CARS HOMES JOBS

Parker’s big pin helps Plainsmen to win

Friday, January 4, 2013
Text Size: A | A

Kevin Parker pinned two-time Section II champ Blake Retell at 120 pounds, highlighting Shenendehowa’s 68-6 Suburban Council wresting win over Shaker on Thursday.

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake and Columbia remained the only two unbeaten teams in SC duals. The Spartans downed Ballston Spa,

61-15, on the strength of nine pins. Columbia beat Colonie, 42-26, to break a first-place tie in the SC South, as state runner-up El Shaddai VanHoesen remained unbeaten by pinning Austin DiCerbo at 285.

Mohonasen topped Bethlehem, 46-28, winning all but one bout between 145 and 220; Saratoga Springs beat Niskayuna, 49-25, behind four forfeit wins and three pins; and Averill Park topped Guilderland, 45-31, using is depth in the middle weights to offset Guilderland’s 1-2 lightweight punch of Josh Logiudice and Mike Lainhart.

Schalmont and Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk both won to set up their big Colonial Council match next Wednesday in Rotterdam.

The Sabres got pins from Alex Lambert, Kyle Jasenski, Jon Batchler, J.T. Heller and Dom Friello to beat Cohoes, 66-15.

Ravena beat Ichabod Crane, 59-24, behind pins from Logan Kunkle, John Rue and Freddy Pechette.

Adam Erno, Chris Kawola, Matt Coreno and Alex Bechand won by fall as Mechanicville beat Albany Academy, 48-33.

Duanesburg got pins from Devin VanVlack, Connor Lawrence and Henry Holmes to beat Berne-Knox-Westerlo, 63-18, in the Western Athletic Conference.

Galway beat Canajoharie/Fort Plain, 50-33, with Jordan Griswold decisioning Ryan Pappalau in the top individual bout.

Goren LeClair and Cassidy White had consecutive falls to spark Corinth past Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George in the Adirondack League.

Schenectady beat Cambridge, 63-12, in a non-league match, as John Mendez, Mike Fuller, Musa Barros, Nick Wagenbaugh and Ditaye Douglas had first-period pins and Jerrell White pinned eight seconds into the second period.

Sean Durfee, Kyle Brown, Chris DellaRocco and Steve Salisbury pinned as Schoharie topped Green Tech, 48-28.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

Shenendehowa 68, Shaker 6

99 — Dietrich Hartman (Shen) dec. Matt Spadoni, 9-0; 106 — Kevin Guardino (Shen) technical fall over Chris Pavelec, 20-5; 113 — Corey Ali (Shen) dec. Brad Vanier, 21-7; 120 — Kevin Parker (Shen) pinned Blake Retell, 2:39; 126 — Jordan Maynard (Shen) technical fall over Beau Lynch, 17-1; 132 — Ryan Betts (Shen) pinned Nolan Narlosky, 3:17; 138 — Nick Kelley (Shen) pinned Jack Sheppeck, :40; 145 — David Almaviva (Shen) technical fall over Niko Cal-adim, 16-1; 152 — Zach Joseph (Shen) technical fall over Wyatt Bleau, 15-0; 160 — Nick Dodd (Sha) dec. Chris Naccarato, 5-2; 170 — Ali Hashimee (Shen) pinned Ben Lander, :56; 182 — Kevin Leonard (Shen) dec. Chris MacDonald, 9-4; 195 — Levi Ashley (Shen) pinned Phil Chon, 4:22; 220 — Jacob Parker (Sha) dec. Cody Bryans, 6-1; 285 — Alan Gaines (Shen) pinned Ryan Eustace, :34.

Averill Park 45, Guilderland 31

99 — Josh Logiudice (G) pinned Andrew Dennis, :57; 106 — Mike Lainhart (G) pinned Max Temple, 1:00; 113 — Allan McNeil (AP) pinned Patrick McLaughlin, 4;59; 120 — Zak Alloush (G) dec. Joe Toth, 2-0; 126 — Keith Davidson (AP) by forfeit; 132 — Cody Meissner (AP) technical fall over Joey Fazzone, 15-0; 138 — Gary Goodemote (AP) dec. Brian Knodler, 4-0; 145 — Derrick Gardner (AP) dec. Elijah Clemente, 8-1; 152 — Tyler Moses (AP) dec. Andy Cummings, 9-0; 160 — Ryan Harris (G) dec. Jeremy Flint, 13-0; 170 — Jimmy Pasquariello (AP) by forfeit; 182 — Colton White (G) pinned Tucker Moses, :30; 195 — Josh Lamb (G) pinned Cody Vanderwall, :38; 220 — Timmy Moses (AP) pinned Tim Pasquini, 4:53; 285 — Dakota Weir (AP) by forfeit.

Mohonasen 46, Bethlehem 28

99 — Rowan Braga (B) dec. Shiva Bhoge, 5-0; 106 — Jacob Doyle (M) by forfeit; 113 — Mahesh Bhoge (M) dec. Devin Wright, 10-0; 120 — Tristan Canova (B) pinned Will Rogozinski, 2:54; 126 — Gabe Naviasky (B) dec. Tanner Manning, 3-2; 132 — Alex Lasnik (B) pinned Kevin Ramlochan, 3:56; 138 — Craig Zibell (B) pinned Connor Skorupski, 2:33; 145 — Steve Shadick (M) pinned Cory Markus, 3:02; 152 — Dom Notar (M) by forfeit; 160 — David Whelan (M) by forfeit; 170 — Tom Layton (M) by forfeit; 182 — Joe Galusha (M) by forfeit; 195 — Chris Tangora (B) dec. Eric Pierone, 15-5; *220 Matt Cavanaugh (M) injury default over Jake Groesbeck; 285 — No bout.

Columbia 42, Colonie 26

99 — John Devine (Clm) dec. Enrique Lopez, 10-0; 106 — Talha Hafeez (Cln) dec. Dom Paggoli, 10-4; 113 — Golan Cohen (Cln) dec. Rafael Gonzales, 10-8; 120 — Tom Walsh (Cln) pinned Bill Richardson, 1:28; 126 — John McHugh (Clm) dec. Greg Joslin, 4-1; 132 — Kyle Greene (Clm) dec. Shawn O’Leary, 17-4; 138 — Matt McHugh (Clm) pinned Chad Kortz, 2:24; 145 — Jimmy Devine (Clm) dec. Zach Bomba, 4-0; 152 — Angelo Kress (Clm) pinned Kale Cofield, 3:08; 160 — Chris Morrissey (Clm) dec. Brandon Brothers, 18-17; 170 — Will Martin (Clm) dec. Kamal Zamani, 12-7; 182 — Ryan Hart (Clm) dec. Paul Citone, 4-0; 195 — Wayne Burt (Cln) pinned Cody Durivage, 2:54; 220 — Jason Johnson (Cln) pinned Tyler McKiernan, 1:14; 280 — El Shaddai VanHoesen (Clm) pinned Austin DiCerbo, 1:12.

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 61, Ballston Spa 15

99 — Christian Gramuglia (BH) by forfeit; 106 — Jackson Lindberg (BH) pinned Nick Mears, 1:40; 113 — Tyler Barnes (BS) pinned Nik Martinez, 4;59; 120 — Dalton Jones (BS) pinned Stephen Wagner, 2:32; 126 — Mason Rabideau (BH) pinned Corey LaQue, 2:20; *132 — Nolan Hale (BH) dec. James McDonough, 9-1; 138 — Joey Butler (BH) pinned Jantzen Mackey, 3:11; 145 — Eric Howe (BS) pinned Nate Sisler, 5:56; 152 — Jake Ashcraft (BH) pinned Troy Mackey, 3:11; 160 — Antonio Rodriguez (BH) pinned Fred Lohaus, 1:54; 170 — Derel Reinhart (BS) and Ian Blatnick (BH), double disqualification; 182 — Anthony Papa (BH) pinned Garrett O’Grady, 2:13; 195 — Race Viedt (BH) pinned Steve Babbage, 1:15; 220 — Nico Fragale (BH) pinned Jake Lohaus, 1:10; 285 — Jason Ritchey (BH) pinned Alex Clemens, 3:43.

Saratoga Springs 49, Niskayuna 25

99 — Richard Schrade (S) by forfeit; 106 — Santi Herman (N) dec. Ryan DiGiuseppe, 2-1; 113 — Tom Cornell (S) dec. Eoghan Sweeney, 8-0; 120 — Dominic Inzana (S) by forfeit; 126 — Hunter Rumpf (S) dec. Anthony Laniewski, 5-3; 132 — Kavin Mauro (S) by forfeit; 138 — Max Kabanuk (S) pinned Tim Jones, 3:12; 145 — Eric Steele (N) pinned Matt Mattrazzo, 1:11; 152 — Brian Dailey (S) pinned Joe Annello, 2:23; 160 — Garrett Davis (N) dec. Tom MacDonald, 11-2; 170 — Cameron Pierce (N) dec. Gino Rosati, 7-6; 182 — Trevor Gibson (N) pinned Galan Britt, 3:12; 195 — Gustavo Loarca (S) pinned Ethan Myers, 3:19; *220 — Khaleed Abdoun (N) dec. Matt Holton, 11-6; 285 — Jim Helin (S) by forfeiit.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 59, Ichabod Crane 24

99 — Nate Boomhower (R) by forfeit; 106 — Matt Mardner (IC) pinned Matt Deragon, 5:00; 113 — John Rue (R) pinned Dan Kwarta, 1:52; 120 — Scott Kowalski (IC) by forfeit; 126 — Sam Bellanchia (IC) pinned Vince Visone, 1:00; 132 — Ryan Parker (R) dec. Ben L’Ecuyer, 1-0; 138 — Freddy Pechette (R) pinned Andrew Sacco, 1:05; 145 — Mike Parker (R) technical fall over Derek Boyer, 16-0; 152 — Austin Dart (IC) pinned David Ingraham, :56; 160 — Luke Misuraca (R) by forfeit; 170 — Brandon Boomhower (R) by forfeit; 182 — Tyler Gallagher (R) dec. Adam Day, 9-7; 195 — Patrick Peters (R) by forfeit; *220 — Logan Kunkle (R) pinned Tristan Byrnes, :38; 285 — Alex Soutiere (R) by forfeit.

Schalmont 66, Cohoes 15

99 — Alex Lambert (S) pinned Aaron VanBramer, 1:34; *106 — Kyle Jasenski (S) pinned C.J. Warner, 2:42; 113 — Sam Hill (C) dec. Matt Osborne, 2-1; 120 — Connor Franzese (C) dec. Paul Lambert, 7-3; 126 — Matt Cappuccitti (S) by forfeit; 132 — Jon Batchler (S) pinned Nate Gilller, :55; 138 — Ryan Sencer (C) dec., Zach Tripp, 6-3; 145 — J.T. Heller (S) pinned John Karner, 1:16; 152 — Anthony Paturso (S) by forfeit; 160 — Dillon Simonds (S) by forfeit; 170 — Shawn Coons (S) by forfeit; 182 — Nick Gallo (S) by forfeit; 195 — Dom Friello (S) pinned Brandon Adams, :51; 220 — Brandon Hallock (C) pinned Marcus Ramundo, 3:20; 285 — Ben Newcomb (S) by forfeit.

Mechanicville 48, Albany Academy 33

99— Anthony Clements (M) by forfeit; 106 — No bout; 113 — Matt Morris (AA) pinned Mike Ciccarielli, 2:14; 120 — Zach Zebrowski (AA) pinned Ian Frament, :34; 126 — Jay Kindlon (AA) dec. Isaac Haner, 6-3; 132 — Adam Erno (M) pinned Jake Cushing, 3:10; 138 — Sean Romanski (AA) pinned Decin Gaudette, 1:36; 145 — Zeke Thomas (AA) pinned Connor Kawola, 1:33; 152 — Chris Kawola (M) pinned Quincy Epstein, 3:49; 160 — Matt Coreno (M) pinned Jared Novotny, 1:14; 170 — Noah Perras (M) by forfeit; 182 — Alex Bechand (M) pinned Nick Anyuegbunam, :43; 195 — Dan Hayner (M) pinend Will Paulsey, 4:47; 220 — Zach Perras (M) by forfeit; 285 — Ahil Dawood-ani (AA) pinned Mike Lodowski, :38.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Duanesburg 63, Berne-Knox-Westerlo 18

99 — Devin VanVlack (D) pinned Brad Ableman, 2:52; 106 — Shane Barberis (D) by forfeit; 113 — Kyle Walter (D) by forfeit; 120 — Dan Powers (D) by forfeit; 126 — John Nicolella (D) dec. Anthony Pasquini, 6-4 (ot); 132 — Mike Sarbo (D) dec. Devin McGill, 6-3; 138 — Cody Fischer (B) pinned Austin Lown, 3:04; *145 — Andrew Mollevik (D) by forfeit; 152 — Connor Lawrence (D) pinned Dominic Woodmanese, 1:37; 160 — Mark Caulfield (D) dec. Jim McGill, 5-2; 170 — Henry Holmes (D) pinned Sam Gerardi, 3:59; 182 — Colin Kenyon (D) by forfeit; 195 — Jason St. John (D) by forfeit; 220 — Joe Sprung (B) pinned Jeff Senecal, 6:19; 285 — Matt Tarnan (B) pinned Chas Mueller, 1:03.

Galway 50, Canajoharie/Fort Plain 33

99 — Tim Hazzard (C) by forfeit; 106 — Nico Riccio (G) technical fall over Owen Yerdon, 15-0; 113 — Jordan Sartin (G) dec. Jon Payack, 8-1; 120 — Dean Poulin (G) pinned Korey Mueller, 3:09; 126 — Gordon Trahan (C) by forfeit; 132 — Jay Oakes (G) pinned Anthony Brock, 1:57; 138 — Colyn Ainsworth (G) pinned Ken Sullivan, :48; 145 — Steve Culbert (G) by forfeit; 152 — Kyle Moffatt (G) by forfeit; 160 — Jordan Griswold (C) dec. Ryan Pappalau, 8-1; 170 — John Mulligan (G) pinned Josh Cechnicki, 2:49; 182 — Andrew Gilchrist (G) by forfeit; 195 — Morgan Van Avery (C) pinned Seth Carter, 5:37; 220 — Gene Ryan (C) by forfeit; 285 — Ken Holland (C) by forfeit.

ADIRONDACK LEAGUE

Corinth 42, Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George 36

99 — Colin Smith (C) by forfeit; 106 — Garon LeClair (C) pinned Gideon Jardine, 3:05; 113 — Cassidy White (C) pinned Jacob Baird, :40; 120 — Dan Jardine (H) pinned Will Lloyd, 1:19; 126 — Tyler Mulcahy (C) pinned Pat Witherbee, 1:07; 132 — Devin Akerley (C) pinned Jamie Dolan, 5:52; 138 — Jason Hoffman (H) dec. Ryan Matuszak, 8-4; 145 — Kyle Mulcahy (C) by forfeit; 152 — Brandon Lambert (C) dec. Todd Woodcock, 7-4; 160 — Alex Olson (H) dec. Bailey Galuszka, 8-4; 170 — Tyler McCarty (C) dec. Orlin Tremaine, 5-3; 182 — Tom Clark (H) pinned Kecin Musco, :17; 195 — Patrick Barber (H) pinned Mike Clark, 3:27; 220 — Tyler VanDerbogaard (H) pinned Nick Alford, 3:25; *285 — Adam Agresta (H) pinned Quinton Emery, 2:12.

Salem 42, Warrensburg 26

99— Dan Monthony (W) by forfeit; 106 — Aidan LaPoint (W) by forfeit; 113 — Luke Fronhofer (S) dec. Austin West, 8-2; 120 — Carter Merecki (S) dec. Nick Nedelcu, 7-4; 126 — Dan VanDyk (S) pinned Wes Besaw, :57; 132 — Denver Berry (W) dec. Levi Cummings, 5-2; 138 — Zach Seese (S) pinned Lane Oehler, 4:58; 145 — Will Yarmowich (W) dec. Trevor Morrison, 7-2; 152 — Ismar Vigil (S) dec. Jerico Converse, 11-9; 160 — Dustin Humphrey (S) dec. Jon Russell 10-4; 170 — Trevor Baker (W) technical fall over Jacob Jamieson, 15-0; 182 — Kyle Eastman (S) pinned Dan Ackley, 1:30; 195 — Damian Prosser (W) dec. Parker McPhee, 11-7; 220 — Tyler Morris (S) pinned Steve Brown, 1:03; 285 — Jordan Keys (S) pinned Blake Vaisey, 1:46.

WASAREN LEAGUE

Hoosick Falls 54, Granville 21

99 — No bout; 106 — Luis Weierbach (HF) by forfeit; 113 — Nolan Foster (HF) pinned Dylan Martindale, :51; 120 — Nick Schrom (HF) by forfeit; 126 — Tyler Randall (HF) by forfeit; 132 — Colby Davendonis (HF) pinned Brad Hanna, 4:38; 138 — Nathaniel Palmer (G) dec. Mike Matatt, 1-0; 145 — Greg Pirie (HF) dec. Collin Warrington, 8-2; 152 — Bryan Sherman (HF) pinned Ryan Wilcox, 3:44; 160 — Garrett Wright (HF) dec. Brad Perry, 1-0 (sv); *170 — Billy Pine (HF) pinned Ben Fox, :29; 182 — Brad Burns (HF) pinned Eric Rozell, 3:36; 195 — Anthony Arbuckle (G) pinned Pascal Wilkins, 1:47; 220 — Zack Devino (G) by forfeit; 285 — Dwayne Nadeau (G) by forfeit.

NON-LEAGUE

LaSalle 57, Scotia-Glenville 30

99 — Luke Pondillo (L) pinned Hailey Finn, 5;38; 106 — Matt Traficante (S) pinned Brendon Bartow, 1:58; 113 — Matt Etman (L) by forfeit; 120 — Ryan Moore (L) pinned Jli Rivera-Lathrop, :52; 126 — Tyler Snell (S) pinned Eric Rder, 2:34; 132 — Stryker Ross (L) pinned Mike Meade, 2:34; 138 — Cameron Barker (L) by forfeit; 145 — Connor Tuttle (L) dec. Cody Cooke, 9-3; 152 — Brendan Goldup (L) by forfeit; 160 — Paul Andreoli (L) pinned Shawn Leonard, 2:53; 170 — Jacob Barker (L) pinned Tom Payette, 1:38; 182 — Joe Sutherland (L) by forfit; 195 — James Azzarella (S) pinned Tom Paolucci, 1:53; 220 — Joe Graham (S) pinned R.J. Hayes,. 1:09; 285 — Brandon Hulin (S) by forfeit.

Schenectady 63, Cambridge 12

99 — No bout; 106 — No bout; *113 — John Mendez (S) pinned Maria Hughes, 1:55; 120 — Gabe Begin (C) by forfeit; 126 — Mike Fuller (S) pinned Evan Rivas, 1:16; 132 — Musa Barros (S) pinned Matt Reedy, :55; 138 — Nick Wagenbaugh (S) pinned Ryan Telford, :19; 145 — Antonio Zamora (S) dec. Eric Telford, 8-3; 152 — Michael Norwood (S) injury default over Chris Couture; 160 — Ditaye Douglas (S) pinned Zeb Lawhorn, :46; 170 — Jerrell White (S) pinned Zach Martin, 2:08; 182 — Colin Deberghossian (S) by forfeit; 195 — James Schnepf (S) by forfeit; 220 — Mason Winchester (C) pinned Arthur Henriques, 3:19; 285 — Nate Ellers (S) by forfeit.

Schoharie 48, Green Tech 28

99 — Jusa Stratton (G) by forfeit; 106 — Katie Murphy (S) by forfeit; 113 — No bout. 120 — Alexis Bleau (S) by forfeit; 126 — Sean Durfee (S) pinned Alvin McNeil, :31; 132 — Dhmitric Morris (G) dec. Jesse Lints, 17-7; 138 — Kyle Brown (S) pinned Nascier Jones, :46; 145 — Zach Thorington (S) by forfeit; 152 — David Blyth (S) by forfeit; 160 — Sheldon Allen (G) pinned Robert Henry, 1:08; 170 — Robert Herse (G) by forfeit; 182 — Chris DellaRocco (S) pinned Najee Collins-Coleman, 5:01; 195 — Steve Salisbury (S) pinned Desmen Farrell, 4:35; 220 — Jacob Johnson (G) by forfeit; 285 — No bout.

Basketball

Falcons win

Lyndsey Wadsworth scored a career-high 29 points to lift Northville over Galway, 41-35, in a Western Athletic Conference girls’ basketball game.

Wadsworth went 17-for-23 from the foul line, and the Falcons (3-3, 4-5) ended a four-game slide. Erica Chase scored nine points for the Eagles (3-2, 4-4).

Ali Schermerhorn led a trio of double-digit Taconic Hills scorers with 14 points, and the Titans raced to a 20-4, first-quarter lead in a 60-13 Patroon Conference win over Coxsackie-Athens.

The Northville boys beat Galway, 44-30, and climbed to .500 in the league.

Tyler Henderson paced the Falcons (3-3, 5-4) with 13 points, and Nate Edwards had 10 points and eight rebounds. Dylan Gregory scored 11 points for winless Galway.

GIRLS

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

NORTHVILLE 41, GALWAY 35

NORTHVILLE

Van Nostrand 4-0-8, Krom 1-1-3, Wadsworth 6-17-29, Ryan 0-1-1. Totals: 11-19-41.

GALWAY

Gould 1-1-3, Matthews 1-1-3, Spagnola 1-5-7, Ritter 3-1-7, Chase 3-3-9, Suits 1-0-2, Milton 1-0-2, Naughton 1-0-2. Totals: 12-11-35.

Northville 10  9  9 13 — 41

Galway  6  7 10 12 — 35

Three-point goals: None.

PATROON CONFERENCE

TACONIC HILLS 60, COXSACKIE-ATHENS 13

COXSACKIE-ATHENS

Chan 1-1-3, Davy 1-0-2, Masse 1-1-3, Drake 2-1-5. Totals: 5-3-13.

TACONIC HILLS

Barbato 5-0-10, Clapper 3-2-8, McComb 5-1-12, Markham 1-0-2, Schermerhorn 7-0-14, Link 2-0-4, Gambacorta 1-0-2, McKey 4-0-8. Totals: 28-3-60.

C-A  4  1  3  5 — 13

Taconic Hills 20 16 10 14 — 60

Three-point goals: McComb.

BOYS

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

NORTHVILLE 44, GALWAY 30

NORTHVILLE

Edwards 3-3-10, Russell 4-0-8, Hayward 1-0-3, Cramer 2-0-4, Holmes 2-0-4, Van Nostrand 1-0-2, Henderson 5-3-13. Totals: 18-6-44.

GALWAY

Diaz 3-1-7, Gregory 4-3-11, Goergen 1-0-2, Mar 4-0-10. Totals: 12-4-30.

Northville  9 15 14  6 — 44

Galway  4  7  8 11 — 30

Three-point goals: Edwards, Hayward, Mar 2.

Boys’ volleyball

Tracy sparks Cobleskill-Richmondville

Dylan Tracy excelled at the net with six kills and six blocks, and Cobleskill-Richmondville posted a 25-23, 13-25, 25-19, 25-17 Patroon Conference win over Cairo-Durham.

Dan Kozak also had six kills for the Bulldogs, and Max Moore came away with 10 service points and six assists.

Girls’ hockey

Bears prevail

Maura Mulligan assisted on Albany Academy’s first two goals and capped the scoring with one of her own Wednesday in the Bears’ 4-0 win at St. Lawrence.

Marielle McHale also had a goal and two assists for Academy, and Zoe Shannon made 20 saves for the shutout.

Albany Academy 1 3 0 — 4

St. Lawrence 0 0 0 — 0

First period — 1, Albany Academy, Mar-ielle McHale (Maura Mulligan).

Second period — 2, Albany Academy, Martha Crowley (Maura Mulligan). 3, Al-bany Academy, Hannah Tulchinsky (Martha Crowley, Marielle McHale). 4, Albany Academy, Maura Mulligan (Marielle McHale).

Third period — No scoring.

Goaltenders — Albany Academy, Zoe Shannon, 20 saves. St. Lawrence, Steph Peets, 33 saves.

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

Log-in to post a comment.
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: