CARS HOMES JOBS

High school skiing: Shen prevails

Friday, January 11, 2013
Text Size: A | A

The Shenendehowa boys’ and girls’ teams both claimed wins in Nordic skiing at the Shenendehowa/Saratoga Springs Invitational, with the boys winning a tiebreaker after their 19 points had them tied with the co-host Blue Streaks.

Saratoga Springs’ Brian Halligan won the boys’ race in 26.51, followed by Shen’s Austin Huneck in 27:07. The Plainsmen’s Chandler Moore finished 13th (32:13) to earn the tiebreaker.

The Shenendehowa girls had an easier time of it, led by the second-place effort of Sarah Duclos (16:23) and third-place finish of Amy Duclos (16:49). Lake George’s Emma Underwood won the race in 16:04.

NORDIC

SHENENDEHOWA/SARATOGA SPRINGS INVITATIONAL

BOYS

Team scores

Shenendehowa 19 (won tiebreaker), Saratoga Springs 19, Queensbury 20, Scotia-Glenville 49, Johnsburg 58, Mayfield 60, Glens Falls 76, Lake George 76, Guilderland 86, Johnstown 92, Canajoharie inc, Sar-atoga Central Catholic inc.

Top 10 individuals

Brian Halligan (SS), 26:51; Austin Huneck (Shen), 27:07; Ben Anderson (Q), 28:13; Seth Mares (SS), 28:15; Tom McClellan (M), 29:07; Liam Mulshine (Q), 29:49; Brian Chrzan (Shen), 30:39; Ethan Cooper (Jb), 31:05; Torey Sweet (LG), 31:18; Robbie Benson (Shen), 31:44.

GIRLS

Team scores

Shenendehowa 15, Queensbury 21, Mayfield 36, Guilderland 39, Lake George 47, Scotia-Glenville 49, Glens Falls 61, Johnstown 90, Canajoharie 101, Johnsburg 102, Saratoga Springs 128.

Top 10 individuals

Emma Underwood (LG), 16:04; Sarah Duclos (Shen), 16:23; Amy Duclos (Shen), 16:49; Megan Kellogg (Q), 16:59; Lidijia Nikollaj (M), 17:42; Laurie Knapp (G), 17:46; Becca Kraines (SG), 19:18; Stephanie Gengle (Q), 19:19; Kim Hanchett (Q), 19:30; Katie Benson (Shen), 19:31.

WEDNESDAY

ALPINE

QUEENSBURY INVITATIONAL

BOYS

Team scores

Queensbury 19 (won tiebreaker), Niskayuna 19, Saratoga Springs 40, Albany Academy 67, Johnstown 72, Shenendehowa 72, Lake George 74, Ballston Spa 77, Glens Falls 82, CBA 87, Schuylerville 96, Johnsburg 127, Bolton 180.

Top 10 individuals

PJ Kotecki (CBA), 28.15; Philip Weeber (Nisk), 28.35; Alex Homan (Q), 28.90; Mike Merecki (CBA), 28.94; Ned Feist (Nisk), 29.04; Russell Merchant (Q), 29.17; Pat Burton (GF) 29.38; Cooper Perkett (LG), 29.42; Kieran Mottau (Sar), 29.61; Anthony Cirelli (Q), 30.18.

GIRLS

Team scores

Queensbury 9, Saratoga Springs 23, Shenenedehowa 24, Albany Academy 29, Johnsburg 79, Johnstown 80, Bolton 83, Niskayuna 96, Glens Falls 117, Ballston Spa 147.

Top 10 individuals

Julia Smith (Shen) 28.84; Samantha Ballard (Q), 29.50; Katie Zilka (Q), 29.82; Olivia Paolano (Q), 30.0; Dani Bonser (Sar), 30.31; Julie Sante (Q), 30.45; Elle Daly (AA), 30.84; Sierra Spring (Sar), 30.87; Alex MacAffer (AA), 31.06; Leah Woods (Sar), 31.15.

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

Log-in to post a comment.
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: