CARS HOMES JOBS

Smith hits 20 as Saints secure first win, 43-32

Wednesday, January 23, 2013
Text Size: A | A

Rylie Smith turned in a double-double of 20 points and 16 rebounds to lead the St. Johnsville girls’ basketball team to its first win of the season in a 43-32 non-leaguer over Richfield Springs Tuesday.

Sam Cleveland added 11 points and 11 rebounds, while Rachael Graepel had eight steals for the Saints (1-10).

Faith Welch scored 15 points for Catholic Central (10-4) and Madison Purcell added 14 in a 64-32 win over Scotia-Glenville. The Tartans (5-7) got eight points from Katelyn Dwyer.

Amanda Gould scored 14 points for 9-5 Galway, and Morgan Ritter added 10 in a 47-13 win over Heatly.

Kaitlyn Wood scored 27 points and grabbed 11 rebounds for Broadalbin-Perth (8-4) in a 50-31 win over Mayfield.

Nicole Little’s nine points led the Panthers (4-10).

Fort Plain’s Haley Kilmartin and Abby Boyer teamed up for 40 points in a 53-37 Western Athletic Conference win over Canajoharie. Boyer led all scorers with 21, while Boyer added 19 for the Hilltoppers (9-0 WAC, 12-1 overall).

Alexis Kane scored 15 points to lead Canajoharie (7-3, 8-6).

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

FORT PLAIN 53, CANAJOHARIE 37

FORT PLAIN

VanLoan 2-1-5, Barhydt 2-0-4, Trembley 2-0-4, Kilmartin 7-4-19, Boyer 8-5-21. Totals: 21-10-53.

CANAJOHARIE

Dearwester 1-0-2, Schwab 2-0-4, J. Logan 1-0-2, A. Logan 1-0-2, Kane 6-0-15, Bowerman 2-1-5, Dillenbeck 3-1-7. Totals: 16-2-37.

Fort Plain 15 14 12 12 — 53

Canajoharie  5 12  9  9 — 37

Three-point goals: Kilmartin, Kane 3.

NON-LEAGUE

CATHOLIC CENTRAL 64, SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 32

CATHOLIC CENTRAL

Moss 3-0-8, Schwing 2-0-4, Carpenter 1-0-3, Welch 7-0-15, Green 1-0-3, Giglio 3-0-6, Duncan 1-0-3, Purcell 5-2-14, McFerrin 2-2-6, Schnellbacher 1-0-2. Totals: 26-4-64.

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE

Conley 4-0-8, Dwyer 3-0-8, Estes 2-0-4, McDonald 1-0-2, McNulty 2-0-4, Casey 2-2-6. Totals: 13-2-32.

Catholic Central 21  8 15 20 — 64

Scotia-Glenville  6  5 10 11 — 32

Three-point goals: Moss 2, Carpenter, Welch, Green, Duncan, Purcell 2, Dwyer 2.

GALWAY 47, HEATLY 13

HEATLY

Legault 1-0-3, Heffern 3-1-7, Danamohamad 1-0-3, Cook 0-0-0, Mason 0-0-0. Totals: 5-1-13.

GALWAY

Gould 7-0-14, Spagnola 1-0-2, Ritter 5-0-10, Chase 1-5-8, Breckinridge 1-0-2, Snyder 3-0-6, Ceroala 2-0-5. Totals: 20-5-47.

Heatly  3  2  3 5 — 13

Galway 13 11 15 8­ — 47

Three-point goals: Legault, Danamohamad, Chase, Ceroala.

ST. JOHNSVILLE 43, RICHFIELD SPRINGS 32

RICHFIELD SPRINGS

Hext 3-2-8, Richvalsky 2-2-6, Sylvester 2-0-4, Miller 3-0-6, Fuller 3-2-8. Totals: 13-6-32.

ST. JOHNSVILLE

Cleveland 3-5-11, Smith 8-0-20, Bradt 3-0-6, Russo 3-0-6, Graepel 0-0-0. Totals: 17-5-43.

Richfield Springs  7  5  9 11 — 32

St. Johnsville  8 12  9 14 — 43

Three-point goals: Smith 4.

BROADALBIN-PERTH 50, MAYFIELD 31

MAYFIELD

Little 3-0-9, Horney 2-2-6, Sheldon 2-4-8, Meca 0-0-0, Manoogian 2-3-8. Totals: 9-9-31.

BROADALBIN-PERTH

Orapello 3-0-7, Gifford 1-0-2, Westfall 1-0-2, Traver 0-1-1, Magliocca 2-1-5, Herba 3-0-6, Wood 10-4-27. Totals: 20-6-50.

Mayfield  9  9  7  6 — 31

Broadalbin-Perth  5 15 19 11 — 50

Three-point goals: Little 3, Manoogian, Orpaello, Wood 3.

Boys’ basketball

Schuylerville wins

Schuylerville’s Dan Waldron scored 24 points in a 54-40 win over Broadalbin-Perth. Shane Lyon added 10 points in the win.

The Patriots got 14 points from Chris Natoli, and Preston Taylor scored 10.

Green Tech beat Niskayuna, 80-51, with 21 points from Jizziah Carr and 20 from Jamil Hood Jr. The Silver Warriors got 10 points apiece from Aaron Gordon and Michael Sise.

In a Central Hudson Valley League game, Josh Orton scored 25 points to lead Waterford-Halfmoon past Heatly, 61-44. Jace Davey added 11 points and eight assists for the Fordians (5-4 CHVL, 6-7 overall), and Christian Jones had eight points, 11 rebounds and six blocks.

Heatly (7-3, 7-5) got 10 points apiece from Austin Horton and Jahseim Chapman.

CHVL

WATERFORD-HALFMOON 61, HEATLY 44

HEATLY

Horton 4-1-10, Sullivan 2-2-6, DeCanni 1-3-5, Miller 1-0-3, Greene 2-0-4, Skiba 2-0-6, Chapman 5-0-10. Totals: 17-6-44.

WATERFORD-HALFMOON

Gardner 2-0-4, Duffney 3-1-7, Orton 10-3-25, Brisson 1-0-2, Jones 4-0-8, Davey 4-0-11, McCrea 2-0-4. Totals: 26-4-61.

Heatly  7 12 12 13 — 44

Waterford-Halfmoon 17 17  9 18 — 61

Three-point goals: Horton, Miller, Skiba 2, Orton 2, Davey 3.

NON-LEAGUE

SCHUYLERVILLE 54, BROADALBIN-PERTH 40

BROADALBIN-PERTH

Bellandi 1-2-5, Bochenek 3-1-9, Natoli 7-0-14, Newfrock 1-0-2, P. Taylor 4-0-10. Totals: 16-3-40.

SCHUYLERVILLE

Buell 1-0-2, Cook 1-0-3, Hayes 3-0-7, Langley 3-2-8, Lyon 2-6-10, Waldron 10-3-24. Totals: 20-11-54.

Broadalbin-Perth  6 15 15  4 — 40

Schuylerville 14 12 13 15 — 54

Three-point goals: Bellandi, Bochenek 2, P. Taylor 2, Cook, Hayes, Waldron.

GREEN TECH 80, NISKAYUNA 51

NISKAYUNA

Andrews 2-0-4, Byrne 2-0-4, Darsinos 1-0-2, Gordon 3-2-10, Green 1-0-2, Oliver 3-0-7, Orr 1-2-4, Sise 3-4-10, Wiggington 1-1-3, Zeiger 1-0-3. Totals: 18-11-51.

GREEN TECH

Burt 4-1-9, Carr 7-5-21, Clark 2-0-4, Coleman 2-4-8, Hood 5-9-20, Jones 0-1-1, Mcgill 1-1-3, Murray 1-0-2, Powell 1-1-3, Warner 1-1-3, West 3-0-6. Totals: 27-23-80.

Niskayuna 10  4 17 20 — 51

Green Tech 23 18 17 22 — 80

Three-point goals: Gordon 2, Oliver, Zeiger, Carr 2, Hood.

Alpine skiing

Smith sweeps

Julia Smith of Shenendehowa won both giant-slalom runs Monday at the Shenendehowa Invitational at West Mountain.

PJ Kotecki of Christian Brothers Academy swept the boys’ competition, while Phillip Weeber of Niskayuna had a second and a third.

BOYS

First run

Team scores

Niskayuna 35, Saratoga Springs 38, Queensbury 46, CBA 47, Ballston Spa 50, Albany Academy 54, Johnstown 58, Shenendehowa 71, Lake George 77, Schuylerville 96, Glens Falls 123, Bolton 178.

Top 10 individuals

PJ Kotecki (CBA) 1:12.56, Ned Feist (Nisk) 1:12.73, Phillip Weeber (Nisk) 1:12.76, Michael Merecki (CBA) 1:13.43, Kieran Mottau (Sar) 1:14.06, Cooper Perkett (LG) 1:14.44, Alex Hohman (Q) 1:15.40, Theodore Korenowski (BS) 1:16.86, Colin Dalmata (Jtown) 1:17.56.

Second run

Team scores

Saratoga Springs 28, Niskayuna 29, Queensbury 37, CBA 45, Albany Academy 55, Johnstown 60, Shenendehowa 60, Ballston Spa 72, Schuylerville 104, Lake George 111, Glens Falls 112, Bolton 138.

Top 10 individuals

Kotecki (CBA) 1:14.29, Weeber (Nisk) 1:46.46, Mottau (Sar) 1:14.97, Feist (Nisk) 1:15.31, Merecki (CBA) 1:15.32, Hohman (Q) 1:17.01, Korenowski (BS) 1:17.98, Perkett (LG) 1:18.78, Russell Merchant (Q) 1:19.30, Liam Maloy (AA) 1:20.06.

———

GIRLS

First run

Team scores

Queensbury 15, Shenendehowa 21, Saratoga Springs 24, Albany Academy 59.5, Niskayuna 80, Bolton 83, Johnstown 92, Glens Falls 94, Johnsburg 109, Schuylerville 132, Ballston Spa 163.

Top 10 individuals

Julia Smith (Shen) 1:15.59, Sierra Spring (Sar) 1:16.82, Elle Daly (AA) 1:17.62, Julia Sante (Q) 1:18.19, Olivia Paolano (Q) 1:18.71, Katie Zilka (Q) 1:18,77, Danielle Skufca (Nisk) 1:19.31, Alex MacAffer (AA) 1:19.32, Courtney Scriven (Shen) 1:22.18, Gabbi Hedges (Sar) 1:22.35.

Second run

Team scores

Queensbury 18, Shenendehowa 22.5, Saratoga Springs 25.5, Albany Academy 54, Bolton 73, Niskayuna 74, Glens Falls 90, Johnstown 102.5, Johnsburg 111, Schuylerville 134, Ballston Spa 165.

Top 10 individuals

Smith (Shen) 1:16.92, Spring (Sar) 1:18.48, Daly (AA) 1:19.42, Sante (Q) 1:19.60, Skufca (Nisk) 1:21.02, Paolano (Q) 1:21.22, MacAffer (AA) 1:22.88, Zilka (Q) 1:23.17, Kirsten Kruk (Shen) 1:24.01, Marnie Chancey (Bol) 1:24.44.

Track and field

Devils set record

The Columbia girls’ 1,600 relay team broke the school record over the weekend at the Yale Invitational.

The team of Cali Palumbo, Emily Lopez, Eva Kiehl and Alison Romer ran 4:21.41 and placed sixth overall at the meet.

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

Log-in to post a comment.
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: