CARS HOMES JOBS

Indoor track: Shaker dominates field events, win boys' crown

Tuesday, February 12, 2013
Text Size: A | A

— The Shaker High School boys rode their depth in the field events to the Section II Division I champ­ionship at SEFCU Arena on Sunday, and Shenendehowa took the girls’ title.

In Division II, Holy Names edged Niskayuna by 101⁄2 points for the girls’ championship, and Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake rolled to an easy win in the boys’ division.

Shaker swept all of the field events except the weight throw.

Erik Trinkle (high jump), Austin Drescher (long jump) and Jordan Crump-King (triple jump) took the jump events for the Blue Bison, Ryan Griffin won the shot put and Daniel Gavin and James Steck tied for the top spot in the pole vault, followed by teammate Casey Ogden in a tie for third with Colonie’s Justin Bopp.

Jay Navin of Saratoga Springs was the only double winner, in the 1,600 (4:31.60) and 3,200 (9:49.17).

The Shenendehowa girls were strong in the relays, winning the 800 and finishing second in the 1,600 and 3,200.

Sarah Osaheni won the long jump and triple jump for Shen.

Taylor Driscoll of Saratoga Springs doubled in the 600 (1:39.17) and 1,000 (2:57.47), and teammate Keelin Hollowood pulled off the tough 1,500-3,000 double with times of 4:55.30 and 10:39.24.

In Division II, Holy Names showed its strength on the track, as Catherine Maloy swept the 1,000 (3:03.08), just a hundredth of a second ahead of teammate Leah Triller, and the 1,500 (4:40.15).

Teammate Kaylee Scott was second in that race and won the 3,000 in 10:33.99.

Olivia Jaquith and Emily DeWald went 1-2 in the 300 for Niskayuna, and the Silver Warriors’ Alison Xu won the long jump and was second in the triple jump.

Emma Willard’s Acacia Larson won the shot put and weight throw.

The Burnt Hills boys were strong in the relays, winning the 800 and 1,600, and finishing third in the 3,200.

Double winners included Amsterdam’s Izaiah Brown in the 300 (37.19) and 600 (1:28.80), Gloversville’s John Knox III in the 1,000 (2:41.91) and 1,600 (4:32.19) and Anthony Santoro in the shot put and weight throw.

Division I

BOYS

Team scores

Shaker 142, Colonie 87, Saratoga Springs 75, Bethlehem 64, Shenendehowa 44, CBA 22, Columbia 14, Schenectady 11, Guilderland 6.

Individual events

55 — Elliot Croskey (CBA), 6.70; Shawn Bleichert (Shen), 6.71; Ammar Brown (Schen), 6.81.

300 — Nick Powers (Colonie), 37.86; Jayson Gayle (Colonie), 38.45; Zachariah Latnie (Colonie), 38.60.

600 — Robert Smith (Shaker), 1:27.37; Collin Rowe (Shen), 1:28.41; Ian Weykamp (Shaker), 1:28.80.

1,000 — Jon Holmes (Colonie), 2:38.10; Steve Booker (Beth), 2:38.43; Jay Navin (Sara), 2:40.03.

1,600 — Jay Navin (Sara), 4:31.60; Joe Verro (Sara), 4:32.65; Jacob Johnson (Col­onie), 4:34.03.

3,200 — Jay Navin (Sara), 9:49.17; Aidan Tooker (Sara), 9:50.54; Noah Bell (Beth), 9:50.60.

55 HH — Shawn Bleichert (Shen), 8.14; Ian Weykamp (Shaker), 8.17; Tubo Akangbou (Shaker), 8.42.

800 relay — Colonie (Powers, Latnie, Nimako, Ahmetovic), 1:37.82; Shaker, 1:38.54; Bethlehem, 1:38.77.

1,600 relay — Shaker (Smith, Weykamp, Fallon-Underwood, Crump-King), 3:38.04; Saratoga, 3:41.09; Colonie, 3:43.26.

3,200 relay — Saratoga (Navin, Quinones, Verro, Briggs), 8:30.90; Bethlehem, 8:37.57; Guilderland, 8:40.71.

High jump — Erik Trinkle (Shaker), 5-10; Liam Martins (Beth), 5-10; Alex Escada (Colum), 5-4.

Pole vault — Daniel Gavin (Shaker), James Steck (Shaker), 13-0 (tie); Casey Ogden (Shaker), Justin Bopp (Colonie), 12-6 (tie).

Long jump — Austin Drescher (Shaker), 20-1 1⁄2; Brian Greenberg (Beth), 20-0; Jayson Gayle (Colonie), 19-11 1⁄2.

Triple jump — Jordan Crump-King (Shaker), 44-4 3⁄4; Jayson Gayle (Colonie), 42-71⁄2; Brian Greenberg (Beth), 42-71⁄4.

Shot put — Ryan Griffin (Shaker), 51-5; Joseph Buttimer (Shen), 46-7 1⁄4; Frank Erikson (Beth), 43-9 3⁄4.

Weight throw — Tory Cook (Shen), 51-4; Joseph Buttimer (Shen), 48-7 3⁄4; Kyle Bruns (Shen), 36-8 1⁄2.

GIRLS

Team scores

Shenendehowa 123, Saratoga Springs 89, Bethlehem 85, Colonie 75, Columbia 35, Shaker 28, Albany 22, Guilderland 8.

Individual events

55 — Arnelle Thomas (Beth), 7.48; Olivia Ventra (Sara), 7.53; Ellery Bianco (Sara), 7.58.

300 — Alicia Bousa (Colonie), 42.71; Blessing Uzoeshi (Alb), 43.00; Mikeisha Kelly (Colonie), 43.28.

600 — Taylor Driscoll (Sara), 1:39.17; Kirsten Kaminski (Colonie), 1:40.46; Kristen Jordan (Shen), 1:43.13.

1,000 — Taylor Driscoll (Sara), 2:57.47; Danika Jensen (Beth), 3:08.66; Emily Crounse (Shen), 3:11.10.

1,500 — Keelin Hollowood (Sara), 4:55.30; Caroline Hampton (Shen), 4:59.32; Lindsay Cheu (Beth), 5:01.42.

3,000 — Keelin Hollowood (Sara), 10:39.24; Bellame Bower (Colonie), 10:49.80; Sydney Shaw (Beth), 10:52.34.

55 HH — Sarah Osaheni (Shen), 8.84; Abigail Marco (Guild), 8.92; Vicky Buehler (Beth), 9.39.

800 relay — Shenendewhowa (Klein, Kirby, Jacques, Moore), 1:49.78; Saratoga, 1:50.29; Bethlehem, 1:51.35.

1,600 relay — Colonie (Bousa, Kelly, Kaminski, Baskerville), 4:09.34; Shenendehowa, 4:15.40; Bethlehem, 4:15.73.

3,200 relay — Bethlehem (Cheu, Muller, Quick, Jensen), 9:46.49; Shenendehowa, 9:47.07; Colonie, 9:47.19.

High jump — Grace Smith (Beth), 5-4; Marisa Sholtes (Colonie), 5-2; Hannah Madison (Shaker), 5-2.

Pole vault — Kara Snyder (Colonie), 11-0; Marlaina Murphy (Sara), 10-0; Elizabeth Derubertis (Colum), Sydney Campbell (Guild), 8-0 (tie).

Long jump — Sarah Osaheni (Shen), 16-11; Eva Kiehl (Colum), 16-4; Carolina Cady (Shen), 15-81⁄2.

Triple jump — Sarah Osaheni (Shen), 37- 1⁄4; Eva Kiehl (Colum), 35-9 1⁄2; Vicky Buehler (Beth), 35-7 1⁄2.

Weight throw — Lundy Spinner (Shen), 42-4 1⁄2; Rachel Palmieri (Shen), 27-8.

Division II

BOYS

Team scores

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 131, Averill Park 63, Gloversville 58, Amsterdam 54, Niskayuna 42, Ballston Spa 30, Green Tech 28, South Glens Falls 26, LaSalle 24, Mohonasen 5, Troy 2.

Individual events

55 — Shomari Ingram (BH), 6.81; Chris Rost (Am), 6.85; Dylan Thompson (LSI), 6.86.

300 — Izaiah Brown (Am), 37.19; Akeem Valace (GT), 38.51; Luke Cameron (BH), 38.71.

600 — Izaiah Brown (Am), 1:28.80; Robert Kirsty (BH), 1:29.04; Wesley Clayton (AP), 1:29.90.

1,000 — John Knox III (Glov), 2:41.91; Greg Thomas (Nisk), 2:42.34; Jared Short (BH), 2:45.73.

1,600 — John Knox III (Glov), 4:32.19; Andrew Tario (AP), 4:36.75; Tyler Leicht (BS), 4:37.98.

3,200 — Patrick McGuinness (BH), 10:01.05; Joe Girard (BH), 10:06.34; Alex Isabelle (LSI), 10:14.50.

55 HH — Sean Baker (BH), 8.33; Matthew Rivera (Glov), 8.72; Kyle Wolfe (BH), 8.95.

800 relay — Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Bunch, Kirsty, Ingram, Manhey), 1:38.80; Niskayuna, 1:42.48; Green Tech, 1:43.30.

1,600 relay — Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Bunch, Cameron, Kirsty, Rabideau), 3:43.31; Averill Park, 3:46.54; Amsterdam, 3:46.68.

3,200 relay — Averill Park (Tario, Clayton, Miller, Shaw), 8:33.46; Niskayuna, 8:40.44; Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 8:42.60.

High jump — Kyle Wolfe (BH), 5-8; Devon Sweenor (SGF), 5-6; Phil Meher (Glov), 5-6.

Pole vault — Drew Ryan (AP), 11-0; Michael Budka (Glov), 10-0; Zachary Will­iams (Glov), 9-6.

Long jump — Chris Rost (Am), 20-11 1⁄4; Sean Baker (BH), 19-9 1⁄4; Brian Bernier (BS), 19-7 3⁄4.

Triple jump — Mike Hayes (AP), 42-2; Sean Baker (BH), 41-41⁄2; Alden Dicruttalo (BH), 40-91⁄2.

Shot put — Anthony Santoro (SGF), 43-11; Jon Rogers (AP), 43-4; Tom King (BS), 40-11 1⁄2.

Weight throw — Anthony Santoro (SGF), 50-103⁄4; Tom King (BS), 43-4; Michael Nagle (LSI), 35-11 3⁄4.

GIRLS

Team scores

Holy Names 110 1⁄2, Niskayuna 100, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 79, Emma Willard 51, Ballston Spa 371⁄2, Averill Park 25 1⁄2, Troy 18, Mohonasen 15, Gloversville 14, South Glens Falls 15, Amsterdam 1.

Individual events

55 — Keishorea Armstrong (EW), 7.51; Mikaila Ford (HN), 7.62; Alison Xu (Nisk), 7.89.

300 — Olivia Jaquith (Nisk), 43.76; Emily DeWald (Nisk), 44.10; Kaitlin Close (HN), 44.23.

600 — Leah Triller (HN), 1:37.51; Mary Kate Moran (Nisk), 1:41.17; Courtney Breiner (EW), 1:42.98.

1,000 — Catherine Maloy (HN), 3:03.08; Leah Triller (HN), 3:03.09; Janelle Rothacker (BS), 3:08.99.

1,500 — Catherine Maloy (HN), 4:40.15; Kaylee Scott (HN), 4:49.44; Felicia Sciortino (Nisk), 4:57.02.

3,000 — Kaylee Scott (HN), 10:33.99; Felicia Sciortino (Nisk), 10:40.87; Jacqueline Willsey (HN), 11:02.33.

55 HH — Jaleah Owens (BH), 8.87; Chanel Thomas (Glov), 8.93; Hannah Madden (BH), 9.28.

800 relay — Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Nerney, Retell, Burchardt, Manosh), 1:53.44; Niskayuna, 1:54.68; Averill Park, 1:56.92.

1,600 relay — Holy Names (Close, Triller, Smith, Maloy), 4:11.69; Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 4:18.17; Averill Park, 4:25.56.

3,200 relay — Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Fernandez, Martino, Messere, Taylor), 9:52.74; Niskayuna, 9:55.32; Holy Names, 10:17.91.

High jump — Courtney Avery (Troy), 5-6; Keishorea Armstrong (EW), 5-4; Samantha Hjelmar (BH), 5-0.

Pole vault — Kalli Manley (BH), 10-6; Olivia Matthews (BS), Mackenzie Myott (SGF), 8-6 (tie).

Long jump — Alison Xu (Nisk), 15-11; Elaina Ryan (AP), 14-11 3⁄4; Alyson Insero (HN), 14-6.

Triple jump — Courtney Breiner (EW), 34-4; Alison Xu (Nisk), 32-1 1⁄2; Clare Lawson (Nisk), 31-2 1⁄2.

Shot put — Acacia Larson (EW), 33-7; Riley Martin (Troy), 32-61⁄2; Keyla Richardson (Mohon), 32-6.

Weight throw — Acacia Larson (EW), 47-6; Zoe Fowler (EW), 35-3; Kailey Rothacker (BS), 30-6 1⁄2.

Race walk — Bridget O’Malley (EW), 8:39.15; Christine Rowley (EW), 10:47.96; Sierra Sukay (EW), 11:13.70.

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

Log-in to post a comment.
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: