CARS HOMES JOBS

Plainsmen seek seventh straight swimming title

Thursday, February 14, 2013
Text Size: A | A

Shenendehowa set a team points record with 536 during its run to the 2011 Section II boys’ swimming and diving championship. When the Plainsmen extended their title string to six last winter, it took a come-from-behind effort after their 200-yard medley relay group was disqualified in the preliminary round.

A different storyline with a new cast of lead characters is sure to unfold this weekend in the Shenendehowa pool, but the end result likely will be the same as it’s been at nine of the last 10 sectional meets.

Shenendehowa will have athletes seeded first in nine of the 12 events in the large-school competition, led by four-time individual winner Ryan Gordon, fellow veterans Eric Tsui and Adam Bonk and team newcomer Nick Hooper.

Gordon is the No. 1 seed and defending champion in the 100 freestyle (47.07), and the No. 1 seed in the 50 free (21.66). Last year, as a sophomore, he won the 200 free as part of the Plainsmen’s title performance, and capped his season with a state meet victory in the 100 backstroke and a second in the 50 free.

Tsui is seeded No. 1 in the 100 butterfly (54.13), Bonk comes in with the top diving score (282.20) ahead of schoolmates Ben Hale and Matt Lenney, and Hooper is No. 1 in the 200 individual medley (1:59.15) and 100 back (54.38). All three Shenendehowa’s relay teams are seeded No. 1, as well.

Shenendehowa can break a third-place tie with Queensbury (1988-93) for consecutive sectional championships, and move a step closer to Shaker’s 11 in a row (1960-70). Bethlehem owns one of the all-time great sectional team winning streaks at 29 (1973-2001) in a row.

Reid Zyniecki of Guilderland/Voorheesville is the No. 1 seed in the 200 free (1:46.92) and 100 breaststroke (1:02.10), and Nis­kayuna’s Emerson Wells is No. 1 in the 500 free (4:52.19). Wells won the 500 free last year, and placed second in the event to Gordon in 2011.

Albany Academy is the defending small-school champion. All three Cadet relays are seeded No. 1, and Alex Driesbach is No. 1 in the 200 IM and 100 free. Niko Brosnihan of LaSalle is No. 1 in the 50 free and 100 breast, and Nick Wilkinson of Glens Falls is No. 1 in the 100 fly and 100 back.

Diving will be contested today in both divisions starting at 4. Swimming prelims are Friday (small schools at 11:30 a.m., large schools at 4:30 p.m.), and swimming finals are Saturday (small schools at 10 a.m., large schools at 3 p.m.).

SECTIONAL SEEDS

LARGE DIVISION

200 medley relay — 1. Shenendehowa, 1:38.46 (NYS); 2. Shaker, 1:42.25; 3. Bethlehem, 1:44.46.

200 freestyle — 1. Reid Zyniecki (Guilderland/Voorheesville), 1:46.92 (NYS); 2. Eric Burdge (Shenendehowa), 1:49.55; 3. Andrew Semmes (Shaker), 1:49.63.

200 individual medley — 1. Nick Hooper (Shenendehowa), 1:59.15 (NYS); 2. William Matz (Shaker), 2:01.21; 3. Luke Gordon (Shenendehowa), 2:02.79.

50 freestyle — 1. Ryan Gordon (Shenendehowa), 21.66 (NYS); 2. Gunnar Zemering (Bethlehem), 22.24 (NYS); 3. Chris Vesic (Ballston Spa), 22.43.

Diving — 1. Adam Bonk (Shenendehowa), 282.20; 2. Ben Hale (Shenendehowa), 245.15; 3. Matt Lenney (Shenendehowa), 238.35.

100 butterfly — 1. Eric Tsui (Shenendehowa), 54.13; 2. Jake Hewitt (Mohonasen/Schalmont), 57.33; 3. Brian Nolte (Shaker), 57.61.

100 freestyle — 1. Ryan Gordon (Shenendehowa), 47.07 (NYS); 2. Gunnar Zemering (Bethlehem), 48.39 (NYS); 3. Eric Burdge (Shenendehowa), 49.84.

500 freestyle — 1. Emerson Wells (Niskayuna), 4:52.19 (NYS); 2. Andrew Semmes (Shaker), 4:54.32; 3. Aidan Strayer (Niskayuna), 4:55.86.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Shenendehowa, 1:29.46 (NYS); 2. Niskayuna, 1:33.27; 3. Shaker, 1:34.70.

100 backstroke — 1. Nick Hooper (Shenendehowa), 54.38 (NYS); 2. Timothy Buff (Shaker), 55.75; 3. Zeeshan Irani (Shaker), 58.58.

100 breaststroke — 1. Reid Zyniecki (Guilderland/Voorheesville), 1:02.10; 2. William Matz (Shaker), 1:02.94; 3. Luke Gordon (Shenendehowa), 1:03.43.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Shenendehowa, 3:21.49; 2. Niskayuna, 3:23.47; 3. Shaker, 3:23.64.

SMALL DIVISION

200 medley relay — 1. Albany Academy, 1:44.00; 2. Queensbury, 1:45.00; 3. Glens Falls, 1:45.06.

200 freestyle — 1. Garret Frandsen (Glens Falls), 1:51.35; 2. Tylor Duguay (Glens Falls), 1:55.51; 3. Bennett Stahl (Albany Academy), 1:55.98.

200 individual medley — 1. Alex Dreisbach (Albany Academy), 2:02.59; 2. Brandon Beaudoin (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 2:06.17; 3. Arka Rao (Albany Academy), 2:10.18.

50 freestyle — 1. Niko Brosnihan (LaSalle), 22.08 (NYS); 2. Matthew Walton (Queensbury), 22.10 (NYS); 3. Wyatt Pritchard (Albany Academy), 23.05.

Diving — 1. Kristian Santos (Amsterdam), 275.45; 2. Colin Coughlan (Queensbury), 229.25; 3. Raislan

Aiken (Glens Falls), 228.75.

100 butterfly — 1. Nick Wilkinson (Glens Falls), 53.58 (NYS); 2. Wyatt Pritchard (Albany Academy), 55.75; 3. Tim Monaghan (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 56.51.

100 freestyle — 1. Alex Dreisbach (Albany Academy), 48.47 (NYS); 2. Matthew Walton (Queensbury), 48.52 (NYS); 3. Matt Reeves (Queensbury), 52.50.

500 freestyle — 1. Tylor Duguay (Glens Falls), 5:14.80; 2. Bennett Stahl (Albany Academy), 5:16.89; 3. Nick Cirillo (Gloversville), 5:30.00.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Albany Academy, 1:34.11; 2. Glens Falls, 1:34.86; 3. Queensbury, 1:35.64.

100 backstroke — 1. Nick Wilkinson (Glens Falls), 53.26 (NYS); 2. Garret Frandsen (Glens Falls), 56.59; 3. Benjamin Rowley (Queensbury), 59.16.

100 breaststroke — 1. Niko Brosnihan (LaSalle), 1:04.54; 2. Arka Rao (Albany Academy), 1:05.87; 3. Brandon Beaudoin (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 1:06.41.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Albany Academy, 3:27.47; 2. Queensbury, 3:29.43; 3. Glens Falls, 3:32.45.

NYS — Denotes state meet qualifying time.

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

Log-in to post a comment.
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: