CARS HOMES JOBS

Girls' basketball: Three perfect in league play

Wednesday, February 13, 2013
Text Size: A | A

Albany, Bethlehem and Holy Names all finished perfect league seasons Tuesday night, giving them top seeds for the upcoming sectionals.

The brackets will be drawn up for the five Section II tournaments today.

Melissa Canty scored 21 points, and Emia Willingham-Hurst added 14 as Albany beat Troy, 63-51, on the Flying Horses’ home court to finish 12-0 in the Big 10 and 17-1 overall.

Ayana Hunter added 11 for the Lady Falcons, who won their third consecutive league title.

Albany will get the top seed from the Big 10 side of the Class AA draw.

Troy, one of the favorites in the Class A tournament, got 18 points from Mary Patterson to wrap up a 10-2, 13-5 regular season.

Alliyah Gillespie’s 24 points led Catholic Central past Bishop Maginn, 59-42, and Ashlee McDonald got eight points as Amsterdam beat Schenectady, 35-28, in the other Big 10 games.

Bethlehem will get the top Suburban Council spot in the “AA” bracket after beating Columbia, 59-48, to finish 16-0 in the SC and 18-0 overall. Gabby Giacone led the Lady Eagles with 17 points.

SC North winner Shaker had Madison Rowland score 28 points in a 77-28 win at Niskayuna that gave the Lady Bison a final 15-1 league mark, 17-1 overall record and No. 2 SC seed for the “AA” tourney.

Freshman Carly Boland scored 25 points as Shenendehowa beat Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 50-30. The 11-5, 13-5 Lady Plainsmen got all of their scoring from underclassmen.

Sydnie Rosales fired in 21 points, and Jaclyn Welch added 15 as Col­onie (12-4, 14-4) topped Guilderland, 57-36.

Defending Class A champ Averill Park (12-4, 13-5) got 15 points from Lauren Van Roy in beating Mohon­asen, 58-42.

Cassandra Lupi had 14 for the Lady Warriors.

Jennifer Groat scored 13 points to help Ballston Spa beat Saratoga Springs, 42-41.

Holy Names got 17 points from Hannah Friend, 14 from Mary Kate Murray and 10 from De’Janaire Deas to top Cohoes, 58-34, and finish 16-0 in the Colonial Council and 18-0 overall.

Mikayla DeGuire’s 22 points helped make up for the absence of Lashona Tolliver, as Watervliet edged Schalmont, 44-40. Alexandra Cardinal scored 14 for the Lady Sabres.

Kayla Hotaling went over 1,000 points for her career as Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk downed winless Lansingburgh, 53-31.

Anna Bryce and Cassia Gravesande both had 18 in Albany Academy’s 63-50 win over Cobleskill-Richmondville.

Ashley Haywood and Danielle Ooms split 24 points as Ichabod Crane downed Mechanicville, 53-40, and Anna Feller scored 14 points to help Voorheesville beat Cobleskill-Richmondville, 48-35, in the Colonial.

Courtney Cirillo’s 14 points got Johnstown past league champion Queensbury, 42-37, in the Foothills Council.

Alexis Smith and Sydney Coon combined for 27 points as South Glens Falls beat Broadalbin-Perth, 50-37. Kaitlin Wood had 20 for the Lady Pats.

Macie Holmes had 22 points, and her sister, Lexie, got 12, as Mekeel Christian Academy nipped Fort Plain, 49-48, in the Western Athletic Conference Cup semifinals. Abby Boyer scored 18 for the Lady Hilltoppers, the North Division champs.

WAC South winner Berne-Knox-Westerlo got 27 points from Liz Harvey to beat Galway, 51-33, in the other semi.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

BALLSTON SPA 42, SARATOGA SPRINGS 41

BALLSTON SPA

McMahon 1-0-2, Groat 4-5-13, Hansen 4-0-10, Beaudoin 2-0-4, Hipwell 1-2-4, Gallo 2-1-5, Alrich 1-1-3. Totals: 15-9-42.

SARATOGA SPRINGS

Petruccione 5-0-12, Signor 1-0-2, Aube 3-0-7, A.Mahoney 2-0-4, Plummer 3-0-6, Rutz 2-0-4, Stanley 1-3-5. Totals: 17-4-41.

Ballston Spa 10 7 12 13 — 42

Saratoga 6 14 12 9 — 41

Three-point goals: Petruccione 2, Aube.

BETHLEHEM 59, COLUMBIA 48

BETHLEHEM

Rickert 5-2-12, J.Giacone 3-0-6, Murphy 2-3-8, G.Giacone 7-2-17, Hughes 2-1-5, Raffe 0-2-2, McKenna 1-0-3, O’Donnell 2-2-6. Totals: 22-12-59.

COLUMBIA

Moore 0-5-5, S.Jaromin 1-0-2, M.Jaromin 1-0-2, LaPoint 7-0-14, Brown 1-0-3, Matthews 1-0-3, Johnston 4-3-11, Duricage 2-1-6, Crock 1-0-2. Totals: 18-9-48.

Bethlehem 18 16 19 6 — 59

Columbia 9 9 14 14 — 48

Three-point goals: Murphy, G.Giacon, McKenna.

COLONIE 57, GUILDERLAND 36

COLONIE

Blum 2-0-4, Lane 1-0-3, Paeglow 1-0-2, Roddick 4-0-8, Rosales 7-4-21, Shadick 0-4-4, Welch 5-1-15. Totals: 20-9-57.

GUILDERLAND

Kaczkowski 2-0-4, Mackesey 1-1-3, Papandrea 0-1-1, Bauman 1-0-2, Eckhardt 4-0-8, Corbett 2-2-7, Edwards 2--0-4, Sischo 3-1-7. Totals: 14-9-36.

Colonie 19 14 9 15 — 57

Guilderland 5 10 13 8 — 36

Three-point goals: Lane, Rosales 3, Welch 4, Corbett.

SHENENDEHOWA 50, BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 30

SHENENDEHOWA

Shea 2-5-9, Sangare 3-0-6, Boland 10-5-25, Brown 4-0-8, Setter 1-0-2. Totals: 20-10-50.

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE

Gallagher 2-2-7, Comley 2-3-7, Sullivan 3-2-8, Schultz 2-2-6, Wydronkowski 0-2-2. Totals: 9-11-30.

Shenendehowa 11 14 15 10 — 50

Burnt Hills 8 5  7 10 — 30

Three-point goals: Gallagher.

AVERILL PARK 58, MOHONASEN 42

AVERILL PARK

Everett 2-0-5, Van Roy 7-1-15, Nunziato 3-1-10, Horton 0-2-2, Donnelly 5-1-12, Miner 0-2-2, Wood 4-4-12. Totals: 21-11-58.

MOHONASEN

Abdul-Aziz 5-0-10, Cowell 5-2-12, Egan 1-0-2. Lupi 5-1-14, Miller 1-0-2, Sloan 1-0-2. Totals: 18-3-42.

Averill Park 14 9 19 16 — 58

Mohonasen 9 8 16   9 — 42

Three-point goals: Everett, Donnelly, Nunziato 3, Lupi 3.

SHAKER 77, NISKAYUNA 26

NISKAYUNA

Atchinson 1-0-2, O’Brien 2-0-4, Selin 2-0-5, Perrin 1-0-2, Benton 2-3-5, Bodmer 3-0-6. Totals: 11-3-36.

SHAKER

Artis 0-2-2, Mad. Rowland 10-2-28, Mer. Rowland 2-0-6, Barra 1-0-2, Devine 1-0-2, Gambles 2-0-5, VanAmerongen 1-0-2, Allen 0-2-2, Donnelly 3-1-7, Duffey 4-0-10, Holland 4-0-8. Totals: 29-8-77.

Niskayuna 3 13 6  4 — 26

Shaker 14 24 19 20 — 77

Three-point goals: Selin, Mad. Rowland 6, Mer. Rowland 2, Gambles, Duffey 2.

BIG 10

ALBANY 63, TROY 51

ALBANY

Willingham-Hurst 7-0-14, Chandler 4-0-8, Canty 8-5-21, Greer 2-1-5, Hunter 4-3-11, Terrell 2-0-4. Totals: 27-9-63.

TROY

Patterson 4-3-14, Pattison 3-11-18, Knockwood 2-0-4, Avery 2-0-4, Hanlon 1-0-2, Williams 4-1-9. Totals: 16-15-51.

Albany 11 10 23 19 — 63

Troy 15 12 12 12 — 51

Three-point goals: Patterson 3, Pattison.

CATHOLIC CENTRAL 59, BISHOP MAGINN 42

CATHOLIC CENTRAL

Carpenter 2-0-5, Welch 2-0-4, Gillespie 10-4-24, Prucell 4-1-10, McFerran 5-1-16.

Totals: 23-6-59.

BISHOP MAGINN

Lane 4-2-10, Coons 6-2-16, Nowosielski 2-0-4, Foulks 2-2-6, Hupe 2-1-6. Totals: 17-5-42.

Catholic Central 10 12 18 19 — 59

Bishop Maginn 9 12 12  9 — 42

Three-point goals: Carpenter, Purcell, McFerran 5, Coons 2, Hupe.

AMSTERDAM 35, SCHENECTADY 28

AMSTERDAM

McDonald 2-3-8, C.Johnson 2-0-4, Ressel 2-1-5, Cannon 0-2-2, Paris 2-3-7, Woods-Walker 0-2-2, Rouse 2-1-5, Fedullo 1-0-2. Totals: 11-12-35.

SCHENECTADY

DeFruscio 1-0-2, Durham 2-2-6, Frazier 1-0-2, Laven 0-1-1, Lewis 2-0-6, McFarline 2-0-5, Nowak 0-1-1, Perez 1-1-3, Rodriguez 1-1-3. Totals: 10-6-28.

Amsterdam 6 7 11 11 — 35

Schenectady 3 8    5 7 — 28

Three-point goals: McDonald, Lewis 2, McFarline.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

WATERVLIET 44, SCHALMONT 40

SCHALMONT

Cardinal 5-2-14, Saccocio 1-0-2, Metzold 3-1-8, DiGioacchino 1-0-2, Olsen 2-0-6, Strijek 2-0-5. Totals: 14-3-40.

WATERVLIET

Demand 6-0-12, Dugan 0-2-2, Szczepanski 1-2-4, Sziller 1-0-2, Shufelt 1-0-2, DeGuire 10-2-22. Totals: 19-6-44.

Schalmont 6 12 11 11 — 40

Watervliet 18 12 6  8 — 44

Three-point goals: Cardinal 2, Metzold, Strijek.

RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 53, LANSINGBURGH 31

LANSINGBURGH

Brzozowski 2-0-4, Moultrie 1-0-2, Gamble 2-1-6, Coluccio 2-0-6, Richardson 0-1-1, Wimmer 1-4-6, Payne 2-0-4, Bergin 1-0-2. Totals: 11-6-31.

RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK

Powell 2-1-5, Preston 4-2-10, Hotaling 5-2-12, Vosburgh 4-2-11, Kross 0-2-2, Rebeor 3-0-8, Stott 2-1-5. Totals: 20-10-53.

Lansingburgh 5 9  7 10 — 31

Ravena 19 10 12 12 — 53

Three-point goals: Gamble, Coluccio 2, Vosburgh, Rebeor 2.

VOORHEESVILLE 48, COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 35

VOORHEESVILLE

Coluccio 4-0-9, Wallace 3-0-7, Norris 1-3-6, Paddock 0-1-1, Blow 1-0-2, Planz 0-2-2, Keenan 2-1-5, Salisbury 1-0-2, Feller 6-2-14. Totals: 18-9-48.

COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE

Hanna 2-1-5, Dibble 4-2-10, Rappleyea 1-1-3, Billington 3-1-8, Pacate 1-2-4, Tracy 2-1-5. Totals: 13-8-35.

Voorheesville 15 8 11 14 — 48

Coble.-Rich. 6 9  8 12 — 35

Three-point goals: Coluccio, Wallace, Norris, Billington.

ICHABOD CRANE 53, MECHANICVILLE 40

MECHANICVILLE

Ford 4-0-10, Au. Zecca 4-0-8, C.Pingelski 3-0-7, Starks 1-0-2, Al.Zecca 2-1-5, Hansen 0-1-1. Totals: 14-3-40.

ICHABOD CRANE

Haywood 4-4-12, Ooms 4-2-12, Niemeyer 4-2-10, Dempsey 0-1-1, Farrell 2-0-4, Volkmann 4-0-8, Webster 1-0-3, Grace 1-1-3.

Totals: 20-10-53.

Mechanicville 8 11 12 9 — 40

Ichabod Crane 19 12 14 8 — 53

Three-point goals: Ford 2, C.Pingelski, Ooms 2, Webster.

ALBANY ACADEMY 63, FONDA-FULTONVILLE 50

FONDA-FULTONVILLE

Parslow 7-3-19, Frollo 3-7-14, Egelston 0-1-1, Derny 3-1-7, Wetsky 2-0-4, Warner 0-1-1, Wadsworth 2-0-4. Totals: 17-13-50.

ALBANY ACADEMY

Gravesande 7-3-18, Padalino 5-4-14, Carney 1-7-9, Bryce 6-5-18, Alonge 1-0-2, Laniado 1-0-2. Totals: 21-19-63.

Fonda 8   9 21 12 — 50

Albany Academy 13 10 18 22 — 63

Three-point goals: Parslow 2, Frollo, Gravesande, Bryce.

HOLY NAMES 58, COHOES 34

HOLY NAMES

Murray 5-0-13, Small 1-4-6, O’Toole 4-0-8, Deas 4-2-10, Friend 6-4-17, Smith 1-0-2, Vivian 1-0-2. Totals: 22-4-50.

COHOES

Alston 1-2-4, Brajac 2-3-7, Manzer 1-0-2, Monson 2-5-9, Fitzgerald 1-0-3, Vanelli 1-0-2, Veronese 1-0-2, Walker 1-0-2. Totals: 11-11-34.

Holy Names 20 14 13 11 — 58

Albany Academy 2   7 12 13 — 34

Three-point goals: Murray 3, Friend, Fitzgerald.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

JOHNSTOWN 42, QUEENSBURY 37

QUEENSBURY

Shevlin 1-2-4, L.Rodriguez 2-0-4, Nelson 0-2-2, Carota 4-5-13, A.Rodriguez 0-2-2,

Davis 4-4-12. Totals: 11-15-37.

JOHNSTOWN

Cirillo 5-4-14, L.Swatt 2-2-6, Cerasulo 1-4-6, Heroth 2-2-7, Hohenforst 1-0-2, O’Rourke 2-3-7. Totals: 13-15-42.

Queensbury 3 11  7 16 — 37

Johnstown 7 12 10 13 — 42

Three-point goals: Heroth.

SOUTH GLENS FALLS 50, BROADALBIN-PERTH 37

BROADALBIN-PERTH

Orapello 1-1-3, Wood 7-2-20, Herba 0-2-2, Gifford 1-3-6, Maglicocca 1-0-2, Decker 0-2-2, Dickson 1-0-2. Totals: 11-10-37.

SOUTH GLENS FALLS

Buser 2-0-4, Curley 2-0-6, Coon 3-4-13, Smith 3-8-14, Potter 2-0-4, Celeste 1-0-2, Higgins 2-0-4, O’Brien 1-0-3. Totals: 16-12-50.

Broad.-Perth 13 12 5 7 — 37

South Glens Falls 10 16 17 7 — 50

Three-point goals: Wood 4, Gifford, Curley 2, Coon 2, O’Brien.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

WAC Cup Semifinals

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 51, GALWAY 33

GALWAY

Galloway 3-0-6, Spagnola 2-5-9, Ritteer 2-0-4, Chase 3-6-12, Milton 1-0-2. Totals: 11-11-33.

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO

McCormick 2-3-7, Abbott 5-2-12, Harvey 11-4-27, Cunningham 1-0-2, M.Salo 1-0-2. Totals: 20-9-51.

Galway 12 9   6  6 — 33

BKW 13 10 16 12 — 51

Three-point goals: Abbott, Harvey.

MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 49, FORT PLAIN 48

MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

Pigliavento 2-1-5, M.Holmes 6-7-22, L. Holmes 4-2-12, Rychick 0-2-2, McCarty 4-0-8. Totals: 16-12-49.

FORT PLAIN

Van Loan 0-1-1, Barhydt 4-0-11, Trembley 2-0-5, Kilmartin 3-3-9, Boyer 6-6-18, Florian 2-0-4. Totals: 17-10-48.

Mekeel Christian 13 8 14 14 — 49

Fort Plain 15 7 6 19 — 48

Three-point goals: M.Holmes 3, L. Holmes 2, Barhydt 3, Trembley.

CHVL

LOUDONVILLE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL 51, DOANE STUART 37

DOANE STUART

Araldi 1-0-2, Randolph 7-2-16, Fabian 3-0-6, Killas 3-1-7, Kirder 2-1-6. Totals: 16-4-37.

LOUDONVILLE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL

A.Allen 1-0-2, C.Allen 11-1-23, Emery 6-0-16, Milford 4-0-8, Deeb 1-0-2. Totals: 23-1-51.

Doane Stuart 11 7 10 9 — 37

Loudonville Christian 7 15 17 12 — 51

Three-point goals: Kirder, Emery 4.

NON-LEAGUE

ALBANY LEADERSHIP SCHOOL 56, NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 41

NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS

Williams 4-0-8, Jerrell 7-6-23, Sorrentino 1-0-2, Delvecchio 5-0-10. Totals: 17-6-41.

ALBANY LEADERSHIP SCHOOL

Gordon 4-8-19, Willingham 2-0-4, Moultrie 5-1-11, Torres 6-1-13, Shuman 0-1-1, Cancer 2-2-6, Marble 1-0-2. Totals: 20-13-56.

Bishop Gibbons 6 11 10 14 — 41

Albany Leadership 12 15 22  7 — 56

Three-point goals: Jerrell 2, Gordon 3.

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

Log-in to post a comment.
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: