CARS HOMES JOBS

Basketball sectional pairings announced

Wednesday, February 13, 2013
Text Size: A | A
In a file photo from last season's Section II Tournament in Glens Falls, Scotia-Glenville's Casey Norton defends Mohonasen's Josh Giordino. The 2013 pairings were announced today.
Photographer: Peter R. Barber
In a file photo from last season's Section II Tournament in Glens Falls, Scotia-Glenville's Casey Norton defends Mohonasen's Josh Giordino. The 2013 pairings were announced today.

The seedings and pairings have been announced for the Section II Boys and Girls Basketball Tournaments.

BOYS

To view the boys brackets, click below:

Class AA pairings.

Class A pairings.

Class B pairings.

Class C pairings.

Class D pairings.

GIRLS

The girls pairings are as follows:

CLASS AA

First round

Niskayuna (S7) at Shenendehowa (S4), Feb. 19

Guilderland (S6) at Columbia (S5), Feb. 19

Second round

Bishop Maginn (B3) at Shaker (S2), Feb. 22

Colonie (S3) at Catholic Central (B2), Feb. 22

Winner of S4/S7 at Albany (B1), Feb. 22

Winner of S6/S5 at Bethlehem (S1), Feb. 22

CLASS A

First round

Amsterdam (9) at South Glens Falls (8), Feb. 20'

Second round

8/9 winner at Troy (1), Feb. 23

Mohonasen (5) at Queensbury (4), Feb. 23

Scotia (7) at Holy Names (2), Feb. 23

Glens Falls (6) at Averill Park (3), Feb. 23

CLASS B

First round

Schuylerville (17) at Emma Willard (16), Feb. 15

Bishop Gibbons (20) at Ichabod Crane (13), Feb. 15

Coxsackie-Athens (21) at Catskill (12), Feb. 15

Albany Leadership (18) at Corinth (15), Feb. 15

Cairo-Durham (19) at Fonda-Fultonville (14), Feb. 15

Second round

16/17 winner at Watervliet (1), Feb. 19

Broadalbin-Perth (9) at Schalmont (8), Feb. 20

13/20 winner at Cohoes (4), Feb. 19

12/21 winner at Taconic Hills (5), Feb. 20

15/18 winner at Tamarac (2), Feb. 20

Greenville (10) at Johnstown (7), Feb. 20

14/19 winner at Ravena (3), Feb. 19

Hudson (11) at Hudson Falls (6), Feb. 20

CLASS C

First round

Stillwater (17) at Middleburgh (16), Feb. 15

Mayfield (20) at Voorheesville (13), Feb. 15

Saratoga Catholic (21) at Galway (12), Feb. 15

Schoharie (18) at Albany Academy (15), Feb. 15

Whitehall (19) at Canajoharie (14), Feb. 15

Second round

16/17 winner at Hoosic Valley (1), Feb. 19

Lake George (9) at Fort Plain (8), Feb. 19

13/20 winner at Hoosick Falls (4), Feb. 19

12/21 winner at Duanesburg (5), Feb. 19

15/18 winner at Maple Hill (2), Feb. 19

Mechanicville (10) at Mekeel Christian (7), Feb. 19

14/19 winner at Berne-Knox (3), Feb 19

Greenwich (11) at Waterford (6), Feb. 19

CLASS D

First round

Germantown (9) at North Warren (8), Feb. 19

New Lebanon (10) at Hartford (7), Feb. 19

Bolton (11) at Heatly (6), Feb. 19

Second round

8/9 winner at Fort Edward (1), Feb. 22

Northville (5) at Warrensburg (4), Feb. 22

7/10 winner at Fort Ann (2), Feb. 22

6/11 winner at Argyle (Feb. 22)

 

comments

Log-in to post a comment.
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: