CARS HOMES JOBS

Girls' roundup: Three score 20 in Duanesburg victory

Wednesday, February 20, 2013
Text Size: A | A

Three players reached 20 points as Duanesburg rolled to a 65-29 victory over Galway in the first round of the Section II Class C tournament on Tuesday.

Steph Rice led the charge with 22 points, Maddy Kenyon scored 21 and Rachel Gamache scored 20 for fifth-seeded Duanesburg, which will play Hoosick Falls in the quarterfinals on Friday.

Frankie Pearson scored 26 points to lead Hoosick Falls to a 68-50 win over Voorheesville.

Katina Wallace led the Blackbirds with 17 points, and Anna Feller and Anna Norris each scored 12.

Fort Plain (16-2) defeated Lake George, 55-38, as Abby Boyer had 22 points and 11 rebounds for the Hilltoppers.

Greenwich took a big early lead, and never looked back in beating Waterford-Halfmoon, 55-28.

Sam Whitehouse scored 13 points for the 11th-seeded Witches.

Greenwich will face Berne-Knox-Westerlo on Friday in the quarterfinals, after the third-seeded Bulldogs defeated Canajoharie, 71-46.

Mary Salo had a triple double for Berne-Knox-Westerlo (18-1), on 14 points, 11 rebounds and 11 blocks.

Liz Harvey scored 18 points for the Bulldogs, and Makayla McCormick scored 14.

Lindsay Mannion scored 20 points, and Sabrina Wolfe scored 15 on 6-for-7 shooting from the field as Maple Hills cruised past Albany Academy, 48-26, to improve to 18-1.

Hoosic Valley defeated Stillwater, 58-27. Cassidy Chapko scored 16 points for Hoosic Valley, Kimberly Kocienski scored 15, and Sydney Fitzpatrick hit four three-pointers and scored 14 points.

Shenendehowa took a 25-3 halftime lead and went on to beat Niskayuna, 54-20, in the first round of the Class AA tournament.

Carly Boland scored 13 points for 14-5 Shenendehowa, which will play 17-1 Albany on Friday.

Sarah Jaromin scored 12 points to lead Columbia to a 45-38 victory over Guilderland.

Emily Sischo led Guilderland with 10 points.

Kayla Hotaling led a balanced offense with 13 points as Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk defeated Fonda-Fultonville, 56-40, in the Class B tournament.

Jasmine Powell scored 12 points for the Indians, and Shelby Preston scored 11.

Emily Parslow led Fonda with 20 points.

Ailayia Demand scored 19 points to lead Watervliet past Schuylerville, 63-34.

Kiki Szczepanski scored 10 for the Cannoneers.

Breanna Miller led Schuylerville with 16 points.

Ichabod Crane upset No. 4 seed Cohoes, 46-36, as as Jaycee Volkmann and Ashley Haywood each scored 10 points.

Cayla Heffern made five threes and scored 22 points, and Cameran Henderson scored 16 points as Heatly pulled away from Bolton in the second half and won, 57-36, in Class D.

CLASS AA

SHENENDEHOWA 54, NISKAYUNA 20

NISKAYUNA

Selin 3-0-6, Benton 1-0-3, Davidson 1-1-3, Perrin 1-0-2, Acquario 1-0-2, Bodmer 2-0-4. Totals: 9-1-20.

SHENENDEHOWA

Shea 2-0-4, Marsal 4-0-8, Acker 3-0-6, Dufort 1-1-4, Sangare 3-1-9, Setter 0-1-1, Boland 6-1-13, Hulbert 1-0-2, Brown 3-1-7. Totals: 23-5-54.

Niskayuna 3  0  6 11 — 20

Shenendehowa 11 14 16 13 — 54

Three-point goals: Benton, Dufort, Sangare 2.

COLUMBIA 45, GUILDERLAND 38

GUILDERLAND

Bauman 1-0-3, Corbett 2-2-7, Eckhardt 4-1-9, Edwards 2-0-4, Mackesey 0-5-5, Sischo 4-2-10. Totals: 13-10-38.

COLUMBIA

Brown 0-4-4, Constanza 2-0-4, Durivage 3-1-9, M. Jaromin 1-0-2, S. Jaromin 5-1-12, Johnston 3-2-8, LaPoint 3-0-6. Totals: 17-8-45.

Guilderland 5 4 13 16 — 38

Columbia 14 3  9 19 — 45

Three-point goals: Corbett, Durivage 2, S. Jarmon.

CLASS B

WATERVLIET 63, SCHUYLERVILLE 34

SCHUYLERVILLE

Marcellus 1-0-3, Gravelle 0-1-1, Liptak 1-1-3, Sheely 1-0-2, Miller 6-3-16, Brenz 3-3-9. Totals: 12-8-34.

WATERVLIET

Demand 7-4-19, Dugan 3-0-7, Szczepanski 5-0-10, Dockstader 1-0-3, Sziller 2-0-4, Clickner 4-0-9, Clough 3-0-6. Totals: 25-4-63.

Schuylerville 6  6 12 10 — 34

Watervliet 17 13 15 18 — 63

Three-point goals: Marcellus, Miller, Demand, Dugan, Dockstader, Clickner.

ICHABOD CRANE 46, COHOES 36

ICHABOD CRANE

Farrell 2-0-4, Freeman 2-0-5, Grace 0-1-1, Haywood 2-6-10, Ooms 3-0-8, Volkmann 4-0-10, Webster 2-0-5. Totals: 15-7-46.

COHOES

Alston 5-2-12, Brajac 1-0-2, Fitzgerald 1-0-2, Magin 1-0-2, Manzer 2-2-6, Monson 1-0-2, Vanelli 2-0-5. Totals: 13-4-36.

Ichabod Crane 3 19 12 12 — 46

Cohoes 9  6 13  8 — 36

Three-point goals: Freeman, Ooms 2, Volkmann 2, Webster, Vanelli.

RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 56, FONDA-FULTONVILLE 40

FONDA-FULTONVILLE

Parslow 7-4-20, Frollo 0-3-3, Egelston 2-0-5, Subik 0-1-1, Derby 1-0-2, Warner 1-1-3, Wetsky 3-0-6. Totals: 14-9-40.

RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK

Powell 4-2-12, Preston 5-0-11, Hotaling 5-3-13, Vosburgh 1-0-2, Kross 3-0-6, Rebeor 4-0-9, Stott 1-1-3. Totals: 23-6-56.

F-F 10 10  9 11 — 40

R-C-S 11 17 21  7 — 56

Three-point goals: Parslow 2, Egelston, Powell 2, Preston, Rebeor.

CLASS C

HOOSIC VALLEY 58, STILLWATER 27

STILLWATER

Ferrell 2-0-4, Higgins 1-4-6, Menneto 1-1-3, Merchant 0-1-1, Wichelns 2-0-5, Zehner 3-1-8. Totals: 9-7-27.

HOOSIC VALLEY

Carlo 0-1-1, Chapko 4-5-16, Connors 1-0-2, Fitzpatrick 5-0-14, Kocienski 6-3-15, Madigan 1-1-3, McGreevy 1-0-2, Paul 1-0-3, Whitford 1-0-2. Totals: 20-10-58.

Stillwater 7  7  8  5 — 27

Hoosic Valley 15 14 18 11 — 58

Three-point goals: Wichelns, Zehner, Chapko 3, Fitzpatrick 4, Paul.

FORT PLAIN 55, LAKE GEORGE 38

LAKE GEORGE

Tracy 6-2-14, Baertschi 2-0-4, Bennett 4-1-9, Proser 5-1-11. Totals: 17-4-38.

FORT PLAIN

VanLoan 3-0-6, Barhydt 4-2-11, Kilmartin 2-2-7, Boyer 9-4-22, Florian 4-1-9. Totals: 22-9-55.

Lake George 13  5  9 11 — 38

Fort Plain 16 14 13 12 — 55

Three-point goals: Barhydt, Kilmartin.

HOOSICK FALLS 68, VOORHEESVILLE 50

VOORHEESVILLE

Feller 5-2-12, Keenan 1-0-2, Norris 4-0-12, Pelletier 2-2-7, Wallace 6-1-17. Totals: 18-5-50.

HOOSICK FALLS

Pearson 10-3-26, K. Pine 4-0-8, R. Pine 7-3-18, Schneider 4-0-8, St. Onge 1-1-3, Williams 2-0-5. Totals: 28-7-68.

Vorheesville 7 11 16 16 — 50

Hoosick Falls 17 15 18 18 — 68

Three-point goals: Norris 4, Pelletier, Wallace 4, Pearson 3, R. Pine, Williams.

DUANESBURG 65, GALWAY 29

GALWAY

Galloway 1-0-2, Gould 1-0-2, Matthews 1-0-2, Spagnola 1-1-3, Ritter 1-0-2, Chase 2-0-5, Mittan 1-0-2, Breckenridge 1-0-2, Naughton 1-1-3, Snyder 2-0-4, Ceroalo 1-0-2. Totals: 13-2-29.

DUANESBURG

Kenyon 9-3-21, Rice 8-4-22, Nicolella 1-0-2, Gamache 9-2-20. Totals: 27-9-65.

Galway 4  4 12  9 — 29

Duanesburg 12 19 11 23 — 65

Three-point goals: Chase, Rice 2.

MAPLE HILL 48, ALBANY ACADEMY 26

ALBANY ACADEMY

McGarvey 2-0-4, Gravesande 0-3-3, Padalino 3-2-8, Laniado 1-0-2, Duncan 4-1-9. Totals: 10-6-26.

MAPLE HILL

Curtin 2-0-4, Despart 1-0-2, Nelson 3-1-7, Mannion 8-3-20, Wolfe 6-0-15. Totals: 20-4-48.

Albany Academy 1  8 11  6 — 26

Maple Hill 9 10 12 17 — 48

Three-point goals: Mannion, Wolfe 3.

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 71, CANAJOHARIE 46

CANAJOHARIE

Dearwester 3-0-6, Veeder 2-3-8, Schwab 4-1-9, J. Logan 1-1-3, A. Logan 0-3-3, Kane 3-2-8, Bowerman 2-0-4, Dillenbeck 2-1-5. Totals: 17-11-46.

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO

McCormick 5-3-14, Huether 0-1-1, Abbott 3-0-6, Martin 1-0-3, Britton 2-0-4, Harvey 4-8-18, Cunningham 3-0-7, K. Salo 2-0-4, M. Salo 7-0-14. Totals: 27-12-71.

Canajoharie 6 11 13 16 — 46

B-K-W 22 18 25  6 — 71

Three-point goals: Veeder, McCormick, Martin, Harvey 2, Cunningham.

GREENWICH 55, WATERFORD-HALFMOON 28

GREENWICH

Beck 2-2-8, Foster 3-0-6, James 0-1-1, Linnett 5-0-10, Maines 2-1-6, Nolan 4-0-8, Schafer 1-0-3, Whitehouse 4-5-13. Totals: 21-9-55.

WATERFORD-HALFMOON

Aubin 1-0-3, Brazill 2-1-5, Fountain 1-0-2, Gardner 3-2-8, Howe 0-2-2, Lefebvre 3-0-6, Thomas 1-0-2. Totals: 11-5-28.

Greenwich 14 19 9 13 — 55

W-H 4  8 7  9 — 28

Three-point goals: Beck 2, Maines, Schafer, Aubin.

CLASS D

HEATLY 57, BOLTON 36

BOLTON

Calzata 0-3-3, Courchaine 2-0-4, A. Seamans 1-0-3, O. Seamans 2-1-5, Wilson 5-0-10, Wright 4-1-11. Totals: 14-5-36.

HEATLY

Heffern 8-1-22, Henderson 6-4-16, Legault 1-0-2, Mason 3-1-7, Oeffler 1-0-2, Patalino 3-0-6, Smith 1-0-2. Totals: 23-6-57.

Bolton 7 13  7  9 — 36

Heatly 12 16 15 14 — 57

Three-point goals: A. Seamans, Wright 2, Heffern 5.

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

Log-in to post a comment.
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: