Joe Verro, Travis Briggs, Gavin Gaynor and Navin.

Among the top threats in the girls’ events is Emma Willard senior Keishorea Armstrong, who is top-seeded in the D2 200-meter dash.

Glens Falls junior weight-toss specialist Zoe Doolittle is seeded fourth in the shot put and fifth in the discus, while Saratoga Springs senior Keelin Hollowood is seeded fifth in the 2,000-meter steeplechase. She was the state runner-up a year ago.

Don’t be surprised to see Schalmont senior Isabella Borini on the awards platform. She is seeded third in the pentathlon after finishing as the D2 runner-up in that event a year ago.

Area jumpers should be competitive in the girls’ division, with Samantha Hjelmer of Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake and Madison Rowland of Shaker seeded fourth in the high jump.

Kendra Lizzotte of Guilderland and Kalli Manly of Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake are seeded seventh in the pole vault.

The local girls could also gain medals in several of the relay races. Saratoga Springs is seeded seventh in the D1 400 meter, while Colonie and Shenendehowa are fourth and seventh, respectively, in the 1,600. Emma Willard is the third seed in the D2 400 relay, while Holy Names is the top seed in the D2 1,600 and fifth seed in the 3,200.

TOP SEEDS

BOYS

Top seeds, plus Section II athletes in each event.

100 — 1-Christopher Belcher (Sayville), 10.59. 16-Marcelino Christie (Shenendehowa), 11.07. 18-Malik Murray (Schenectady), 11.08.

200 — 1-Brian Smith (Greece Athena), 21.16. 18-Gabe Smith (LaSallle), 22.16.

400 — 1-Richard Rose (Boys and Girls), 47.52. 2-Izaiah Brown (Amsterdam), 47.72. 16-Devrin Grant (Albany), 49.39.

110 hurdles — 1-John Stallworth (Connetquot) 14.16. 9-Joe Hermey (Queensbury), 14.77. 15-Shawn Bleichert (Shenendehowa), 14.95.

400 hurdles — 1-Rai Benjamin (Mount Vernon), 53.95. 3-Ian Weykamp (Ichabod Crane), 54.58. 12-Zachary Grandy (Saratoga Springs), 55.40.

Long jump — 1-Desmond Mobley (Greece Olympia), 24-53⁄4. 18-Sean Baker (Burnt Hills), 21-01⁄2.

Triple jump— 1-Thomas Johnson (White Plains), 48-3. 7-Jordan Krump-King (Shaker) 46-6.

Shot put — 1-Devon Patterson (Wms-South) 61-8. 8-Ryan Griffin (Shaker) 54-4 3⁄4.

Discus — 1-Noah White (Jericho), 190-8. 9-Jon Rogers (Averill Park) 156-1. Dave Slattery (Queensbury) 152-10.

400 relay — Greece Olympia, 41.74. 5-Shaker, 42.70.

1,600 relay — 1-Elmont, 3:17.04. 4-Amsterdam, 3:19.31. 8-Saratoga Springs, 3:20.94.

D2 100 — 1-Winston Lee (Hudson) 10.56. 5-Leo Pavoldi (Schalmont) 11.03.

D2 200 — 1-Darian Blanks (Hudson) 22.20. 15-Liam Lynch (Rensselaer) 22.94.

D2 400 — Ian Parnell (Hackely) 49.15. 8-Travis Overyby (Chatham) 50.46.

D2 110 hurdles — Jay Hebert (Ticonderoga), 14:33. 2-Devon Willis (Schalmont) 14.54. 3-Max Comer (Schuylerville), 14.97.

D2 400 hurdles — 1-Max Comer (Schuylerville) 54.41; 3-Justice Spear (Glens Falls) 55.88.

D2 Long jump — 1-Austin Merritt (TA Edison) 23-1 1⁄4. 11-Rephael Joseph (Chatham) 21-4 1⁄2.

D2 Triple jump — 1-Devon Willis (Schalmont) 48-2 3⁄4 .

D2 Shot put — 1-Will McFee (Greenwich) 54-1 1⁄2. 8-Michael Chiudina (Coxsackie) 49-6 1⁄2.

D2 Discus — Will McFee (Greenwich) 171-2. 4-Michael Chiudina (Coxsackie) 157-6.

D2 400 relay — 1-Hackley, 42.67. 2-Hudson, 42.80. 5-Schalmont, 43.49.

D2 1,600 relay — 1-Bayport-Bluepoint, 3:21.9. 8-Chatham, 3:28.52.

800 — 1-Ryan Manahan (Marcellus), 1:52.28. 15-John Hardies (Amsterdam) 1:55.09. 16-Evan Quinones (Saratoga Springs) 1:55.13. 20-Jake Urys (Mekeel Christian) 1:55.60.

1,600 — 1-Eric Holt (Carmel), 4:10.49. 3-Jay Navin (Saratoga Springs) 4:13.01. 9-Jake Urys (Mekeel Christian) 4:14.51. 11-Jeremy Spezio (Greenwich) 4:15.57.

3,200 — 1-Nick Ryan (Fayetteville-Manlius) 8:55.93. 6-Andrew Tario (Averill Park) 9:10.54. 8-Johnny Knox III (Gloversville) 9:12.96. 18-Matt Lange (ND-BG) 9:31.76.

3,000 Steeplechase — 1-Brian Cook (Pearl River) 9:18.01. 18-Ross Wightman (Chatham) 9:50.15.

Pentathlon — 1-Jack Flood (Bayport-Bluepoint) 3,489. 2-Isaiah Turek (Ichabod Crane) 3,462. 14-Eric Denny (Scotia) 3,090.

High jump — 1-Michael McCann (Smithtown West) 6-08. 21-Tyler Rivera (Chatham) 6-3. 25-Drew Duguid (Bethlehem) 6-2. 25-Robert Shippee (Corinth) 6-2.

Pole vault — 1-Todd Uckermark (Warwick Valley) 15-8. 5-James Steck (Shaker) 14-9. 10-Daniel Gavin (Shaker) 14-0; 18-Mike Kenny (Glens Falls) 13-6. 25-Gabe Gerhardt (Cobleskill) 12-9.

3,200 relay — St. Anthony’s, 7:46.98. 2-Saratoga Springs, 7:49.22, 22-Chatham, 8:10.04.

GIRLS

100 — 1-Kadecia Baird (Medgar Evers) 11.63. 10-Olivia Ventra (Saratoga Springs) 12.43. 17-Arnelle Thomas Bethlehem) 12.55.

200 — 1-Kadecia Baird (Medgar Evers) 24.11. 8-Ellery Bianco (Saratoga Springs) 25.37.

400 — 1-Madeline Kopp (Spencerport) 55.37. 12-Sarah Knowles (Shenendehowa) 58.03.

100 hurdles — 1-Ashley Wiggins (New Rochelle) 14.13. 5-Jaleah Owens (Burnt Hills) 14.89.

400 hurdles — 1-Emma Gallagher (Garden City) 1:01.64. 10-Anka Parzych (Niskayuna) 1:03.75.

Long jump — 1-McKyla Brooks (Frontier) 19-4 1⁄2. 7-Nastasja Johnston (Columbia) 17-11 1⁄2.

Triple jump — 1-Anisa Toppin (Bay Shore) 40-2. 10-Vicky Buehler ( Bethlehem) 37-5 1⁄2 . 13-Danielle McLean (Shaker) 36-3.

Shot put — 1-Briyah Brown (New Rochelle) 46- 3⁄4. 16-Riley Martin (Troy) 36-9 1⁄4.

Discus — 1-Jesse Dhaliwall (Grand Island) 144-9. 14-Jessica Craven (Shenendehowa) 114-4.

400 relay — 1-New Rochelle, 46.99. 7-Saratoga Springs, 48.83. 13-Shenendehowa, 49.22.

1,600 relay — 1-Suffern, 3:49.37. 4-Colonie, 3:52.72. 7-Shenendehowa, 3:55.30.

D2 100 — 1-Janel Batiste (Hamilton) 12.19. 12-Karra Douglas (R-C-S) 12.64. 18-Sarah Freiss (Maple Hill) 12.84.

D2 200 — 1-Keishorea Armstrong (Emma Willard) 25.16. 4-Miranda Haraughty (Glens Falls) 25.56.

D2 400 — 1-Candace Taylor (Friends Academy) 55.56. 4-Miranda Haughty (Glens Falls) 57.34. 6-Maddy Kenyon (Duanesburg) 58.04.

D2 100 hurdles — 1-Breann Burns (Pulaski) 14.66. 14-Lindsey Therrien (Fonda) 16.23.

D2 400 hurdles — 1-Emily Irish-Ryan (Amherst) 1:02.32. 7-Casey Bills (Hudson Falls) 1:06.08. 8-MacKenzie Ottati (Broadalbin) 1:06.65.

D2 Long jump — 1-Lexi Kavanaugh (VVS) 18-8 1⁄2. 13-Leah Moran (Stillwater) 16-7 3⁄4.

D2 Triple jump — 1-Cora Butler (New Paltz) 39-3. 7-Keishorea Armstrong (Emma Willard) 36-5 1⁄2. 9-Leah Moran (Stillwater) 36-6.

D2 Shot put — 1-Karmen Auble (Warsaw) 39-7. 4-Zoe Doolittle (Glens Falls) 38-6.

D2 Discus— 1-Sydney Kurtic (Honeoye Falls) 133-0. 5-Zoe Doolittle (Glens Falls) 120-3. 6-Acacia Larson (Emma Willard) 120-2.

D2 400 relay — 1-Elmira-Notre Dame, 49.80. 3-Emma Willard, 50.30. 10-Duanesburg, 50.65.

D2 1,600 relay — 1-Holy Names, 3:55.88. 7-Duanesburg, 4:00.37.

800 — 1-Sabrina Southerland (Cardozo) 2:07.76. 19-Maryanna Lansing (Shaker) 2:165.34.

1,500 — 1-Eileen O’Hara (Webster Thomas) 4:30.13. 9-Catherine Maloy (Holy Name) 4:38.64. 19-Maryanna Lansing (Shaker) 4:47.51.

3,000 — 1-Eileen O’Hara (Webster Thomas) 9:42.89. 9-Kaylee Scott (Holy Names) 10:11.17. 17 -Sarah Martin (Saratoga Springs) 10:26.06.

2,000 Steeplechase — 1-Kate Zendell (Suffern) 6:49.54. 5-Keelin Hollowood (Saratoga Springs) 7:00.44. 19-Jacqueline Wilsey (Holy Names) 7:18.08. 20-Courtney Tedeschi (B-K-W) 7:22.44.

Pentathlon — 1-Emily Astarita (Ward Melville) 3,429. 3-Isabella Borini (Schalmont) 3,097. 6-Chanel Thomas (Gloversville) 3,037. 10-Hannah Madison (Shaker) 2,961.

High jump — 1-Jackie Crunden (Walt Whitman) 5-6. 4-Samantha Hjelmer (Burnt Hills) 5-5. 4-Madison Rowland (Shaker) 5-5. 10-Keishorea Armstrong (Emma Willard) 5-4.

Pole vault — 1-Jenn Thill (Lancaster) 12-3. 7-Kendra Lizzotte (Guilderland) 11-3. 7-Kalli Manly (Burnt Hills) 11-3.

3,200 relay — 1-Suffern, 9:00.24. 3-Holy Names, 9:14.26. 9-Burnt Hills, 9:17.66.

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

Log-in to post a comment.
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: