High schools: Patriots capture Big 10 boys' indoor track title

Monday, January 28, 2013
Text Size: A | A

Sophomore Tyeshawn Morrison won the 55 hurdles (8.89), freshman Ammar Brown placed first in the 55 dash (6.72) and junior Deshawn Kunath won the shot put (42-11) to help Schenectady nip Christian Brothers Academy, 89-87, to win the Big 10 boys’ indoor track championship Sunday at Williams College.

Amsterdam sophomore Izaiah Brown won the 300 (35.94), the 600 (1:37.31) and the high jump (5-8).

Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons won the girls’ title, holding off Albany, 97-92. Talya Williams won both the 1,000 (3:14.60) and the 1,500 (5:25.55) for the Golden Knights, Lilianna Matala placed first in the 3,000 (12:08.88), and Aiyana McIntyre won the long jump (14-8).

Matthew Hoffman won both the 1,000 (2:45.06) and the 1,600 (4:43.25) to lead Fonda-Fultonville to the boys’ title in the Colonial Council championships at the University at Albany.

The Braves finished with 112 points, with Ichabod Crane second with 76.

Schalmont junior Devon Willis was a double winner (55 hurdles, 300), while Schalmont senior Chas Higgins won the long jump with a leap of 21-6, second best in the area this winter.

Holy Names dominated the girls’ meet, piling up 143 points. Fonda-Fultonville was second with 80.

Catherine Maloy of Holy Names ran an area-best of 4:32.92 in winning the 1,500, and was also victor­ious in the 1,000.

Schalmont senior Isabella Borini of Schalmont won the 55 hurdles, high jump and long jump.

Scotia-Glenville swept the team titles at the Independent League championships at UAlbany.

Boys’ champions for the Tartans were senior Dennis Turner in the 55 dash (6.92), Kevin Bekkering (pole vault, 10-6), Brett Sarnowski (long jump, 19-43⁄4) and Trey Porter (triple jump, 40-43⁄4).

Grace Marola was Scotia-Glenville’s only winner in the girls’ competition, winning the long jump (15-23⁄4). Kim Denny, Lisa Smith, Meegan Sleeper and Alyssa Will­iams teamed up to win the 3,200 relay in 10:44.14, and Smith, Olivia Dunn, Sophie Constantino and Renee Casey made up the victor­ious 1,600 relay team.

Basketball

Troy watched Newburgh Free Academy jump out to a 21-9 lead at the end of the first quarter, but the Flying Horses came storming back for a 68-61 victory in the Coaches vs. Cancer Classic at Siena College.

Javion Ogunyemi (21) and Jerrell Reid combined for 41 points for the Horses, while Donovan Fields led Newburgh with 15.

Troy won the game from the foul line, shooting 26-for-39.

John Moutopoulos went 12-for-18 from the free-throw line and finished with 22 points to lead Albany Academy to a 79-68 victory over Green Tech. The Cadets pulled away with a 28-19 advantage in the fourth quarter.

Jamil Hood Jr. pumped in 29 points for Green Tech.

Watervliet got solid efforts from Tyler McLeod (21 points) and Jordan Gleason (20), and rolled to a 72-53 victory over Voorheesville.

The Cannoneers took control by outscoring the Blackbirds, 22-15, in the second quarter.

Dylan Hensel led Voorheesville with 18 points.

In a game played Saturday, Maple Hill edged Hudson, 56-53, in the Patroon Conference.

In girls’ action in the Coaches vs. Cancer Classic, Taconic Hills outscored Chatham, 25-10, in the second half to come away with a 42-22 victory at The College of Saint Rose. Tara Clapper, Ashley McKay and Ali Schermerhorn each had seven points for the Titans.

BOYS

COACHES VS. CANCER

TROY 68, NEWBURGH FREE ACADEMY 61

NEWBURGH FREE ACADEMY

Fields 6-2-15, Hall 4-3-13, Salman 4-2-11, Cabell 4-1-9, Riera 2-0-5, Mills 2-0-4, Jones 1-0-2, Patsalos 1-0-2. Totals: 24-8-61,

TROY

Ogunyemi 7-7-211, Reid 6-8-20, Radz 4-0-10, Holt 1-6-8, Nelson 2-2-6, Megyeri 0-1-1, Testo 0-2-2. Totals: 20-26-39.

Newburgh Free 21 13 14 13 — 61

Troy 9 18 23 18 — 68

Three-point goals: Fields, Hall 2, Rivera, Salman, Radz 2.

ALBANY ACADEMY 79, GREEN TECH 68

ALBANY ACADEMY

Moutopoulos 5-12-22, White 4-7-16, Morrow 4-4-15, Jackson 3-2-8, Donohue 3-0-7, Kneovic 1-4-6, Jerome 2-1-5. Totals: 22-30-79

GREEN TECH

Hood Jr. 7-12-29, Burt 6-0-12, Carr 3-2-9, West 4-0-8, Clark 3-0-6, Ward 0-2-2, Coleman 0-2-2. Totals: 23-18-68.

Albany Academy 12 25 14 28 — 79

Green Tech 14 20 15 19 — 68

Three-point goals: Dohonue, Morrow 3, White, Carr, Hood Jr. 3.

WATERVLIET 72, VOORHEESVILLE 53

WATERVLIET

McLeod 9-3-21, Gleason 8-2-20, Brace 5-1-11, McConico 3-2-9, Capitula 1-0-3, Dockstader 1-0-2, Gilmore 0-2-2, Ray 2-0-4. Totals: 29-10-72.

VOORHEESVILLE

Hensel 6-5-18, hotaling 6-5-17, Crawford 4-0-8, Precious 2-0-4, Meaux 1-0-3, Church 1-0-2, Nolan 0-1-1. Totals: 20-11-53.

Watervliet 14 22 18 18 — 72

Voorheesville 12 15 11 15 — 53

Three-point goals: Capitula, Gleason 2, McConico, Hensel, Meaux.

Saturday

HUDSON 56, MAPLE HILL 53

HUDSON

Young 1-0-3, Folds 4-0-8, Bowes 2-0-5, Ivery 1-0-2, Grant 5-0-10, Scott 6-4-16, Gardener 2-0-6, Cunningham 1-1-3. Totals: 22-5-53.

MAPLE HILL

Hill 5-2-12, Samarija 1-2-4, Prinzo 2-2-7, Hall 9-2-25, Davis 1-0-2, Butler 1-0-2, Tibbits 2-1-5. Totals: 21-8-56.

Hudson 7 16 16 14 — 53

Maple Hill 21  7 14 15 — 56

Three-point goals: Young, Bowes, Gardener 2, Prinzo, Hall 5.

GIRLS

COACHES VS. CANCER

TACONIC HILLS 42, CHATHAM 22

TACONIC HILLS

Barbato 2-1-5, Clapper 3-1-7, Gambacorta 3-0-6, Link 2-0-5, McComb 2-0-5, McKay 3-0-7, Schermerhorn 3-0-7. Totals: 18-2-42.

CHATHAM

Rugen 0-1-1, Gilligan 1-0-2, Mesick 2-1-5, Summers 3-0-6, Keeler 3-2-8. Totals: 9-4-22.

Taconic Hills 7 10 11 14 — 42

Chatham 6  6  3  7 — 22

Three-point goals: Link, McComb, Mc­Kay, Schermerhorn.

 

comments

Log-in to post a comment.
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: