CARS HOMES JOBS

Holy Names extends streak

Saturday, January 19, 2013
Text Size: A | A

Holy Names improved to 11-0 with a 60-27 victory over Albany Academy for Girls in a Colonial Council game on Friday night.

Hannah Friend scored 23 points for Holy Names.

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk topped Voorheesville, 51-39, as the Indians improved to 7-3 in the Colonial and 8-4 overall.

Shelby Preston led Ravena with 17 points, and Kayla Hotaling scored 13.

Anna Feller scored 20 points for Voorheesville (5-5, 6-5).

Kelsey Cowell scored 19 points, and Saeeda Abdul-Aziz scored 15 to lead Mohonasen to a 50-31 victory over Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake in the Suburban Council.

Carly Boland scored 15 points as Shenendehowa defeated Columbia, 28-16.

Guilderland outscored Saratoga Springs in the second half, 25-16, to pull out a 41-39 victory.

Caitlin Corbett scored 14 points for Guilderland, and Zibby Eckhardt scored 10.

Shaker had four players in double figures, led by Madison Rowland with 18 points, to defeat Colonie, 70-56.

Merrick Rowland and Lyric Artis each scored 14 for the Blue Bison, and Adriene Gambles scored 10.

Averill Park rolled past Ballston Spa, 66-28, as Kelly Donnelly scored 17 points and Lauren Van Roy scored 12 for the Warriors.

Sydney Hansen and Paige Gallo each scored 11 points for the Scotties.

Gabby Giacone scored 19 points as Bethlehem defeated Niskayuna, 53-25.

Bridget Murphy scored 10 points for Bethlehem, and Jackie Bodmer scored 10 for Niskayuna (1-8, 1-9).

Troy showed a potent offense to defeat Bishop Maginn, 86-54, in the Big 10.

Mary Pattison scored 17 points for Troy (6-1, 8-3), and Krystyn Knockwood scored 13.

Shiann Coons did most of the damage for Bishop Maginn (4-5, 7-6) by scoring 26 points.

India Terrell led a balanced scoring for Albany with 16 points as the Falcons downed Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons, 75-15.

Cara Waterson scored 14 points for Albany, and Emia Willingham-Hurst had 13 points.

Mekeel Christian Academy outscored Duanesburg in the fourth quarter, 12-8, to get past the Eagles, 45-41, in the Western Athletic Conference.

Emily Taplin and Lexi Holmes each scored 11 points for Mekeel, and Maddy Kenyon led Duanesburg (3-3, 7-4) with 19 points.

Berne-Knox-Westerlo improved to 6-0 in the WAC and 10-1 overall with a 65-12 win over Sharon Springs.

Liz Harvey scored 17 points for the Bulldogs, Mary Salo had 14 points and Sarah Abbott scored 13.

Canajoharie defeated Mayfield, 46-33, as Jenelle Dillenbeck scored 17 points for Canajoharie.

Galway got past St. Johnsville, 48-30, despite 13 points from the Saints’ Rylie Smith.

The Eagles improved to 7-3 in the WAC and 8-5 overall.

Saratoga Catholic outscored Northville in overtime, 14-0, to win, 43-29.

Kaylie Fish scored 13 points for Saratoga Catholic, including four in overtime, and Natalie Pikus scored 10.

Lindsay Wadsworth scored 18 points for Northville.

Johnstown held off Glens Falls, 48-44, in the Foothills Council, as Courtney Cirillo scored 19 points for the Lady Bills.

Monica Havey scored 16 points for Glens Falls, and Skyler Girard and Meresa Mason each scored 11.

Queensbury edged Scotia-Glenville, 41-38, to drop the Tartans to 4-3 in the Foothills and 5-6 overall.

Jillian Davis scored 15 points for the Spartans.

Nicole Conley scored 12 points for Scotia, and Meqala McDonald scored 10.

Broadalbin-Perth defeated Hudson Falls, 45-37, as Kaitlin Wood had 16 points and 10 rebounds and Kylie Gifford had 15 points and four assists for the Patriots.

Ellie Gonyeau had 13 points for the Tigers.

Fort Ann downed Corinth, 54-33, in the Adirondack League.

Kate White scored 16 points for Fort Ann, and Jordan Aubin scored 14.

Corinth fell to 7-4 in the Adirondack and 8-4 overall.

Hoosick Falls rolled past Greenwich, 56-17, in the Wasaren League.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

SHAKER 70, COLONIE 56

COLONIE

Blum 1-2-4, Dyer 2-3-8, Riddick 5-1-11, Rosales 6-3-18, Shadick 1-0-2, Welch 6-0-13. Totals: 21-9-56.

SHAKER

Gambles 3-1-10, Barra 0-1-1, Ma. Rowland 6-6-18, Holland 2-0-4, VanAmerongen 4-1-9, Artis 4-5-14, Me. Rowland 4-2-14. Totals: 23-16-70.

Colonie 15 10 16 15 — 56

Shaker 13 19 19 19 — 70

Three-point goals: Dyer, Rosales 3, Welch, Gambles 3, Artis, Me. Rowland 4.

GUILDERLAND 41, SARATOGA SPRINGS 39

SARATOGA SPRINGS

Petruccione 2-0-4, Signor 0-8-8, Klotz 2-3-7, Mahoney 1-5-7, Rutz 1-2-4, Flemming 1-0-2, Aube 3-0-7, Stanley 1-0-2. Totals: 11-18-39.

GUILDERLAND

Mackesey 1-0-2, Bauman 2-0-4, Eckhardt 3-4-10, Corbett 6-0-14, Madsen 1-0-2, Sischo 4-1-9. Totals: 17-5-41.

Saratoga Springs 13 10  7  9 — 39

Guilderland 10  6 15 10 — 41

Three-point goals: Corbett 2, Aube.

AVERILL PARK 66, BALLSTON SPA 28

AVERILL PARK

Everett 1-3-6, Donnelly 6-5-17, Van Roy 5-2-12, O’Shea 1-1-3, Nunziato 3-0-8, Hacker 2-1-5, Wood 2-2-6, Duschensky 3-0-6, Laranjo 1-0-2. Totals: 24-15-66.

BALLSTON SPA

Groat 1-0-2, Hansen 4-0-11, Hipwell 1-0-2, Gallo 3-5-11, Allrich 1-0-2. Totals: 10-5-28.

Averill Park 20 14 19 13 — 66

Ballston Spa 5 11  5  7 — 28

Three-point goals: Everett, Nunziato 2, Hansen 3.

MOHONASEN 50, BH-BL 31

MOHONASEN

Abdul-Aziz 5-5-15, Cowell 4-11-19, Lupi 3-1-9, Miller 1-3-5, Piscitella 1-0-2. Totals: 14-20-50.

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE

Collins 3-0-9, Gallagher 2-0-5, Comley 3-2-8, Sullivan 3-1-7, Thurman 1-0-2. Totals: 12-3-31.

Mohonasen 21 9 6 14 — 50

BH-BL 11 7 3 10 — 31

Three-point goals: Lupi 2, Collins 3, Gallagher.

BETHLEHEM 53, NISKAYUNA 25

BETHLEHEM

Rickert 4-0-9, J. Giacone 3-0-8, Murphy 5-0-10, G. Giacone 7-3-19, Raffe 1-0-2, McKenna 1-0-3, O’Donnell 0-2-2. Totals: 21-5-533.

NISKAYUNA

Green 1-0-2, O’Brien 1-0-2, Benton 2-1-6, Davidson 1-1-3, Perrin 0-1-1, Acquario 0-1-1, Bodmer 5-0-10. Totals: 10-4-25.

Bethlehem 14 17 9 13 — 53

Niskayuna 5  5 7  8 — 25

Three-point goals: Rickert, J. Giacone 2, G. Giacone 2, McKenna, Benton.

SHENENDEHOWA 28, COLUMBIA 16

COLUMBIA

Durivage 1-0-2, Constanza 1-0-2, C. Brown 1-0-3, Johnstun 2-0-4, Crock 1-3-5. Totals: 6-3-16.

SHENENDEHOWA

Marsal 2-1-5, Acker 1-2-4, Dufort 1-0-2, Sangare 0-1-1, Boland 7-1-15, S. Brown 0-1-1. Totals: 11-6-28.

Columbia 7  2 7 0 — 16

Shenendehowa 10 12 4 2 — 28

Three-point goals: C. Brown.

BIG 10

ALBANY 75, ND-BG 15

NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS

Williams 2-3-7, Jarrell 3-1-8. Totals: 5-4-15.

ALBANY

Greer 3-0-6, Waterson 6-0-14, Wilson 2-0-4, Williams 2-0-4, Willingham-Hurst 6-0-13, Terrell 8-0-16, Canty 5-0-10, Valentine 1-0-3, Chandler 2-1-5. Totals: 35-1-75.

NDBG 2  7  2  4 — 15

Albany 29 20 16 10 — 75

Three-point goals: Waterson 2, Willingham-Hurst, Valentine.

TROY 86, BISHOP MAGINN 54

TROY

Driscoll 1-0-2, Pattison 8-1-17, Patterson 4-0-12, Hanlon 1-0-3, Bertrand 2-0-4, Avery 5-2-12, Dukes 6-0-12, Evans 1-0-2, Knockwood 4-4-13, Hallett 2-0-5, Williams 2-0-4. Totals: 36-7-86.

BISHOP MAGINN

Lane 4-2-10, Coons 9-4-26, Nowosielski 2-0-4, Foulks 4-0-8, Hupe 2-0-6. Totals: 21-6-54.

Troy 27 15 28 16 — 86

Bishop Maginn 10 22  8 14 — 54

Three-point goals: Patterson 4, Hanlon, Knockwood, Hallett, Coons 4, Hupe 2.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

HOLY NAMES 60, ALBANY ACADEMY 27

ALBANY ACADEMY

Geddes 1-0-2, McGarvey 0-2-2, Gravesande 2-0-4, Padalino 1-0-2, Carney 2-0-4, Williams 1-0-2, Bryce 2-5-9, Landio 0-1-1, Alonge 0-1-1. Totals: 9-9-27.

HOLY NAMES

Smith 2-0-5, Murray 3-1-7, Francini 3-0-6, O’Toole 2-0-4, Kramer 1-0-2, Friend 11-0-23, Small 3-0-7, Deas 1-4-6. Totals: 26-5-60.

Albany Academy 4  7 11  5 — 27

Holy Names 27 14  7 12 — 60

Three-point goals: Smith, Friend, Small.

RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 51, VOORHEESVILLE 39

VOORHEESVILLE

Coluccio 2-2-8, Norris 2-0-5, Planz 1-2-4, Salisbury 1-0-2, Feler 9-2-20. Totals: 15-6-39.

RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK

Powell 4-0-8, Preston 6-4-17, Hotaling 5-3-13, Kross 1-1-3, Rebeor 1-0-3, Vosburgh 1-0-3, Stott 2-0-4. Totals: 20-8-51.

Voorheesville 9 13 14  3 — 39

RCS 10 15 11 15 — 51

Three-point goals: Coluccio 2, Norris, Preston, Vosburgh, Rebeor.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

JOHNSTOWN 48, GLENS FALLS 44

GLENS FALLS

Girard 2-6-11, Mason 4-0-11, Agnew 2-0-4, Havey 6-4-16, Stamatel 1-0-2. Totals: 15-10-44.

JOHNSTOWN

Anagnostopolous 0-1-1, Cirillo 8-3-19, Brandt 1-0-3, Swatt 3-0-7, Heroth 4-0-8, Stock 1-0-2, Hohenforst 1-0-2, O’Rourke 1-4-6. Totals: 19-8-48.

Glens Falls 15 11 6 12 — 44

Johnstown 19 11 9  9 — 48

Three-point goals: Brandt, Swatt, Girard, Mason 3.

BROADALBIN-PERTH 45, HUDSON FALLS 37

HUDSON FALLS

Batchelder 1-0-3, Forcier 1-0-2, Gonyeau 5-3-13, Girard 2-1-5, Casey 1-1-3, McKinny 0-2-2, Sheloski 4-1-9. Totals: 14-8-37.

BROADALBIN-PERTH

Orapello 1-1-3, Gifford 4-3-15, Herba 1-7-9, Dickson 1-0-2, Wood 4-6-16. Totals: 11-17-45.

Hudson Falls 7  4 14 12 — 37

B-P 5 13 13 14 — 45

Three-point goals: Batchelder, Gifford, Wood 2.

QUEENSBURY 41, SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 38

QUEENSBURY

McAllister 3-0-6, Rodriguez 2-0-4, Nelson 2-2-8, Caroda 2-4-8, Davis 6-3-15. Totals: 15-9-41.

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE

Conley 6-0-12, Carroll 0-1-1, Dwyer 3-0-6, Estes 2-0-6, McDonald 5-0-10, Casey 1-1-3. Totals: 17-2-38.

Queensbury 13  7 7 14 — 41

Scotia-Glenville 2 17 9 10 — 38

Three-point goals: Nelson 2, Estes 2.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 45, DUANESBURG 41

MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

Pigiavento 2-3-7, Taplin 4-0-11, M. Holmes 3-2-9, L. Holmes 3-3-11, McCarty 3-1-7. Totals: 15-9-45.

DUANESBURG

Antillon 1-2-4, Barnes 2-0-4, Kenyon 9-1-19, Rice 2-0-5, Gamache 4-1-9. Totals: 18-4-41.

Mekeel Christian 12 11 10 12 — 45

Duanesburg 10  6 17  8 — 41

Three-point goals: Taplin 3, M. Holmes, L. Holmes 2, Rice.

GALWAY 48, ST. JOHNSVILLE 30

ST. JOHNSVILLE

Mumford 1-0-2, Hagadorn 2-0-4, Cleveland 2-4-8, Smith 5-3-13, Russo 0-1-1, Grapel 1-0-2. Totals: 11-8-30.

GALWAY

Galloway 2-0-4, Gould 4-0-8, Matthews 1-0-2, Spagnola 3-3-9, Ritter 1-0-2, Chase 1-0-2, Milton 1-0-2, Breckenridge 2-0-4, Naughton 2-1-5. Totals: 22-4-48.

St. Johnsville 10  3  6 11 — 30

Galway 15 10 14  9 — 48

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 65, SHARON SPRINGS 12

SHARON SPRINGS

Benoit 0-1-1, Entrolezo 2-0-5, Daignault 1-0-2, Trigg 0-1-1, Handy 1-0-2, Cross 0-1-1. Totals: 4-3-12.

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO

McCormick 1-1-3, Abbott 6-0-13, Martin 1-0-2, Harvey 7-2-17, Britton 4-0-8, K. Salo 4-0-8, M. Salo 7-0-14. Totals: 30-3-65.

Sharon Springs 2  4  5  1 — 12

BKW 19 14 18 14 — 65

Three-point goals: Entrolezo, Abbott, Harvey.

SARATOGA CATHOLIC 43, NORTHVILLE 29 (OT)

NORTHVILLE

VanNostrand 1-0-2, Moore 1-0-2, Wadsworth 7-2-18, Ryan 1-2-5, Kalkbrenner 1-0-2. Totals: 11-4-29.

SARATOGA CATHOLIC

Mensler 1-4-6, Landolfo 3-1-7, Orsini 1-0-2, Pikus 4-2-10, Fish 6-0-13, A. Mensler 1-2-4, Andreyko 0-1-1. Totals: 16-10-43.

Northville 2 9 7 11  0 — 29

Spa Catholic 5 6 8 10 14 — 43

Three-point goals: Wadsworth 2, Ryan, Fish.

CANAJOHARIE 46, MAYFIELD 33

MAYFIELD

Meca 2-0-6, Sheldon 1-3-5, J. Little 4-2-10, N. Little 0-1-1, Manougian 2-0-6, Hart 1-0-2, Hampton 1-0-3. Totals: 11-6-33.

CANAJOHARIE

Dearwester 0-1-1, Verder 3-0-6, Schwab 1-1-3, J. Logan 1-0-2, Baier 2-0-5, Kane 4-2-10, Bowerman 1-0-2, Dillenbeck 8-1-17. Totals: 20-5-46.

Mayfield 9  8  6 10 — 33

Canajoharie 9 12 18  7 — 46

Three-point goals: Meca 2, Manougian 2, Hampton, Baier.

WASAREN LEAGUE

HOOSICK FALLS 56, GREENWICH 17

HOOSICK FALLS

Lilac 1-0-2, R. Pine 4-2-13, Pearson 8-1-18, Schneider 1-0-2, Williams 5-2-14, K. Pine 1-5-7. Totals: 20-10-56.

GREENWICH

Linnett 4-0-8, James 1-0-2, Schafer 0-1-1, Whitehouse 1-1-3, Beck 0-1-1, Nolan 0-1-1, Foster 0-1-1. Totals: 6-5-17.

Hoosick Falls 16 13 16 11 — 56

Greenwich 9  1  4  3 — 17

Three-point goals: R. Pine 3, Pearson, Williams 2.

ADIRONDACK LEAGUE

FORT ANN 54, CORINTH 33

FORT ANN

Bailey 1-0-2, Foran 1-1-3, Aubin 5-4-14, Bancroft 2-0-4, Kate White 6-4-16, Goodman 4-1-9, Kara White 3-0-6. Totals: 22-10-54.

CORINTH

Giordano 2-1-5, Murphy 2-4-9, Marcotte 3-0-6, Pelosi 5-0-10, Pulley 1-0-2, Holland 0-1-1. Totals: 13-6-33.

Fort Ann 14 13 17 10 — 33

Corinth 2 11 10 10 — 54

Three-point goals: Murphy.

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

Log-in to post a comment.
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: