CARS HOMES JOBS

Boys' roundup: Plainsmen pull out win in OT

Wednesday, February 20, 2013
Text Size: A | A

Ted McCarthy and Kevin Huerter buried three-pointers in overtime to lift Shenendehowa over Bishop Maginn, 57-55, in a Section II Class AA quarterfinal Tuesday night.

Derrick Thomas Jr., who scored a game-high 21 points, sent the game into overtime with a late basket for the Griffins.

McCarthy sored 12 points, and Jake Hicks contributed 10 for the 13-6 Plainsmen, who play Green Tech Saturday at Hudson Valley Community College.

Green Tech outscored Colonie, 22-1, in the third period en route to a 61-33 rout of the Garnet Raiders.

Jamil Hood Jr. topped 14-3 Green Tech with 18 points. Godfrey Freeman scored 12 for the 7-12 Garnet Raiders.

David Morrison topped three double-figure scorers with 19 points as Shaker crushed Albany, 73-37.

Andrew Holmes and Malik Dare added 13 and 11 points, respectively, for the 17-3 Blue Bison, who meet LaSalle Saturday at 6 at Hudson Valley CC.

LaSalle (13-6) bounced Columbia, 82-69, behind 24 points from Elijah Burns.

Ralph Erickson and Gabriel Smith netted 18 points each, and Dom Razzano added 17 for the Cadets. Columbia (11-7) got 31 points from Jahil Nails.

Christian Brothers Academy rolled over Ballston Spa, 65-49.

Nathaniel Robinson led the Brothers (17-2) with 13 points, while Brian Renauld (12), Drew Brundige (12) and Daniel Owens (11) combined for 35 more.

Connor Morelli (18) and John Sica (14) combined for 32 points as Bethlehem ousted Catholic Central, 53-40.

The 16-2 Eagles meet Troy Saturday at 3 at Hudson Valley CC.

Troy (16-3) ripped Saratoga Springs, 77-64, behind 24 points from Jerrell Reid and 21 more from Siena-bound Javion Ogunyemi.

Noah Arciero poured in 28 points for the 8-11 Blue Streaks.

Jordan Gleason matched his career high with 40 points as top-seeded Watervliet (11-8) slammed Greenville, 87-47, in Class B.

Gleason scored 17 points in the opening quarter and knocked down eight three-pointers in the game. The Cannoneers closed with a 21-1 fourth-quarter push.

The Cannoneers meet Broadalbin-Perth Friday at 8 at Hudson Valley CC.

Third-seeded Mekeel Christian Academy (17-2) rode 34 points from Caleb Stewart to beat Hudson Falls, 84-45.

The Lions take on Cairo-Durham Friday at Shenendehowa.

Fourth-seeded Catskill sank 11 three-pointers and ripped Fonda-Fultonville, 79-58.

Keith Lyles tallied 21 points, and Nigel Gray poured in 20 points, including six three-pointers, to pace the 18-1 Cats, who advance to play Cohoes Friday at Hudson Valley CC.

Will Turner made 15 of 20 free throws and finished with 33 points for the 7-12 Braves.

Broadalbin-Perth used a 15-4 fourth-quarter surge to rally past Ichabod Crane, 41-38.

Andre Taylor scored 11 points for the 9-10 Patriots. Stephen James led the Riders with 13 points.

Cairo-Durham bounced back from a 17-4 first-quarter deficit and beat Schalmont, 55-45.

Brendan Halligan’s 17 points led three double-digit scorers for the Mustangs.

Schalmont (8-11) was led by Dom Caputo with 15 points and Lucas Curtin with 13.

Cohoes (12-7) rode four double-figure scorers to a 70-52 triumph over Taconic Hills.

Shelton Alston and Brandon LaForest topped the Tigers with 16 and 14 points, respectively.

Des Williams recorded 23 points, 12 rebounds and seven blocked shots to power Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk to a 70-44 rout of Hudson.

David Warnken and Christian Hodson combined for 30 points for the 14-5 Indians, who meet Schuylerville at Shenendehowa Saturday at 6:30.

Greg Scott poured in 22 points to lead a balanced effort as Greenwich (14-5) beat Hadley Luzerne in a Class C first-round game.

Justin Carruthers (15), Colin Oswald (12) and Cori Winch (10) also scored in twin figures for the Witches. Jesse DeMarsh and Matthew Hay each scored 12 for Hadley Luzerne.

Top-seeded Hoosic Valley jumped out to a 20-2 start and coasted past Duanesburg, 55-29.

Mike Pierre and Frank Acker topped the 17-2 Indians with 13 and 10 points, respectively. Chris Smalls scored 10 for the Eagles.

Shane Lyon and Dan Waldron netted 18 points each as second-seeded Schuylerville ripped Granville, 60-43.

Ryan Buell chipped in with 12 points for the 18-1 Black Horses, who opened the game with a 15-2 first-quarter spurt.

Joel Wincowski popped in 27 points, and Ethan Wincowski scored 23 as second-seeded Lake George (17-1) crushed Saratoga Catholic, 81-46.

Berne-Knox-Westerlo earned a shot at Lake George Saturday night at Shenendehowa following a 74-44 victory over Maple Hill.

Garrett Pitcher poured in 26 points for the 13-6 Bulldogs, who also got 15 points from Tristan Wilson, 12 from Tanner Laurie and 10 from Maclin Norray. Kyle Hall and Jake Hill scored 10 each for the Wildcats.

Hoosick Falls used a 12-2 second-quarter run to beat Mechanicville, 46-36.

Taylor Baker led the 10-9 Panthers with 10 points.

CLASS AA

SHENENDEHOWA 57, BISHOP MAGINN 55

SHENENDEHOWA

K. Huerter 1-0-3, Molloy 2-3-7, McCarthy 4-0-12, T. Huerter 1-0-3, Zlogar 4-0-8, Hicks 5-0-10, Fischer 3-2-8, Kromer 2-2-6. Totals: 22-6-57.

BISHOP MAGINN

Friend 2-2-7, Coleman 2-0-6, Thomas 9-3-21, Jones 0-4-4, Nannah 3-0-9, Nixon 3-1-8. Totals: 19-10-55.

Shenendehowa 12 18  9 12 6 — 57

Bishop Maginn  9 18 11 13 4 — 55

Three-point goals: K. Huerter, Molloy, McCarthy 4, T. Huerter, Friend, Coleman 2, Hannah 3, Nixon.

SHAKER 73, ALBANY 37

ALBANY

Jordan 1-0-2, Danzy 8-4-21, McPherson 1-1-3, Chandler 3-0-8, Dace 1-0-2, Robinson 0-1-1. Totals: 14-6-37.

SHAKER

Dare 5-1-11, Gorman 1-0-2, Holmes 5-1-13, Carmello 1-0-3, Kaurejo 2-0-4, Hoffman 2-0-4, Gee 0-2-2, Yakel 2-0-5, Landers 2-0-4, Kovacs 1-0-2, Radzyminski 2-0-4, Morrison 9-1-19. Totals: 32-5-73.

Albany 11  7  8 11 — 37

Shaker 20 11 24 18 — 73

Three-point goals; Danzy, Chandler 2, Holmes 2, Carmello, Yakel.

CBA 65, BALLSTON SPA 49

CBA

Robinson 5-3-13, Renauld 5-2-12, Brundige 4-0-12, Owens 4-0-11, Stire 3-1-8, Ramsey 2-1-5, Marini 1-2-4. Totals: 25-9-65.

BALLSTON SPA

Mendrick 6-3-16, Kaplan 3-0-9, Edgerton 3-2-8, Tucker 3-2-8, Dillon 2-0-4, Gentile 1-0-2, Bingham 1-0-2. Totals: 19-7-49.

CBA  9 12 28 16 — 65

Ballston Spa 12  5 16 16 — 49

Three-point goals: Brundige 4, Owens, Stire, Mendrick, Kaplan 3.

BETHLEHEM 53, CATHOLIC CENTRAL 40

CATHOLIC CENTRAL

Bishop 1-0-2, Brooks 1-0-2, Harris 2-6-10, Mack 7-1-19, Tedders 2-0-4, Ware 1-0-3. Totals: 14-7-40.

BETHLEHEM

Bergere 3-3-9, Graves 0-1-1, Kane 1-0-2, McKenna 2-0-4, Morelli 6-4-18, Shade 1-3-5, Sica 2-10-14. Totals: 15-21-53.

Catholic Central  7  9 13 11 — 40

Bethlehem 10 13 11 19 — 53

Three-point goals: Mack 4, Ware, Morelli 2.

LASALLE 82, COLUMBIA 69

COLUMBIA

Cooper 1-0-3, Gorman 0-1-1, Hart 1-0-2, Lott 5-0-12, Luther 2-0-5, Merrill 1-3-5, Nails 11-5-31, Zampier 2-5-10. Totals: 23-14-69.

LASALLE

Burns 10-3-24, Desharnais 1-0-3, Doran 1-0-2, Erickson 6-5-18, Razzano 7-1-17, Smith 9-0-18. Totals: 34-9-82.

Columbia 25 16 13 15 — 69

LaSalle 27 11 18 26 — 82

Three-point goals: Cooper, Lott 2, Luther, Nails 4, Zampier, Burns, Desharnais, Erickson, Razzano 2.

TROY 77, SARATOGA SPRINGS 64

SARATOGA

Alexander 5-1-11, Arciero 10-5-28, Byno 2-2-6, Mickle 0-1-1, Rach 5-0-10, Smith 3-0-8. Totals: 25-9-64.

TROY

Holt 5-5-16, Ogunyemi 7-7-21, Radz 5-0-14, Reid 11-0-24, Testo 1-0-2. Totals: 29-12-77.

Saratoga 17 17 18 12 — 64

Troy 18 17 23 19 — 77

Three-point goals: Arciero 3, Smith 2, Holt, Radz 4, Reid 2.

GREEN TECH 61, COLONIE 33

COLONIE

Benson 1-4-6, Freeman 3-4-12, Jeffers 1-0-3, Nicholson 1-0-2, Samuels 2-1-5, Smith 2-0-5. Totals: 10-9-33.

GREEN TECH

Burt 5-1-11, D. Clark 1-0-3, K. Clark 4-1-9, Coleman 3-1-7, Hood 8-0-18, Lane 1-0-3, McGill 3-0-6, Ward 1-0-2, West 1-0-2. Totals: 27-3-61.

Colonie 12 8  1 12 — 33

Green Tech 12 8 22 19 — 61

Three-point goals: Freeman 2, Jeffers, Smith, D. Clark, Hood 2, Lane.

CLASS B

CATSKILL 79, FONDA-FULTONVILLE 58

FONDA

Calkins 1-0-3, Derby 3-1-7, Madore 1-1-3, Nowak 2-1-5, Sammons 3-1-7, Turner 7-15-33. Toatls: 17-19-58.

CATSKILL

Brantley 7-0-17, Coutu 2-0-4, Gary 7-0-20, Green 3-1-8, Heath 1-1-3, Lacy 2-0-4, Lyles 9-2-21, Schmidt 1-0-2. Totals: 32-4-79.

Fonda 14  9 18 17 — 58

Catskill 14 20 26 19 — 79

Three-point goals: Calkins, Turner 4, Brantley 3, Gray 6, Green, Lyles.

WATERVLIET 87, GREENVILLE 47

GREENVILLE

Arnold 2-1-5, Bachman 6-2-16, Kiefer 3-0-6, Lampman 3-0-8, Latham 1-0-2, O’Connor 3-0-6, Zibura 2-0-4. Toatls: 20-3-47.

WATERVLIET

Brace 7-1-15, Capitula 1-0-3, Dockstader 1-0-3, Gleason 15-2-40, McConica 2-0-4, McLeod 5-4-14, Ray 3-2-8. Totals: 34-9-87.

Greenville 18 15 13  1 — 47

Watervliet 23 23 20 21 — 87

Three-point goals: Bachman 2, Lampman 2, Capitula, Dockstader, Gleason 8.

MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 84, HUDSON FALLS 45

HUDSON FALLS

Winchell 6-0-12, Hogan 3-2-9, Henkel 2-3-9, Gorham 3-0-9, Strong 1-0-3, Cleveland 1-1-3. Totals: 16-6-45.

MEKEEL

Pega 2-0-5, Sexton 1-0-2, Senthil 4-0-9, Moore 0-1-1, Stewart 13-3-34, Bath 3-0-9, Mulvey 1-0-3, Newman 1-2-4, Miller 6-3-15, Kelly 0-2-2. Totals: 30-11-84.

Hudson Falls  8 13 19 15 — 45

Mekeel 22 26 19 17 — 84

Three-point goals: Hogan, Henkel 2, Gorham 3, Strong, Pega, Senthil, Stewart 3, Bath 3, Mulvey.

BROADALBIN-PERTH 41, ICHABOD CRANE 38

BROADALBIN

Bellandi 3-1-7, Natoli 3-1-7, Pingitore 3-0-9, A. Taylor 4-1-11, P. Taylor 1-2-4, Van Brocklin 1-1-3. Toals: 15-6-41.

ICHABOD CRANE

Pesano 2-0-6, Davis 2-2-6, Rybka 3-0-6, Pulsifer 3-0-6, Jame 6-1-13, Scarano 0-1-1. Totals: 16-4-38.

Ichabod Crane 9 14 11  4 — 38

Broadalbin 8 10  8 15 — 41

Three-point goals: Pingitore 3, A. Taylor 2, Pesano 2.

SCHUYLERVILLE 60, GRANVILLE 43

GRANVILLE

Beattie 4-5-14, Fournier 2-0-5, Hoagland 1-0-3, Liebig 4-0-9, Peanor 1-0-3, Young 3-1-9. Totals: 15-6-43.

SCHUYLERVILLE

Buell 5-2-12, Cook 1-0-3, Hayes 1-0-3, Langley 3-0-6, Lyon 7-1-18, Waldron 8-1-18. Totals: 25-4-60.

Granville  2 14 14 13 — 43

Schuylerville 15 14 10 21 — 60

Three-point goals: Beattie, Fournier, Hoagland, Liebig, Peanor, Young 2, Cook, Hayes, Lyon 3, Waldron.

CAIRO-DURHAM 55, SCHALMONT 45

SCHALMONT

Caputo 6-3-15, Coons 1-1-3, Curtin 5-1-13, Daversa 1-2-4, Frank 1-0-3, Murphy 1-0-3, O’Dell 2-0-4. Totals: 17-7-45.

CAIRO

Ballard 2-0-5, Dewey 0-1-1, Halligan 5-5-17, Murray 2-2-6, Ryan 5-0-13, Spohler 5-2-13. Totals: 19-10-55.

Schalmont 17  8  8 12 — 45

Cairo  4 18 13 20 — 55

Three-point goals: Curtin 2, Frank, Murphy, Ballard, Halligan 2, Ryan 3, Spohler.

COHOES 70, TACONIC HILLS 52

TACONIC HILLS

Mazzarelli 0-1-1, Chicaza 9-0-19, Haulick 3-2-8, McComb 1-0-3, Campbell 5-0-10, Lyden 1-0-3, Doty 3-0-6, Shadie 1-0-2. Totals: 22-3-52.

COHOES

Alston 6-0-16, LaForest 6-1-14, Napier 2-3-7, Newsome 5-1-13, Brammer 2-0-6, Cioffi 2-0-4, Haynes 5-0-10. Totals: 28-5-70.

Taconic Hills  5 10 17 20 — 52

Cohoes 26 21 15  8 — 70

Three-point goals: Chicaza, McComb, Lyden, Alston 4, LaForest, Newsome 2, Brammer 2.

RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 70, HUDSON 44

HUDSON

Folds 4-0-8, Grant 1--3, Higgins 1-0-2, Scott 3-5-11, Rowes 1-0-3, Young 3-0-7, Cunningham 1-0-2, Ivery 2-0-4, Rivette 2-0-4. Totals: 18-5-44.

RAVENA

Zeoli 2-0-5, Hall 2-2-4, Warnken 5-6-17, Williams 9-5-23, Hudson 4-2-13, Feliciano 2-0-6. Totals: 24-15-70.

Hudson  9  7 14 14 — 44

Ravena 10 22 22 16 — 70

Three-point goals: Grant, Rowes, Young, Zeoli, Hodson 3, Feliciano 2.

CLASS C

GREENWICH 71, HADLEY LUZERNE 45

HADLEY LUZERNE

Bolt 3-1-7, Caldwell 2-2-6, DeMarsh 6-0-12, Hala 1-0-3, Hay 6-0-12, Romer 1-1-3, Saheim 1-0-2. Totals; 20-4-45.

GREENWICH

Barnes 2-3-7, Carruthers 7-1-15, Jennings 1-0-2, Miller 1-0-3, Oswald 5-0-12, Scott 10-2-22, Winch 5-0-10. Totals: 31-6-71.

Hadley Luzerne 10  9 11 15 — 45

Greenwich 17 17 24 13 — 71

Three-point goals: Hala, Miller, Oswald 2.

LAKE GEORGE 81, SARATOGA CATHOLIC 46

SARATOGA CATHOLIC

Coons 2-3-8, Czarnecki 6-0-12, Hall 0-2-2, Murphy 3-4-10, Naughton 2-3-7, Spicer 1-0-2, VanPatten 1-0-2, Winters 1-0-3. Totals: 16-12-46.

LAKE GEORGE

rown 2-2-7, Bureau 1-2-4, McCoy 0-3-3, Prime 1-0-2, Rosenthal 1-2-4, E. Wincowski 10-3-23, J. Winckowski 10-2-27, Zayachek 0-1-1, Zibro 4-1-10. Totals: 29-16-81.

Saratoga Catholic  9 15  9 13 — 46

Lake George 21 23 20 17 — 81

Three-point goals: Coons, Winters, Brown, J. Wincowski 5, Zibro.

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 74, MAPLE HILL 44

MAPLE HILL

Butler 1-2-4, K. Hall 4-2-10, J. Hill 3-3-10, Samarija 3-0-7, Seeberger 2-0-4, Tibbitts 4-1-9. Totals: 17-2-44.

BERNE-KNOX

Gibbs 1-0-3, Houck 2-0-4, Laurie 6-0-12, Lee 0-1-1, McDermott 1-0-3, Norray 4-2-10, Pitcher 7-12-26, Wilson 5-2-15. Totals: 26-17-74.

Maple Hill 14 13 11  6 — 44

Berne-Knox 16 14 27 17 — 74

Three-point goals: Hill, Samarija, Gibbs, McDermott, Wilson 3.

HOOSICK FALLS 46, MECHANICVILLE 36

HOOSICK FALLS

Hoag 2-2-7, Baker 2-4-10, Tutunjian 1-3-6, Brewster 4-0-8, Phillips 1-4-6, Pitt 4-1-9. Totals: 13-14-46.

MECHANICVILLE

A. Dunn 2-0-4, Hatalsky 2-1-6, Cannizzo 4-2-10, Cimino 1-0-2, Dumas 3-2-10, Vermilyea 2-0-4. Totals: 14-5-36.

Hoosick Falls  7 12 14 13 — 46

Mechanicville 10  2 10 14 — 36

Three-point goals: Hoag, Baker 2, Hatalsky.

HOOSIC VALLEY 55, DUANESBURG 29

DUANESBURG

McGarry 2-2-7, Smalls 4-2-10, Madison 2-1-5, Lenehan 1-0-2, Casper 2-0-5. Totals: 11-5-29.

HOOSIC VALLEY

Anderson 2-0-4, Pierre 5-2-13, Roney 3-2-9, Ross-Hixson 3-2-8, Sawyer 2-1-5, Acker 2-2-10, Schoonmaker 1-0-2, Pallozzi 2-0-4. Totals: 22-9-55.

Duanesburg  2  7 14 6 — 29

Hoosic Valley 17 17 16 5 — 55

Three-point goals: McGarry, Casper, Pierre, Acker 2.

CLASS D

NORTH WARREN 66, WARRENSBURG 41

WARRENSBURG

Baird 2-3-8, Brunelle 0-1-1, Irish 4-0-8, Maltbie 2-1-6, Olden 1-0-2, Perrone 1-0-3, Wilcox 5-2-13. Totals: 15-7-41.

NORTH WARREN

French 1-0-2, Parker 7-2-16, A. Sapienza 7-0-17, N. Sapienza 9-2-23, Schenke 2-1-6, Underwood 1-0-2. Totals: 27-5-66.

Warrensburg  9  9  6 17 — 41

North Warren 17 11 13 25 — 66

Three-point goals: Baird, Maltbie, Perrone, Wilcox, A. Sapienza 3, N. Sapienza 3, Schenke.

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

Log-in to post a comment.
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: