CARS HOMES JOBS

Girls' sectional basketball: Balanced Holy Names ousts Tartans

Sunday, February 24, 2013
Text Size: A | A

Second-seeded Holy Names had three players in double-figure scoring en route to a 62-41 victory over Scotia-Glenville in a Section II Class A girls’ basketball quarterfinal Saturday.

Sally O’Toole popped in 19 points, Hannah Friend registered 15 points and De’Janaire Deas contributed 10 points and 10 rebounds for 19-0 Holy Names, which took a 16-3 first-quarter lead and expanded it to 45-12 at halftime.

Holy Names advances to play Averill Park, a 59-48 winner over Glens Falls, in Tuesday’s semifinals at Colonie.

Scotia-Glenville (8-11), the seventh seed, was paced by Nicole Conley with 16 points and Katelyn Dwyer with 10.

Top-seeded Troy crushed South Glens Falls, 71-43.

The 14-5 Flying Horses placed five players in double-digit scoring, led by Krystyn Knockwood with 17. Courtney Avery (14), Mary Pattison (13), Kiana Patterson (11) and Cheyanne Williams (10) also scored in double figures for the Flying Horses, who dominated all four quarters. Knockwood also grabbed 10 rebounds, while Patterson added four assists and three steals.

Alexis Smith scored 16, and Kasey O’Brien backed her up with 12 for the Bulldogs.

Troy takes on Mohonasen, a 37-36 victor over Queensbury, Tuesday at Colonie.

The Mighty Warriors (6-13) were led by Kelsey Cowell’s 10 points.

Mikayla DeGuire tallied a game-high 26 points, and Ailayia Demand poured in 22 points, recorded six assists and made five steals to propel top-seeded Watervliet past Broadalbin-Perth, 62-39, in a Class B quarterfinal.

The 17-1 Cannoneers cruised to a 19-4 first-quarter lead and never looked back. They will take on Ichabod Crane in the semifinals Wednesday at Rensselaer High School.

Kaitlin Wood scored 16 points, and Rachel Orapello added 10 for the 8-10 Patriots.

Ichabod Crane connected on 10 three-point shots en route to a 58-51 victory over Taconic Hills in a Class B game at Watervliet High School.

Jaycee Volmann topped the Riders with 15 points, including four treys. Ashley Haywood chipped in with 11 points.

Alexis McComb fired in a game-high 17 points, and Sydney Bosko scored 13 for the Titans.

Kayla Hotaling scored 18 points, including 8-for-8 from the free-throw line, to carry third-seeded Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk past Hudson Falls, 41-35.

Shelby Preston added 11 points for the 14-6 Indians. Nicole Sheloski and Ellie Gonyea scored 14 and 11 points, respectively, for the Tigers.

Ravena plays Tamarac, a 71-49 winner over Johnstown, Wednesday at Rensselaer.

Tamarac sank 27 free throws on the way to beating the Lady Bills. Jenna Erickson tossed in 23 points, Briana Matazinsky scored 18 and Adiya Henderson netted 13 for the Bengals.

Johnstown was led by Courtney Cirillo and Brianna O’Rourke with 14 and 12 points, respectively.

CLASS A

HOLY NAMES 62, SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 41

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE

Casey 4-0-8, Conley 7-2-16, Dwyer 4-0-10, Estes 1-1-3, MacDonald 1-2-4. Totals: 17-5-41.

HOLY NAMES

Deas 4-2-10, Franchini 1-0-3, Friend 6-2-15, Mance 1-0-2, Murray 4-1-9, O’Toole 7-2-19, Small 2-0-4. Totals: 25-7-62.

Scotia  3  9 10 19 — 41

Holy Names 16 25 13  8 — 62

Three-point goals: Dwyer 2, Friend, Franchini, O’Toole 3.

TROY 71, SOUTH GLENS FALLS 43

SOUTH GLENS FALLS

Coon 3-3-9, O’Brien 3-4-12, Higgins 1-1-3, Smith 6-4-16. Totals: 13-12-43.

TROY

Pattison 3-6-13, Patterson 4-2-11, Hanlon 2-0-5, Frierson 0-1-1, Avery 6-2-14, Knockwood 7-2-17, Williams 4-2-10. Totals: 26-15-71.

So. Glens Falls  9  7 19  8 — 43

Troy 20 14 23 14 — 71

Three-point goals: Pattison, Patterson, Hanlon, Knockwood, O’Brien 2.

AVERILL PARK 59, GLENS FALLS 48

GLENS FALLS

Agnew 2-0-4, Girard 5-1-12, Haraughty 1-0-2, Harvey 4-4-12, Mason 5-1-14, Stamatel 1-2-4. Totals: 18-8-48.

AVERILL PARK

Donnelly 8-4-21, Miner 1-0-2, Nunziato 5-0-13, O’Shea 1-1-3, Van Roy 3-8-14, Wood 3-0-6. Totals: 21-13-59.

Glens Falls  8 12 15 13 — 48

Averill Park 22  9 12 16 — 59

Three-point goals: Girard, Mason 3, Donnelly, Nunziato 3.

CLASS B

ICHABOD CRANE 58, TACONIC HILLS 51

ICHABOD CRANE

Farrell 1-5-7, Freeman 1-0-2, Haywood 3-4-11, Niemeyer 2-1-5, Ooms 1-1-4, Dempsey 3-0-9, Volkman 5-1-15, Webste 2-0-5. Totals: 18-12-58.

TACONIC HILLS

Barbato 1-3-5, Bosko 6-1-13, Clapper 2-0-4, Link 1-0-2, McComb 7-0-17, Schermerhorn 2-4-8, Hanlon 1-0-2. Totals: 20-8-51.

Ichabod Crane 13 20 12 13 — 58

Taconic Hills 12 13 18  8 — 51

Three-point goals: Haywood, Ooms, Dempsey 3, Volkman 4, Webster, McComb 3.

RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 41, HUDSON FALLS 35

HUDSON FALLS

Gonyea 3-5-11, Girard 2-0-4, Casey 2-2-6, Sheloski 6-2-14, Batchelder 0-0-0. Totals: 13-9-35.

RAVENA

Powell 2-0-4, Preston 2-7-11, Hotaling 5-8-18, Vosburgh 0-3-3, Rebeor 2-1-5. Totals: 11-19-41.

Hudson Falls 6  5 16  8 — 35

Ravena 4 12 10 15 — 41

Three-point goals: None.

WATERVLIET 62, BROADALBIN-PERTH 39

BROADALBIN

Orapello 2-6-10, Gifford 1-3-5, Traver 1-0-2, Magliocca 1-1-3, Dickson 0-1-1, Wood 4-2-16, Decker 1-0-2. Totals: 12-13-39.

WATERVLIET

Demand 7-6-22, Dugan 0-1-1, Szczepanski 1-0-2, Sziller 3-0-7, Shufelt 1-0-2, Clough 1-0-2, DeGuire 10-6-26. Totals: 23-13-62.

Broadalbin  4 11 12 12 — 39

Watervliet 19 19 11 13 — 62

Three-point goals: Demand 2, Sziller, Wood 2.

TAMARAC 71, JOHNSTOWN 49

JOHNSTOWN

Anagnostopouls 2-0-5, Cerasulo 3-0-6, Cirillo 5-4-14, Heroth 3-0-6, O’Rourke 6-0-12, Stock 1-0-2, Swatt 1-0-2. Totals: 21-4-49.

TAMARAC

Casale 2-2-8, Erickson 6-8-23, Henderson 5-3-13, Matala 1-4-7, Matazinsky 4-10-18, Mitchell 1-0-2. Totals: 19-27-71.

Johnstown 12 19 10  8 — 49

Tamarac 18 17 20 16 — 71

Three-point goals: Anagnostopouls, Casale 2, Erickson 3, Matala.

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

Log-in to post a comment.
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: